(615) 945-7123

1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville, TN 37207

1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville, TN 37207, Conditional at $425,000 ($144/sq ft). 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,950 sqft · $144/sqft · 0.3 ac.

Conditional · $425,000

5 beds3 baths2,950 sq ft$144 /sq ft0.3 acres

MLS #3594061 · listed September 9, 2026 · 23 days on market · updated October 2, 2026

5-bed, 3-bath home at 1537 Constitution Ave in Liberty Place, Nashville, 2,950 sqft, $425,000 ($144/sqft), by Zeitlin Sotheby's International Realty.

The quick read

1537 Constitution Ave is a 5-bedroom, 3-bath home in Nashville, TN 37207, offered at $425,000, about $144/sq ft across 2,950 sq ft.

At $144/sq ft, this home is about 49% below the Nashville 37207 median list price per square foot of $281.

Market read: the Nashville 37207 homes market is balanced, at about 5.2 months of inventory.

All-in, about $2,892/mo at 20% down (7.37% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance) run about $545/mo, roughly 19% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.37% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $2,347/mo; at the 6.63% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $2,178/mo, so monthly P&I is about $169 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Bellshire Elementary Design Center, Goodlettsville Middle, Hunters Lane Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 1537 Constitution Ave (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 2, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 1537 Constitution Ave

Seller very motivated! This spacious 5 Bedroom, 3 Bath home offers plenty of room and endless potential. Flexible floor plan provides ample space for family, guests, a home office, or additional living areas. This home does need updating, upstairs carpet, and repairs, making it a great opportunity for buyers looking to add their own personal touches. Roof only 4 months old. Located just minutes from Nashville. The home is ready for someone to bring their vision and make it shine! No HOA. Trustee selling home AS-IS with no repairs to be made.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 2008

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1537 Constitution Ave (reference).

MLS #3594061
StatusConditional
Price$425,000
Price / sqft$144
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3
Living area2,950 sqft
Lot size0.3 acres
Year built2008
All 30 property fields
Garage spaces2
Stories2
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick, Vinyl Siding
ParkingGarage Faces Front, Attached
Annual taxes$3,312
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior featuresHigh Speed Internet
Architectural styleTraditional
ViewTrees/Woods
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
SubdivisionLiberty Place
CountyDavidson
ListedSeptember 9, 2026
Days on market23
UpdatedOctober 2, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Under contract
Price change$425,000-$50,000 (-10.5%)
Listed$475,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$245,000
Quitclaim deed$385,000

Listed September 9, 2026, this listing was on the market 23 days before it went under contract. The price has been reduced once, from $475,000 to $425,000 (-10.5%), most recently on September 29, 2026. It has been under contract since October 2, 2026.

  • Listed at $425,000, about 73% above the last recorded sale ($245,000, March 28, 2008).
  • County assessment: $476,200 total appraised value (land $89,000 + improvements $387,200).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 1537 Constitution Ave at $425,000: principal & interest, property tax, insurance. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$425,000
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

Financing 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville

Estimated total monthly payment for 1537 Constitution Ave is about $2,892/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.37% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $2,347, estimated property tax $249, homeowners insurance $296. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$2,347/mo
Property tax (est.)$249/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$296/mo
Estimated total$2,892/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.37% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 16, 2026). Property tax uses the Davidson County Urban Services District rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.37%$2,120/mo$2,665/mo-$227/mo
6.87%$2,232/mo$2,777/mo-$115/mo
7.37%$2,347/mo$2,892/mocurrent
7.87%$2,464/mo$3,009/mo+$117/mo
8.37%$2,583/mo$3,128/mo+$236/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($340,000 loan), with property tax, insurance held constant at $545/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.37% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 16, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 1537 Constitution Ave

Owning 1537 Constitution Ave runs about $2,892/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

How this home is priced

How 1537 Constitution Ave compares in Nashville 37207

MetricThis homeNashville 37207 activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$144$283 median-
Price position7th pctile-49% vs median-
Nashville 37207 vs greater Nashville--15%-

This listing beside the active Nashville 37207 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 16, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37207

At $144/sq ft, this home ranks in the 7th percentile of the active homes in Nashville 37207 by price per square foot.

Nashville 37207 trades about 15% below greater Nashville on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the lower end per square foot for Nashville 37207.

Computed by Grant Hammond from the active Nashville 37207 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 16, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings177 in Nashville 37207 homes
Recent absorptionabout 34 sales / mo
Months of inventory5.2 months, a balanced market

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37207 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37207 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 26, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

1537 Constitution Ave sits in Liberty Place, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37207 market snapshot

In Nashville 37207, homes there are priced around $281 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37207 homes is running at about 5.2 months, a balanced market.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 3, 2026.

Approximately 7.6 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

1537 Constitution Ave is zoned for Bellshire Elementary Design Center, Goodlettsville Middle, Hunters Lane Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Elementary
Bellshire Elementary Design Center
High
Hunters Lane Comp High School

Ask Grant about 1537 Constitution Ave

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1537 Constitution Ave - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1537 Constitution Ave, by price and size.

Listed by Melenna Edwards, Zeitlin Sotheby's International Realty. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: 2023 Nashville Real Estate Market
2023 Nashville Real Estate Market

The 2023 Nashville real estate market saw rising inventory, rate-driven buyer pullback, and price stabilization across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis
Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis

Nashville area luxury home sales analysis covering transaction volume, median prices, and absorption rates for properties above $1 million across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Nashville Real Estate Data October 2010

Nashville real estate data and housing market analysis for October 2010. Track Nashville home prices, closings and inventory trends relative to the entire Nashville real estate market.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 1537 Constitution Ave

Is 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (October 2, 2026), 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville is under contract and still being shown, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 1537 Constitution Ave been on the market?

1537 Constitution Ave was listed on September 9, 2026 and went under contract on October 2, 2026, after 23 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 1537 Constitution Ave changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $475,000. The price has been reduced once, most recently to $425,000 on September 29, 2026, a total change of -10.5%.

How much does 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville cost?

1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville is listed at $425,000, about $144 per square foot across 2,950 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville have?

5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms.

What is the price per square foot?

About $144 per square foot ($425,000 across 2,950 sqft).

When was 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville built?

1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville was built in 2008.

Does 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville have a garage?

Yes, 2 garage spaces, per the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this home.

What subdivision is 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville in?

1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville is in the Liberty Place subdivision of Nashville.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville?

About $2,892 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.37%, principal and interest $2,347, estimated property tax $249, insurance $296. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville zoned for?

1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville is zoned for Bellshire Elementary Design Center, Goodlettsville Middle, Hunters Lane Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

Is 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville a short-term-rental property?

No, 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville priced compared to the market?

At about $144 per square foot, 1537 Constitution Ave, Nashville ranks in the 7th percentile of active Nashville 37207 listings by price per square foot, roughly 49% below the Nashville 37207 median. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Nashville 37207 homes market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Nashville 37207 homes market is currently balanced, at about 5.2 months of inventory, per Realtracs as of September 26, 2026.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5063 activeGreen Hills50 activeEast Nashville25 activeBelle Meade20 activeTwelve Twelve19 activePullman Gulch Union18 activeIcon in the Gulch17 activeEncore16 activeForest Hills13 activeViridian13 active

Thinking of selling in Liberty Place?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment