(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Brentwood listings.

5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood, TN 37027

5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood, TN 37027, sold for $1,300,000 on October 30, 2026 ($377/sq ft). 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,450 sqft · $377/sqft · 0.9 ac.

Sold October 30, 2026 · $1,300,000

5 beds4 baths3,450 sq ft$377 /sq ft0.9 acres

MLS #3316385 · listed June 12, 2026 · updated October 30, 2026

5-bed, 4-bath home at 5528 Saddlewood Ln in Saddlewood, Brentwood, 3,450 sqft, sold for $1,300,000 on October 30, 2026 ($377/sqft), listed by Compass Tennessee, LLC.

The quick read

5528 Saddlewood Ln, a 5-bedroom, 4-bath home in Brentwood, TN 37027, sold for $1,300,000 on October 30, 2026, $50,000 (3.7%) below its last list price of $1,350,000, after 99 days on market, well over the Brentwood 37027 12-month median of 24 days. The listing described it as a renovated 1981 colonial with a pool. At about $377/sq ft across 3,450 sq ft, the sale was about 5% below the Brentwood 37027 median active list price of $398/sq ft and about 11% above the $340/sq ft median of 385 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 26% above its 2025 county appraisal of $1,029,800 and at the same price as the prior recorded sale in 2022. Brentwood 37027 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,349,000, up 3.8% from the year before; $355/sq ft, up 4.1% (970 closings, per Realtracs). There are 330 active listings in Brentwood 37027 as of October 30, 2026, and sales there have closed near 98% of list in the 12 months to October 31, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Brentwood 37027 on October 31, 2026 were listed at a median $393/sq ft, 6.5% above the median list price of $369/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 31, 2026 (87 under contract, 526 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $485,000 in 2020, $1,300,000 in 2022, then $1,300,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale closed at the same price as the prior recorded sale ($1,300,000, June 24, 2022).

The sale price was about 26% above its 2025 county appraisal of $1,029,800 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed June 12, 2026, under contract September 19, 2026 after 99 days on market, closed October 30, 2026, per Realtracs.

Time to sell: 99 days on market, well over the 12-month median of 24 days for Brentwood 37027 home sales (554 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Brentwood 37027: 385 comparable homes from $846,000 to $1,755,000, a median of $340/sq ft; this sale at $377/sq ft is about 11% above that median.

Market read: the Brentwood 37027 homes market is balanced as of October 30, 2026, at about 4.2 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 98% of list in the 12 months to October 31, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Granbery Elementary, William Henry Oliver Middle, John Overton Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 5528 Saddlewood Ln or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of October 30, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 5528 Saddlewood Ln

This beauty is set on a private, flat .9-acre lot backing to green space in Brentwood's sought-after Saddlewood subdivision, this thoughtfully renovated (2020) home pairs historic country-side, character with modern livability. Salvaged oak beams from a Franklin farm anchor the foyer, opening to connected kitchen, dining, living, and an incredible library space. The kitchen features GE Café appliances, a custom hood, island seating, a built-in pantry, and a bay-window reading nook. The library offers floor-to-ceiling built-ins alongside a half bath.Two full master suites give this home rare flexibility, the main-level suite is bright and airy with antique panel doors leading to the bath and closets, plus a greenhouse-style office off the laundry room. Upstairs, the second master suite includes custom bedside built-ins and a marble bath with double vanity and soaking tub. A bonus room over the two-car garage adds even more living space. The ideally flat lot leaves plenty for room for a pool and pool house!  This is a rare opportunity in one of Brentwood's most established neighborhoods with no HOA.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 1981Pool

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 5528 Saddlewood Ln (reference).

MLS #3316385
StatusSold
Closing price$1,300,000
ClosedOctober 30, 2026
Last list price$1,350,000
Price / sqft at closing$377
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4
Living area3,450 sqft
All 31 property fields
Lot size0.9 acres
Year built1981
Garage spaces2
Stories1
HeatingCentral, Natural Gas
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick
ParkingGarage Faces Side, Aggregate
Annual taxes$7,245
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
Interior featuresBookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
FireplaceYes
Architectural styleColonial
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesNatural Gas Available, Water Available
Garage typeYes
SubdivisionSaddlewood
CountyDavidson
ListedJune 12, 2026
UpdatedOctober 30, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$1,300,000-$50,000 (-3.7%) vs list
Under contract
Listed$1,350,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$1,300,000
Deed recorded$485,000

Listed June 12, 2026, this listing was on the market 99 days before it went under contract. It closed on October 30, 2026 for $1,300,000 (-$50,000 (-3.7%) against the last list price).

  • County assessment: $1,029,800 total appraised value (land $330,000 + improvements $699,800).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 5528 Saddlewood Ln by year: $218,000 in 1999 to $1,029,800 in 2025, a change of +372%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$330,000$696,900$2,900$1,029,800ROLL
2023$150,000$478,100$3,300$631,400ROLL
2021$150,000$324,300$3,300$477,600ROLL
2017$85,000$328,300$2,300$415,600ROLL
2013$66,000$284,300$2,100$352,400ROLL
2009$66,000$270,300$1,900$338,200ROLL
2005$60,000$233,100$1,700$294,800ROLL
2001$60,000$192,000$1,500$253,500ROLL
2000$36,000$179,800$1,100$218,000ROLL
1999$36,000$179,800$1,100$218,000ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

5528 Saddlewood Ln sold for $1,300,000 on October 30, 2026, $50,000 (3.7%) below its last list price of $1,350,000. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$1,300,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market99 (listing to contract)
Last list price$1,350,000
Sale to list price96.3%
Prior recorded sale$1,300,000 ()
Change since the prior saleUnchanged
Area median days on market (12 mo)24 days, Brentwood 37027 (554 closings)
County appraised value$1,029,800
Sale vs. appraised value+26%
Price per sq ft at closing$377

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 5528 Saddlewood Ln compares in Brentwood 37027

MetricThis homeBrentwood 37027 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$377$398 median$340 median
Price position--5% vs median~98% of list
Recent closings--385 sales

This sale beside the active Brentwood 37027 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 31, 2026.

How this home compares in Brentwood 37027

Its sale at $377/sq ft compares with a median of $398/sq ft across the active homes in Brentwood 37027 as of October 31, 2026.

Computed by Grant Hammond from the active Brentwood 37027 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 31, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings330 in Brentwood 37027 homes
Recent absorptionabout 78.6 sales / mo
Months of inventory4.2 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Brentwood 37027 homes sold at about 98% of list price.

Recorded sales in Brentwood 37027 homes: 970 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Brentwood 37027 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Brentwood 37027 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 30, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

5528 Saddlewood Ln sits in Saddlewood, Brentwood, Davidson County.

Brentwood 37027 market snapshot

In Brentwood 37027, homes there are priced around $398 per square foot; inventory in Brentwood 37027 homes is running at about 4.2 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 98% of list price; 385 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 31, 2026.

Approximately 9.4 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

5528 Saddlewood Ln is zoned for Granbery Elementary, William Henry Oliver Middle, John Overton Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

High
John Overton Comp High School

Ask Grant about 5528 Saddlewood Ln

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 5528 Saddlewood Ln. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 5528 Saddlewood Ln in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 5528 Saddlewood Ln, by price and size.

Listed by Fabian Silvas, Compass Tennessee, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

New construction in Brentwood, TN: why Rosebrooke and Witherspoon out-price the established Governors Club this summer, from a Nashville broker.

Read: Brentwood TN Home Prices: What Homes Are Selling For in 2026
Brentwood TN Home Prices: What Homes Are Selling For in 2026

Brentwood TN home prices over the trailing six months: 461 closings, a $1,320,000 median, and a build-era split from $373K established resales to $4.32M new construction. A broker's data read, with live market stats, current MLS listings, and how Brentwood compares to Franklin.

Read: New Brentwood and Belle Meade Luxury Listings This Week (Memorial Day 2026)
New Brentwood and Belle Meade Luxury Listings This Week (Memorial Day 2026)

Brentwood and Belle Meade luxury listings hitting MLS the week of May 26, 2026: price discipline, lot-size signal, and broker context for buyers and sellers.

Read: Governors Club Brentwood TN Homes for Sale
Governors Club Brentwood TN Homes for Sale

Governors Club Brentwood homes for sale include luxury estate properties located in a gated Arnold Palmer golf community in Brentwood Tennessee just south of Nashville in Williamson County.

Popular searches in Brentwood

Frequently asked questions about 5528 Saddlewood Ln

Is 5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood still for sale?

No. 5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood sold for $1,300,000 on October 30, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 5528 Saddlewood Ln been on the market?

5528 Saddlewood Ln was listed on June 12, 2026 and went under contract on September 19, 2026, after 99 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 5528 Saddlewood Ln changed?

No. The asking price has been $1,350,000 since it was listed on June 12, 2026.

What did 5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood sell for?

$1,300,000, closing on October 30, 2026, $50,000 (3.7%) below its last list price of $1,350,000; about $377 per square foot across 3,450 square feet.

Did 5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $1,300,000, $50,000 (3.7%) below its last list price of $1,350,000, per Realtracs.

What did 5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $1,300,000 on June 24, 2022 (county records). Earlier recorded sales: $485,000 (February 28, 2020). The 2026 sale closed at the same price as the prior recorded sale ($1,300,000, June 24, 2022).

What kind of home is 5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood?

Per the listing, a renovated 1981 colonial with a pool. 3,450 square feet, 5 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, on 0.9 acres.

How have Brentwood 37027 home prices moved over the past year?

Brentwood 37027 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,349,000, up 3.8% from the year before; $355/sq ft, up 4.1% (970 closings, per Realtracs).

How are homes under contract near 5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood priced?

Homes under contract in Brentwood 37027 on October 31, 2026 were listed at a median $393/sq ft, 6.5% above the median list price of $369/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 31, 2026 (87 under contract, 526 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $1,029,800 in 2025, $631,400 in 2023, $477,600 in 2021 and $415,600 in 2017. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $1,300,000, about 26% above its 2025 county appraisal of $1,029,800 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood have?

5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms.

When was 5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood built?

5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood was built in 1981.

What subdivision is 5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood in?

5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood is in the Saddlewood subdivision of Brentwood.

How long did 5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood take to sell?

99 days on market from listing to contract, well over the 12-month median of 24 days for Brentwood 37027 home sales (554 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $377 per square foot, it sold about 11% above the $340 median of 385 recent comparable closings in Brentwood 37027, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood zoned for?

5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood is zoned for Granbery Elementary, William Henry Oliver Middle, John Overton Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Saddlewood as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 5528 Saddlewood Ln, Brentwood?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Brentwood communities

Brentwood homes for sale566 activeForest Hills homes for sale

Own a home near 5528 Saddlewood Ln?

This home sold for $1,300,000 on October 30, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Saddlewood.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale