(615) 945-7123

1809 Shackleford Rd, Nashville, TN 37215

1809 Shackleford Rd, Nashville, TN 37215, Conditional at $775,000. 0.21 acres · 9,148 sqft · $85/sq ft of lot · Level.

Conditional · $775,000

0.21 acres$85 /sq ft of lotLot/Land/Acreage

MLS #3514236 · listed August 14, 2026 · 26 days on market · updated September 9, 2026

0.21-acre homesite at 1809 Shackleford Rd in Green Hills Lipscomb, Nashville, $775,000 ($85/sq ft of lot), by Pilkerton Realtors.

The quick read

1809 Shackleford Rd is a 0.21-acre homesite in Nashville, TN 37215, offered at $775,000.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 1809 Shackleford Rd (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of September 9, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a vacant homesite: lot size, price per square foot of lot, and buildability are below; interior and residence data do not apply.

Description of 1809 Shackleford Rd

Build your own happiness! Ideal location centrally located next to interstate, Green Hills, Brentwood, and a short trek to downtown. Selling as a lot only - no showings on interior

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

0.21 acresLevel$85/sq ft of lot

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1809 Shackleford Rd (reference).

MLS #3514236
StatusConditional
Price$775,000
Price / sq ft of lot$85
Lot size0.21 acres
Lot dimensions9,148 sqft
Lot featuresLevel
Property typeLot/Land/Acreage
SubdivisionGreen Hills Lipscomb
All 13 property fields
CountyDavidson
ListedAugust 14, 2026
Days on market26
UpdatedSeptember 9, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Under contract
Listed$775,000
Deed recorded$529,000
Deed recorded$529,000
Deed recorded$342,100
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$227,500
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$104,500
Deed recorded$83,999

Listed August 14, 2026, this listing was on the market 26 days before it went under contract. It has been under contract since September 9, 2026.

  • Listed at $775,000, about 47% above the last recorded sale ($529,000, June 15, 2022).
  • County assessment: $722,600 total appraised value (land $429,300 + improvements $293,300).
  • Land accounts for about 59% of the county appraised value, a land-weighted parcel (renovation or rebuild potential; verify zoning and utilities before relying on it).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

History at this address

1809 Shackleford Rd has 2 Realtracs listing records in the GH Market Engine archive. Every dated event the engine holds for this address, newest first, with its source.

DateEventPriceSource
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #3514236
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #3527450
Listed for sale$775,000Realtracs MLS #3527450
Listed for sale$775,000Realtracs MLS #3514236
Sold (public record)$529,000Public record
Sold (public record)$529,000Public record
Sold (public record)$342,100Public record
Sold (public record)$227,500Public record
Sold (public record)$104,500Public record
Sold (public record)$83,999Public record

Realtracs listing activity before August 17, 2026 is not in our archive. Recorded sales come from Davidson County public records. "by" marks a date the archive learned after the fact.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 1809 Shackleford Rd by year: $127,200 in 1999 to $722,600 in 2025, a change of +468%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$429,300$292,700$600$722,600ROLL
2021$289,000$190,600$600$480,200ROLL
2017$221,000$146,500$400$367,900ROLL
2013$168,000$113,700$300$282,000ROLL
2009$176,000$112,200$300$288,500ROLL
2005$115,000$118,500$200$233,700INF
2001$77,000$103,800$200$181,000INF
2000$64,800$62,400$0$127,200ROLL
1999$64,800$62,400$0$127,200ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Cost of ownership

Financing a homesite differs from a home mortgage, lot/land loans typically require a larger down payment and a shorter term, and many buyers pay cash or use build-to-permanent financing. Ongoing cost is property tax on the assessed land value. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$775,000
Property tax basisAssessed land value × the county assessment ratio (varies by land classification) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

How this homesite is priced

The evidence behind that pricing read:

  • Priced at $85 per square foot of lot across 0.21 acres; lot character: Level. A lot under half an acre is compared per square foot of lot.
  • Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, comp-based, not an appraisal.

Location & neighborhood

1809 Shackleford Rd sits in Green Hills Lipscomb, Nashville, Davidson County.

Approximately 4.5 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 1809 Shackleford Rd

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1809 Shackleford Rd - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1809 Shackleford Rd, by price and size.

Listed by Jeanie Barrier, Pilkerton Realtors. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026

Nashville real estate stories: a $6.56M Ritz-Carlton condo gallery in the Gulch, Oracle's fenced 82-acre East Bank campus, and the $9.2B I-24 Choice Lanes.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026

Metro Council cleared Vanderbilt's 43 acres for towers up to 425 feet, downtown's condo core is holding more than two years of inventory at the pace it is actually selling, and a $34 million SoBro block went back to its lender without a shovel ever touching the ground.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 30, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 30, 2026

Nashville real estate stories for the week of August 30, 2026: more than 400 business owners organize against a 45 percent median reappraisal, the East Bank Development Authority commits up to $80 million to the Marine Drive extension as Station East slides toward 2028, and the 1922 Federal Reserve Building lists at $8 million.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 23, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 23, 2026

Metro Council routed $300 million in tourism taxes to East Bank infrastructure on a 31-6 vote. TVA moved data centers onto their own rate class, about 10 percent higher. Downtown apartment vacancy hit 9.4 percent as landlords began giving away four months of free rent.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 1809 Shackleford Rd

Is 1809 Shackleford Rd, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (September 9, 2026), 1809 Shackleford Rd, Nashville is under contract and still being shown, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 1809 Shackleford Rd been on the market?

1809 Shackleford Rd was listed on August 14, 2026 and went under contract on September 9, 2026, after 26 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 1809 Shackleford Rd changed?

No. The asking price has been $775,000 since it was listed on August 14, 2026.

How much does 1809 Shackleford Rd, Nashville cost?

1809 Shackleford Rd, Nashville is listed at $775,000, about $85 per square foot of lot across 0.21 acres.

How big is the lot at 1809 Shackleford Rd, Nashville?

0.21 acres (9,148 sqft).

What is the price per square foot of lot?

About $85 per square foot of lot.

What subdivision is 1809 Shackleford Rd, Nashville in?

1809 Shackleford Rd, Nashville is in the Green Hills Lipscomb subdivision of Nashville.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this homesite.

Can you build on 1809 Shackleford Rd, Nashville?

1809 Shackleford Rd, Nashville is a homesite; buildability depends on zoning, available utilities, and topography, confirm with the county before purchase. Ask Grant Hammond about new-construction and short-term-rental development potential.

How do I tour or make an offer on 1809 Shackleford Rd, Nashville?

Request a walkthrough of the parcel or submit an offer through the form on this page, or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Who can tell me more about 1809 Shackleford Rd, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5026 activeGreen Hills homes for saleBelle Meade homes for saleForest Hills homes for sale

Thinking of selling in Green Hills Lipscomb?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTour