(615) 945-7123

1708 12th Ave N, Nashville, TN 37208

1708 12th Ave N, Nashville, TN 37208, Active at $449,900 ($314/sq ft). 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,433 sqft · $314/sqft · 0.18 ac.

Active · $449,900

3 beds3 baths1,433 sq ft$314 /sq ft0.18 acres

MLS #3611047 · listed September 30, 2026 · 11 days on market · updated October 3, 2026

3-bed, 3-bath home at 1708 12th Ave N in D T McGavock & Others, Nashville, 1,433 sqft, $449,900 ($314/sqft), by Real Broker.

The quick read

1708 12th Ave N is a 3-bedroom, 3-bath home in Nashville, TN 37208, offered at $449,900, about $314/sq ft across 1,433 sq ft.

At $314/sq ft, this home is about 15% above the D T McGavock & Others median list price per square foot of $273.

Market read: the D T McGavock & Others market is balanced, at about 3.1 months of inventory.

All-in, about $3,081/mo at 20% down (7.48% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance) run about $569/mo, roughly 18% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.48% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $2,512/mo; at the 6.64% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $2,308/mo, so monthly P&I is about $204 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Robert Churchwell Museum Magnet Elementary School, John Early Paideia Magnet, Pearl Cohn Magnet High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 1708 12th Ave N (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 3, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 1708 12th Ave N

City living with room to breathe! This updated, single-level home offers an easy, functional floor plan just minutes from some of Nashville's favorite neighborhoods and destinations. Step inside to a bright, welcoming interior with beautiful flooring, abundant natural light and plenty of space to gather, work and unwind. The kitchen features granite countertops, tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances and generous cabinetry, while three full bathrooms, including beautifully tiled showers, make the layout especially functional. Three bedrooms plus a dedicated office/flex space give you options for working from home, hosting guests or creating that extra room everyone seems to need. Out back, a large deck overlooks a spacious, privacy-fenced yard with plenty of room for pets, play, entertaining or a future garden. Gated alley access provides convenient off-street parking, an especially valuable feature this close to the city. Located in the Buchanan Arts District, you're just a short drive from Germantown, First Horizon Park, the East Bank and Downtown Nashville, with neighborhood parks, restaurants and shopping nearby. Updated, versatile and incredibly convenient, this home offers the space and functionality of a single-family home with the energy of an urban Nashville location. Whether you're looking for a place to call home or a property with a proven rental history, there's a lot to love here.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Built 2004Gated

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1708 12th Ave N (reference).

MLS #3611047
StatusActive
Price$449,900
Price / sqft$314
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3
Living area1,433 sqft
Lot size0.18 acres
Year built2004
All 25 property fields
Stories1
HeatingCentral, Electric
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick, Vinyl Siding
Annual taxes$2,600
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Interior featuresWalk-In Closet(s)
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Water Available
SubdivisionD T McGavock & Others
CountyDavidson
ListedSeptember 30, 2026
Days on market11
UpdatedOctober 3, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Listed$449,900
Deed recorded$485,500
Deed recorded$345,501
Deed recorded$330,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$60,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Trustee's deed$85,500
Deed of correction$7,000
Deed recorded$7,000
Quitclaim deed$6,000
Deed recorded$2,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$12,000

Listed September 30, 2026, this listing has been on the market 11 days as of October 11, 2026. The asking price has not changed since it was listed.

  • Listed at $449,900, about 7% below the last recorded sale ($485,500, January 21, 2022).
  • County assessment: $369,600 total appraised value (land $190,000 + improvements $179,600).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 1708 12th Ave N at $449,900: principal & interest, property tax, insurance. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$449,900
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

Financing 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville

Estimated total monthly payment for 1708 12th Ave N is about $3,081/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.48% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $2,512, estimated property tax $264, homeowners insurance $305. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$2,512/mo
Property tax (est.)$264/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$305/mo
Estimated total$3,081/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.48% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 9, 2026). Property tax uses the Davidson County Urban Services District rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.48%$2,270/mo$2,839/mo-$242/mo
6.98%$2,390/mo$2,959/mo-$122/mo
7.48%$2,512/mo$3,081/mocurrent
7.98%$2,636/mo$3,205/mo+$124/mo
8.48%$2,762/mo$3,331/mo+$250/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($359,920 loan), with property tax, insurance held constant at $569/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.48% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 9, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 1708 12th Ave N

Owning 1708 12th Ave N runs about $3,081/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

How this home is priced

How 1708 12th Ave N compares in D T McGavock & Others

MetricThis homeD T McGavock & Others activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$314$263 median-
Price position85th pctile+19% vs median-
D T McGavock & Others vs Nashville 37208 area--19%-

This listing beside the active D T McGavock & Others market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 11, 2026.

How this home compares in D T McGavock & Others

At $314/sq ft, this home ranks in the 85th percentile of the 12 active homes in D T McGavock & Others by price per square foot.

D T McGavock & Others trades about 19% below Nashville 37208 area on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the higher end per square foot for D T McGavock & Others.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 12 D T McGavock & Others comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 11, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings11 in D T McGavock & Others
Recent absorptionabout 3.5 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.1 months, a balanced market

Supply-side and recent-sale context for D T McGavock & Others. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded D T McGavock & Others closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 29, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

1708 12th Ave N sits in D T McGavock & Others, Nashville, Davidson County.

D T McGavock & Others market snapshot

In D T McGavock & Others, homes there are priced around $273 per square foot; inventory is running at about 3.1 months, a balanced market.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 4, 2026.

Approximately 1.7 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

1708 12th Ave N is zoned for Robert Churchwell Museum Magnet Elementary School, John Early Paideia Magnet, Pearl Cohn Magnet High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Elementary
Robert Churchwell Museum Magnet Elementary School
Middle
John Early Paideia Magnet

Ask Grant about 1708 12th Ave N

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1708 12th Ave N - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1708 12th Ave N, by price and size.

Listed with Real Broker. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: 2023 Nashville Real Estate Market
2023 Nashville Real Estate Market

The 2023 Nashville real estate market saw rising inventory, rate-driven buyer pullback, and price stabilization across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis
Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis

Nashville area luxury home sales analysis covering transaction volume, median prices, and absorption rates for properties above $1 million across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Nashville Real Estate Data October 2010

Nashville real estate data and housing market analysis for October 2010. Track Nashville home prices, closings and inventory trends relative to the entire Nashville real estate market.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 1708 12th Ave N

Is 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (October 3, 2026), 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 1708 12th Ave N been on the market?

1708 12th Ave N was listed on September 30, 2026 and has been on the market 11 days as of October 11, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 1708 12th Ave N changed?

No. The asking price has been $449,900 since it was listed on September 30, 2026.

How much does 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville cost?

1708 12th Ave N, Nashville is listed at $449,900, about $314 per square foot across 1,433 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville have?

3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms.

What is the price per square foot?

About $314 per square foot ($449,900 across 1,433 sqft).

When was 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville built?

1708 12th Ave N, Nashville was built in 2004.

Does 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville have a garage?

No garage is reported in the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this home.

What subdivision is 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville in?

1708 12th Ave N, Nashville is in the D T McGavock & Others subdivision of Nashville.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville?

About $3,081 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.48%, principal and interest $2,512, estimated property tax $264, insurance $305. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville zoned for?

1708 12th Ave N, Nashville is zoned for Robert Churchwell Museum Magnet Elementary School, John Early Paideia Magnet, Pearl Cohn Magnet High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

Is 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville a short-term-rental property?

No, 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville priced compared to the market?

At about $314 per square foot, 1708 12th Ave N, Nashville ranks in the 85th percentile of active D T McGavock & Others listings by price per square foot, roughly 15% above the D T McGavock & Others median. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the D T McGavock & Others market favoring buyers or sellers?

The D T McGavock & Others market is currently balanced, at about 3.1 months of inventory, per Realtracs as of September 29, 2026.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale4914 activeGreen Hills50 activeEast Nashville24 activeBelle Meade19 activeTwelve Twelve18 activeIcon in the Gulch17 activePullman Gulch Union17 activeEncore16 activeForest Hills13 activeViridian13 active

Thinking of selling in D T McGavock & Others?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment