(615) 945-7123

2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory, TN 37138

2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory, TN 37138, Active at $525,000 ($236/sq ft). 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,228 sqft · $236/sqft · 0.02 ac.

Active · $525,000

3 beds3 baths2,228 sq ft$236 /sq ft0.02 acres

MLS #3245200 · listed June 14, 2026 · 118 days on market · updated September 18, 2026

3-bed, 3-bath home at 2205 Dabbs Ave in Cooks Landing Lakeshore Townhomes, Old Hickory, 2,228 sqft, $525,000 ($236/sqft), by Benchmark Realty, LLC.

The quick read

2205 Dabbs Ave is a 3-bedroom, 3-bath home in Old Hickory, TN 37138, offered at $525,000, about $236/sq ft across 2,228 sq ft.

At $236/sq ft, this home is priced in line with the Old Hickory 37138 list-price median of $234/sq ft.

Recently sold in Old Hickory 37138: 155 comparable homes from $345,000 to $700,000, a median of $236/sq ft; this listing at $236/sq ft is about 0% below recent sold prices.

Market read: the Old Hickory homes market is balanced, at about 3.4 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 98.8% of list over the past year.

All-in, about $3,726/mo at 20% down (7.48% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance, and HOA) run about $795/mo, roughly 21% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.48% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $2,931/mo; at the 6.64% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $2,693/mo, so monthly P&I is about $238 higher now.

School zone: assigned to DuPont Elementary, DuPont Hadley Middle, McGavock Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 2205 Dabbs Ave (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of September 18, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 2205 Dabbs Ave

All brick Townhome with rooftop open-air terrace view of the lake. Just steps away from Blue Turtle Marina and Sam's Sports Grill This 3 bedroom 3 full bath and half bath built in 2018 has many upscale finishes each bedroom has it own full bath .Custom floor to ceiling tile work in the bathrooms. The chefs kitchen offers gas cooktop quartz counter tops and large refrigerator that stays with the property, easy soft close cabinet doors black stainless appliances custom tile backsplash and large island. The large rooftop decks a showplace built for entertaining with a gas outlet for the grill.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 2018

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 2205 Dabbs Ave (reference).

MLS #3245200
StatusActive
Price$525,000
Price / sqft$236
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3
Living area2,228 sqft
Lot size0.02 acres
Year built2018
All 32 property fields
Garage spaces2
Stories3
HeatingCentral, Natural Gas
CoolingYes
BasementFinished, Yes
ConstructionBrick
ParkingGarage Faces Rear, Concrete, Attached
Annual taxes$3,605
AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Interior featuresCeiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s)
Architectural styleContemporary
Exterior featuresBalcony, Gas Grill
ViewLake
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
HOA dues$160 / mo
SubdivisionCooks Landing Lakeshore Townhomes
CountyDavidson
ListedJune 14, 2026
Days on market118
UpdatedSeptember 18, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Price change$525,000-$25,000 (-4.5%)
Back on market
Under contract
Price change$550,000-$25,000 (-4.3%)
Listed$575,000
Deed recorded$525,000
Deed recorded$400,000

Listed June 14, 2026, this listing has been on the market 118 days as of October 10, 2026. The price has been reduced 2 times, from $575,000 to $525,000 (-8.7%), most recently on September 24, 2026. It returned to active status on September 13, 2026. It has been under contract since September 2, 2026.

  • County assessment: $518,300 total appraised value (land $100,000 + improvements $418,300).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 2205 Dabbs Ave at $525,000: principal & interest, property tax, insurance, and HOA. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$525,000
HOA dues$160 / mo
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

Financing 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory

Estimated total monthly payment for 2205 Dabbs Ave is about $3,726/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.48% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $2,931, estimated property tax $304, homeowners insurance $331, and HOA dues $160. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$2,931/mo
Property tax (est.)$304/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$331/mo
HOA dues$160/mo
Estimated total$3,726/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.48% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 9, 2026). Property tax uses the Davidson County General Services District rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.48%$2,649/mo$3,444/mo-$282/mo
6.98%$2,789/mo$3,584/mo-$142/mo
7.48%$2,931/mo$3,726/mocurrent
7.98%$3,076/mo$3,871/mo+$145/mo
8.48%$3,223/mo$4,018/mo+$292/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($420,000 loan), with property tax, insurance, and HOA held constant at $795/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.48% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 9, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 2205 Dabbs Ave

Owning 2205 Dabbs Ave runs about $3,726/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

How this home is priced

How 2205 Dabbs Ave compares in Old Hickory 37138

MetricThis homeOld Hickory 37138 activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$236$234 median-
Price position51st pctile+1% vs median-

This listing beside the active Old Hickory 37138 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 10, 2026.

How this home compares in Old Hickory 37138

At $236/sq ft, this home ranks in the 51st percentile of the 165 active homes in Old Hickory 37138 by price per square foot.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 165 Old Hickory 37138 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 10, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings95 in Old Hickory homes
Recent absorptionabout 27.9 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.4 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Old Hickory homes sold at about 98.8% of list price.

Recorded sales in Old Hickory homes: 356 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Old Hickory homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Old Hickory homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 10, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

2205 Dabbs Ave sits in Cooks Landing Lakeshore Townhomes, Old Hickory, Davidson County.

Old Hickory 37138 market snapshot

In Old Hickory 37138, homes there are priced around $234 per square foot; inventory in Old Hickory homes is running at about 3.4 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 98.8% of list price; 155 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 10, 2026.

Approximately 9.9 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

2205 Dabbs Ave is zoned for DuPont Elementary, DuPont Hadley Middle, McGavock Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

High
McGavock Comp High School

Ask Grant about 2205 Dabbs Ave

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 2205 Dabbs Ave - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 2205 Dabbs Ave, by price and size.

Listed by Johnny Adair, Benchmark Realty, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

Nashville housing market, September 2026: contracts down 3%, supply at 5.41 months, rates at 7.28%. What it means for buyers and sellers.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

Brentwood does not price as one market. Over the trailing 24 months, the new-construction enclaves Rosebrooke (about $3.74M median) and Witherspoon (about $3.33M) price above the established gated golf community at Governors Club (about $2.35M), against a townwide median near $1.58M. A Nashville broker's subdivision-level read for summer 2026 with live listings.

Popular searches

Frequently asked questions about 2205 Dabbs Ave

Is 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory still for sale?

As of the latest update (September 18, 2026), 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 2205 Dabbs Ave been on the market?

2205 Dabbs Ave was listed on June 14, 2026 and has been on the market 118 days as of October 10, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 2205 Dabbs Ave changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $575,000. The price has been reduced 2 times, most recently to $525,000 on September 24, 2026, a total change of -8.7%.

How much does 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory cost?

2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory is listed at $525,000, about $236 per square foot across 2,228 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory have?

3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms.

What is the price per square foot?

About $236 per square foot ($525,000 across 2,228 sqft).

When was 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory built?

2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory was built in 2018.

Does 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory have a garage?

Yes, 2 garage spaces, per the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

HOA dues are $160 per month, as listed.

What subdivision is 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory in?

2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory is in the Cooks Landing Lakeshore Townhomes subdivision of Old Hickory.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory?

About $3,726 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.48%, principal and interest $2,931, estimated property tax $304, insurance $331, and HOA $160. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory zoned for?

2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory is zoned for DuPont Elementary, DuPont Hadley Middle, McGavock Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

Is 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory a short-term-rental property?

No, 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory priced compared to the market?

At about $236 per square foot, 2205 Dabbs Ave, Old Hickory ranks in the 51st percentile of active Old Hickory 37138 listings by price per square foot; recent comparable sales in Old Hickory 37138 closed near $236 per square foot. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Old Hickory homes market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Old Hickory homes market is currently balanced, at about 3.4 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 98.8% of list price over the past year, per Realtracs as of October 10, 2026.

Thinking of selling in Cooks Landing Lakeshore Townhomes?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment