(615) 945-7123

8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville, TN 37135

8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville, TN 37135, Active at $585,000 ($208/sq ft). 4 bd · 2.5 ba (2 full, 1 half) · 2,810 sqft · $208/sqft · 0.17 ac.

Active · $585,000

4 beds2.5 baths2,810 sq ft$208 /sq ft0.17 acres

MLS #3184746 · listed April 23, 2026 · 169 days on market · updated September 22, 2026

4-bed, 2.5-bath home at 8912 Macauley Ln in Burkitt Place, Nolensville, 2,810 sqft, $585,000 ($208/sqft), by Compass RE.

The quick read

8912 Macauley Ln is a 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in Nolensville, TN 37135, offered at $585,000, about $208/sq ft across 2,810 sq ft.

At $208/sq ft, this home is about 19% below the Burkitt Place median list price per square foot of $258.

Market read: the Burkitt Place market is balanced, at about 3.3 months of inventory.

All-in, about $4,172/mo at 20% down (7.50% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance, and HOA) run about $900/mo, roughly 22% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.50% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $3,272/mo; at the 6.64% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $3,001/mo, so monthly P&I is about $271 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Henry C. Maxwell Elementary, Thurgood Marshall Middle, Cane Ridge High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 8912 Macauley Ln (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of September 22, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 8912 Macauley Ln

This property is being sold as a short sale and is subject to lender approval. Please allow all offers 30-90 days for the lender response. FRESHLY PAINTED MAIN LIVING AREAS AND THE BEST VALUE IN BURKITT PLACE! This spacious home offers an incredible opportunity to own in one of the area?s most sought after neighborhoods at an exceptional price. Freshly painted main living areas create a clean, welcoming feel, while the functional floor plan offers plenty of space to make your own. The kitchen features quartz countertops along with a stainless steel stove and microwave and opens to the main living areas with hardwood floors. The main level primary suite provides convenience and privacy, while upstairs you?ll find generously sized secondary bedrooms, a large bonus room with a wet bar, an upstairs laundry room, walk out storage, and additional attic storage. Outside, enjoy a level, fenced backyard with a covered patio that?s perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Located in a neighborhood with sidewalks, a community pool, and easy access to shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences, this home is an excellent opportunity for buyers looking for space, location, and the chance to add their own personal touches while owning one of the best values in Burkitt Place.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 2007Pool

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 8912 Macauley Ln (reference).

MLS #3184746
StatusActive
Price$585,000
Price / sqft$208
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5 (2 full, 1 half)
Living area2,810 sqft
Lot size0.17 acres
Year built2007
All 31 property fields
Garage spaces2
Stories2
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementNone
ConstructionBrick
ParkingGarage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Attached
Annual taxes$4,377
AppliancesDishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Interior featuresCeiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
FireplaceYes
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available, Underground Utilities
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
HOA dues$212 / mo
SubdivisionBurkitt Place
CountyDavidson
AmenitiesMaintenance Grounds
ListedApril 23, 2026
Days on market169
UpdatedSeptember 22, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Sold
Price change$585,000-$40,000 (-6.4%)
Price change$625,000-$34,900 (-5.3%)
Listed$659,900
Deed recorded$630,000
Deed recorded$356,100
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed of correction$309,850
Deed recorded$309,850
Deed recorded$109,200
Deed recorded$1,930,400

Listed April 23, 2026, this listing has been on the market 169 days as of October 9, 2026. The price has been reduced 2 times, from $659,900 to $585,000 (-11.4%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record July 9, 2026.

  • Listed at $585,000, about 7% below the last recorded sale ($630,000, June 13, 2024).
  • County assessment: $629,400 total appraised value (land $120,000 + improvements $509,400).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 8912 Macauley Ln at $585,000: principal & interest, property tax, insurance, and HOA. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$585,000
HOA dues$212 / mo
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

Financing 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville

Estimated total monthly payment for 8912 Macauley Ln is about $4,172/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.50% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $3,272, estimated property tax $339, homeowners insurance $349, and HOA dues $212. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$3,272/mo
Property tax (est.)$339/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$349/mo
HOA dues$212/mo
Estimated total$4,172/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.50% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 8, 2026). Property tax uses the Davidson County General Services District rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.50%$2,958/mo$3,858/mo-$314/mo
7.00%$3,114/mo$4,014/mo-$158/mo
7.50%$3,272/mo$4,172/mocurrent
8.00%$3,434/mo$4,334/mo+$162/mo
8.50%$3,599/mo$4,499/mo+$327/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($468,000 loan), with property tax, insurance, and HOA held constant at $900/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.50% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 8, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 8912 Macauley Ln

Owning 8912 Macauley Ln runs about $4,172/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

How this home is priced

How 8912 Macauley Ln compares in Burkitt Place

MetricThis homeBurkitt Place activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$208$257 median-
Price position0th pctile-19% vs median-
Burkitt Place vs Nolensville 37135 area--14%-

This listing beside the active Burkitt Place market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 9, 2026.

How this home compares in Burkitt Place

At $208/sq ft, this home is among the lowest-priced of the 12 active homes in Burkitt Place by price per square foot (0th percentile).

Burkitt Place trades about 14% below Nolensville 37135 area on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the lower end per square foot for Burkitt Place.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 12 Burkitt Place comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 9, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings5 in Burkitt Place
Recent absorptionabout 1.5 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.3 months, a balanced market

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Burkitt Place. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Burkitt Place closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 23, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

8912 Macauley Ln sits in Burkitt Place, Nolensville, Davidson County.

Burkitt Place market snapshot

In Burkitt Place, homes there are priced around $258 per square foot; inventory is running at about 3.3 months, a balanced market.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of September 24, 2026.

Approximately 13 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

8912 Macauley Ln is zoned for Henry C. Maxwell Elementary, Thurgood Marshall Middle, Cane Ridge High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 8912 Macauley Ln

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 8912 Macauley Ln - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 8912 Macauley Ln, by price and size.

Listed by Aimee Chang, Compass RE. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

New construction in Brentwood, TN: why Rosebrooke and Witherspoon out-price the established Governors Club this summer, from a Nashville broker.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update June 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update June 2026

June 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 7% year over year to $682,835, active inventory up 8%, and new contracts up 12% even as closings fell 4% and new listings dropped 16%. Months of supply rose to 4.8. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches

Frequently asked questions about 8912 Macauley Ln

Is 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville still for sale?

As of the latest update (September 22, 2026), 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 8912 Macauley Ln been on the market?

8912 Macauley Ln was listed on April 23, 2026 and has been on the market 169 days as of October 9, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 8912 Macauley Ln changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $659,900. The price has been reduced 2 times, most recently to $585,000 by July 9, 2026, a total change of -11.4%.

How much does 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville cost?

8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville is listed at $585,000, about $208 per square foot across 2,810 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville have?

4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms (2 full, 1 half).

What is the price per square foot?

About $208 per square foot ($585,000 across 2,810 sqft).

When was 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville built?

8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville was built in 2007.

Does 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville have a garage?

Yes, 2 garage spaces, per the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

HOA dues are $212 per month, as listed.

What subdivision is 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville in?

8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville is in the Burkitt Place subdivision of Nolensville.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville?

About $4,172 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.50%, principal and interest $3,272, estimated property tax $339, insurance $349, and HOA $212. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville zoned for?

8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville is zoned for Henry C. Maxwell Elementary, Thurgood Marshall Middle, Cane Ridge High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

Is 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville a short-term-rental property?

No, 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville priced compared to the market?

At about $208 per square foot, 8912 Macauley Ln, Nolensville ranks in the 0th percentile of active Burkitt Place listings by price per square foot, roughly 19% below the Burkitt Place median. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Burkitt Place market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Burkitt Place market is currently balanced, at about 3.3 months of inventory, per Realtracs as of September 23, 2026.

Thinking of selling in Burkitt Place?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment