(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

1006 Estes Rd, Nashville, TN 37215

1006 Estes Rd, Nashville, TN 37215, sold for $999,000 on October 22, 2026 ($394/sq ft). 2 bd · 2 ba · 2,533 sqft · $394/sqft · 0.46 ac.

Sold October 22, 2026 · $999,000

2 beds2 baths2,533 sq ft$394 /sq ft0.46 acres

MLS #3593824 · listed September 1, 2026 · updated October 22, 2026

2-bed, 2-bath home at 1006 Estes Rd in Wallace, Nashville, 2,533 sqft, sold for $999,000 on October 22, 2026 ($394/sqft), listed by French King Fine Properties.

The quick read

1006 Estes Rd, a 2-bedroom, 2-bath home in Nashville, TN 37215, sold for $999,000 on October 22, 2026, at its last list price, after 38 days on market, over the Nashville 37215 12-month median of 29 days. The listing described it as a 1935 traditional home. At about $394/sq ft across 2,533 sq ft, the sale was about 3% below the Nashville 37215 median active list price of $407/sq ft and about 8% above the $364/sq ft median of 97 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 17% below its 2025 county appraisal of $1,206,100 and about 365% above the address's prior recorded sale of $215,000 in 1994. Nashville 37215 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,805,000, up 8.7% from the year before; $447/sq ft, up 1.1% (343 closings, per Realtracs). There are 124 active listings in Nashville 37215 as of October 15, 2026, and sales there have closed near 96.7% of list in the 12 months to October 22, 2026.

Back on the market. 1006 Estes Rd is under contract again, listed September 17, 2026 at $999,000, the same as the $999,000 it sold for on October 22, 2026. See the current listing. The record of the 2026 sale below stays as it closed.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Nashville 37215 on October 22, 2026 were listed at a median $468/sq ft, about the same as the median list price of $465/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 22, 2026 (30 under contract, 169 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $215,000 in 1994, then $999,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 365% above the prior sale, roughly 4.8% a year over 32.5 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 17% below its 2025 county appraisal of $1,206,100 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed September 1, 2026, under contract October 9, 2026 after 38 days on market, closed October 22, 2026, per Realtracs. It closed 26.0% below its original list price of $1,350,000 after one price change.

Time to sell: 38 days on market, over the 12-month median of 29 days for Nashville 37215 home sales (170 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Nashville 37215: 97 comparable homes from $695,000 to $1,340,000, a median of $364/sq ft; this sale at $394/sq ft is about 8% above that median.

Market read: the Nashville 37215 homes market is balanced as of October 15, 2026, at about 4.9 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 96.7% of list in the 12 months to October 22, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Julia Green Elementary, John Trotwood Moore Middle, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 1006 Estes Rd or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of October 22, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 1006 Estes Rd

Steps to Woodmont School Park! Unique offering of the Main House (per tax 2,500 sq.ft.), additional 2 car garage and work area with large Apartment (per tax 1,822 sq.ft.) above and a Pavilion in a lushly landscaped, private backyard. Julia Green Elementary! Rs10 zoning, 0.46 acre site Built in 1935, sold AS-IS. Bring your imagination to this great opportunity to build equity as you renovate.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 1935

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1006 Estes Rd (reference).

MLS #3593824
StatusSold
Closing price$999,000
ClosedOctober 22, 2026
Last list price$999,000
Price / sqft at closing$394
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Living area2,533 sqft
All 31 property fields
Lot size0.46 acres
Year built1935
Garage spaces2
Stories2
HeatingCentral, Natural Gas
CoolingYes
BasementUnfinished, Yes
ConstructionBrick, Frame
ParkingDetached
Annual taxes$8,485
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior featuresBookcases
FireplaceYes
Architectural styleTraditional
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
Garage typeYes
SubdivisionWallace
CountyDavidson
ListedSeptember 1, 2026
UpdatedOctober 22, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$999,000+$0 (+0.0%) vs list
Under contract
Price change$999,000-$351,000 (-26.0%)
Listed$1,350,000
Deed recorded$215,000

Listed September 1, 2026, this listing was on the market 38 days before it went under contract. The price has been reduced once, from $1,350,000 to $999,000 (-26.0%), most recently on October 7, 2026. It closed on October 22, 2026 for $999,000 (+$0 (+0.0%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $999,000 (October 22, 2026), about 365% above the prior recorded sale ($215,000, May 2, 1994).
  • County assessment: $1,206,100 total appraised value (land $500,000 + improvements $706,100).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

History at this address

1006 Estes Rd has 2 Realtracs listing records in the GH Market Engine archive. Every dated event the engine holds for this address, newest first, with its source.

DateEventPriceSource
Sold$999,000Realtracs MLS #3593824
Pendingn/aRealtracs MLS #3593824
Pendingn/aRealtracs MLS #3593827
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #3593827
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #3593824
Price change$999,000Realtracs MLS #3593827
Price change$999,000Realtracs MLS #3593824
Listed for sale$1,350,000Realtracs MLS #3593827
Listed for sale$1,350,000Realtracs MLS #3593824
Sold (public record)$215,000Public record

Realtracs listing activity before September 17, 2026 is not in our archive. Recorded sales come from Davidson County public records. "by" marks a date the archive learned after the fact.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 1006 Estes Rd by year: $308,300 in 1999 to $1,206,100 in 2025, a change of +291%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$500,000$702,200$3,900$1,206,100ROLL
2021$450,000$453,700$3,700$907,400ROLL
2017$340,000$375,500$3,500$719,000ROLL
2013$240,000$334,400$3,400$577,800ROLL
2009$280,000$287,500$2,000$569,500ROLL
2005$160,000$293,000$2,800$455,800ROLL
2001$105,000$225,300$2,000$332,300ROLL
2000$93,700$211,600$1,500$308,300ROLL
1999$93,700$211,600$1,500$308,300ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

1006 Estes Rd sold for $999,000 on October 22, 2026, at its last list price. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$999,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market38 (listing to contract)
Original list price$1,350,000
Price changes while listed1
Last list price$999,000
Sale to list price100.0%
Prior recorded sale$215,000 ()
Change since the prior sale+365% (+4.8% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)29 days, Nashville 37215 (170 closings)
County appraised value$1,206,100
Sale vs. appraised value-17%
Price per sq ft at closing$394

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 1006 Estes Rd compares in Nashville 37215

MetricThis homeNashville 37215 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$394$407 median$364 median
Price position--3% vs median~96.7% of list
Nashville 37215 vs greater Nashville-+22%-
Recent closings--97 sales

This sale beside the active Nashville 37215 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 22, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37215

Its sale at $394/sq ft compares with a median of $407/sq ft across the 260 active homes in Nashville 37215 as of October 22, 2026.

Nashville 37215 trades about 22% above greater Nashville on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads in line with Nashville 37215 on a per-square-foot basis.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 260 Nashville 37215 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 22, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings124 in Nashville 37215 homes
Recent absorptionabout 25.3 sales / mo
Months of inventory4.9 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Nashville 37215 homes sold at about 96.7% of list price.

Recorded sales in Nashville 37215 homes: 343 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37215 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37215 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 15, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

1006 Estes Rd sits in Wallace, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37215 market snapshot

In Nashville 37215, homes there are priced around $407 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37215 homes is running at about 4.9 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 96.7% of list price; 97 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 22, 2026.

Approximately 4.3 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

1006 Estes Rd is zoned for Julia Green Elementary, John Trotwood Moore Middle, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

High
Hillsboro Comp High School

Ask Grant about 1006 Estes Rd

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1006 Estes Rd. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 1006 Estes Rd in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1006 Estes Rd, by price and size.

Listed by Richard B French, French King Fine Properties. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 1006 Estes Rd

Is 1006 Estes Rd, Nashville still for sale?

No. 1006 Estes Rd, Nashville sold for $999,000 on October 22, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

Is 1006 Estes Rd for sale again?

Yes. 1006 Estes Rd is under contract again, listed September 17, 2026 at $999,000, the same as the $999,000 it sold for on October 22, 2026. The current listing is at https://www.granthammond.com/idx/mls-3593827-1006_estes_rd_nashville_tn_37215/.

How long has 1006 Estes Rd been on the market?

1006 Estes Rd was listed on September 1, 2026 and went under contract on October 9, 2026, after 38 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 1006 Estes Rd changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $1,350,000. The price has been reduced once, most recently to $999,000 on October 7, 2026, a total change of -26.0%.

What did 1006 Estes Rd, Nashville sell for?

$999,000, closing on October 22, 2026, at its last list price; about $394 per square foot across 2,533 square feet.

Did 1006 Estes Rd, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

At the asking price: it sold for $999,000, its last list price and 26.0% below its original list price of $1,350,000, per Realtracs.

What did 1006 Estes Rd, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $215,000 on May 2, 1994 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 365% above the prior sale, roughly 4.8% a year over 32.5 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 1006 Estes Rd, Nashville?

Per the listing, a 1935 traditional home. 2,533 square feet, 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, on 0.46 acres.

How have Nashville 37215 home prices moved over the past year?

Nashville 37215 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,805,000, up 8.7% from the year before; $447/sq ft, up 1.1% (343 closings, per Realtracs).

How are homes under contract near 1006 Estes Rd, Nashville priced?

Homes under contract in Nashville 37215 on October 22, 2026 were listed at a median $468/sq ft, about the same as the median list price of $465/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 22, 2026 (30 under contract, 169 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 1006 Estes Rd, Nashville over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $1,206,100 in 2025, $907,400 in 2021, $719,000 in 2017 and $577,800 in 2013. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 1006 Estes Rd, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $999,000, about 17% below its 2025 county appraisal of $1,206,100 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1006 Estes Rd, Nashville have?

2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

When was 1006 Estes Rd, Nashville built?

1006 Estes Rd, Nashville was built in 1935.

What subdivision is 1006 Estes Rd, Nashville in?

1006 Estes Rd, Nashville is in the Wallace subdivision of Nashville.

How long did 1006 Estes Rd, Nashville take to sell?

38 days on market from listing to contract, over the 12-month median of 29 days for Nashville 37215 home sales (170 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 1006 Estes Rd, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $394 per square foot, it sold about 8% above the $364 median of 97 recent comparable closings in Nashville 37215, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 1006 Estes Rd, Nashville zoned for?

1006 Estes Rd, Nashville is zoned for Julia Green Elementary, John Trotwood Moore Middle, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 1006 Estes Rd, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Wallace as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 1006 Estes Rd, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5042 activeBelle Meade homes for saleGreen Hills homes for saleForest Hills homes for sale

Own a home near 1006 Estes Rd?

This home sold for $999,000 on October 22, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Wallace.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale