(615) 945-7123

222 Blackman Rd, Nashville, TN 37211

222 Blackman Rd, Nashville, TN 37211, Active at $574,999 ($271/sq ft). 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,125 sqft · $271/sqft · 0.32 ac.

Active · $574,999

4 beds2 baths2,125 sq ft$271 /sq ft0.32 acres

MLS #3499633 · listed August 6, 2026 · 62 days on market · updated August 7, 2026

4-bed, 2-bath home at 222 Blackman Rd in Caldwell Hall, Nashville, 2,125 sqft, $574,999 ($271/sqft), by Adaro Realty.

The quick read

222 Blackman Rd is a 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in Nashville, TN 37211, offered at $574,999, about $271/sq ft across 2,125 sq ft.

At $271/sq ft, this home is about 11% below the Caldwell Hall median list price per square foot of $303.

Market read: the Caldwell Hall market is buyer-favored, at about 6.8 months of inventory.

All-in, about $3,914/mo at 20% down (7.56% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance) run about $679/mo, roughly 17% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.56% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $3,235/mo; at the 6.68% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $2,962/mo, so monthly P&I is about $273 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Norman Binkley Elementary, Croft Design Center, John Overton Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 222 Blackman Rd (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of August 7, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 222 Blackman Rd

Discover the perfect blend of timeless mid-century character and modern opportunity here. This charming home is filled with the warmth and architectural details that make mid-century homes so desirable, offering a solid foundation for your personal touches or long-term investment. The spacious layout provides flexibility for a variety of lifestyles, and the property may offer duplex conversion potential, making it especially appealing for investors or buyers seeking additional income opportunities (buyer to independently verify zoning, permits, and all intended uses). Located in the Crieve Hall area, you'll enjoy mature trees, larger lots, and a neighborhood that continues to attract homeowners and investors alike. The location offers quick access to I-65, I-24, downtown Nashville, Brentwood, and Franklin, making commuting simple while still enjoying a more residential setting. Come take a look!

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

1-car garageBuilt 1963

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 222 Blackman Rd (reference).

MLS #3499633
StatusActive
Price$574,999
Price / sqft$271
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2
Living area2,125 sqft
Lot size0.32 acres
Year built1963
All 28 property fields
Garage spaces1
Stories1
HeatingNatural Gas
CoolingYes
BasementFinished, Yes
ConstructionBrick
ParkingGarage Faces Rear, Attached
Annual taxes$3,420
AppliancesBuilt-In Electric Oven, Built-In Electric Range, Refrigerator
Architectural styleOther
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesNatural Gas Available, Water Available
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
SubdivisionCaldwell Hall
CountyDavidson
ListedAugust 6, 2026
Days on market62
UpdatedAugust 7, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Listed$574,999
Deed recorded$445,000
Deed recorded$427,000
Deed recorded$235,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$120,000
Trustee's deed$158,100
Deed recorded$138,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$63,000

Listed August 6, 2026, this listing has been on the market 62 days as of October 7, 2026. The asking price has not changed since it was listed.

  • Listed at $574,999, about 29% above the last recorded sale ($445,000, October 13, 2022).
  • County assessment: $486,100 total appraised value (land $213,800 + improvements $272,300).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 222 Blackman Rd at $574,999: principal & interest, property tax, insurance. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$574,999
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

Financing 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville

Estimated total monthly payment for 222 Blackman Rd is about $3,914/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.56% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $3,235, estimated property tax $333, homeowners insurance $346. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$3,235/mo
Property tax (est.)$333/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$346/mo
Estimated total$3,914/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.56% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 6, 2026). Property tax uses the Davidson County General Services District rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.56%$2,926/mo$3,605/mo-$309/mo
7.06%$3,079/mo$3,758/mo-$156/mo
7.56%$3,235/mo$3,914/mocurrent
8.06%$3,395/mo$4,074/mo+$160/mo
8.56%$3,557/mo$4,236/mo+$322/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($459,999 loan), with property tax, insurance held constant at $679/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.56% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 6, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 222 Blackman Rd

Owning 222 Blackman Rd runs about $3,914/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

Property-tax outlook

The Davidson County appraised value of $486,100 trails the $574,999 list price. If the next reassessment moves the appraised value toward today's market, estimated annual property tax would rise from about $3,381 now to roughly $3,999 (appraised value times the 25% Tennessee residential ratio times the Davidson County General Services District rate). Reassessment timing and the certified rate can change, and a purchase does not by itself trigger reassessment. Verify with the Davidson County Assessor of Property and Trustee. Estimate only.

How this home is priced

How 222 Blackman Rd compares in Caldwell Hall

MetricThis homeCaldwell Hall activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$271$305 median-
Price position28th pctile-11% vs median-
Caldwell Hall vs Nashville 37211 area-+19%-

This listing beside the active Caldwell Hall market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 7, 2026.

How this home compares in Caldwell Hall

Among the 17 active homes in Caldwell Hall, this home at $271/sq ft falls in the 28th percentile on price per square foot.

Caldwell Hall trades about 19% above Nashville 37211 area on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the lower end per square foot for Caldwell Hall.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 17 Caldwell Hall comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 7, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings18 in Caldwell Hall
Recent absorptionabout 2.6 sales / mo
Months of inventory6.8 months, a buyer-favored market (ample supply)

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Caldwell Hall. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Caldwell Hall closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 28, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

222 Blackman Rd sits in Caldwell Hall, Nashville, Davidson County.

Caldwell Hall market snapshot

In Caldwell Hall, homes there are priced around $303 per square foot; inventory is running at about 6.8 months, a buyer-favored market.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 7, 2026.

Approximately 6.7 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

222 Blackman Rd is zoned for Norman Binkley Elementary, Croft Design Center, John Overton Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Middle
Croft Design Center
High
John Overton Comp High School

Ask Grant about 222 Blackman Rd

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 222 Blackman Rd - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 222 Blackman Rd, by price and size.

Listed by David Collyer, Adaro Realty. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: 2023 Nashville Real Estate Market
2023 Nashville Real Estate Market

The 2023 Nashville real estate market saw rising inventory, rate-driven buyer pullback, and price stabilization across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis
Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis

Nashville area luxury home sales analysis covering transaction volume, median prices, and absorption rates for properties above $1 million across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Nashville Real Estate Data October 2010

Nashville real estate data and housing market analysis for October 2010. Track Nashville home prices, closings and inventory trends relative to the entire Nashville real estate market.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 222 Blackman Rd

Is 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (August 7, 2026), 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 222 Blackman Rd been on the market?

222 Blackman Rd was listed on August 6, 2026 and has been on the market 62 days as of October 7, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 222 Blackman Rd changed?

No. The asking price has been $574,999 since it was listed on August 6, 2026.

How much does 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville cost?

222 Blackman Rd, Nashville is listed at $574,999, about $271 per square foot across 2,125 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville have?

4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

What is the price per square foot?

About $271 per square foot ($574,999 across 2,125 sqft).

When was 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville built?

222 Blackman Rd, Nashville was built in 1963.

Does 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville have a garage?

Yes, 1 garage spaces, per the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this home.

What subdivision is 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville in?

222 Blackman Rd, Nashville is in the Caldwell Hall subdivision of Nashville.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville?

About $3,914 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.56%, principal and interest $3,235, estimated property tax $333, insurance $346. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville zoned for?

222 Blackman Rd, Nashville is zoned for Norman Binkley Elementary, Croft Design Center, John Overton Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

Is 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville a short-term-rental property?

No, 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville priced compared to the market?

At about $271 per square foot, 222 Blackman Rd, Nashville ranks in the 30th percentile of active Caldwell Hall listings by price per square foot, roughly 11% below the Caldwell Hall median. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Caldwell Hall market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Caldwell Hall market is currently buyer-favored (ample supply), at about 6.8 months of inventory, per Realtracs as of September 28, 2026.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale4956 activeGreen Hills49 activeEast Nashville24 activeTwelve Twelve18 activeBelle Meade18 activePullman Gulch Union17 activeEncore16 activeIcon in the Gulch16 activeForest Hills13 activeViridian13 active

Thinking of selling in Caldwell Hall?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment