(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Old Hickory listings.

4223 Woods St, Old Hickory, TN 37138

4223 Woods St, Old Hickory, TN 37138, Sold at $319,900 ($289/sq ft). 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,108 sqft · $289/sqft · 0.18 ac.

Sold · $319,900

3 beds2 baths1,108 sq ft$289 /sq ft0.18 acres

MLS #3217238 · listed May 12, 2026 · updated October 4, 2026

3-bed, 2-bath home at 4223 Woods St in Berryville, Old Hickory, 1,108 sqft, $319,900 ($289/sqft), by Benchmark Realty, LLC.

The quick read

4223 Woods St is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Old Hickory, TN 37138, offered at $319,900, about $289/sq ft across 1,108 sq ft.

At $289/sq ft, this home is about 23% above the Old Hickory 37138 median list price per square foot of $235.

Market read: the Old Hickory homes market is balanced, at about 3.6 months of inventory.

All-in, about $2,242/mo at 20% down (7.56% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance) run about $442/mo, roughly 20% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.56% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $1,800/mo; at the 6.68% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $1,648/mo, so monthly P&I is about $152 higher now.

School zone: assigned to DuPont Elementary, DuPont Hadley Middle, McGavock Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 4223 Woods St (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 4, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 4223 Woods St

JUST REDUCED ? PRICED TO SELL! MAKE AN OFFER! Investor opportunity in the heart of Old Hickory Village! This property is being sold AS-IS and is ready for its next owner. Excellent opportunity for a buy-and-hold rental, value-add renovation, fix-and-flip, or buyer looking to create instant equity. Located in an established neighborhood with continued investment and revitalization throughout the Old Hickory and Hermitage area. Convenient to Old Hickory Lake, Hermitage, major commuter routes, and Downtown Nashville. With the property now vacant and ready for renovation, an investor can get started immediately. Update and rent, renovate and resell, or make it your own?the possibilities are wide open. Seller has just reduced the price and is ready to make a deal. Bring your offer! Vacant ? Easy to Show ? Sold AS-IS ? Priced to Sell

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Built 2011

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 4223 Woods St (reference).

MLS #3217238
StatusSold
Price$319,900
Price / sqft$289
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,108 sqft
Lot size0.18 acres
Year built2011
All 23 property fields
Stories1
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick, Vinyl Siding
Annual taxes$2,134
AppliancesDishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
SubdivisionBerryville
CountyDavidson
ListedMay 12, 2026
UpdatedOctober 4, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$310,000-$9,900 (-3.1%) vs list
Under contract
Price change$319,900-$20,000 (-5.9%)
Listed$339,900
Deed recorded$330,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$54,800
Deed recorded$32,967
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$32,967

Listed May 12, 2026, this listing was on the market 102 days before it went under contract. The price has been reduced once, from $339,900 to $319,900 (-5.9%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record August 11, 2026. It closed on October 4, 2026 for $310,000 (-$9,900 (-3.1%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $310,000 (October 4, 2026), about 6% below the prior recorded sale ($330,000, March 1, 2024).
  • County assessment: $306,800 total appraised value (land $71,300 + improvements $235,500).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 4223 Woods St at $319,900: principal & interest, property tax, insurance. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$319,900
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

Financing 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory

Estimated total monthly payment for 4223 Woods St is about $2,242/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.56% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $1,800, estimated property tax $185, homeowners insurance $257. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$1,800/mo
Property tax (est.)$185/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$257/mo
Estimated total$2,242/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.56% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 6, 2026). Property tax uses the Davidson County General Services District rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.56%$1,628/mo$2,070/mo-$172/mo
7.06%$1,713/mo$2,155/mo-$87/mo
7.56%$1,800/mo$2,242/mocurrent
8.06%$1,889/mo$2,331/mo+$89/mo
8.56%$1,979/mo$2,421/mo+$179/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($255,920 loan), with property tax, insurance held constant at $442/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.56% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 6, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 4223 Woods St

Owning 4223 Woods St runs about $2,242/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

How this home is priced

How 4223 Woods St compares in Old Hickory 37138

MetricThis homeOld Hickory 37138 activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$289$235 median-
Price position76th pctile+23% vs median-

This listing beside the active Old Hickory 37138 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 5, 2026.

How this home compares in Old Hickory 37138

At $289/sq ft, this home ranks in the 76th percentile of the 166 active homes in Old Hickory 37138 by price per square foot.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 166 Old Hickory 37138 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 5, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings99 in Old Hickory homes
Recent absorptionabout 27.5 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.6 months, a balanced market

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Old Hickory homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Old Hickory homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 5, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

4223 Woods St sits in Berryville, Old Hickory, Davidson County.

Old Hickory 37138 market snapshot

In Old Hickory 37138, homes there are priced around $235 per square foot; inventory in Old Hickory homes is running at about 3.6 months, a balanced market.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 5, 2026.

Approximately 9.7 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

4223 Woods St is zoned for DuPont Elementary, DuPont Hadley Middle, McGavock Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

High
McGavock Comp High School

Ask Grant about 4223 Woods St

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 4223 Woods St - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 4223 Woods St, by price and size.

Listed by Danny Babel, Benchmark Realty, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Nashville housing market: inventory up 10% to 14,294 homes, supply at 5.59 months, average price up 3% to $637,141. What it means for buyers.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

Brentwood does not price as one market. Over the trailing 24 months, the new-construction enclaves Rosebrooke (about $3.74M median) and Witherspoon (about $3.33M) price above the established gated golf community at Governors Club (about $2.35M), against a townwide median near $1.58M. A Nashville broker's subdivision-level read for summer 2026 with live listings.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update June 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update June 2026

June 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 7% year over year to $682,835, active inventory up 8%, and new contracts up 12% even as closings fell 4% and new listings dropped 16%. Months of supply rose to 4.8. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches

Frequently asked questions about 4223 Woods St

Is 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory still for sale?

As of the latest update (October 4, 2026), 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory is sold, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 4223 Woods St been on the market?

4223 Woods St was listed on May 12, 2026 and went under contract on August 22, 2026, after 102 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 4223 Woods St changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $339,900. The price has been reduced once, most recently to $319,900 by August 11, 2026, a total change of -5.9%.

How much does 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory cost?

4223 Woods St, Old Hickory is listed at $319,900, about $289 per square foot across 1,108 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

What is the price per square foot?

About $289 per square foot ($319,900 across 1,108 sqft).

When was 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory built?

4223 Woods St, Old Hickory was built in 2011.

Does 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory have a garage?

No garage is reported in the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this home.

What subdivision is 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory in?

4223 Woods St, Old Hickory is in the Berryville subdivision of Old Hickory.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory?

About $2,242 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.56%, principal and interest $1,800, estimated property tax $185, insurance $257. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory zoned for?

4223 Woods St, Old Hickory is zoned for DuPont Elementary, DuPont Hadley Middle, McGavock Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

Is 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory a short-term-rental property?

No, 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory priced compared to the market?

At about $289 per square foot, 4223 Woods St, Old Hickory ranks in the 76th percentile of active Old Hickory 37138 listings by price per square foot, roughly 23% above the Old Hickory 37138 median. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Old Hickory homes market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Old Hickory homes market is currently balanced, at about 3.6 months of inventory, per Realtracs as of October 5, 2026.

Ask GrantCallTourPayment