1000 Mountain View Dr, Thompsons Station, TN 37179
1000 Mountain View Dr, Thompsons Station, TN 37179, Active at $475,000 ($240/sq ft). 3 bd · 2.5 ba (2 full, 1 half) · 1,976 sqft · $240/sqft.
1000 Mountain View Dr, Thompsons Station, TN 37179, Active at $475,000 ($240/sq ft). 3 bd · 2.5 ba (2 full, 1 half) · 1,976 sqft · $240/sqft.





Active · $475,000
MLS #3253527 · listed June 23, 2026 · 112 days on market · updated July 9, 2026
3-bed, 2.5-bath condo at 1000 Mountain View Dr in Mountain View, Thompsons Station, 1,976 sqft, $475,000 ($240/sqft), by simpliHOM.
1000 Mountain View Dr is a 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath condo in Thompsons Station, TN 37179, offered at $475,000, about $240/sq ft across 1,976 sq ft.
At $240/sq ft, this condo is priced in line with the Mountain View list-price median of $238/sq ft.
Recently sold in Mountain View: 29 comparable condos from $397,495 to $450,999, a median of $227/sq ft; this listing at $240/sq ft is about 6% above recent sold prices.
Market read: the Mountain View market is seller-favored, at about 2 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 100% of list over the past year.
All-in, about $3,270/mo at 20% down (7.48% 30-year fixed).
Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this condo (property tax, insurance, and HOA) run about $618/mo, roughly 19% of the all-in monthly payment.
At the current 7.48% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this condo runs about $2,652/mo; at the 6.64% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $2,437/mo, so monthly P&I is about $215 higher now.
Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 1000 Mountain View Dr (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.
Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of July 9, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.
This is a condominium; HOA dues and building context are factored into the cost and pricing analysis below.
More context: Nashville condos and building guides.
Upgraded Model Townhome! Whether you are looking for a pristine primary residence or a high-yield investment, this never-lived-in model townhome at 1000 Mountain View delivers unmatched value. Unbeatable Investment Potential - One of few that offers a Flexible Strategy- Purchase as a Primary home now, or Lease it out Immediately. Premium Model Upgrades & Layout, Corner Lot Privacy, Bordered by beautiful green space on the side and back. Gourmet Kitchen- Quartz countertops, oversized island, and premium stainless steel appliances (double ovens, cooktop, fridge, microwave, and dishwasher). Luxury Main-Level Living- Durable, modern LVP hardwood-look flooring throughout an open-concept family space. Primary Ensuite features two walk-in closets and a spa-like Roman tile surround shower with dual heads and a bench. The back deck overlooking peaceful green views is another entertaining option or to just relax. Top-Tier Schools- Located in the highly sought-after Williamson County school district. Ultimate Convenience: Less than 5 minutes to I-65 and June Lake Blvd. Nestled perfectly between Spring Hill and Thompson's Station. Walkable Perks- Just 1 mile from premier shopping and dining. Plus Community Amenities include dog park, community fire pit, playground, bike racks, walking trails.
Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.
Complete reported fields for 1000 Mountain View Dr (reference).
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | $475,000 |
Listed June 23, 2026, this listing has been on the market 112 days as of October 13, 2026. The asking price has not changed since it was listed.
Estimated monthly ownership for 1000 Mountain View Dr at $475,000: principal & interest, property tax, insurance, and the HOA fee decomposed below. Estimate only; not a loan offer.
| List price | $475,000 |
|---|---|
| HOA dues | $175 / mo |
| HOA fee includes | Confirm per building (commonly insurance, exterior maintenance, amenities); the fee is part of true monthly cost. |
| Property tax basis | Assessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Williamson County rate |
Estimated total monthly payment for 1000 Mountain View Dr is about $3,270/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.48% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $2,652, estimated property tax $129, homeowners insurance $314, and HOA dues $175. Estimate only; not a loan offer.
| Principal & interest | $2,652/mo |
|---|---|
| Property tax (est.) | $129/mo |
| Homeowners insurance (est.) | $314/mo |
| HOA dues | $175/mo |
| Estimated total | $3,270/mo |
Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.48% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 9, 2026). Property tax uses the Williamson County (unincorporated) rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.
| 30-year rate | Principal & interest | Est. total / mo | vs current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.48% | $2,397/mo | $3,015/mo | -$255/mo |
| 6.98% | $2,523/mo | $3,141/mo | -$129/mo |
| 7.48% | $2,652/mo | $3,270/mo | current |
| 7.98% | $2,783/mo | $3,401/mo | +$131/mo |
| 8.48% | $2,916/mo | $3,534/mo | +$264/mo |
Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($380,000 loan), with property tax, insurance, and HOA held constant at $618/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.48% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 9, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.
Owning 1000 Mountain View Dr runs about $3,270/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.
Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.
| HOA dues | $175 / mo (about 5% of the estimated total payment) |
|---|---|
| HOA per year | $2,100 |
| HOA over 5 years | $10,500 (at current dues) |
| Effective carrying cost | $1.655 / sq ft / mo (estimated total over 1,976 sq ft) |
HOA dues are part of true monthly cost and typically cover items such as building insurance, exterior maintenance, and amenities; coverage varies by building. Dues can change and buildings may levy special assessments, so review the current budget, reserve study, and any planned assessments before offering. Figures use current dues; estimate only, not a loan offer.
| Metric | This condo | Mountain View active | Recently sold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price / sq ft | $240 | $238 median | - |
| Price position | 53rd pctile | +1% vs median | - |
| Mountain View vs Thompsons Station 37179 area | - | -20% | - |
This listing beside the active Mountain View market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 13, 2026.
Among the 9 active condos in Mountain View, this condo at $240/sq ft falls in the 53rd percentile on price per square foot.
Mountain View trades about 20% below Thompsons Station 37179 area on a price-per-square-foot basis.
Taken together, this condo reads in line with Mountain View on a per-square-foot basis.
Computed by Grant Hammond from 9 Mountain View comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 13, 2026, refreshed weekly.
Median closed price and price per square foot by unit size in Mountain View, from the last 24 months of recorded sales:
| Unit size | Median sold | Median $/sq ft | Closings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 BR | $430,000 | $264 | 21 |
| 4+ BR | $423,407 | $205 | 8 |
Computed by Grant Hammond from recorded Mountain View closings, grouped by unit size (Realtracs via IDX).
In Mountain View, the median sale price per square foot has moved from about $204 (2025-11) to about $212 (2026-08), roughly 4% up across the last 5 months of recorded sales.
Computed by Grant Hammond from the monthly price-per-square-foot of recorded Mountain View closings (Realtracs via IDX).
| Active listings | 4 in Mountain View |
|---|---|
| Recent absorption | about 2 sales / mo |
| Months of inventory | 2 months, a seller-favored market (tight supply) |
Over the past 12 months, homes in Mountain View sold at about 100% of list price.
Recorded sales in Mountain View: 29 in the past 12 months.
Supply-side and recent-sale context for Mountain View. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Mountain View closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 5, 2026.
1000 Mountain View Dr sits in Mountain View, Thompsons Station, Williamson County.
In Mountain View, homes there are priced around $238 per square foot; inventory is running at about 2 months, a seller-favored market; recent sales closed near 100% of list price; 29 sales have been recorded in the past year.
Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 12, 2026.
Approximately 27 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).
1000 Mountain View Dr is zoned for Heritage Elementary, Heritage Middle, Independence High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district before relying on it.
Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1000 Mountain View Dr - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.
Comparable listings near 1000 Mountain View Dr, by price and size.





Listed by Bobbi Jo Barnes, simpliHOM. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville luxury condo HOA fees carried at closing rose from $667 to $834 a month across 6 downtown towers, 2024 to 2026. Building by building.

The Gulch condo market read for late May 2026: building-by-building active inventory across Twelve Twelve, Terrazzo, Pullman, and Icon, trailing 60-day closing patterns, and what the stalled pipeline means for resale pricing.

I sold condos at downtown Nashville towers for 25 years. Here is what I see in the four stalled SoBro and Midtown projects the Nashville Business Journal could not capture: Park Place, MidCity, Reed District, and the St. Regis.

Nashville mortgage rates fell to 7.48% for the week ending October 9, 2026, down 9 basis points after Monday set a 52-week high.
As of the latest update (July 9, 2026), 1000 Mountain View Dr, Thompsons Station is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.
1000 Mountain View Dr was listed on June 23, 2026 and has been on the market 112 days as of October 13, 2026, per Realtracs.
No. The asking price has been $475,000 since it was listed on June 23, 2026.
1000 Mountain View Dr, Thompsons Station is listed at $475,000, about $240 per square foot across 1,976 square feet.
3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms (2 full, 1 half).
About $240 per square foot ($475,000 across 1,976 sqft).
1000 Mountain View Dr, Thompsons Station was built in 2023.
Yes, 1 garage spaces, per the listing.
HOA dues are $175 per month, as listed.
1000 Mountain View Dr, Thompsons Station is in the Mountain View subdivision of Thompsons Station.
About $3,270 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.48%, principal and interest $2,652, estimated property tax $129, insurance $314, and HOA $175. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.
1000 Mountain View Dr, Thompsons Station is zoned for Heritage Elementary, Heritage Middle, Independence High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district.
HOA dues are $175 per month; coverage varies by building (commonly insurance, exterior maintenance, and amenities). Confirm the fee-includes for this building.
At $240 per square foot, 1000 Mountain View Dr, Thompsons Station is in the 53rd percentile of active listings in the Mountain View, about 1% above the $238 building median, on a fee-adjusted price-per-square-foot basis. Comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.
Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.
Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.
Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.
Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and 350+ Nashville high-rise condo sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.
At about $240 per square foot, 1000 Mountain View Dr, Thompsons Station ranks in the 53rd percentile of active Mountain View listings by price per square foot; recent comparable sales in Mountain View closed near $227 per square foot. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.
The Mountain View market is currently seller-favored (tight supply), at about 2 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 100% of list price over the past year, per Realtracs as of October 5, 2026.
Thinking of selling in Mountain View?
Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.