(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville, TN 37216

1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville, TN 37216, sold for $625,000 on April 24, 2026 ($441/sq ft). 3 bd · 2.5 ba (2 full, 1 half) · 1,416 sqft · $441/sqft.

Sold April 24, 2026 · $625,000

3 beds2.5 baths1,416 sq ft$441 /sq ft

MLS #3165841 · listed March 31, 2026

3-bed, 2.5-bath home at 1015 Iverson Ave in Maynor Place, Nashville, 1,416 sqft, sold for $625,000 on April 24, 2026 ($441/sqft), listed by Compass.

The quick read

1015 Iverson Ave, a 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in Nashville, TN 37216, sold for $625,000 on April 24, 2026, at its last list price, after 4 days on market, well under the Nashville 37216 12-month median of 16 days. The listing described it as a fully renovated cottage. At about $441/sq ft across 1,416 sq ft, the sale was about 35% above the Nashville 37216 median active list price of $326/sq ft and about 29% above the $342/sq ft median of 192 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 21% above its $515,500 county appraised value. Nashville 37216 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $525,500, down 5.3% from the year before; $338/sq ft, down 2.3% (430 closings, per Realtracs). There are 74 active listings in Nashville 37216 as of October 30, 2026, and sales there have closed near 99.6% of list in the 12 months to October 30, 2026.

Since this sale, homes in Nashville 37216 sold for a median $338/sq ft in the 12 months to October 30, 2026, down 2.3% from $346/sq ft in the 12 months to April 24, 2026, when this home closed (291 and 279 closings, per Realtracs). That is a measure of the area, not a value for this home.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Nashville 37216 on October 30, 2026 were listed at a median $350/sq ft, about the same as the median list price of $352/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 30, 2026 (28 under contract, 158 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

The sale price was about 21% above its $515,500 county appraised value on the county record.

Timeline: listed March 31, 2026, under contract April 4, 2026 after 4 days on market, closed April 24, 2026, per Realtracs.

Time to sell: 4 days on market, well under the 12-month median of 16 days for Nashville 37216 home sales (183 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Nashville 37216: 192 comparable homes from $409,500 to $825,000, a median of $342/sq ft; this sale at $441/sq ft is about 29% above that median.

Market read: the Nashville 37216 homes market is balanced as of October 30, 2026, at about 3.1 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 99.6% of list in the 12 months to October 30, 2026.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 1015 Iverson Ave or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of the latest update.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 1015 Iverson Ave

Fully renovated to the studs in 2018, this classic brick cottage blends timeless character with the feel and functionality of a newer home. Major systems?including electrical, plumbing, HVAC, roof, windows, and spray foam insulation?were all replaced during the renovation, creating a solid foundation paired with thoughtful design. The current owners have continued to enhance the home with intentional updates, including freshly painted interiors (walls, trim, and kitchen cabinetry), new landscaping and grass in both the front and back yards, and a refreshed primary bathroom with new vanity and tile. A stylish half bath?rare for homes in this size and price point?has been elevated with designer wallpaper and sconces. The layout lives exceptionally well, with a seamless flow from the main living areas into the kitchen and out to the screened-in porch?making this a true entertaining home. The primary suite is located on the main level, while the upstairs features two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a well-executed laundry space. Outdoor living is a standout and one of the sellers? favorite features. The covered and screened-in porch, complete with ceiling fan and caf? lighting, creates a comfortable extension of the home, perfect for relaxing or hosting. Beyond that, a patio and fully fenced, level yard provide additional space to gather and enjoy. The unfinished basement offers exceptional storage and flexibility, adding even more usable space. Located on a quiet, non-cut-through street, this home offers a rare combination of charm, community, and convenience in the heart of Inglewood and has the overall East Nashville character that make this area so special. Ideally located with quick access to Riverside Village, Eastland Avenue dining and coffee spots, and the trails at Shelby Bottoms.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1015 Iverson Ave (reference).

MLS #3165841
StatusSold
Closing price$625,000
ClosedApril 24, 2026
Last list price$625,000
Price / sqft at closing$441
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5 (2 full, 1 half)
Living area1,416 sqft
All 11 property fields
SubdivisionMaynor Place
ListedMarch 31, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Closed$625,000+$0 (+0.0%) vs list
Off market
Under contract
Listed$625,000
Deed recorded$584,900
Deed recorded$379,900
Deed recorded$197,500
Deed recorded$43,011
Deed recorded$60,580
Deed recorded$60,580
Deed recorded$53,500
Deed recorded$53,500
Deed recorded$49,000

Listed March 31, 2026, this listing was on the market 4 days before it went under contract. It closed on April 24, 2026 for $625,000 (+$0 (+0.0%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $625,000 (April 24, 2026), about 7% above the prior recorded sale ($584,900, September 19, 2022).
  • County assessment: $515,500 total appraised value (land $180,000 + improvements $335,500).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Sale summary

1015 Iverson Ave sold for $625,000 on April 24, 2026, at its last list price. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$625,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market4 (listing to contract)
Last list price$625,000
Sale to list price100.0%
Area median days on market (12 mo)16 days, Nashville 37216 (183 closings)
County appraised value$515,500
Sale vs. appraised value+21%
Price per sq ft at closing$441

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 1015 Iverson Ave compares in Nashville 37216

MetricThis homeNashville 37216 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$441$326 median$342 median
Price position-+35% vs median~99.6% of list
Recent closings--192 sales

This sale beside the active Nashville 37216 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 30, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37216

Its sale at $441/sq ft compares with a median of $326/sq ft across the 200 active homes in Nashville 37216 as of October 30, 2026.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 200 Nashville 37216 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 30, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in null County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active null County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings74 in Nashville 37216 homes
Recent absorptionabout 23.9 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.1 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Nashville 37216 homes sold at about 99.6% of list price.

Recorded sales in Nashville 37216 homes: 430 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37216 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37216 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 30, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

1015 Iverson Ave sits in Maynor Place, Nashville, null County.

Nashville 37216 market snapshot

In Nashville 37216, homes there are priced around $326 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37216 homes is running at about 3.1 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 99.6% of list price; 192 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 30, 2026.

Approximately 4.0 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 1015 Iverson Ave

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1015 Iverson Ave. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 1015 Iverson Ave in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1015 Iverson Ave, by price and size.

Listed by Jennifer Claxton, Compass. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 1015 Iverson Ave

Is 1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville still for sale?

No. 1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville sold for $625,000 on April 24, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 1015 Iverson Ave been on the market?

1015 Iverson Ave was listed on March 31, 2026 and went under contract on April 4, 2026, after 4 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 1015 Iverson Ave changed?

No. The asking price has been $625,000 since it was listed on March 31, 2026.

What did 1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville sell for?

$625,000, closing on April 24, 2026, at its last list price; about $441 per square foot across 1,416 square feet.

Did 1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

At the asking price: it sold for $625,000, its last list price, per Realtracs.

What kind of home is 1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville?

Per the listing, a fully renovated cottage. 1,416 square feet, 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms (2 full, 1 half).

How have Nashville 37216 home prices moved over the past year?

Nashville 37216 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $525,500, down 5.3% from the year before; $338/sq ft, down 2.3% (430 closings, per Realtracs).

How has the market around 1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville changed since it sold?

Since the sale, homes in Nashville 37216 sold for a median $338/sq ft in the 12 months to October 30, 2026, down 2.3% from $346/sq ft in the 12 months to April 24, 2026, when this home closed (291 and 279 closings, per Realtracs). That is a measure of the area, not a value for this home.

How are homes under contract near 1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville priced?

Homes under contract in Nashville 37216 on October 30, 2026 were listed at a median $350/sq ft, about the same as the median list price of $352/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 30, 2026 (28 under contract, 158 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How does the sale price of 1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $625,000, about 21% above its $515,500 county appraised value on the county record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville have?

3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms (2 full, 1 half).

When was 1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville built?

Year built is not reported.

What subdivision is 1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville in?

1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville is in the Maynor Place subdivision of Nashville.

How long did 1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville take to sell?

4 days on market from listing to contract, well under the 12-month median of 16 days for Nashville 37216 home sales (183 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $441 per square foot, it sold about 29% above the $342 median of 192 recent comparable closings in Nashville 37216, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

How do I find homes for sale near 1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Maynor Place as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 1015 Iverson Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5045 activeEast Nashville homes for saleGermantown homes for sale

Own a home near 1015 Iverson Ave?

This home sold for $625,000 on April 24, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Maynor Place.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale