(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Thompsons Station listings.

3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station, TN 37179

3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station, TN 37179, sold for $1,060,000 on September 2, 2026 ($272/sq ft). 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,895 sqft · $272/sqft · 0.17 ac.

Sold September 2, 2026 · $1,060,000

5 beds4 baths3,895 sq ft$272 /sq ft0.17 acres

MLS #3250460 · listed June 17, 2026 · updated September 2, 2026

5-bed, 4-bath home at 3846 Somers Ln in Tollgate Sec10, Thompsons Station, 3,895 sqft, sold for $1,060,000 on September 2, 2026 ($272/sqft), listed by Zeitlin Sotheby's International Realty.

The quick read

3846 Somers Ln, a 5-bedroom, 4-bath home in Thompsons Station, TN 37179, sold for $1,060,000 on September 2, 2026, $30,000 (2.8%) below its last list price of $1,090,000, after 55 days on market, well over the Thompsons Station 37179 12-month median of 27 days. The listing described it as a 2012 cottage with a pool, walkable to restaurants and the greenway. At about $272/sq ft across 3,895 sq ft, the sale was about 9% below the Thompsons Station 37179 median active list price of $298/sq ft and about 10% below the $303/sq ft median of 195 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 78% above its $595,500 county appraised value and about 219% above the address's prior recorded sale of $332,512 in 2012. Thompsons Station 37179 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $866,500, down 3.7% from the year before; $301/sq ft, down 1.0% (370 closings, per Realtracs). There are 136 active listings in Thompsons Station today, and sales there have closed near 99.5% of list over the past year.

Recorded sales of this address: $332,512 in 2012, then $1,060,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 219% above the prior sale, roughly 8.8% a year over 13.8 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 78% above its $595,500 county appraised value on the Williamson County record.

Timeline: listed June 17, 2026, under contract August 11, 2026 after 55 days on market, closed September 2, 2026, per Realtracs.

Time to sell: 55 days on market, well over the 12-month median of 27 days for Thompsons Station 37179 home sales (222 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Thompsons Station 37179: 195 comparable homes from $690,000 to $1,430,000, a median of $303/sq ft; this sale at $272/sq ft is about 10% below that median.

Market read: the Thompsons Station homes market is balanced today, at about 3.8 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 99.5% of list over the past year.

School zone: assigned to Winstead Elementary School, Legacy Middle School, Independence High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 3846 Somers Ln or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of September 2, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 3846 Somers Ln

A 48 hour first right of refusal contingency offer (for the sale of the buyer's home) has been accepted on this listing; please continue to show. Welcome home to this enchanting cottage, perfectly nestled on a picturesque, tree-lined street where neighbors stroll beneath a canopy of mature trees and a timeless sense of Americana fills the air. From the moment you arrive, you'll be drawn to the expansive, shaded front porch, a welcoming space for morning coffee, evening conversations, and enjoying the beauty of the neighborhood around you. Step inside to discover a thoughtfully designed open floor plan that brings loved ones and guests together with ease. Filled with natural light and warm cottage charm, the main living spaces flow effortlessly from room to room, creating the perfect setting for everyday living and entertaining alike.The first floor offers 3 spacious bedrooms, providing flexibility for guests, a home office, or convenient main-level living. Just off the living area, a screened side porch extends your living space outdoors, offering a peaceful retreat to relax, dine, or unwind while enjoying the fresh air year-round. Upstairs, you'll find 3 additional bedrooms, along with charming custom built-in bunks that add character, functionality, and a touch of cottage-inspired charm. Whether hosting overnight guests, accommodating a growing household, or creating memorable weekends with friends, the upper level offers exceptional flexibility for the way you live. This home provides the space and versatility today's buyers are seeking. Beyond the home itself, the lifestyle is what truly sets this property apart. Enjoy an easy walk to the neighborhood playground, community pool, scenic walking trails, as well as local restaurants and charming shops. Whether it's a morning walk for coffee, an afternoon at the pool, or dinner with friends its just steps from home. This community was designed for connection and convenience.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 2012Pool

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 3846 Somers Ln (reference).

MLS #3250460
Statussold
Closing price$1,060,000
ClosedSeptember 2, 2026
Last list price$1,090,000
Price / sqft at closing$272
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4
Living area3,895 sqft
All 32 property fields
Lot size0.17 acres
Year built2012
Garage spaces2
Stories2
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementNone
ConstructionFiber Cement
ParkingGarage Faces Rear, Attached
Annual taxes$3,373
AppliancesBuilt-In Electric Oven
Interior featuresCeiling Fan(s), High Ceilings
Architectural styleCottage
Water sourcePublic
SewerPrivate Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
HOA dues$398 / mo
SubdivisionTollgate Sec10
CountyWilliamson
AmenitiesMaintenance Grounds
ListedJune 17, 2026
UpdatedSeptember 2, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$1,060,000-$30,000 (-2.8%) vs list
Under contract
Listed$1,090,000
Deed recorded$332,512

Listed June 17, 2026, this listing was on the market 55 days before it went under contract. It closed on September 2, 2026 for $1,060,000 (-$30,000 (-2.8%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $1,060,000 (September 2, 2026), about 219% above the prior recorded sale ($332,512, November 29, 2012).
  • County assessment: $595,500 total appraised value (land $90,000 + improvements $505,500).

County assessment from Williamson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Sale summary

3846 Somers Ln sold for $1,060,000 on September 2, 2026, $30,000 (2.8%) below its last list price of $1,090,000. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$1,060,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market55 (listing to contract)
Last list price$1,090,000
Sale to list price97.2%
Prior recorded sale$332,512 ()
Change since the prior sale+219% (+8.8% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)27 days, Thompsons Station 37179 (222 closings)
County appraised value$595,500
Sale vs. appraised value+78%
Price per sq ft at closing$272
HOA dues (as listed)$398 / mo

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 3846 Somers Ln compares in Thompsons Station 37179

MetricThis homeThompsons Station 37179 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$272$298 median$303 median
Price position--9% vs median~99.5% of list
Recent closings--195 sales

This sale beside the active Thompsons Station 37179 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 10, 2026.

How this home compares in Thompsons Station 37179

Its sale at $272/sq ft compares with a median of $298/sq ft across the 317 active homes in Thompsons Station 37179 today.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 317 Thompsons Station 37179 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 10, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Williamson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Williamson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings136 in Thompsons Station homes
Recent absorptionabout 35.8 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.8 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Thompsons Station homes sold at about 99.5% of list price.

Recorded sales in Thompsons Station homes: 370 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Thompsons Station homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Thompsons Station homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 10, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

3846 Somers Ln sits in Tollgate Sec10, Thompsons Station, Williamson County.

Thompsons Station 37179 market snapshot

In Thompsons Station 37179, homes there are priced around $298 per square foot; inventory in Thompsons Station homes is running at about 3.8 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 99.5% of list price; 195 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 10, 2026.

Approximately 24 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

3846 Somers Ln is zoned for Winstead Elementary School, Legacy Middle School, Independence High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 3846 Somers Ln

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 3846 Somers Ln. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 3846 Somers Ln in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 3846 Somers Ln, by price and size.

Listed by Chris Elrod-Laskey, Zeitlin Sotheby's International Realty. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

Nashville housing market, September 2026: contracts down 3%, supply at 5.41 months, rates at 7.28%. What it means for buyers and sellers.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

Brentwood does not price as one market. Over the trailing 24 months, the new-construction enclaves Rosebrooke (about $3.74M median) and Witherspoon (about $3.33M) price above the established gated golf community at Governors Club (about $2.35M), against a townwide median near $1.58M. A Nashville broker's subdivision-level read for summer 2026 with live listings.

Popular searches

Frequently asked questions about 3846 Somers Ln

Is 3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station still for sale?

No. 3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station sold for $1,060,000 on September 2, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 3846 Somers Ln been on the market?

3846 Somers Ln was listed on June 17, 2026 and went under contract on August 11, 2026, after 55 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 3846 Somers Ln changed?

No. The asking price has been $1,090,000 since it was listed on June 17, 2026.

What did 3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station sell for?

$1,060,000, closing on September 2, 2026, $30,000 (2.8%) below its last list price of $1,090,000; about $272 per square foot across 3,895 square feet.

Did 3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $1,060,000, $30,000 (2.8%) below its last list price of $1,090,000, per Realtracs.

What did 3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $332,512 on November 29, 2012 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 219% above the prior sale, roughly 8.8% a year over 13.8 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station?

Per the listing, a 2012 cottage with a pool, walkable to restaurants and the greenway. 3,895 square feet, 5 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, on 0.17 acres.

How have Thompsons Station 37179 home prices moved over the past year?

Thompsons Station 37179 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $866,500, down 3.7% from the year before; $301/sq ft, down 1.0% (370 closings, per Realtracs).

How does the sale price of 3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $1,060,000, about 78% above its $595,500 county appraised value on the Williamson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station have?

5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms.

When was 3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station built?

3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station was built in 2012.

What subdivision is 3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station in?

3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station is in the Tollgate Sec10 subdivision of Thompsons Station.

What were the HOA dues at 3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station?

HOA dues were $398 per month, as listed.

How long did 3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station take to sell?

55 days on market from listing to contract, well over the 12-month median of 27 days for Thompsons Station 37179 home sales (222 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $272 per square foot, it sold about 10% below the $303 median of 195 recent comparable closings in Thompsons Station 37179, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station zoned for?

3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station is zoned for Winstead Elementary School, Legacy Middle School, Independence High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Tollgate Sec10 as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 3846 Somers Ln, Thompsons Station?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the question form on this page.

Own a home near 3846 Somers Ln?

This home sold for $1,060,000 on September 2, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Tollgate Sec10.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale