(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville, TN 37216

1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville, TN 37216, sold for $465,000 on July 7, 2026 ($419/sq ft). 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,111 sqft · $419/sqft · 0.17 ac.

Sold July 7, 2026 · $465,000

3 beds2 baths1,111 sq ft$419 /sq ft0.17 acres

MLS #3213551 · listed May 13, 2026 · updated August 14, 2026

3-bed, 2-bath home at 1332 Cardinal Ave in Greenland Estates, Nashville, 1,111 sqft, sold for $465,000 on July 7, 2026 ($419/sqft), listed by MW Real Estate Co..

The quick read

1332 Cardinal Ave, a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Nashville, TN 37216, sold for $465,000 on July 7, 2026, at its last list price, after 24 days on market, over the Nashville 37216 12-month median of 16 days. The listing described it as a recently updated 1989 cottage. At about $419/sq ft across 1,111 sq ft, the sale was about 29% above the Nashville 37216 median active list price of $325/sq ft and about 25% above the $335/sq ft median of 193 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 1% above its 2025 county appraisal of $459,300 and about 34% above the address's prior recorded sale of $346,000 in 2020. Nashville 37216 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $525,000, down 5.4% from the year before; $339/sq ft, down 2.0% (431 closings, per Realtracs). There are 76 active listings in Nashville 37216 as of October 24, 2026, and sales there have closed near 99.6% of list in the 12 months to October 25, 2026.

Since this sale, homes in Nashville 37216 sold for a median $339/sq ft in the 12 months to October 25, 2026, down 1.2% from $343/sq ft in the 12 months to July 7, 2026, when this home closed (293 and 291 closings, per Realtracs). That is a measure of the area, not a value for this home.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Nashville 37216 on October 25, 2026 were listed at a median $344/sq ft, 1.7% below the median list price of $350/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 25, 2026 (26 under contract, 162 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $129,900 in 2007, $101,000 in 2012, $259,000 in 2017, $346,000 in 2020, then $465,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 34% above the prior sale, roughly 5.0% a year over 6.0 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 1% above its 2025 county appraisal of $459,300 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed May 13, 2026, under contract June 6, 2026 after 24 days on market, closed July 7, 2026, per Realtracs.

Time to sell: 24 days on market, over the 12-month median of 16 days for Nashville 37216 home sales (185 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Nashville 37216: 193 comparable homes from $307,000 to $625,000, a median of $335/sq ft; this sale at $419/sq ft is about 25% above that median.

Market read: the Nashville 37216 homes market is balanced as of October 24, 2026, at about 3.1 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 99.6% of list in the 12 months to October 25, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Dan Mills Elementary, Isaac Litton Middle, Stratford STEM Magnet School Upper Campus. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 1332 Cardinal Ave or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of August 14, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 1332 Cardinal Ave

Welcome to the Cardinal Cottage. Located in the heart of Inglewood, this darling home features 3 bedrooms, with the primary en-suite on the first floor. Stainless steel appliances and quartz countertops in the kitchen. Laundry on the first floor. Ample storage on the second floor. New carpet and recently updated full bath upstairs. Enjoy dining alfresco on the back deck and then roasting marshmallows at the fire pit surrounded by mature trees. Walkable to Dan Mills Elementary and situated on a quiet, treelined street. This charmer is not to be missed!

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Built 1989

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1332 Cardinal Ave (reference).

MLS #3213551
StatusSold
Closing price$465,000
ClosedJuly 7, 2026
Last list price$465,000
Price / sqft at closing$419
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,111 sqft
All 22 property fields
Lot size0.17 acres
Year built1989
Stories2
HeatingCentral, Electric
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionAluminum Siding
ParkingDriveway
Annual taxes$2,387
SubdivisionGreenland Estates
CountyDavidson
ListedMay 13, 2026
UpdatedAugust 14, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$465,000+$0 (+0.0%) vs list
Under contract
Listed$465,000
Deed recorded$346,000
Deed recorded$259,000
Deed recorded$101,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$129,900
Deed recorded$81,900
Deed recorded$62,500
Deed recorded$60,300

Listed May 13, 2026, this listing was on the market 24 days before it went under contract. It closed on July 7, 2026 for $465,000 (+$0 (+0.0%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $465,000 (July 7, 2026), about 34% above the prior recorded sale ($346,000, June 29, 2020).
  • County assessment: $459,300 total appraised value (land $285,000 + improvements $174,300).
  • Land accounts for about 62% of the county appraised value, a land-weighted parcel (renovation or rebuild potential; verify zoning and utilities before relying on it).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 1332 Cardinal Ave by year: $74,300 in 1999 to $459,300 in 2025, a change of +518%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$285,000$174,300$0$459,300ROLL
2021$130,000$163,400$0$293,400ROLL
2019$105,000$120,700$0$225,700ROLL
2017$105,000$82,200$0$187,200ROLL
2013$30,000$106,000$0$136,000ROLL
2009$24,000$105,800$0$129,800ROLL
2005$16,000$71,900$0$87,900ROLL
2001$14,000$62,300$0$76,300ROLL
2000$11,200$63,100$0$74,300ROLL
1999$11,200$63,100$0$74,300ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

1332 Cardinal Ave sold for $465,000 on July 7, 2026, at its last list price. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$465,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market24 (listing to contract)
Last list price$465,000
Sale to list price100.0%
Prior recorded sale$346,000 ()
Change since the prior sale+34% (+5.0% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)16 days, Nashville 37216 (185 closings)
County appraised value$459,300
Sale vs. appraised value+1%
Price per sq ft at closing$419

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 1332 Cardinal Ave compares in Nashville 37216

MetricThis homeNashville 37216 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$419$325 median$335 median
Price position-+29% vs median~99.6% of list
Recent closings--193 sales

This sale beside the active Nashville 37216 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 25, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37216

Its sale at $419/sq ft compares with a median of $325/sq ft across the 203 active homes in Nashville 37216 as of October 25, 2026.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 203 Nashville 37216 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 25, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings76 in Nashville 37216 homes
Recent absorptionabout 24.5 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.1 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Nashville 37216 homes sold at about 99.6% of list price.

Recorded sales in Nashville 37216 homes: 431 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37216 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37216 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 24, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

1332 Cardinal Ave sits in Greenland Estates, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37216 market snapshot

In Nashville 37216, homes there are priced around $325 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37216 homes is running at about 3.1 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 99.6% of list price; 193 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 25, 2026.

Approximately 5.4 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

1332 Cardinal Ave is zoned for Dan Mills Elementary, Isaac Litton Middle, Stratford STEM Magnet School Upper Campus. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 1332 Cardinal Ave

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1332 Cardinal Ave. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 1332 Cardinal Ave in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1332 Cardinal Ave, by price and size.

Listed by Colleen Weiss, MW Real Estate Co.. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 1332 Cardinal Ave

Is 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville still for sale?

No. 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville sold for $465,000 on July 7, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 1332 Cardinal Ave been on the market?

1332 Cardinal Ave was listed on May 13, 2026 and went under contract on June 6, 2026, after 24 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 1332 Cardinal Ave changed?

No. The asking price has been $465,000 since it was listed on May 13, 2026.

What did 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville sell for?

$465,000, closing on July 7, 2026, at its last list price; about $419 per square foot across 1,111 square feet.

Did 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

At the asking price: it sold for $465,000, its last list price, per Realtracs.

What did 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $346,000 on June 29, 2020 (county records). Earlier recorded sales: $259,000 (December 4, 2017), $101,000 (August 14, 2012), $129,900 (September 28, 2007). The 2026 sale was about 34% above the prior sale, roughly 5.0% a year over 6.0 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville?

Per the listing, a recently updated 1989 cottage. 1,111 square feet, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, on 0.17 acres.

How have Nashville 37216 home prices moved over the past year?

Nashville 37216 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $525,000, down 5.4% from the year before; $339/sq ft, down 2.0% (431 closings, per Realtracs).

How has the market around 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville changed since it sold?

Since the sale, homes in Nashville 37216 sold for a median $339/sq ft in the 12 months to October 25, 2026, down 1.2% from $343/sq ft in the 12 months to July 7, 2026, when this home closed (293 and 291 closings, per Realtracs). That is a measure of the area, not a value for this home.

How are homes under contract near 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville priced?

Homes under contract in Nashville 37216 on October 25, 2026 were listed at a median $344/sq ft, 1.7% below the median list price of $350/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 25, 2026 (26 under contract, 162 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $459,300 in 2025, $293,400 in 2021, $225,700 in 2019 and $187,200 in 2017. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $465,000, about 1% above its 2025 county appraisal of $459,300 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

When was 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville built?

1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville was built in 1989.

What subdivision is 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville in?

1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville is in the Greenland Estates subdivision of Nashville.

How long did 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville take to sell?

24 days on market from listing to contract, over the 12-month median of 16 days for Nashville 37216 home sales (185 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $419 per square foot, it sold about 25% above the $335 median of 193 recent comparable closings in Nashville 37216, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville zoned for?

1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville is zoned for Dan Mills Elementary, Isaac Litton Middle, Stratford STEM Magnet School Upper Campus. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Greenland Estates as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 1332 Cardinal Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5021 activeEast Nashville homes for sale

Own a home near 1332 Cardinal Ave?

This home sold for $465,000 on July 7, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Greenland Estates.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale