(615) 945-7123

501 Douglas Ave, Nashville, TN 37207

501 Douglas Ave, Nashville, TN 37207, Conditional at $449,900. 0.48 acres · 20,909 sqft · $937,292/acre · Corner Lot, Level.

Conditional · $449,900

0.48 acres$937,292 /acreResidential Lot

MLS #3597653 · listed September 22, 2026 · 16 days on market · updated October 8, 2026

0.48-acre homesite at 501 Douglas Ave in .48 acre city lot, Nashville, $449,900 ($937,292/acre), by Blue Skies Realty, LLC.

The quick read

501 Douglas Ave is a 0.48-acre homesite in Nashville, TN 37207, offered at $449,900.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 501 Douglas Ave (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 8, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a vacant homesite: lot size, price per acre, and buildability are below; interior and residence data do not apply.

Description of 501 Douglas Ave

Ripe for Redevelopment! .48 acre at the corner of Douglas and N 5th!

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

0.48 acresCorner LotLevel$937,292/acre

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 501 Douglas Ave (reference).

MLS #3597653
StatusConditional
Price$449,900
Price / acre$937,292
Lot size0.48 acres
Lot dimensions20,909 sqft
Lot featuresCorner Lot, Level
Property typeResidential Lot
Subdivision.48 acre city lot
All 13 property fields
CountyDavidson
ListedSeptember 22, 2026
Days on market16
UpdatedOctober 8, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Under contract
Price change$449,900+$5,000 (+1.1%)
Price change$444,900-$30,000 (-6.3%)
Listed$474,900
Deed recorded$600,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$16,000
Deed recorded$25,634

Listed September 22, 2026, this listing was on the market 16 days before it went under contract. The price has been reduced 2 times, from $474,900 to $449,900 (-5.3%), most recently on October 7, 2026. It has been under contract since October 8, 2026.

  • Listed at $449,900, about 25% below the last recorded sale ($600,000, March 20, 2025).
  • County assessment: $553,800 total appraised value (land $414,000 + improvements $139,800).
  • Land accounts for about 75% of the county appraised value, a land-weighted parcel (renovation or rebuild potential; verify zoning and utilities before relying on it).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

History at this address

501 Douglas Ave has 9 Realtracs listing records in the GH Market Engine archive. Every dated event the engine holds for this address, newest first, with its source.

DateEventPriceSource
Under contract—Realtracs MLS #3597652
Under contract—Realtracs MLS #3597653
Price change$449,900Realtracs MLS #3597653
Price change$449,900Realtracs MLS #3597652
Price change$444,900Realtracs MLS #3597653
Listing removed—Realtracs MLS #3501428
Listing removed—Realtracs MLS #3501431
Listed for sale$474,900Realtracs MLS #3597652
Listed for sale$474,900Realtracs MLS #3597653
by Price change$474,900Realtracs MLS #3501431
Listing removed—Realtracs MLS #3262750
Listing removed—Realtracs MLS #3262753
Listed for sale$499,900Realtracs MLS #3501428
Listed for sale$499,900Realtracs MLS #3501431
Listing removed—Realtracs MLS #3231128
Listing removed—Realtracs MLS #3231123
Listed for sale—Realtracs MLS #3262750
by Price change$524,900Realtracs MLS #3231123
by Price change$524,900Realtracs MLS #3231128
List price$524,900Realtracs MLS #3262750
Listed for sale$524,900Realtracs MLS #3262753
by Listed for sale$549,900Realtracs MLS #3231128
Listed for sale$549,900Realtracs MLS #3231123
Sold (public record)$431,055Public record
Sold$600,000Realtracs MLS #2763985
Sold (public record)$600,000Public record
Under contract—Realtracs MLS #2763985
Listing removed—Realtracs MLS #2763985
Listed for sale$650,000Realtracs MLS #2763985
Sold (public record)$16,000Public record
Sold (public record)$25,634Public record

Realtracs listing activity before March 21, 2025 is not in our archive. Recorded sales come from Davidson County public records. "by" marks a date the archive learned after the fact.

Cost of ownership

Financing a homesite differs from a home mortgage, lot/land loans typically require a larger down payment and a shorter term, and many buyers pay cash or use build-to-permanent financing. Ongoing cost is property tax on the assessed land value. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$449,900
Property tax basisAssessed land value × the county assessment ratio (varies by land classification) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

How this homesite is priced

The evidence behind that pricing read:

  • Priced at $937,292 per acre across 0.48 acres; lot character: Corner Lot, Level. Land is compared on a per-acre basis, not $/sqft.
  • Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, comp-based, not an appraisal.

Location & neighborhood

501 Douglas Ave sits in .48 acre city lot, Nashville, Davidson County.

Approximately 2.5 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 501 Douglas Ave

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 501 Douglas Ave - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 501 Douglas Ave, by price and size.

Listed by Sarah Evans, Blue Skies Realty, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026

Nashville real estate stories: a $6.56M Ritz-Carlton condo gallery in the Gulch, Oracle's fenced 82-acre East Bank campus, and the $9.2B I-24 Choice Lanes.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026

Metro Council cleared Vanderbilt's 43 acres for towers up to 425 feet, downtown's condo core is holding more than two years of inventory at the pace it is actually selling, and a $34 million SoBro block went back to its lender without a shovel ever touching the ground.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 30, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 30, 2026

Nashville real estate stories for the week of August 30, 2026: more than 400 business owners organize against a 45 percent median reappraisal, the East Bank Development Authority commits up to $80 million to the Marine Drive extension as Station East slides toward 2028, and the 1922 Federal Reserve Building lists at $8 million.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 23, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 23, 2026

Metro Council routed $300 million in tourism taxes to East Bank infrastructure on a 31-6 vote. TVA moved data centers onto their own rate class, about 10 percent higher. Downtown apartment vacancy hit 9.4 percent as landlords began giving away four months of free rent.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 501 Douglas Ave

Is 501 Douglas Ave, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (October 8, 2026), 501 Douglas Ave, Nashville is under contract and still being shown, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 501 Douglas Ave been on the market?

501 Douglas Ave was listed on September 22, 2026 and went under contract on October 8, 2026, after 16 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 501 Douglas Ave changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $474,900. The price has been changed 2 times, most recently to $449,900 on October 7, 2026, a total change of -5.3%.

How much does 501 Douglas Ave, Nashville cost?

501 Douglas Ave, Nashville is listed at $449,900, about $937,292 per acre across 0.48 acres.

How big is the lot at 501 Douglas Ave, Nashville?

0.48 acres (20,909 sqft).

What is the price per acre?

About $937,292 per acre.

What subdivision is 501 Douglas Ave, Nashville in?

501 Douglas Ave, Nashville is in the .48 acre city lot subdivision of Nashville.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this homesite.

Can you build on 501 Douglas Ave, Nashville?

501 Douglas Ave, Nashville is a homesite; buildability depends on zoning, available utilities, and topography, confirm with the county before purchase. Ask Grant Hammond about new-construction and short-term-rental development potential.

How do I tour or make an offer on 501 Douglas Ave, Nashville?

Request a walkthrough of the parcel or submit an offer through the form on this page, or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Who can tell me more about 501 Douglas Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale4994 activeEast Nashville homes for saleGermantown homes for saleViridian13 active505 High Rise Condominium11 activeBennie Dillon13 active

Thinking of selling in .48 acre city lot?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTour