(615) 945-7123

1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood, TN 37027

1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood, TN 37027, Active at $5,950,000 ($752/sq ft). 6 bd · 8 ba · 7,911 sqft · $752/sqft · 1.32 ac.

Active · $5,950,000

6 beds8 baths7,911 sq ft$752 /sq ft1.32 acres

MLS #3245727 · listed May 7, 2025 · 537 days on market · updated June 19, 2026

6-bed, 8-bath home at 1701 Woodsong Dr in Voce, Brentwood, 7,911 sqft, $5,950,000 ($752/sqft), by Compass RE.

The quick read

1701 Woodsong Dr is a 6-bedroom, 8-bath home in Brentwood, TN 37027, offered at $5,950,000, about $752/sq ft across 7,911 sq ft.

Recently sold in Brentwood 37027: 63 comparable homes from $3,900,000 to $7,995,000, a median of $670/sq ft; this listing at $752/sq ft is about 12% above recent sold prices.

Market read: the Brentwood 37027 homes market is balanced as of October 24, 2026, at about 3.9 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 98.1% of list in the 12 months to October 25, 2026.

All-in, about $37,350/mo at 20% down (7.60% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance, and HOA) run about $3,741/mo, roughly 10% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.33% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $32,730/mo; at the 6.81% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $31,063/mo, so monthly P&I is about $1,667 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Percy Priest Elementary, John Trotwood Moore Middle, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 1701 Woodsong Dr (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of June 19, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 1701 Woodsong Dr

Premiere location. Unrivaled views. Modern luxury. Endless nature. The Utmost Privacy. Welcome to 1701 Woodsong. Set atop a lush private drive in one of Nashville's most thoughtfully designed, beautifully landscaped communities, don't miss this one-of-a-kind modern oasis. Woodsong's floor to ceiling windows offer peaceful hilltop views of the stunning Tennessee foliage & sunsets. Location is paramount offering access to shopping, dining, health/wellness & numerous educational options. Just steps from the neighborhood trail, nearby parks & Richland Country Club yet also a quick 20 minutes to the airport & all of Nashville. With a striking presence & impeccable craftsmanship, every detail of the home was curated with purpose. From the 1" windows, 2" countertops, transparent foyer & posh 2-tier sundeck with sand bottom pool, no element was overlooked. Whether you're spending time in the family/entertainer's kitchen (dual sinks/dishwashers) or in the serene outdoor spaces, the options are effortless. Enjoy the main level primary wing with dual baths or head to the upper/lower levels with five additional bedrooms. Don't miss the generous office suite(s), dual bonus rooms, inspiring glass gym, dual laundries & bonus kitchenette. Additional highlights include an elevator, an EV charger, a driveway built for 6 vehicles, tropical sun deck with pool, abundant storage & a storm safe area. This home is designed for today's ever-evolving lifestyle. At the end of the day, life should be easy like 1701 Woodsong. HOA includes clubhouse, trails and neighborhood common ground maintenance.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 2021Pool

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1701 Woodsong Dr (reference).

MLS #3245727
StatusActive
Price$5,950,000
Price / sqft$752
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms8
Living area7,911 sqft
Lot size1.32 acres
Year built2021
All 34 property fields
Garage spaces2
Stories3
HeatingCentral, Fireplace Insert, Heat Pump, Zoned
CoolingYes
BasementFull, Yes
ConstructionStucco
ParkingGarage Door Opener, Attached, Driveway
Annual taxes$30,599
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater
Interior featuresCeiling Fan(s), Elevator, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
FireplaceYes
Architectural styleContemporary
Exterior featuresBalcony, Gas Grill
PoolIn Ground, Private
ViewValley, Mountain(s)
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available, Cable Connected
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
HOA dues$894 / mo
SubdivisionVoce
CountyDavidson
ListedMay 7, 2025
Days on market537
UpdatedJune 19, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Quitclaim deed$0
Listed$5,950,000
Quitclaim deed$0

Listed May 7, 2025, this listing has been on the market 537 days as of October 26, 2026. The asking price has not changed since it was listed.

  • County assessment: $4,399,500 total appraised value (land $1,147,000 + improvements $3,252,500).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 1701 Woodsong Dr by year: $300,000 in 2016 to $4,399,500 in 2025, a change of +1367%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$1,147,000$3,204,800$47,700$4,399,500ROLL
2021$643,300$1,852,400$59,300$2,555,000PR
2017$468,700$0$0$468,700ROLL
2016$300,000$0$0$300,000ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 1701 Woodsong Dr at $5,950,000: principal & interest, property tax, insurance, and HOA. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$5,950,000
HOA dues$894 / mo
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

Financing 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood

Estimated total monthly payment for 1701 Woodsong Dr is about $37,350/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.60% (a jumbo loan), including principal & interest $33,609, estimated property tax $1,847, homeowners insurance $1,000, and HOA dues $894. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$33,609/mo
Property tax (est.)$1,847/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$1,000/mo
HOA dues$894/mo
Estimated total$37,350/mo
7.61%6.13%7.33%February 19, 2025October 23, 2026
30-year fixed ranged 6.13% to 7.61% over the last 104 readings, currently 7.33% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 23, 2026).

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.60% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 23, 2026). Property tax uses the Brentwood, Williamson County rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.60%$30,400/mo$34,141/mo-$3,209/mo
7.10%$31,989/mo$35,730/mo-$1,620/mo
7.60%$33,609/mo$37,350/mocurrent
8.10%$35,260/mo$39,001/mo+$1,651/mo
8.60%$36,938/mo$40,679/mo+$3,329/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($4,760,000 loan), with property tax, insurance, and HOA held constant at $3,741/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.60% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 23, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 1701 Woodsong Dr

Owning 1701 Woodsong Dr runs about $37,350/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

Property-tax outlook

The Davidson County appraised value of $4,399,500 trails the $5,950,000 list price. If the next reassessment moves the appraised value toward today's market, estimated annual property tax would rise from about $16,388 now to roughly $22,164 (appraised value times the 25% Tennessee residential ratio times the Brentwood, Williamson County rate). Reassessment timing and the certified rate can change, and a purchase does not by itself trigger reassessment. Verify with the Davidson County Assessor of Property and Trustee. Estimate only.

How this home is priced

How 1701 Woodsong Dr compares in Brentwood 37027

MetricThis homeBrentwood 37027 activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$752$398 median-
Price position91st pctile+89% vs median-

This listing beside the active Brentwood 37027 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 27, 2026.

This listing beside the active Brentwood 37027 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 25, 2026.

How this home compares in Brentwood 37027

At $752/sq ft, this home ranks in the 91st percentile of the active homes in Brentwood 37027 by price per square foot.

Computed by Grant Hammond from the active Brentwood 37027 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 27, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings322 in Brentwood 37027 homes
Recent absorptionabout 82.6 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.9 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Brentwood 37027 homes sold at about 98.1% of list price.

Recorded sales in Brentwood 37027 homes: 977 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Brentwood 37027 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Brentwood 37027 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 24, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

1701 Woodsong Dr sits in Voce, Brentwood, Davidson County.

Brentwood 37027 market snapshot

In Brentwood 37027, homes there are priced around $399 per square foot; inventory in Brentwood 37027 homes is running at about 3.9 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 98.1% of list price; 63 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 25, 2026.

Approximately 7.9 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

1701 Woodsong Dr is zoned for Percy Priest Elementary, John Trotwood Moore Middle, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

High
Hillsboro Comp High School

Ask Grant about 1701 Woodsong Dr

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1701 Woodsong Dr - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1701 Woodsong Dr, by price and size.

Listed by Jacey Cook, Compass RE. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

New construction in Brentwood, TN: why Rosebrooke and Witherspoon out-price the established Governors Club this summer, from a Nashville broker.

Read: Brentwood TN Home Prices: What Homes Are Selling For in 2026
Brentwood TN Home Prices: What Homes Are Selling For in 2026

Brentwood TN home prices over the trailing six months: 461 closings, a $1,320,000 median, and a build-era split from $373K established resales to $4.32M new construction. A broker's data read, with live market stats, current MLS listings, and how Brentwood compares to Franklin.

Read: New Brentwood and Belle Meade Luxury Listings This Week (Memorial Day 2026)
New Brentwood and Belle Meade Luxury Listings This Week (Memorial Day 2026)

Brentwood and Belle Meade luxury listings hitting MLS the week of May 26, 2026: price discipline, lot-size signal, and broker context for buyers and sellers.

Read: Governors Club Brentwood TN Homes for Sale
Governors Club Brentwood TN Homes for Sale

Governors Club Brentwood homes for sale include luxury estate properties located in a gated Arnold Palmer golf community in Brentwood Tennessee just south of Nashville in Williamson County.

Popular searches in Brentwood

Frequently asked questions about 1701 Woodsong Dr

Is 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood still for sale?

As of the latest update (June 19, 2026), 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 1701 Woodsong Dr been on the market?

1701 Woodsong Dr was listed on May 7, 2025 and has been on the market 537 days as of October 26, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 1701 Woodsong Dr changed?

No. The asking price has been $5,950,000 since it was listed on May 7, 2025.

How much does 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood cost?

1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood is listed at $5,950,000, about $752 per square foot across 7,911 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood have?

6 bedrooms and 8 bathrooms.

What is the price per square foot?

About $752 per square foot ($5,950,000 across 7,911 sqft).

When was 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood built?

1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood was built in 2021.

Does 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood have a garage?

Yes, 2 garage spaces, per the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

HOA dues are $894 per month, as listed.

What subdivision is 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood in?

1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood is in the Voce subdivision of Brentwood.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood?

About $37,350 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.60%, principal and interest $33,609, estimated property tax $1,847, insurance $1,000, and HOA $894. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood zoned for?

1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood is zoned for Percy Priest Elementary, John Trotwood Moore Middle, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

Is 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood a short-term-rental property?

No, 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood priced compared to the market?

At about $752 per square foot, 1701 Woodsong Dr, Brentwood ranks in the 91st percentile of active Brentwood 37027 listings by price per square foot, roughly 88% above the Brentwood 37027 median; recent comparable sales in Brentwood 37027 closed near $670 per square foot. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Brentwood 37027 homes market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Brentwood 37027 homes market is currently balanced, at about 3.9 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 98.1% of list price over the past year, per Realtracs as of October 24, 2026.

Explore Brentwood communities

Brentwood homes for sale564 activeForest Hills homes for saleGreen Hills homes for sale

Thinking of selling in Voce?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment