(615) 945-7123

1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood, TN 37027

1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood, TN 37027, Active at $1,999,900 ($458/sq ft). 5 bd · 6 ba · 4,364 sqft · $458/sqft · 0.5 ac.

Active · $1,999,900

5 beds6 baths4,364 sq ft$458 /sq ft0.5 acres

MLS #3610202 · listed October 1, 2026 · 8 days on market · updated October 2, 2026

5-bed, 6-bath home at 1839 Dartmouth Dr in Arcadia Sec1, Brentwood, 4,364 sqft, $1,999,900 ($458/sqft), by Drees Homes.

The quick read

1839 Dartmouth Dr is a 5-bedroom, 6-bath home in Brentwood, TN 37027, offered at $1,999,900, about $458/sq ft across 4,364 sq ft.

At $458/sq ft, this home is priced in line with the Arcadia list-price median of $461/sq ft.

Market read: the Brentwood 37027 homes market is balanced, at about 3.9 months of inventory.

All-in, about $15,206/mo at 20% down (7.65% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance, and HOA) run about $3,854/mo, roughly 25% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.65% 30-year jumbo rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $11,352/mo; at the 6.82% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $10,452/mo, so monthly P&I is about $900 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Jordan Elementary School, Sunset Middle School, Ravenwood High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 1839 Dartmouth Dr (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 2, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 1839 Dartmouth Dr

Welcome to Brentwood's community of Arcadia in Williamson county. Brentwood's best kept secret and located among the rolling hillsides of Williamson county but only 25 minutes from downtown Nashville. Zoned for highly sought after-exemplary schools including Ravenwood. This NEW home was just completed and presents an opportunity to enjoy the upcoming holidays without the stress and chaos of remodeling. Step inside to an impressive trim filled Foyer, expansive windows, and an open-concept layout that fills the home with natural light. This home embodies indoor/outdoor living with three areas of covered outdoor living space. The Chef's kitchen features premium, luxury appliances, custom cabinetry and designer selections throughout. You will appreciate the incorporated working pantry and separate walk-in pantry providing ease, convenience and abundant storage. Grand accordion doors bring the outdoor in and the inviting living areas flow seamlessly to a spacious two-story covered outdoor living space, ideal for year-round entertaining. Upstairs, enjoy a dedicated Media room for movie nights and a spacious Game room perfect for gatherings, recreation, or flexible lifestyle needs. Each of the five bedrooms offers generous space, with the luxurious Primary suite providing a serene, spa-inspired escape. Outside, the private homesite delivers peaceful surroundings with an ideal backdrop for relaxation or hosting. With upgraded finishes, versatile entertainment spaces, and unparalleled setting, this home is an opportunity to own true luxury in one of Tennessee's most desirable communities. Finance incentives available with financing through preferred lender.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

3-car garageBuilt 2026

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1839 Dartmouth Dr (reference).

MLS #3610202
StatusActive
Price$1,999,900
Price / sqft$458
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms6
Living area4,364 sqft
Lot size0.5 acres
Year built2026
All 33 property fields
Garage spaces3
Stories2
HeatingCentral, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Fireplace Insert, Natural Gas
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space, None
ConstructionBrick, Fiber Cement
ParkingGarage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Aggregate, Driveway
Annual taxes$12,206
AppliancesBuilt-In Electric Oven, Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater
Interior featuresBuilt-in Features, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
FireplaceYes
Exterior featuresLighting
ViewTrees/Woods
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Underground Utilities
Garage typeYes
HOA dues$2,500 / mo
SubdivisionArcadia Sec1
CountyWilliamson
AmenitiesMaintenance Grounds
ListedOctober 1, 2026
Days on market8
UpdatedOctober 2, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Price change$1,999,900-$100,090 (-4.8%)
Listed$2,099,990

Listed October 1, 2026, this listing has been on the market 8 days as of October 9, 2026. The price has been reduced once, from $2,099,990 to $1,999,900 (-4.8%), most recently on October 2, 2026.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 1839 Dartmouth Dr at $1,999,900: principal & interest, property tax, insurance, and HOA. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$1,999,900
HOA dues$2,500 / mo
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Williamson County rate

Financing 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood

Estimated total monthly payment for 1839 Dartmouth Dr is about $15,206/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.65% (a jumbo loan), including principal & interest $11,352, estimated property tax $621, homeowners insurance $733, and HOA dues $2,500. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$11,352/mo
Property tax (est.)$621/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$733/mo
HOA dues$2,500/mo
Estimated total$15,206/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.65% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 8, 2026). Property tax uses the Brentwood, Williamson County rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.65%$10,271/mo$14,125/mo-$1,081/mo
7.15%$10,806/mo$14,660/mo-$546/mo
7.65%$11,352/mo$15,206/mocurrent
8.15%$11,907/mo$15,761/mo+$555/mo
8.65%$12,472/mo$16,326/mo+$1,120/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($1,599,920 loan), with property tax, insurance, and HOA held constant at $3,854/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.65% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 8, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 1839 Dartmouth Dr

Owning 1839 Dartmouth Dr runs about $15,206/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

How this home is priced

How 1839 Dartmouth Dr compares in Arcadia

MetricThis homeArcadia activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$458$460 median-
Price position39th pctile0% vs median-
Arcadia vs Brentwood 37027 area-+16%-

This listing beside the active Arcadia market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 9, 2026.

How this home compares in Arcadia

At $458/sq ft, this home ranks in the 39th percentile of the 11 active homes in Arcadia by price per square foot.

Arcadia trades about 16% above Brentwood 37027 area on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads in line with Arcadia on a per-square-foot basis.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 11 Arcadia comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 9, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Williamson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Williamson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings332 in Brentwood 37027 homes
Recent absorptionabout 85.1 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.9 months, a balanced market

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Brentwood 37027 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Brentwood 37027 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 27, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

1839 Dartmouth Dr sits in Arcadia Sec1, Brentwood, Williamson County.

Arcadia market snapshot

In Arcadia, homes there are priced around $461 per square foot; inventory in Brentwood 37027 homes is running at about 3.9 months, a balanced market.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 3, 2026.

Approximately 14 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

1839 Dartmouth Dr is zoned for Jordan Elementary School, Sunset Middle School, Ravenwood High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 1839 Dartmouth Dr

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1839 Dartmouth Dr - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1839 Dartmouth Dr, by price and size.

Listed with Drees Homes. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

New construction in Brentwood, TN: why Rosebrooke and Witherspoon out-price the established Governors Club this summer, from a Nashville broker.

Read: Brentwood TN Home Prices: What Homes Are Selling For in 2026
Brentwood TN Home Prices: What Homes Are Selling For in 2026

Brentwood TN home prices over the trailing six months: 461 closings, a $1,320,000 median, and a build-era split from $373K established resales to $4.32M new construction. A broker's data read, with live market stats, current MLS listings, and how Brentwood compares to Franklin.

Read: New Brentwood and Belle Meade Luxury Listings This Week (Memorial Day 2026)
New Brentwood and Belle Meade Luxury Listings This Week (Memorial Day 2026)

Brentwood and Belle Meade luxury listings hitting MLS the week of May 26, 2026: price discipline, lot-size signal, and broker context for buyers and sellers.

Read: Governors Club Brentwood TN Homes for Sale
Governors Club Brentwood TN Homes for Sale

Governors Club Brentwood homes for sale include luxury estate properties located in a gated Arnold Palmer golf community in Brentwood Tennessee just south of Nashville in Williamson County.

Popular searches in Brentwood

Frequently asked questions about 1839 Dartmouth Dr

Is 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood still for sale?

As of the latest update (October 2, 2026), 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 1839 Dartmouth Dr been on the market?

1839 Dartmouth Dr was listed on October 1, 2026 and has been on the market 8 days as of October 9, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 1839 Dartmouth Dr changed?

Yes. It was listed at $2,099,990 when our daily record began on October 2, 2026. The price has been raised once, most recently to $1,999,900 on October 2, 2026, a total change of -4.8%.

How much does 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood cost?

1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood is listed at $1,999,900, about $458 per square foot across 4,364 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood have?

5 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms.

What is the price per square foot?

About $458 per square foot ($1,999,900 across 4,364 sqft).

When was 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood built?

1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood was built in 2026.

Does 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood have a garage?

Yes, 3 garage spaces, per the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

HOA dues are $2,500 per month, as listed.

What subdivision is 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood in?

1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood is in the Arcadia Sec1 subdivision of Brentwood.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood?

About $15,206 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.65%, principal and interest $11,352, estimated property tax $621, insurance $733, and HOA $2,500. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood zoned for?

1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood is zoned for Jordan Elementary School, Sunset Middle School, Ravenwood High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district.

Is 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood a short-term-rental property?

No, 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood priced compared to the market?

At about $458 per square foot, 1839 Dartmouth Dr, Brentwood ranks in the 41st percentile of active Arcadia listings by price per square foot. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Brentwood 37027 homes market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Brentwood 37027 homes market is currently balanced, at about 3.9 months of inventory, per Realtracs as of September 27, 2026.

Explore Brentwood communities

Brentwood homes for sale586 activeBrenthaven4 active

Thinking of selling in Arcadia Sec1?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment