(615) 945-7123

716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville, TN 37135

716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville, TN 37135, Pending at $724,900 ($274/sq ft). 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,646 sqft · $274/sqft · 0.63 ac.

Pending · $724,900

4 beds2 baths2,646 sq ft$274 /sq ft0.63 acres

MLS #3603063 · listed September 30, 2026 · 3 days on market · updated October 3, 2026

4-bed, 2-bath home at 716 Cowan Dr in McFarlin Woods Sec 4, Nolensville, 2,646 sqft, $724,900 ($274/sqft), by simpliHOM.

The quick read

Status: this home is currently under contract, per Realtracs as of October 3, 2026.

716 Cowan Dr is a 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in Nolensville, TN 37135, offered at $724,900, about $274/sq ft across 2,646 sq ft.

At $274/sq ft, this home is about 8% below the Nolensville 37135 median list price per square foot of $298.

Market read: the Nolensville homes market is balanced, at about 3.1 months of inventory.

All-in, about $4,655/mo at 20% down (7.48% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance, and HOA) run about $608/mo, roughly 13% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.48% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $4,047/mo; at the 6.64% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $3,719/mo, so monthly P&I is about $328 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Nolensville Elementary, Mill Creek Middle School, Nolensville High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 716 Cowan Dr (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 3, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 716 Cowan Dr

ONE-LEVEL LIVING and a LARGE PRIVATE YARD in Williamson Co! This spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offers 2,646 sq ft all on one level, with a side-entry garage and a fantastic lot that's hard to beat. Step inside to a bright, open living room with vaulted ceilings and plenty of space to gather. The massive owner's suite provides a true retreat, while the flexible 4th bedroom is ideal for a home office, guest room, or hobby space. The sunroom features new slate tile and overlooks the large, fully fenced backyard, which backs to wooded area giving you extra privacy and a peaceful view. The over-sized back deck is the perfect space for grilling and entertaining. Recent improvements also include all-new carpet in the bedrooms, a professionally encapsulated crawlspace with dehumidifier and new gutters, and slate tile in the sunroom. With generous indoor living space, a private backyard, and everything conveniently located on one level, this home offers the space and functionality buyers are looking for in Nolensville.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 2002

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 716 Cowan Dr (reference).

MLS #3603063
StatusPending
Price$724,900
Price / sqft$274
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2
Living area2,646 sqft
Lot size0.63 acres
Year built2002
All 30 property fields
Garage spaces2
Stories1
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick
ParkingGarage Faces Side, Concrete
Annual taxes$3,080
AppliancesDishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
FireplaceYes
ViewTrees/Woods
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
Garage typeYes
HOA dues$20 / mo
SubdivisionMcFarlin Woods Sec 4
CountyWilliamson
ListedSeptember 30, 2026
Days on market3
UpdatedOctober 3, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Listed$724,900
Deed recorded$380,000

Listed September 30, 2026, this listing was on the market 3 days before it went under contract. It has been pending since October 3, 2026.

  • Listed at $724,900, about 91% above the last recorded sale ($380,000, August 28, 2019).
  • County assessment: $477,700 total appraised value (land $85,000 + improvements $392,700).

County assessment from Williamson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 716 Cowan Dr at $724,900: principal & interest, property tax, insurance, and HOA. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$724,900
HOA dues$20 / mo
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Williamson County rate

Financing 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville

Estimated total monthly payment for 716 Cowan Dr is about $4,655/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.48% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $4,047, estimated property tax $196, homeowners insurance $392, and HOA dues $20. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$4,047/mo
Property tax (est.)$196/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$392/mo
HOA dues$20/mo
Estimated total$4,655/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.48% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 9, 2026). Property tax uses the Williamson County (unincorporated) rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.48%$3,658/mo$4,266/mo-$389/mo
6.98%$3,850/mo$4,458/mo-$197/mo
7.48%$4,047/mo$4,655/mocurrent
7.98%$4,247/mo$4,855/mo+$200/mo
8.48%$4,451/mo$5,059/mo+$404/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($579,920 loan), with property tax, insurance, and HOA held constant at $608/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.48% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 9, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 716 Cowan Dr

Owning 716 Cowan Dr runs about $4,655/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

How this home is priced

How 716 Cowan Dr compares in Nolensville 37135

MetricThis homeNolensville 37135 activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$274$298 median-
Price position34th pctile-8% vs median-

This listing beside the active Nolensville 37135 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 11, 2026.

How this home compares in Nolensville 37135

Among the 245 active homes in Nolensville 37135, this home at $274/sq ft falls in the 34th percentile on price per square foot.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 245 Nolensville 37135 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 11, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Williamson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Williamson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings138 in Nolensville homes
Recent absorptionabout 44.5 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.1 months, a balanced market

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nolensville homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nolensville homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 3, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

716 Cowan Dr sits in McFarlin Woods Sec 4, Nolensville, Williamson County.

Nolensville 37135 market snapshot

In Nolensville 37135, homes there are priced around $298 per square foot; inventory in Nolensville homes is running at about 3.1 months, a balanced market.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 4, 2026.

Approximately 16 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

716 Cowan Dr is zoned for Nolensville Elementary, Mill Creek Middle School, Nolensville High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 716 Cowan Dr

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 716 Cowan Dr - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 716 Cowan Dr, by price and size.

Listed with simpliHOM. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

New construction in Brentwood, TN: why Rosebrooke and Witherspoon out-price the established Governors Club this summer, from a Nashville broker.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update June 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update June 2026

June 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 7% year over year to $682,835, active inventory up 8%, and new contracts up 12% even as closings fell 4% and new listings dropped 16%. Months of supply rose to 4.8. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches

Frequently asked questions about 716 Cowan Dr

Is 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville still for sale?

As of the latest update (October 3, 2026), 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville is under contract and no longer being shown, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 716 Cowan Dr been on the market?

716 Cowan Dr was listed on September 30, 2026 and went under contract on October 3, 2026, after 3 days on the market.

Has the price of 716 Cowan Dr changed?

No. The asking price has been $724,900 since it was listed on September 30, 2026.

How much does 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville cost?

716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville is listed at $724,900, about $274 per square foot across 2,646 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville have?

4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

What is the price per square foot?

About $274 per square foot ($724,900 across 2,646 sqft).

When was 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville built?

716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville was built in 2002.

Does 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville have a garage?

Yes, 2 garage spaces, per the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

HOA dues are $20 per month, as listed.

What subdivision is 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville in?

716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville is in the McFarlin Woods Sec 4 subdivision of Nolensville.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville?

About $4,655 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.48%, principal and interest $4,047, estimated property tax $196, insurance $392, and HOA $20. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville zoned for?

716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville is zoned for Nolensville Elementary, Mill Creek Middle School, Nolensville High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district.

Is 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville a short-term-rental property?

No, 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville priced compared to the market?

At about $274 per square foot, 716 Cowan Dr, Nolensville ranks in the 34th percentile of active Nolensville 37135 listings by price per square foot, roughly 8% below the Nolensville 37135 median. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Nolensville homes market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Nolensville homes market is currently balanced, at about 3.1 months of inventory, per Realtracs as of October 3, 2026.

Thinking of selling in McFarlin Woods Sec 4?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment