(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville, TN 37217

486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville, TN 37217, sold for $308,000 on September 29, 2026 ($184/sq ft). 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,675 sqft · $184/sqft · 0.3 ac.

Sold September 29, 2026 · $308,000

3 beds2 baths1,675 sq ft$184 /sq ft0.3 acres

MLS #3277239 · listed April 13, 2026 · updated September 29, 2026

3-bed, 2-bath home at 486 Rural Hill Rd in Edge-O-Lake Estates, Nashville, 1,675 sqft, sold for $308,000 on September 29, 2026 ($184/sqft), listed by Benchmark Realty, LLC.

The quick read

486 Rural Hill Rd, a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Nashville, TN 37217, sold for $308,000 on September 29, 2026, $21,900 (6.6%) below its last list price of $329,900, after 118 days on market, well over the Edge-O-Lake Estates 12-month median of 11 days. The listing described it as a 1966 ranch. At about $184/sq ft across 1,675 sq ft, the sale was about 4% above the Edge-O-Lake Estates median active list price of $177/sq ft and in line with the $184/sq ft median of 25 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 6% above its 2025 county appraisal of $290,600 and about 141% above the address's prior recorded sale of $128,000 in 2014. Edge-O-Lake Estates home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $350,000, down 4.4% from the year before; $186/sq ft, down 2.6% (30 closings, per Realtracs). There are 6 active listings in Edge-O-Lake Estates as of October 27, 2026, and sales there have closed near 100% of list in the 12 months to October 28, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Nashville 37217 on October 28, 2026 were listed at a median $215/sq ft, 2.9% above the median list price of $209/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 28, 2026 (27 under contract, 85 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $79,500 in 1993, $93,400 in 1997, $124,900 in 2009, $128,000 in 2014, then $308,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 141% above the prior sale, roughly 7.4% a year over 12.3 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 6% above its 2025 county appraisal of $290,600 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed April 13, 2026, under contract August 9, 2026 after 118 days on market, closed September 29, 2026, per Realtracs.

Time to sell: 118 days on market, well over the 12-month median of 11 days for Edge-O-Lake Estates home sales (21 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Edge-O-Lake Estates: 25 comparable homes from $235,000 to $405,000, a median of $184/sq ft; this sale at $184/sq ft is in line with that median.

Market read: the Edge-O-Lake Estates market is seller-favored as of October 27, 2026, at about 2.4 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 100% of list in the 12 months to October 28, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Lakeview Elementary School, Apollo Middle, Antioch High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 486 Rural Hill Rd or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of September 29, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 486 Rural Hill Rd

Motivated Seller! Attention all Veterans: Assumable 4.2% VA Loan - call listing agent for details. **Move-in ready** and perfectly situated on a spacious .32-acre flat lot, this classic brick ranch offers the ideal blend of comfort and convenience with a retro vibe. Located just minutes from **Percy Priest Lake, with easy access to the heart of Nashville and within walking distance of the new Lakeview Elementary School. Step inside to find a bright, refreshed interior featuring fresh paint, new carpet and shower. The thoughtful floor plan includes: 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, 2 large living spaces with dining options, built- in cabinets, and a versatile room perfect for a home office, playroom or studio. The exterior of this home is a true standout. The large carport is not just for parking, the expansive covered area is a great spot for large-scale entertaining, rain or shine, along with a deck, level fenced backyard, darling chicken coops and raised planters.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Built 1966Move-in ready

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 486 Rural Hill Rd (reference).

MLS #3277239
StatusSold
Closing price$308,000
ClosedSeptember 29, 2026
Last list price$329,900
Price / sqft at closing$184
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,675 sqft
All 26 property fields
Lot size0.3 acres
Year built1966
Stories1
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick
ParkingAttached
Annual taxes$2,044
AppliancesDishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
SubdivisionEdge-O-Lake Estates
CountyDavidson
ListedApril 13, 2026
UpdatedSeptember 29, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$308,000-$21,900 (-6.6%) vs list
Under contract
Listed$329,900
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$128,000
Deed recorded$124,900
Deed recorded$93,400
Deed recorded$79,500
Deed recorded$67,000
Deed recorded$65,000
Deed recorded$30,575

Listed April 13, 2026, this listing was on the market 118 days before it went under contract. It closed on September 29, 2026 for $308,000 (-$21,900 (-6.6%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $308,000 (September 29, 2026), about 141% above the prior recorded sale ($128,000, June 27, 2014).
  • County assessment: $290,600 total appraised value (land $71,000 + improvements $219,600).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

History at this address

486 Rural Hill Rd has 2 Realtracs listing records in the GH Market Engine archive. Every dated event the engine holds for this address, newest first, with its source.

DateEventPriceSource
Sold$308,000Realtracs MLS #3277239
Pendingn/aRealtracs MLS #3277239
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #3277239
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #3185044
by Listed for sale$349,500Realtracs MLS #3185044
Listed for sale$329,900Realtracs MLS #3277239
Sold (public record)$128,000Public record
Sold (public record)$124,900Public record
Sold (public record)$93,400Public record
Sold (public record)$79,500Public record
Sold (public record)$67,000Public record
Sold (public record)$65,000Public record
Sold (public record)$30,575Public record

Realtracs listing activity before June 18, 2026 is not in our archive. Recorded sales come from Davidson County public records. "by" marks a date the archive learned after the fact.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 486 Rural Hill Rd by year: $88,300 in 1999 to $290,600 in 2025, a change of +229%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$71,000$219,600$0$290,600ROLL
2021$44,000$155,000$0$199,000ROLL
2017$33,000$108,900$0$141,900ROLL
2013$24,000$86,000$0$110,000ROLL
2009$28,000$90,900$0$118,900ROLL
2005$26,000$84,100$0$110,100ROLL
2001$16,000$83,600$0$99,600ROLL
2000$16,000$72,300$0$88,300ROLL
1999$16,000$72,300$0$88,300ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

486 Rural Hill Rd sold for $308,000 on September 29, 2026, $21,900 (6.6%) below its last list price of $329,900. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$308,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market118 (listing to contract)
Last list price$329,900
Sale to list price93.4%
Prior recorded sale$128,000 ()
Change since the prior sale+141% (+7.4% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)11 days, Edge-O-Lake Estates (21 closings)
County appraised value$290,600
Sale vs. appraised value+6%
Price per sq ft at closing$184

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 486 Rural Hill Rd compares in Edge-O-Lake Estates

MetricThis homeEdge-O-Lake Estates activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$184$177 median$184 median
Price position-+4% vs median~100% of list
Edge-O-Lake Estates vs Nashville 37217 area--16%-
Recent closings--25 sales

This sale beside the active Edge-O-Lake Estates market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 28, 2026.

How this home compares in Edge-O-Lake Estates

Its sale at $184/sq ft compares with a median of $177/sq ft across the 11 active homes in Edge-O-Lake Estates as of October 28, 2026.

Edge-O-Lake Estates trades about 16% below Nashville 37217 area on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads in line with Edge-O-Lake Estates on a per-square-foot basis.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 11 Edge-O-Lake Estates comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 28, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings6 in Edge-O-Lake Estates
Recent absorptionabout 2.5 sales / mo
Months of inventory2.4 months, a seller-favored market (tight supply)

Over the past 12 months, homes in Edge-O-Lake Estates sold at about 100% of list price.

Recorded sales in Edge-O-Lake Estates: 30 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Edge-O-Lake Estates. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Edge-O-Lake Estates closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 27, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

486 Rural Hill Rd sits in Edge-O-Lake Estates, Nashville, Davidson County.

Edge-O-Lake Estates market snapshot

In Edge-O-Lake Estates, homes there are priced around $177 per square foot; inventory is running at about 2.4 months, a seller-favored market; recent sales closed near 100% of list price; 25 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 28, 2026.

Approximately 10 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

486 Rural Hill Rd is zoned for Lakeview Elementary School, Apollo Middle, Antioch High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 486 Rural Hill Rd

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 486 Rural Hill Rd. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 486 Rural Hill Rd in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 486 Rural Hill Rd, by price and size.

Listed by Kim K. Anderson, Benchmark Realty, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 486 Rural Hill Rd

Is 486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville still for sale?

No. 486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville sold for $308,000 on September 29, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 486 Rural Hill Rd been on the market?

486 Rural Hill Rd was listed on April 13, 2026 and went under contract on August 9, 2026, after 118 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 486 Rural Hill Rd changed?

No. The asking price has been $329,900 since it was listed on April 13, 2026.

What did 486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville sell for?

$308,000, closing on September 29, 2026, $21,900 (6.6%) below its last list price of $329,900; about $184 per square foot across 1,675 square feet.

Did 486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $308,000, $21,900 (6.6%) below its last list price of $329,900, per Realtracs.

What did 486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $128,000 on June 27, 2014 (county records). Earlier recorded sales: $124,900 (September 23, 2009), $93,400 (February 27, 1997), $79,500 (August 31, 1993). The 2026 sale was about 141% above the prior sale, roughly 7.4% a year over 12.3 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville?

Per the listing, a 1966 ranch. 1,675 square feet, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, on 0.3 acres.

How have Edge-O-Lake Estates home prices moved over the past year?

Edge-O-Lake Estates home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $350,000, down 4.4% from the year before; $186/sq ft, down 2.6% (30 closings, per Realtracs).

How are homes under contract near 486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville priced?

Homes under contract in Nashville 37217 on October 28, 2026 were listed at a median $215/sq ft, 2.9% above the median list price of $209/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 28, 2026 (27 under contract, 85 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $290,600 in 2025, $199,000 in 2021, $141,900 in 2017 and $110,000 in 2013. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $308,000, about 6% above its 2025 county appraisal of $290,600 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

When was 486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville built?

486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville was built in 1966.

What subdivision is 486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville in?

486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville is in the Edge-O-Lake Estates subdivision of Nashville.

How long did 486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville take to sell?

118 days on market from listing to contract, well over the 12-month median of 11 days for Edge-O-Lake Estates home sales (21 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $184 per square foot, it sold in line with the $184 median of 25 recent comparable closings in Edge-O-Lake Estates, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville zoned for?

486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville is zoned for Lakeview Elementary School, Apollo Middle, Antioch High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Edge-O-Lake Estates as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 486 Rural Hill Rd, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the question form on this page.

Own a home near 486 Rural Hill Rd?

This home sold for $308,000 on September 29, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Edge-O-Lake Estates.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale