(615) 945-7123

1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington, TN 37014

1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington, TN 37014, Active at $1,380,000 ($329/sq ft). 4 bd · 3.5 ba (3 full, 1 half) · 4,193 sqft · $329/sqft · 0.35 ac.

Active · $1,380,000

4 beds3.5 baths4,193 sq ft$329 /sq ft0.35 acres

MLS #3281010 · listed July 9, 2026 · 99 days on market · updated October 11, 2026

4-bed, 3.5-bath home at 1225 Old Spring Trl in Kings Chapel Sec 1, Arrington, 4,193 sqft, $1,380,000 ($329/sqft), by Compass.

The quick read

1225 Old Spring Trl is a 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home in Arrington, TN 37014, offered at $1,380,000, about $329/sq ft across 4,193 sq ft.

At $329/sq ft, this home is about 13% below the Kings Chapel median list price per square foot of $378.

Recently sold in Arrington 37014: 81 comparable homes from $902,000 to $1,850,000, a median of $326/sq ft; this listing at $329/sq ft is about 1% above recent sold prices.

Market read: the Arrington homes market is seller-favored, at about 2.9 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 99.2% of list over the past year.

All-in, about $8,894/mo at 20% down (7.67% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance, and HOA) run about $1,046/mo, roughly 12% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.67% 30-year jumbo rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $7,848/mo; at the 6.83% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $7,219/mo, so monthly P&I is about $629 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Arrington Elementary School, Fred J Page Middle School, Fred J Page High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 1225 Old Spring Trl (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 11, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 1225 Old Spring Trl

Experience refined living in the gated Kings' Chapel community with this exceptional 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offering 4,193 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. From the main-level primary suite and private office to the spacious bonus room, soaring ceilings, rich hardwood floors, and a stylish wet bar, every detail is crafted for comfort and effortless entertaining. The gourmet kitchen features striking black granite countertops, custom cabinetry, a gas cooktop, double ovens, and an oversized island that flows seamlessly into the home's inviting living spaces. Outside, escape to your own private backyard oasis complete with an in-ground pool, covered outdoor living area, expansive patio, and a peaceful tree-lined backdrop. Ideally located just minutes from Franklin, Murfreesboro, and I-65, this stunning home offers luxury, privacy, and everyday convenience in one of Arrington's most sought-after gated communities.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

3-car garageBuilt 2007GatedPool

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1225 Old Spring Trl (reference).

MLS #3281010
StatusActive
Price$1,380,000
Price / sqft$329
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5 (3 full, 1 half)
Living area4,193 sqft
Lot size0.35 acres
Year built2007
All 29 property fields
Garage spaces3
Stories1
HeatingNatural Gas
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick
ParkingAttached
Annual taxes$3,566
AppliancesBuilt-In Gas Oven, Double Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
FireplaceYes
PoolIn Ground, Private
Water sourcePublic
UtilitiesNatural Gas Available, Water Available
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
HOA dues$100 / mo
SubdivisionKings Chapel Sec 1
CountyWilliamson
ListedJuly 9, 2026
Days on market99
UpdatedOctober 11, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Price change$1,380,000-$119,000 (-7.9%)
Off market
Price change$1,499,000-$61,000 (-3.9%)
Listed$1,560,000
Deed recorded$515,200

Listed July 9, 2026, this listing has been on the market 99 days as of October 16, 2026. The price has been reduced 2 times, from $1,560,000 to $1,380,000 (-11.5%), most recently on October 11, 2026.

  • Listed at $1,380,000, about 168% above the last recorded sale ($515,200, April 27, 2012).
  • County assessment: $651,800 total appraised value (land $170,000 + improvements $481,800).

County assessment from Williamson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 1225 Old Spring Trl at $1,380,000: principal & interest, property tax, insurance, and HOA. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$1,380,000
HOA dues$100 / mo
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Williamson County rate

Financing 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington

Estimated total monthly payment for 1225 Old Spring Trl is about $8,894/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.67% (a jumbo loan), including principal & interest $7,848, estimated property tax $374, homeowners insurance $572, and HOA dues $100. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$7,848/mo
Property tax (est.)$374/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$572/mo
HOA dues$100/mo
Estimated total$8,894/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.67% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 16, 2026). Property tax uses the Williamson County (unincorporated) rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.67%$7,102/mo$8,148/mo-$746/mo
7.17%$7,471/mo$8,517/mo-$377/mo
7.67%$7,848/mo$8,894/mocurrent
8.17%$8,232/mo$9,278/mo+$384/mo
8.67%$8,622/mo$9,668/mo+$774/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($1,104,000 loan), with property tax, insurance, and HOA held constant at $1,046/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.67% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 16, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 1225 Old Spring Trl

Owning 1225 Old Spring Trl runs about $8,894/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

Property-tax outlook

The Williamson County appraised value of $651,800 trails the $1,380,000 list price. If the next reassessment moves the appraised value toward today's market, estimated annual property tax would rise from about $2,118 now to roughly $4,485 (appraised value times the 25% Tennessee residential ratio times the Williamson County (unincorporated) rate). Reassessment timing and the certified rate can change, and a purchase does not by itself trigger reassessment. Verify with the Williamson County Assessor of Property and Trustee. Estimate only.

How this home is priced

How 1225 Old Spring Trl compares in Kings Chapel

MetricThis homeKings Chapel activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$329$385 median-
Price position12th pctile-15% vs median-

This listing beside the active Kings Chapel market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 16, 2026.

How this home compares in Kings Chapel

Among the 10 active homes in Kings Chapel, this home at $329/sq ft falls in the 12th percentile on price per square foot.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 10 Kings Chapel comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 16, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Williamson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Williamson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings38 in Arrington homes
Recent absorptionabout 13.1 sales / mo
Months of inventory2.9 months, a seller-favored market (tight supply)

Over the past 12 months, homes in Arrington homes sold at about 99.2% of list price.

Recorded sales in Arrington homes: 131 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Arrington homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Arrington homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 12, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

1225 Old Spring Trl sits in Kings Chapel Sec 1, Arrington, Williamson County.

Kings Chapel market snapshot

In Kings Chapel, homes there are priced around $378 per square foot; inventory in Arrington homes is running at about 2.9 months, a seller-favored market; recent sales in Arrington 37014 closed near 99.2% of list price; 81 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 12, 2026.

Approximately 21 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

1225 Old Spring Trl is zoned for Arrington Elementary School, Fred J Page Middle School, Fred J Page High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district before relying on it.

Middle
Fred J Page Middle School
High
Fred J Page High School

Ask Grant about 1225 Old Spring Trl

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1225 Old Spring Trl - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1225 Old Spring Trl, by price and size.

Listed by Gracelyn King, Compass. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

Nashville housing market, September 2026: contracts down 3%, supply at 5.41 months, rates at 7.28%. What it means for buyers and sellers.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

Brentwood does not price as one market. Over the trailing 24 months, the new-construction enclaves Rosebrooke (about $3.74M median) and Witherspoon (about $3.33M) price above the established gated golf community at Governors Club (about $2.35M), against a townwide median near $1.58M. A Nashville broker's subdivision-level read for summer 2026 with live listings.

Popular searches

Frequently asked questions about 1225 Old Spring Trl

Is 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington still for sale?

As of the latest update (October 11, 2026), 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 1225 Old Spring Trl been on the market?

1225 Old Spring Trl was listed on July 9, 2026 and has been on the market 99 days as of October 16, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 1225 Old Spring Trl changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $1,560,000. The price has been reduced 2 times, most recently to $1,380,000 on October 11, 2026, a total change of -11.5%.

How much does 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington cost?

1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington is listed at $1,380,000, about $329 per square foot across 4,193 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington have?

4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms (3 full, 1 half).

What is the price per square foot?

About $329 per square foot ($1,380,000 across 4,193 sqft).

When was 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington built?

1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington was built in 2007.

Does 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington have a garage?

Yes, 3 garage spaces, per the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

HOA dues are $100 per month, as listed.

What subdivision is 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington in?

1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington is in the Kings Chapel Sec 1 subdivision of Arrington.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington?

About $8,894 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.67%, principal and interest $7,848, estimated property tax $374, insurance $572, and HOA $100. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington zoned for?

1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington is zoned for Arrington Elementary School, Fred J Page Middle School, Fred J Page High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district.

Is 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington a short-term-rental property?

No, 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington priced compared to the market?

At about $329 per square foot, 1225 Old Spring Trl, Arrington ranks in the 10th percentile of active Kings Chapel listings by price per square foot, roughly 13% below the Kings Chapel median; recent comparable sales in Kings Chapel closed near $326 per square foot. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Arrington homes market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Arrington homes market is currently seller-favored (tight supply), at about 2.9 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 99.2% of list price over the past year, per Realtracs as of October 12, 2026.

Thinking of selling in Kings Chapel Sec 1?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment