(615) 945-7123

2250 Smith Springs Rd, Nashville, TN 37217

2250 Smith Springs Rd, Nashville, TN 37217, Active at $265,000. 0.56 acres · 24,394 sqft · $473,214/acre · Cleared.

Active · $265,000

0.56 acres$473,214 /acreLot/Land/Acreage

MLS #2920802 · listed June 14, 2025 · 499 days on market · updated August 2, 2026

0.56-acre homesite at 2250 Smith Springs Rd in READY FOR DEVELOPMENT, Nashville, $265,000 ($473,214/acre), by Adaro Realty.

The quick read

2250 Smith Springs Rd is a 0.56-acre homesite in Nashville, TN 37217, offered at $265,000.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 2250 Smith Springs Rd (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of August 2, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a vacant homesite: lot size, price per acre, and buildability are below; interior and residence data do not apply.

Description of 2250 Smith Springs Rd

COME HOME TO THIS. BEAUTIFUL BUILDABLE LOT. 0.56 ACRE ALREADY APPROVED FOR TWO HOMES. ENGINEERING WORK HAS BEEN COMPLETED. JUST BRING IN YOUR CONTRACTOR AND EQUIPMENTS TO BEGIN BUILDING. THIS TRANSACTION INCLUDES ALL THE PERMITS OBTAINED AND ALL THE ARCHITECT ENGINEERING DRAWINGS WORTH $30,000. THIS AREA IS BEING DEVELOPED FAST DUE TO ITS CENTRALIZED LOCATION. TEN MINUTES TO DOWN TOWN, 5 MTS TO THE AIRPORT, SEVEN MITNS TO NOLENSVILLE RD AND RESTAURANTS, STORES AND OTHERS. DO NOT MISS OUT ON THIS GREAT OPPORTUNITY TO BUILD YOUR FAMILY HOME.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

0.56 acresCleared$473,214/acre

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 2250 Smith Springs Rd (reference).

MLS #2920802
StatusActive
Price$265,000
Price / acre$473,214
Lot size0.56 acres
Lot dimensions24,394 sqft
Lot featuresCleared
Property typeLot/Land/Acreage
SubdivisionREADY FOR DEVELOPMENT
All 13 property fields
CountyDavidson
ListedJune 14, 2025
Days on market499
UpdatedAugust 2, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Listed$265,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$25,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$87,550
Quitclaim deed$0

Listed June 14, 2025, this listing has been on the market 499 days as of October 26, 2026. The asking price has not changed since it was listed.

  • Listed at $265,000, about 203% above the last recorded sale ($87,550, August 15, 2005).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 2250 Smith Springs Rd by year: $70,900 in 1999 to $90,000 in 2025, a change of +27%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$90,000$0$0$90,000ROLL
2022$63,500$0$0$63,500ROLL
2021$63,500$79,100$0$142,600ROLL
2017$37,800$85,500$0$123,300ROLL
2013$28,500$71,100$0$99,600ROLL
2009$31,500$63,800$300$95,600ROLL
2005$27,000$74,900$200$102,100ROLL
2001$22,500$63,200$200$85,900ROLL
2000$10,000$60,900$0$70,900ROLL
1999$10,000$60,900$0$70,900ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Cost of ownership

Financing a homesite differs from a home mortgage, lot/land loans typically require a larger down payment and a shorter term, and many buyers pay cash or use build-to-permanent financing. Ongoing cost is property tax on the assessed land value. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$265,000
Property tax basisAssessed land value × the county assessment ratio (varies by land classification) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

How this homesite is priced

The evidence behind that pricing read:

  • Priced at $473,214 per acre across 0.56 acres; lot character: Cleared. Land is compared on a per-acre basis, not $/sqft.
  • Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, comp-based, not an appraisal.

Location & neighborhood

2250 Smith Springs Rd sits in READY FOR DEVELOPMENT, Nashville, Davidson County.

Approximately 9.1 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 2250 Smith Springs Rd

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 2250 Smith Springs Rd - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 2250 Smith Springs Rd, by price and size.

Listed by Abdelaziz Haroon, Adaro Realty. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026

Nashville real estate stories: a $6.56M Ritz-Carlton condo gallery in the Gulch, Oracle's fenced 82-acre East Bank campus, and the $9.2B I-24 Choice Lanes.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026

Metro Council cleared Vanderbilt's 43 acres for towers up to 425 feet, downtown's condo core is holding more than two years of inventory at the pace it is actually selling, and a $34 million SoBro block went back to its lender without a shovel ever touching the ground.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 30, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 30, 2026

Nashville real estate stories for the week of August 30, 2026: more than 400 business owners organize against a 45 percent median reappraisal, the East Bank Development Authority commits up to $80 million to the Marine Drive extension as Station East slides toward 2028, and the 1922 Federal Reserve Building lists at $8 million.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 23, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 23, 2026

Metro Council routed $300 million in tourism taxes to East Bank infrastructure on a 31-6 vote. TVA moved data centers onto their own rate class, about 10 percent higher. Downtown apartment vacancy hit 9.4 percent as landlords began giving away four months of free rent.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 2250 Smith Springs Rd

Is 2250 Smith Springs Rd, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (August 2, 2026), 2250 Smith Springs Rd, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 2250 Smith Springs Rd been on the market?

2250 Smith Springs Rd was listed on June 14, 2025 and has been on the market 499 days as of October 26, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 2250 Smith Springs Rd changed?

No. The asking price has been $265,000 since it was listed on June 14, 2025.

How much does 2250 Smith Springs Rd, Nashville cost?

2250 Smith Springs Rd, Nashville is listed at $265,000, about $473,214 per acre across 0.56 acres.

How big is the lot at 2250 Smith Springs Rd, Nashville?

0.56 acres (24,394 sqft).

What is the price per acre?

About $473,214 per acre.

What subdivision is 2250 Smith Springs Rd, Nashville in?

2250 Smith Springs Rd, Nashville is in the READY FOR DEVELOPMENT subdivision of Nashville.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this homesite.

Can you build on 2250 Smith Springs Rd, Nashville?

2250 Smith Springs Rd, Nashville is a homesite; buildability depends on zoning, available utilities, and topography, confirm with the county before purchase. Ask Grant Hammond about new-construction and short-term-rental development potential.

How do I tour or make an offer on 2250 Smith Springs Rd, Nashville?

Request a walkthrough of the parcel or submit an offer through the form on this page, or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Who can tell me more about 2250 Smith Springs Rd, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

Thinking of selling in READY FOR DEVELOPMENT?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTour