(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

608 N 5th St, Nashville, TN 37207

608 N 5th St, Nashville, TN 37207, sold for $310,000 on October 20, 2026 ($344/sq ft). 2 bd · 1 ba · 900 sqft · $344/sqft · 0.05 ac.

Sold October 20, 2026 · $310,000

2 beds1 bath900 sq ft$344 /sq ft0.05 acres

MLS #3592618 · listed September 4, 2026 · updated October 20, 2026

2-bed, 1-bath home at 608 N 5th St in Village Manor, Nashville, 900 sqft, sold for $310,000 on October 20, 2026 ($344/sqft), listed by Vision Realty Partners, LLC.

The quick read

608 N 5th St, a 2-bedroom, 1-bath home in Nashville, TN 37207, sold for $310,000 on October 20, 2026, $5,000 (1.6%) below its last list price of $315,000, after 15 days on market, under the Nashville 37207 12-month median of 21 days. The listing described it as a 1962 home on a waterfront lot. At about $344/sq ft across 900 sq ft, the sale was about 22% above the Nashville 37207 median active list price of $283/sq ft and about 42% above the $243/sq ft median of 200 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 15% above its 2025 county appraisal of $270,400 and about 42% above the address's prior recorded sale of $218,000 in 2018. Nashville 37207 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $418,203, up 0.8% from the year before; $249/sq ft, down 1.2% (530 closings, per Realtracs). There are 179 active listings in Nashville 37207 as of October 11, 2026, and sales there have closed near 99.2% of list in the 12 months to October 21, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Nashville 37207 on October 21, 2026 were listed at a median $238/sq ft, 11.9% below the median list price of $270/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 21, 2026 (29 under contract, 227 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $32,000 in 2002, $62,080 in 2008, $121,000 in 2014, $218,000 in 2018, then $310,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 42% above the prior sale, roughly 4.5% a year over 7.9 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 15% above its 2025 county appraisal of $270,400 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed September 4, 2026, under contract September 19, 2026 after 15 days on market, closed October 20, 2026, per Realtracs.

Time to sell: 15 days on market, under the 12-month median of 21 days for Nashville 37207 home sales (274 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Nashville 37207: 200 comparable homes from $206,000 to $418,405, a median of $243/sq ft.

Market read: the Nashville 37207 homes market is balanced as of October 11, 2026, at about 5.1 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 99.2% of list in the 12 months to October 21, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Ida B. Wells Elementary, Jere Baxter Middle, Maplewood Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 608 N 5th St or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of October 20, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 608 N 5th St

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION!! NO HOA! The cutest East Nashville home is ready for new ownership. Less than 3 miles to Broadway, minutes to the new stadium, and all of the conveniences East Nashville has to offer. Home features a fenced front yard, a fenced backyard with little pond, and again NO HOA!

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Built 1962

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 608 N 5th St (reference).

MLS #3592618
StatusSold
Closing price$310,000
ClosedOctober 20, 2026
Last list price$315,000
Price / sqft at closing$344
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Living area900 sqft
All 27 property fields
Lot size0.05 acres
Year built1962
Stories1
HeatingElectric
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick
ParkingAlley Access
Annual taxes$1,902
AppliancesOVEN, Range
WaterfrontYes
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Water Available
SubdivisionVillage Manor
CountyDavidson
ListedSeptember 4, 2026
UpdatedOctober 20, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$310,000-$5,000 (-1.6%) vs list
Under contract
Listed$315,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$218,000
Deed recorded$121,000
Deed recorded$62,080
Deed recorded$32,000
Quitclaim deed$0

Listed September 4, 2026, this listing was on the market 15 days before it went under contract. It closed on October 20, 2026 for $310,000 (-$5,000 (-1.6%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $310,000 (October 20, 2026), about 42% above the prior recorded sale ($218,000, November 14, 2018).
  • County assessment: $270,400 total appraised value (land $120,000 + improvements $150,400).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 608 N 5th St by year: $45,200 in 1999 to $270,400 in 2025, a change of +498%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$120,000$147,300$3,100$270,400ROLL
2021$60,000$160,700$3,400$224,100ROLL
2017$45,000$73,000$2,800$120,800ROLL
2013$20,000$70,200$3,800$94,000ROLL
2011$20,000$66,700$2,400$89,100ROLL
2009$20,000$69,600$2,400$92,000ROLL
2005$7,000$22,800$2,600$32,400ROLL
2001$5,000$28,000$2,800$35,800ROLL
2000$5,000$35,000$2,600$45,200ROLL
1999$5,000$35,000$2,600$45,200ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

608 N 5th St sold for $310,000 on October 20, 2026, $5,000 (1.6%) below its last list price of $315,000. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$310,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market15 (listing to contract)
Last list price$315,000
Sale to list price98.4%
Prior recorded sale$218,000 ()
Change since the prior sale+42% (+4.5% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)21 days, Nashville 37207 (274 closings)
County appraised value$270,400
Sale vs. appraised value+15%
Price per sq ft at closing$344

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 608 N 5th St compares in Nashville 37207

MetricThis homeNashville 37207 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$344$283 median$243 median
Price position-+22% vs median~99.2% of list
Nashville 37207 vs greater Nashville--15%-
Recent closings--200 sales

This sale beside the active Nashville 37207 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 21, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37207

Its sale at $344/sq ft compares with a median of $283/sq ft across the active homes in Nashville 37207 as of October 21, 2026.

Nashville 37207 trades about 15% below greater Nashville on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the higher end per square foot for Nashville 37207.

Computed by Grant Hammond from the active Nashville 37207 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 21, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings179 in Nashville 37207 homes
Recent absorptionabout 35.1 sales / mo
Months of inventory5.1 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Nashville 37207 homes sold at about 99.2% of list price.

Recorded sales in Nashville 37207 homes: 530 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37207 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37207 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 11, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

608 N 5th St sits in Village Manor, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37207 market snapshot

In Nashville 37207, homes there are priced around $283 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37207 homes is running at about 5.1 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 99.2% of list price; 200 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 21, 2026.

Approximately 1.6 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

608 N 5th St is zoned for Ida B. Wells Elementary, Jere Baxter Middle, Maplewood Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

High
Maplewood Comp High School

Ask Grant about 608 N 5th St

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 608 N 5th St. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 608 N 5th St in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 608 N 5th St, by price and size.

Listed by Brandie Wiehl, Vision Realty Partners, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 608 N 5th St

Is 608 N 5th St, Nashville still for sale?

No. 608 N 5th St, Nashville sold for $310,000 on October 20, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 608 N 5th St been on the market?

608 N 5th St was listed on September 4, 2026 and went under contract on September 19, 2026, after 15 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 608 N 5th St changed?

No. The asking price has been $315,000 since it was listed on September 4, 2026.

What did 608 N 5th St, Nashville sell for?

$310,000, closing on October 20, 2026, $5,000 (1.6%) below its last list price of $315,000; about $344 per square foot across 900 square feet.

Did 608 N 5th St, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $310,000, $5,000 (1.6%) below its last list price of $315,000, per Realtracs.

What did 608 N 5th St, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $218,000 on November 14, 2018 (county records). Earlier recorded sales: $121,000 (October 17, 2014), $62,080 (August 28, 2008), $32,000 (June 17, 2002). The 2026 sale was about 42% above the prior sale, roughly 4.5% a year over 7.9 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 608 N 5th St, Nashville?

Per the listing, a 1962 home on a waterfront lot. 900 square feet, 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, on 0.05 acres.

How have Nashville 37207 home prices moved over the past year?

Nashville 37207 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $418,203, up 0.8% from the year before; $249/sq ft, down 1.2% (530 closings, per Realtracs).

How are homes under contract near 608 N 5th St, Nashville priced?

Homes under contract in Nashville 37207 on October 21, 2026 were listed at a median $238/sq ft, 11.9% below the median list price of $270/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 21, 2026 (29 under contract, 227 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 608 N 5th St, Nashville over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $270,400 in 2025, $224,100 in 2021, $120,800 in 2017 and $94,000 in 2013. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 608 N 5th St, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $310,000, about 15% above its 2025 county appraisal of $270,400 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 608 N 5th St, Nashville have?

2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.

When was 608 N 5th St, Nashville built?

608 N 5th St, Nashville was built in 1962.

What subdivision is 608 N 5th St, Nashville in?

608 N 5th St, Nashville is in the Village Manor subdivision of Nashville.

How long did 608 N 5th St, Nashville take to sell?

15 days on market from listing to contract, under the 12-month median of 21 days for Nashville 37207 home sales (274 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 608 N 5th St, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $344 per square foot, it sold about 42% above the $243 median of 200 recent comparable closings in Nashville 37207, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 608 N 5th St, Nashville zoned for?

608 N 5th St, Nashville is zoned for Ida B. Wells Elementary, Jere Baxter Middle, Maplewood Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 608 N 5th St, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Village Manor as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 608 N 5th St, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5012 activeEast Nashville homes for saleGermantown homes for saleViridian15 active505 High Rise Condominium11 activeEncore19 active

Own a home near 608 N 5th St?

This home sold for $310,000 on October 20, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Village Manor.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale