(615) 945-7123

2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station, TN 37179

2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station, TN 37179, Active at $464,900 ($262/sq ft). 3 bd · 2.5 ba (2 full, 1 half) · 1,772 sqft · $262/sqft · 0.26 ac.

Active · $464,900

3 beds2.5 baths1,772 sq ft$262 /sq ft0.26 acres

MLS #3543688 · listed September 8, 2026 · 46 days on market · updated October 2, 2026

3-bed, 2.5-bath home at 2589 Milton Ln in Cameron Farms, Thompsons Station, 1,772 sqft, $464,900 ($262/sqft), by Beycome Brokerage Realty, LLC.

The quick read

2589 Milton Ln is a 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in Thompsons Station, TN 37179, offered at $464,900, about $262/sq ft across 1,772 sq ft.

At $262/sq ft, this home is about 12% below the Thompsons Station 37179 median list price per square foot of $297.

Recently sold in Thompsons Station 37179: 82 comparable homes from $355,000 to $620,000, a median of $246/sq ft; this listing at $262/sq ft is about 7% above recent sold prices.

Market read: the Thompsons Station homes market is balanced, at about 3.9 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 99.5% of list over the past year.

All-in, about $3,034/mo at 20% down (7.33% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance, and HOA) run about $477/mo, roughly 16% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.33% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $2,557/mo; at the 6.81% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $2,427/mo, so monthly P&I is about $130 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Thompson's Station Elementary School, Thompson's Station Middle School, Summit High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 2589 Milton Ln (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 2, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 2589 Milton Ln

The front COVERED PORCH captures the "country feel" of this mature property and neighborhood located in Cameron Farms. Enjoy walking, jogging, or biking to the community PARK, POOL, and PLAYGROUND, with annual neighborhood events. 3 well-appointed bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, plus a half bath. The spacious FLEX ROOM can be used as a 2nd suite, game room, office, or is large enough to make into 2 separate living spaces. Special occasions will be enjoyed in the FORMAL DINING ROOM while relaxing afterwards next to the FIREPLACE in the living room. 2 year RENOVATED DECK. 2-car garage with workbench and storage space. LONG DRIVEWAY that can easily fit 6 vehicles. Williamson County School District. Within minutes to shopping, parks and recreation center, restaurants, and major highways. Many improvements to make this home "MOVE-IN" ready. HVAC and Roof new 4-2022. Water heater 9-2026. Microwave 1 year old. Upgraded plumbing and electrical 11-2022 and some recently. Some photos have been virtually rendered.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 1999Pool

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 2589 Milton Ln (reference).

MLS #3543688
StatusActive
Price$464,900
Price / sqft$262
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5 (2 full, 1 half)
Living area1,772 sqft
Lot size0.26 acres
Year built1999
All 29 property fields
Garage spaces2
Stories2
HeatingCentral, Electric, Forced Air
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick, Frame
ParkingGarage Door Opener, Attached
Annual taxes$1,480
AppliancesDishwasher, Electric Range
Interior featuresCeiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Water Available
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
HOA dues$40 / mo
SubdivisionCameron Farms
CountyWilliamson
ListedSeptember 8, 2026
Days on market46
UpdatedOctober 2, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Price change$464,900-$4,600 (-1.0%)
Price change$469,500-$5,000 (-1.1%)
Listed$474,500
Deed recorded$458,700

Listed September 8, 2026, this listing has been on the market 46 days as of October 24, 2026. The price has been reduced 2 times, from $474,500 to $464,900 (-2.0%), most recently on October 2, 2026.

  • Listed at $464,900, about 1% above the last recorded sale ($458,700, April 20, 2022).
  • County assessment: $323,600 total appraised value (land $80,000 + improvements $243,600).

County assessment from Williamson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 2589 Milton Ln at $464,900: principal & interest, property tax, insurance, and HOA. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$464,900
HOA dues$40 / mo
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Williamson County rate

Financing 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station

Estimated total monthly payment for 2589 Milton Ln is about $3,034/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.33% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $2,557, estimated property tax $126, homeowners insurance $311, and HOA dues $40. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$2,557/mo
Property tax (est.)$126/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$311/mo
HOA dues$40/mo
Estimated total$3,034/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.33% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 23, 2026). Property tax uses the Williamson County (unincorporated) rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.33%$2,309/mo$2,786/mo-$248/mo
6.83%$2,432/mo$2,909/mo-$125/mo
7.33%$2,557/mo$3,034/mocurrent
7.83%$2,685/mo$3,162/mo+$128/mo
8.33%$2,815/mo$3,292/mo+$258/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($371,920 loan), with property tax, insurance, and HOA held constant at $477/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.33% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 23, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 2589 Milton Ln

Owning 2589 Milton Ln runs about $3,034/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

Property-tax outlook

The Williamson County appraised value of $323,600 trails the $464,900 list price. If the next reassessment moves the appraised value toward today's market, estimated annual property tax would rise from about $1,052 now to roughly $1,511 (appraised value times the 25% Tennessee residential ratio times the Williamson County (unincorporated) rate). Reassessment timing and the certified rate can change, and a purchase does not by itself trigger reassessment. Verify with the Williamson County Assessor of Property and Trustee. Estimate only.

How this home is priced

How 2589 Milton Ln compares in Cameron Farms

MetricThis homeCameron Farms activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$262$264 median-
Price position49th pctile-1% vs median-
Cameron Farms vs Thompsons Station 37179 area--12%-

This listing beside the active Cameron Farms market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 24, 2026.

How this home compares in Cameron Farms

Among the 8 active homes in Cameron Farms, this home at $262/sq ft falls in the 49th percentile on price per square foot.

Cameron Farms trades about 12% below Thompsons Station 37179 area on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads in line with Cameron Farms on a per-square-foot basis.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 8 Cameron Farms comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 24, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Williamson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Williamson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings140 in Thompsons Station homes
Recent absorptionabout 35.9 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.9 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Thompsons Station homes sold at about 99.5% of list price.

Recorded sales in Thompsons Station homes: 370 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Thompsons Station homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Thompsons Station homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 8, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

2589 Milton Ln sits in Cameron Farms, Thompsons Station, Williamson County.

Thompsons Station 37179 market snapshot

In Thompsons Station 37179, homes there are priced around $297 per square foot; inventory in Thompsons Station homes is running at about 3.9 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 99.5% of list price; 82 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 9, 2026.

Approximately 27 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

2589 Milton Ln is zoned for Thompson's Station Elementary School, Thompson's Station Middle School, Summit High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 2589 Milton Ln

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 2589 Milton Ln - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 2589 Milton Ln, by price and size.

Listed by Steve Koleno, Beycome Brokerage Realty, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

Nashville housing market, September 2026: contracts down 3%, supply at 5.41 months, rates at 7.28%. What it means for buyers and sellers.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

Brentwood does not price as one market. Over the trailing 24 months, the new-construction enclaves Rosebrooke (about $3.74M median) and Witherspoon (about $3.33M) price above the established gated golf community at Governors Club (about $2.35M), against a townwide median near $1.58M. A Nashville broker's subdivision-level read for summer 2026 with live listings.

Popular searches

Frequently asked questions about 2589 Milton Ln

Is 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station still for sale?

As of the latest update (October 2, 2026), 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 2589 Milton Ln been on the market?

2589 Milton Ln was listed on September 8, 2026 and has been on the market 46 days as of October 24, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 2589 Milton Ln changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $474,500. The price has been reduced 2 times, most recently to $464,900 on October 2, 2026, a total change of -2.0%.

How much does 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station cost?

2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station is listed at $464,900, about $262 per square foot across 1,772 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station have?

3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms (2 full, 1 half).

What is the price per square foot?

About $262 per square foot ($464,900 across 1,772 sqft).

When was 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station built?

2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station was built in 1999.

Does 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station have a garage?

Yes, 2 garage spaces, per the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

HOA dues are $40 per month, as listed.

What subdivision is 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station in?

2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station is in the Cameron Farms subdivision of Thompsons Station.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station?

About $3,034 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.33%, principal and interest $2,557, estimated property tax $126, insurance $311, and HOA $40. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station zoned for?

2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station is zoned for Thompson's Station Elementary School, Thompson's Station Middle School, Summit High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district.

Is 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station a short-term-rental property?

No, 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station priced compared to the market?

At about $262 per square foot, 2589 Milton Ln, Thompsons Station ranks in the 23rd percentile of active Thompsons Station 37179 listings by price per square foot, roughly 12% below the Thompsons Station 37179 median; recent comparable sales in Thompsons Station 37179 closed near $246 per square foot. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Thompsons Station homes market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Thompsons Station homes market is currently balanced, at about 3.9 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 99.5% of list price over the past year, per Realtracs as of October 8, 2026.

Thinking of selling in Cameron Farms?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment