(615) 945-7123

7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove, TN 37046

7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove, TN 37046, Active at $3,899,999 ($571/sq ft). 6 bd · 7 ba · 6,834 sqft · $571/sqft · 0.4 ac.

Active · $3,899,999

6 beds7 baths6,834 sq ft$571 /sq ft0.4 acres

MLS #3173606 · listed April 13, 2026 · 177 days on market · updated September 17, 2026

6-bed, 7-bath home at 7212 Shagbark Ln in The Grove, College Grove, 6,834 sqft, $3,899,999 ($571/sqft), by Garett Green Realty.

The quick read

7212 Shagbark Ln is a 6-bedroom, 7-bath home in College Grove, TN 37046, offered at $3,899,999, about $571/sq ft across 6,834 sq ft.

Bedroom count: this home is listed in the MLS structured data as 6 bedrooms, while the listing remarks describe a 2-bedroom layout. We report the structured MLS count (6); confirm the configuration that matters to you.

At $571/sq ft, this home is priced in line with The Grove list-price median of $575/sq ft.

Market read: the The Grove market is seller-favored, at about 2.3 months of inventory.

All-in, about $24,549/mo at 20% down (7.70% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance, and HOA) run about $2,305/mo, roughly 9% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.70% 30-year jumbo rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $22,244/mo; at the 6.82% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $20,382/mo, so monthly P&I is about $1,862 higher now.

School zone: assigned to College Grove Elementary, Fred J Page Middle School, Fred J Page High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 7212 Shagbark Ln (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of September 17, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 7212 Shagbark Ln

Luxurious residence built by award winning Davis Properties and designed by Alyson Sailer and Jennifer Grout Interiors! Nestled on the 17th fairway inside the Grove with panoramic views of 4 holes on the golf course. Walk in to the 2 story Great Room overlooking the course and be welcomed by the designer touches and professional interiors this home has to offer. With 2 bedroom suites (including primary) study, wine bar on the first floor. The spacious kitchen is any cook lovers dream with top of the line appliances and abundant counter top and cabinet space. 4 additional bedroom suites on the second floor with a game room and second family room. Truly an entertainers dream with multiple covered terraces overlooking the golf course. Great location within the neighborhood with easy access in and out of the community. Come experience everything the Grove has to offer. Resort style amenities: Golf, tennis, spa, fitness, outdoor pools and fine and casual dining.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

4-car garageBuilt 2022

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 7212 Shagbark Ln (reference).

MLS #3173606
StatusActive
Price$3,899,999
Price / sqft$571
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms7
Living area6,834 sqft
Lot size0.4 acres
Year built2022
All 28 property fields
Garage spaces4
Stories1
HeatingNatural Gas
CoolingYes
BasementNone
ConstructionBrick, Frame, Stone, Wood Siding
ParkingAttached
Annual taxes$10,722
AppliancesBuilt-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Freezer, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Water sourcePrivate
UtilitiesNatural Gas Available, Water Available
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
HOA dues$249 / mo
SubdivisionThe Grove
CountyWilliamson
AmenitiesMaintenance Grounds
ListedApril 13, 2026
Days on market177
UpdatedSeptember 17, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Price change$3,899,999-$50,000 (-1.3%)
Price change$3,949,999-$50,000 (-1.3%)
Price change$3,999,999-$200,000 (-4.8%)
Price change$4,199,999-$200,001 (-4.5%)
Price change$4,400,000+$1 (+0.0%)
Listed$4,399,999
Deed recorded$4,495,000

Listed April 13, 2026, this listing has been on the market 177 days as of October 7, 2026. The price has been reduced 5 times, from $4,399,999 to $3,899,999 (-11.4%), most recently on September 24, 2026.

  • Listed at $3,899,999, about 13% below the last recorded sale ($4,495,000, June 7, 2022).

County assessment from Williamson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 7212 Shagbark Ln at $3,899,999: principal & interest, property tax, insurance, and HOA. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$3,899,999
HOA dues$249 / mo
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Williamson County rate

Financing 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove

Estimated total monthly payment for 7212 Shagbark Ln is about $24,549/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.70% (a jumbo loan), including principal & interest $22,244, estimated property tax $1,056, homeowners insurance $1,000, and HOA dues $249. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$22,244/mo
Property tax (est.)$1,056/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$1,000/mo
HOA dues$249/mo
Estimated total$24,549/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.70% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 6, 2026). Property tax uses the Williamson County (unincorporated) rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.70%$20,133/mo$22,438/mo-$2,111/mo
7.20%$21,178/mo$23,483/mo-$1,066/mo
7.70%$22,244/mo$24,549/mocurrent
8.20%$23,330/mo$25,635/mo+$1,086/mo
8.70%$24,434/mo$26,739/mo+$2,190/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($3,119,999 loan), with property tax, insurance, and HOA held constant at $2,305/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.70% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 6, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 7212 Shagbark Ln

Owning 7212 Shagbark Ln runs about $24,549/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

How this home is priced

How 7212 Shagbark Ln compares in The Grove

MetricThis homeThe Grove activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$571$583 median-
Price position46th pctile-2% vs median-

This listing beside the active The Grove market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 7, 2026.

How this home compares in The Grove

At $571/sq ft, this home ranks in the 46th percentile of the 30 active homes in The Grove by price per square foot.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 30 The Grove comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 7, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Williamson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Williamson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings33 in The Grove
Recent absorptionabout 14.3 sales / mo
Months of inventory2.3 months, a seller-favored market (tight supply)

Supply-side and recent-sale context for The Grove. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded The Grove closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 24, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

7212 Shagbark Ln sits in The Grove, College Grove, Williamson County.

The Grove market snapshot

In The Grove, homes there are priced around $575 per square foot; inventory is running at about 2.3 months, a seller-favored market.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 1, 2026.

Approximately 24 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

7212 Shagbark Ln is zoned for College Grove Elementary, Fred J Page Middle School, Fred J Page High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district before relying on it.

Middle
Fred J Page Middle School
High
Fred J Page High School

Ask Grant about 7212 Shagbark Ln

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 7212 Shagbark Ln - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 7212 Shagbark Ln, by price and size.

Listed by Garett Green, Garett Green Realty. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Nashville housing market: inventory up 10% to 14,294 homes, supply at 5.59 months, average price up 3% to $637,141. What it means for buyers.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

Brentwood does not price as one market. Over the trailing 24 months, the new-construction enclaves Rosebrooke (about $3.74M median) and Witherspoon (about $3.33M) price above the established gated golf community at Governors Club (about $2.35M), against a townwide median near $1.58M. A Nashville broker's subdivision-level read for summer 2026 with live listings.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update June 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update June 2026

June 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 7% year over year to $682,835, active inventory up 8%, and new contracts up 12% even as closings fell 4% and new listings dropped 16%. Months of supply rose to 4.8. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches

Frequently asked questions about 7212 Shagbark Ln

Is 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove still for sale?

As of the latest update (September 17, 2026), 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 7212 Shagbark Ln been on the market?

7212 Shagbark Ln was listed on April 13, 2026 and has been on the market 177 days as of October 7, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 7212 Shagbark Ln changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $4,399,999. The price has been changed 5 times, most recently to $3,899,999 on September 24, 2026, a total change of -11.4%.

How much does 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove cost?

7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove is listed at $3,899,999, about $571 per square foot across 6,834 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove have?

6 bedrooms and 7 bathrooms.

What is the price per square foot?

About $571 per square foot ($3,899,999 across 6,834 sqft).

When was 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove built?

7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove was built in 2022.

Does 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove have a garage?

Yes, 4 garage spaces, per the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

HOA dues are $249 per month, as listed.

What subdivision is 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove in?

7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove is in The Grove subdivision of College Grove.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove?

About $24,549 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.70%, principal and interest $22,244, estimated property tax $1,056, insurance $1,000, and HOA $249. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove zoned for?

7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove is zoned for College Grove Elementary, Fred J Page Middle School, Fred J Page High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district.

Is 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove a short-term-rental property?

No, 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove priced compared to the market?

At about $571 per square foot, 7212 Shagbark Ln, College Grove ranks in the 48th percentile of active The Grove listings by price per square foot. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is The Grove market favoring buyers or sellers?

The The Grove market is currently seller-favored (tight supply), at about 2.3 months of inventory, per Realtracs as of September 24, 2026.

Thinking of selling in The Grove?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment