(615) 945-7123

5309 Franklin Pike, Nashville, TN 37220

5309 Franklin Pike, Nashville, TN 37220, Active at $1,599,000. 2.29 acres · 2.29 ac · $698,253/acre · Cleared, Level.

Active · $1,599,000

2.29 acres$698,253 /acreLot/Land/Acreage

MLS #3547242 · listed September 12, 2026 · 45 days on market · updated September 12, 2026

2.29-acre homesite at 5309 Franklin Pike in Oak Hill Estates, Nashville, $1,599,000 ($698,253/acre), by Fridrich & Clark Realty.

The quick read

5309 Franklin Pike is a 2.29-acre homesite in Nashville, TN 37220, offered at $1,599,000.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 5309 Franklin Pike (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of September 12, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a vacant homesite: lot size, price per acre, and buildability are below; interior and residence data do not apply.

Description of 5309 Franklin Pike

Prime Oak Hill lot located on prestigious Franklin Pike ready for your dream home! With over 2 acres, this level lot already has city water, sewer, and gas on the property. All impervious surfaces have been surveyed and detailed for future building plans. This lot is conveniently located with easy access to Brentwood, 12 South, Green Hills and is within 15 minutes to downtown Nashville. Another highlight includes it being zoned for the highly rated Percy Priest Elementary and John T Moore Middle School.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2.29 acresClearedLevel$698,253/acre

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 5309 Franklin Pike (reference).

MLS #3547242
StatusActive
Price$1,599,000
Price / acre$698,253
Lot size2.29 acres
Lot dimensions2.29 ac
Lot featuresCleared, Level
Property typeLot/Land/Acreage
SubdivisionOak Hill Estates
All 13 property fields
CountyDavidson
ListedSeptember 12, 2026
Days on market45
UpdatedSeptember 12, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Listed$1,599,000
Deed recorded$800,000
Deed recorded$840,000
Deed recorded$320,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$131,500
Deed recorded$90,000

Listed September 12, 2026, this listing has been on the market 45 days as of October 27, 2026. The asking price has not changed since it was listed.

  • Listed at $1,599,000, about 100% above the last recorded sale ($800,000, December 27, 2024).
  • County assessment: $615,400 total appraised value (land $542,400 + improvements $73,000).
  • Land accounts for about 88% of the county appraised value, a land-weighted parcel (renovation or rebuild potential; verify zoning and utilities before relying on it).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

History at this address

5309 Franklin Pike has 2 Realtracs listing records in the GH Market Engine archive. Every dated event the engine holds for this address, newest first, with its source.

DateEventPriceSource
Listed for sale$1,599,000Realtracs MLS #3547242
Sold$800,000Realtracs MLS #2696118
by Price change$899,900Realtracs MLS #2696118
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #2696118
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #2696118
Sold (public record)$800,000Public record
Listed for sale$999,999Realtracs MLS #2696118
Sold (public record)$840,000Public record
Sold (public record)$320,000Public record
Sold (public record)$131,500Public record
Sold (public record)$90,000Public record

Realtracs listing activity before January 6, 2025 is not in our archive. Recorded sales come from Davidson County public records. "by" marks a date the archive learned after the fact.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 5309 Franklin Pike by year: $279,200 in 1999 to $542,400 in 2026, a change of +94%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2026$542,400$0$0$542,400PR
2025$542,400$73,000$0$615,400ROLL
2023$386,000$41,800$0$427,800PR
2021$386,000$417,200$0$803,200ROLL
2017$313,900$340,200$0$654,100ROLL
2013$272,500$229,700$0$502,200ROLL
2010$272,500$218,900$0$491,400ROLL
2009$272,500$304,000$0$576,500ROLL
2005$171,600$244,900$0$416,500INF
2001$95,000$273,400$0$368,400ROLL
2000$80,100$199,100$0$279,200ROLL
1999$80,100$199,100$0$279,200ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Cost of ownership

Financing a homesite differs from a home mortgage, lot/land loans typically require a larger down payment and a shorter term, and many buyers pay cash or use build-to-permanent financing. Ongoing cost is property tax on the assessed land value. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$1,599,000
Property tax basisAssessed land value × the county assessment ratio (varies by land classification) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

How this homesite is priced

The evidence behind that pricing read:

  • Priced at $698,253 per acre across 2.29 acres; lot character: Cleared, Level. Land is compared on a per-acre basis, not $/sqft.
  • Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, comp-based, not an appraisal.

Location & neighborhood

5309 Franklin Pike sits in Oak Hill Estates, Nashville, Davidson County.

Approximately 7.5 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 5309 Franklin Pike

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 5309 Franklin Pike - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 5309 Franklin Pike, by price and size.

Listed by Jill Rigsby Higgs, Fridrich & Clark Realty. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026

Nashville real estate stories: a $6.56M Ritz-Carlton condo gallery in the Gulch, Oracle's fenced 82-acre East Bank campus, and the $9.2B I-24 Choice Lanes.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026

Metro Council cleared Vanderbilt's 43 acres for towers up to 425 feet, downtown's condo core is holding more than two years of inventory at the pace it is actually selling, and a $34 million SoBro block went back to its lender without a shovel ever touching the ground.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 30, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 30, 2026

Nashville real estate stories for the week of August 30, 2026: more than 400 business owners organize against a 45 percent median reappraisal, the East Bank Development Authority commits up to $80 million to the Marine Drive extension as Station East slides toward 2028, and the 1922 Federal Reserve Building lists at $8 million.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 23, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 23, 2026

Metro Council routed $300 million in tourism taxes to East Bank infrastructure on a 31-6 vote. TVA moved data centers onto their own rate class, about 10 percent higher. Downtown apartment vacancy hit 9.4 percent as landlords began giving away four months of free rent.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 5309 Franklin Pike

Is 5309 Franklin Pike, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (September 12, 2026), 5309 Franklin Pike, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 5309 Franklin Pike been on the market?

5309 Franklin Pike was listed on September 12, 2026 and has been on the market 45 days as of October 27, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 5309 Franklin Pike changed?

No. The asking price has been $1,599,000 since it was listed on September 12, 2026.

How much does 5309 Franklin Pike, Nashville cost?

5309 Franklin Pike, Nashville is listed at $1,599,000, about $698,253 per acre across 2.29 acres.

How big is the lot at 5309 Franklin Pike, Nashville?

2.29 acres (2.29 ac).

What is the price per acre?

About $698,253 per acre.

What subdivision is 5309 Franklin Pike, Nashville in?

5309 Franklin Pike, Nashville is in the Oak Hill Estates subdivision of Nashville.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this homesite.

Can you build on 5309 Franklin Pike, Nashville?

5309 Franklin Pike, Nashville is a homesite; buildability depends on zoning, available utilities, and topography, confirm with the county before purchase. Ask Grant Hammond about new-construction and short-term-rental development potential.

How do I tour or make an offer on 5309 Franklin Pike, Nashville?

Request a walkthrough of the parcel or submit an offer through the form on this page, or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Who can tell me more about 5309 Franklin Pike, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the tour or question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5026 activeBrentwood homes for sale571 activeForest Hills homes for saleGreen Hills homes for sale

Thinking of selling in Oak Hill Estates?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTour