(615) 945-7123

5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville, TN 37220

5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville, TN 37220, Active at $1,568,400 ($400/sq ft). 6 bd · 5 ba · 3,921 sqft · $400/sqft · 0.23 ac.

Active · $1,568,400

6 beds5 baths3,921 sq ft$400 /sq ft0.23 acres

MLS #3248172 · listed June 23, 2026 · 123 days on market · updated June 24, 2026

6-bed, 5-bath home at 5408 Trousdale Dr in Brentwood Branch, Nashville, 3,921 sqft, $1,568,400 ($400/sqft), by homecoin.com.

The quick read

5408 Trousdale Dr is a 6-bedroom, 5-bath home in Nashville, TN 37220, offered at $1,568,400, about $400/sq ft across 3,921 sq ft.

Bedroom count: this home is listed in the MLS structured data as 6 bedrooms, while the listing remarks describe a 3-bedroom layout. We report the structured MLS count (6); confirm the configuration that matters to you.

At $400/sq ft, this home is about 8% below the Nashville 37220 median list price per square foot of $436.

Recently sold in Nashville 37220: 27 comparable homes from $1,060,000 to $2,020,000, a median of $417/sq ft; this listing at $400/sq ft is about 4% below recent sold prices.

Market read: the Nashville 37220 homes market is balanced, at about 3.2 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 97.4% of list over the past year.

All-in, about $10,511/mo at 20% down (7.60% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance, and HOA) run about $1,652/mo, roughly 16% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.60% 30-year jumbo rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $8,859/mo; at the 6.90% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $8,264/mo, so monthly P&I is about $595 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Granbery Elementary, William Henry Oliver Middle, John Overton Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 5408 Trousdale Dr (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of June 24, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 5408 Trousdale Dr

One of a Kind- 7 lot private cul-de-sac in Crieve Hall !!! Located between downtown and Brentwood. (Just south of Harding, south on Trousdale Drive) BRAND NEW CONSTRUCTION. Great Floor Plan 5 BRs and In Law suite - Four Square Design ! Plan has a 2 car garage (there is room for a pool/Spool.) ! Master is down, with a guest /office down, Living, dining. IN LAW SUITE ABOVE GARAGE with separate entrance ! 3 bedrooms up with 2 full baths. Screened in porch off the Living area down. The home is 3921 sq. feet heated and cooled. Private cul-de-sac. Generous Tile, Lighting, Plumbing, appliance allowances. All real hardwoods.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 2026New constructionPool

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 5408 Trousdale Dr (reference).

MLS #3248172
StatusActive
Price$1,568,400
Price / sqft$400
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms5
Living area3,921 sqft
Lot size0.23 acres
Year built2026
All 30 property fields
Garage spaces2
Stories2
HeatingCentral, Natural Gas
CoolingYes
BasementNone
ConstructionBrick
ParkingGarage Door Opener, Concrete, Driveway
Annual taxes$8,329
AppliancesBuilt-In Gas Oven, Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Instant Hot Water, Microwave, Water Heater
Interior featuresCeiling Fan(s), In-Law Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
Architectural styleTraditional
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Cable Connected, Underground Utilities
Garage typeYes
HOA dues$125 / mo
SubdivisionBrentwood Branch
CountyDavidson
ListedJune 23, 2026
Days on market123
UpdatedJune 24, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Listed$1,568,400

Listed June 23, 2026, this listing has been on the market 123 days as of October 24, 2026. The asking price has not changed since it was listed.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 5408 Trousdale Dr by year: $98,000 in 2022 to $280,000 in 2025, a change of +186%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$280,000$0$0$280,000ROLL
2022$98,000$0$0$98,000ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 5408 Trousdale Dr at $1,568,400: principal & interest, property tax, insurance, and HOA. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$1,568,400
HOA dues$125 / mo
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

Financing 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville

Estimated total monthly payment for 5408 Trousdale Dr is about $10,511/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.60% (a jumbo loan), including principal & interest $8,859, estimated property tax $909, homeowners insurance $618, and HOA dues $125. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$8,859/mo
Property tax (est.)$909/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$618/mo
HOA dues$125/mo
Estimated total$10,511/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.60% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 23, 2026). Property tax uses the Davidson County General Services District rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.60%$8,013/mo$9,665/mo-$846/mo
7.10%$8,432/mo$10,084/mo-$427/mo
7.60%$8,859/mo$10,511/mocurrent
8.10%$9,294/mo$10,946/mo+$435/mo
8.60%$9,737/mo$11,389/mo+$878/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($1,254,720 loan), with property tax, insurance, and HOA held constant at $1,652/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.60% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 23, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 5408 Trousdale Dr

Owning 5408 Trousdale Dr runs about $10,511/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

How this home is priced

How 5408 Trousdale Dr compares in Nashville 37220

MetricThis homeNashville 37220 activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$400$426 median-
Price position42nd pctile-6% vs median-
Nashville 37220 vs greater Nashville-+27%-

This listing beside the active Nashville 37220 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 25, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37220

Among the 60 active homes in Nashville 37220, this home at $400/sq ft falls in the 42nd percentile on price per square foot.

Nashville 37220 trades about 27% above greater Nashville on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads in line with Nashville 37220 on a per-square-foot basis.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 60 Nashville 37220 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 25, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings47 in Nashville 37220 homes
Recent absorptionabout 14.7 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.2 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Nashville 37220 homes sold at about 97.4% of list price.

Recorded sales in Nashville 37220 homes: 168 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37220 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37220 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 28, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

5408 Trousdale Dr sits in Brentwood Branch, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37220 market snapshot

In Nashville 37220, homes there are priced around $436 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37220 homes is running at about 3.2 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 97.4% of list price; 27 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 11, 2026.

Approximately 7.9 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

5408 Trousdale Dr is zoned for Granbery Elementary, William Henry Oliver Middle, John Overton Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

High
John Overton Comp High School

Ask Grant about 5408 Trousdale Dr

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 5408 Trousdale Dr - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 5408 Trousdale Dr, by price and size.

Listed by Jonathan Minerick, homecoin.com. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 5408 Trousdale Dr

Is 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (June 24, 2026), 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 5408 Trousdale Dr been on the market?

5408 Trousdale Dr was listed on June 23, 2026 and has been on the market 123 days as of October 24, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 5408 Trousdale Dr changed?

No. The asking price has been $1,568,400 since it was listed on June 23, 2026.

How much does 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville cost?

5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville is listed at $1,568,400, about $400 per square foot across 3,921 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville have?

6 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms.

What is the price per square foot?

About $400 per square foot ($1,568,400 across 3,921 sqft).

When was 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville built?

5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville was built in 2026.

Does 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville have a garage?

Yes, 2 garage spaces, per the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

HOA dues are $125 per month, as listed.

What subdivision is 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville in?

5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville is in the Brentwood Branch subdivision of Nashville.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville?

About $10,511 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.60%, principal and interest $8,859, estimated property tax $909, insurance $618, and HOA $125. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville zoned for?

5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville is zoned for Granbery Elementary, William Henry Oliver Middle, John Overton Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

Is 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville a short-term-rental property?

No, 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville priced compared to the market?

At about $400 per square foot, 5408 Trousdale Dr, Nashville ranks in the 40th percentile of active Nashville 37220 listings by price per square foot, roughly 8% below the Nashville 37220 median; recent comparable sales in Nashville 37220 closed near $417 per square foot. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Nashville 37220 homes market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Nashville 37220 homes market is currently balanced, at about 3.2 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 97.4% of list price over the past year, per Realtracs as of September 28, 2026.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale4983 activeBrentwood homes for sale565 activeForest Hills homes for saleGreen Hills homes for sale

Thinking of selling in Brentwood Branch?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment