(615) 945-7123

2228 Scott Ave, Nashville, TN 37216

2228 Scott Ave, Nashville, TN 37216, Active at $549,900 ($327/sq ft). 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,683 sqft · $327/sqft · 0.16 ac.

Active · $549,900

3 beds2 baths1,683 sq ft$327 /sq ft0.16 acres

MLS #3523738 · listed May 24, 2026 · 142 days on market · updated October 5, 2026

3-bed, 2-bath home at 2228 Scott Ave in Inglewood, Nashville, 1,683 sqft, $549,900 ($327/sqft), by Synergy Realty Network, LLC.

The quick read

2228 Scott Ave is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Nashville, TN 37216, offered at $549,900, about $327/sq ft across 1,683 sq ft.

At $327/sq ft, this home is about 3% above the Inglewood median list price per square foot of $316.

Market read: the Inglewood market is seller-favored, at about 2.4 months of inventory.

All-in, about $3,731/mo at 20% down (7.48% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance) run about $661/mo, roughly 18% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.48% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $3,070/mo; at the 6.64% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $2,821/mo, so monthly P&I is about $249 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Inglewood Elementary, Isaac Litton Middle, Stratford STEM Magnet School Upper Campus. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 2228 Scott Ave (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 5, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 2228 Scott Ave

Excellent opportunity in the heart of East Nashville! Located at 2228 Scott Ave, this property sits in one of Nashville?s most desirable urban neighborhoods surrounded by charming renovations, modern new construction, and continued appreciation. Just minutes from Riverside Village, Eastland Ave, Shelby Bottoms Greenway, and some of East Nashville?s best restaurants, coffee shops, breweries, and local boutiques, the location offers the perfect blend of neighborhood charm and city convenience. Buyers will love the quick access to downtown Nashville, Ellington Parkway, and major commuter routes while still enjoying the walkable community feel East Nashville is known for. The surrounding area continues to see strong demand from homeowners and investors alike as redevelopment and investment expand throughout 37216. Whether you?re searching for a primary residence, investment property, or long-term appreciation opportunity, this home offers exceptional potential in a highly sought-after location. Opportunities in this part of East Nashville continue to become increasingly limited as values and demand rise year after year. Don?t miss your chance to own in one of Nashville?s most vibrant neighborhoods!

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Built 1930New construction

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 2228 Scott Ave (reference).

MLS #3523738
StatusActive
Price$549,900
Price / sqft$327
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,683 sqft
Lot size0.16 acres
Year built1930
All 24 property fields
Stories1
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick
Annual taxes$3,347
AppliancesDishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
SubdivisionInglewood
CountyDavidson
ListedMay 24, 2026
Days on market142
UpdatedOctober 5, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Price change$549,900-$30,000 (-5.2%)
Price change$579,900-$20,000 (-3.3%)
Price change$599,900-$10,000 (-1.6%)
Listed$609,900
Deed recorded$104,500
Deed recorded$82,828
Deed recorded$48,000
Deed recorded$34,500
Deed recorded$34,500

Listed May 24, 2026, this listing has been on the market 142 days as of October 13, 2026. The price has been reduced 3 times, from $609,900 to $549,900 (-9.8%), most recently on October 5, 2026.

  • Listed at $549,900, about 426% above the last recorded sale ($104,500, March 12, 2014).
  • County assessment: $475,800 total appraised value (land $300,000 + improvements $175,800).
  • Land accounts for about 63% of the county appraised value, a land-weighted parcel (renovation or rebuild potential; verify zoning and utilities before relying on it).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 2228 Scott Ave at $549,900: principal & interest, property tax, insurance. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$549,900
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

Financing 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville

Estimated total monthly payment for 2228 Scott Ave is about $3,731/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.48% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $3,070, estimated property tax $322, homeowners insurance $339. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$3,070/mo
Property tax (est.)$322/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$339/mo
Estimated total$3,731/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.48% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 9, 2026). Property tax uses the Davidson County Urban Services District rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.48%$2,775/mo$3,436/mo-$295/mo
6.98%$2,921/mo$3,582/mo-$149/mo
7.48%$3,070/mo$3,731/mocurrent
7.98%$3,222/mo$3,883/mo+$152/mo
8.48%$3,376/mo$4,037/mo+$306/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($439,920 loan), with property tax, insurance held constant at $661/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.48% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 9, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 2228 Scott Ave

Owning 2228 Scott Ave runs about $3,731/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

Property-tax outlook

The Davidson County appraised value of $475,800 trails the $549,900 list price. If the next reassessment moves the appraised value toward today's market, estimated annual property tax would rise from about $3,347 now to roughly $3,869 (appraised value times the 25% Tennessee residential ratio times the Davidson County Urban Services District rate). Reassessment timing and the certified rate can change, and a purchase does not by itself trigger reassessment. Verify with the Davidson County Assessor of Property and Trustee. Estimate only.

How this home is priced

How 2228 Scott Ave compares in Nashville 37216

MetricThis homeNashville 37216 activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$327$326 median-
Price position50th pctile0% vs median-

This listing beside the active Nashville 37216 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 13, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37216

Among the 204 active homes in Nashville 37216, this home at $327/sq ft falls in the 50th percentile on price per square foot.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 204 Nashville 37216 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 13, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings6 in Inglewood
Recent absorptionabout 2.5 sales / mo
Months of inventory2.4 months, a seller-favored market (tight supply)

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Inglewood. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Inglewood closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 4, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

2228 Scott Ave sits in Inglewood, Nashville, Davidson County.

Inglewood market snapshot

In Inglewood, homes there are priced around $316 per square foot; inventory is running at about 2.4 months, a seller-favored market.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 6, 2026.

Approximately 3.7 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

2228 Scott Ave is zoned for Inglewood Elementary, Isaac Litton Middle, Stratford STEM Magnet School Upper Campus. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 2228 Scott Ave

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 2228 Scott Ave - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 2228 Scott Ave, by price and size.

Listed by Tyler C. King, Synergy Realty Network, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: 2023 Nashville Real Estate Market
2023 Nashville Real Estate Market

The 2023 Nashville real estate market saw rising inventory, rate-driven buyer pullback, and price stabilization across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis
Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis

Nashville area luxury home sales analysis covering transaction volume, median prices, and absorption rates for properties above $1 million across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Nashville Real Estate Data October 2010

Nashville real estate data and housing market analysis for October 2010. Track Nashville home prices, closings and inventory trends relative to the entire Nashville real estate market.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 2228 Scott Ave

Is 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (October 5, 2026), 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 2228 Scott Ave been on the market?

2228 Scott Ave was listed on May 24, 2026 and has been on the market 142 days as of October 13, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 2228 Scott Ave changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $609,900. The price has been reduced 3 times, most recently to $549,900 on October 5, 2026, a total change of -9.8%.

How much does 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville cost?

2228 Scott Ave, Nashville is listed at $549,900, about $327 per square foot across 1,683 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

What is the price per square foot?

About $327 per square foot ($549,900 across 1,683 sqft).

When was 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville built?

2228 Scott Ave, Nashville was built in 1930.

Does 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville have a garage?

No garage is reported in the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this home.

What subdivision is 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville in?

2228 Scott Ave, Nashville is in the Inglewood subdivision of Nashville.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville?

About $3,731 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.48%, principal and interest $3,070, estimated property tax $322, insurance $339. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville zoned for?

2228 Scott Ave, Nashville is zoned for Inglewood Elementary, Isaac Litton Middle, Stratford STEM Magnet School Upper Campus. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

Is 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville a short-term-rental property?

No, 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville priced compared to the market?

At about $327 per square foot, 2228 Scott Ave, Nashville ranks in the 59th percentile of active Inglewood listings by price per square foot, roughly 3% above the Inglewood median. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Inglewood market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Inglewood market is currently seller-favored (tight supply), at about 2.4 months of inventory, per Realtracs as of October 4, 2026.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale4948 activeGreen Hills49 activeEast Nashville24 activeTwelve Twelve18 activeBelle Meade18 activePullman Gulch Union17 activeEncore16 activeIcon in the Gulch16 activeForest Hills13 activeViridian13 active

Thinking of selling in Inglewood?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment