(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Antioch listings.

4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch, TN 37013

4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch, TN 37013, sold for $407,500 on August 18, 2026 ($167/sq ft). 4 bd · 2.5 ba (2 full, 1 half) · 2,438 sqft · $167/sqft · 0.16 ac.

Sold August 18, 2026 · $407,500

4 beds2.5 baths2,438 sq ft$167 /sq ft0.16 acres

MLS #3247922 · listed June 18, 2026 · updated August 18, 2026

4-bed, 2.5-bath home at 4972 Alexis Dr in Oak Highlands, Antioch, 2,438 sqft, sold for $407,500 on August 18, 2026 ($167/sqft), listed by Fykes Realty Group Keller Williams.

The quick read

4972 Alexis Dr, a 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in Antioch, TN 37013, sold for $407,500 on August 18, 2026, $7,500 (1.8%) below its last list price of $415,000, after 37 days on market. The listing described it as a 1989 traditional home. At about $167/sq ft across 2,438 sq ft, the sale was about 20% below the Antioch 37013 median active list price of $208/sq ft and about 4% below the $174/sq ft median of 7 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed in line with its 2025 county appraisal of $406,300 and about 165% above the address's prior recorded sale of $153,900 in 2008. Oak Highlands home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $403,750, down 8.7% from the year before; $174/sq ft, down 1.7% (8 closings, per Realtracs). There is 1 active listing in Oak Highlands as of September 9, 2026, and sales there have closed near 99.9% of list in the 12 months to October 25, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Antioch 37013 on October 25, 2026 were listed at a median $201/sq ft, 6.9% below the median list price of $216/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 25, 2026 (56 under contract, 365 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $137,000 in 1999, $137,900 in 2003, $195,000 in 2006, $153,900 in 2008, then $407,500 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 165% above the prior sale, roughly 5.4% a year over 18.4 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was in line with its 2025 county appraisal of $406,300 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed June 18, 2026, under contract July 25, 2026 after 37 days on market, closed August 18, 2026, per Realtracs. It closed 4.1% below its original list price of $425,000 after one price change.

Recent closings in Oak Highlands: 7 comparable homes from $335,000 to $487,000, a median of $174/sq ft; this sale at $167/sq ft is about 4% below that median.

Market read: the Oak Highlands market is seller-favored as of September 9, 2026, at about 1.2 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 99.9% of list in the 12 months to October 25, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Henry C. Maxwell Elementary, Thurgood Marshall Middle, Cane Ridge High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 4972 Alexis Dr or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of August 18, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 4972 Alexis Dr

Quiet Cul-de-Sac Living in Oak Highlands! 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home located at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac. Brand new flooring throughout the main level, new tile in the upstairs bathroom and brand new vanities refresh the space with a modern feel. Open concept main level with an oversized island kitchen and an attached 2-car garage. Primary suite includes a jetted tub, separate shower, and a large walk-in closet. Back deck overlooks a wooded lot for added privacy and connects directly to protected greenway, preventing future development behind the home. Oak Highlands neighborhood offers practical convenience with access to outdoor amenities like the Mill Creek Greenway, which provides several miles of tree-lined walking and biking paths. The area also benefits from expanded shopping (Tanger Outlets) and dining options just off I-24. The neighborhood sits between I-24 and I-65, creating an easy commute to both downtown and south Nashville. Don't miss out!

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 1989

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 4972 Alexis Dr (reference).

MLS #3247922
Statussold
Closing price$407,500
ClosedAugust 18, 2026
Last list price$415,000
Price / sqft at closing$167
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5 (2 full, 1 half)
Living area2,438 sqft
All 32 property fields
Lot size0.16 acres
Year built1989
Garage spaces2
Stories2
HeatingCentral, Electric
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick
ParkingGarage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Concrete, Attached
Annual taxes$2,297
AppliancesElectric Oven, Electric Range
Interior featuresWalk-In Closet(s)
FireplaceYes
Architectural styleTraditional
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Water Available
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
HOA dues$203 / mo
SubdivisionOak Highlands
CountyDavidson
ListedJune 18, 2026
UpdatedAugust 18, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$407,500-$7,500 (-1.8%) vs list
Under contract
Price change$415,000-$10,000 (-2.4%)
Listed$425,000
Deed recorded$153,900
Deed recorded$195,000
Deed recorded$137,900
Deed recorded$137,000
Deed recorded$127,000
Deed recorded$110,000
Deed recorded$112,990
Deed recorded$96,811
Deed recorded$18,000

Listed June 18, 2026, this listing was on the market 37 days before it went under contract. The price has been reduced once, from $425,000 to $415,000 (-2.4%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record July 9, 2026. It closed on August 18, 2026 for $407,500 (-$7,500 (-1.8%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $407,500 (August 18, 2026), about 165% above the prior recorded sale ($153,900, March 26, 2008).
  • County assessment: $406,300 total appraised value (land $84,000 + improvements $322,300).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 4972 Alexis Dr by year: $143,400 in 1999 to $406,300 in 2025, a change of +183%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$84,000$322,300$0$406,300ROLL
2021$56,000$226,400$0$282,400ROLL
2017$41,500$173,600$0$215,100ROLL
2013$34,500$135,900$0$170,400ROLL
2009$43,000$131,900$0$174,900ROLL
2005$30,000$141,100$0$171,100ROLL
2001$19,100$142,900$0$162,000ROLL
2000$19,000$124,400$0$143,400ROLL
1999$19,000$124,400$0$143,400ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

4972 Alexis Dr sold for $407,500 on August 18, 2026, $7,500 (1.8%) below its last list price of $415,000. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$407,500
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market37 (listing to contract)
Original list price$425,000
Price changes while listed1
Last list price$415,000
Sale to list price98.2%
Prior recorded sale$153,900 ()
Change since the prior sale+165% (+5.4% a year, unadjusted)
County appraised value$406,300
Sale vs. appraised value+0%
Price per sq ft at closing$167
HOA dues (as listed)$203 / mo

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 4972 Alexis Dr compares in Antioch 37013

MetricThis homeAntioch 37013 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$167$208 median$174 median
Price position--20% vs median~99.9% of list
Recent closings--7 sales

This sale beside the active Antioch 37013 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 25, 2026.

How this home compares in Antioch 37013

Its sale at $167/sq ft compares with a median of $208/sq ft across the 392 active homes in Antioch 37013 as of October 25, 2026.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 392 Antioch 37013 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 25, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings1 in Oak Highlands
Recent absorptionabout 0.8 sales / mo
Months of inventory1.2 months, a seller-favored market (tight supply)

Over the past 12 months, homes in Oak Highlands sold at about 99.9% of list price.

Recorded sales in Oak Highlands: 8 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Oak Highlands. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Oak Highlands closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 9, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

4972 Alexis Dr sits in Oak Highlands, Antioch, Davidson County.

Antioch 37013 market snapshot

In Antioch 37013, homes there are priced around $208 per square foot; inventory in Oak Highlands is running at about 1.2 months, a seller-favored market; recent sales in Oak Highlands closed near 99.9% of list price; 7 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 25, 2026.

Approximately 10 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

4972 Alexis Dr is zoned for Henry C. Maxwell Elementary, Thurgood Marshall Middle, Cane Ridge High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 4972 Alexis Dr

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 4972 Alexis Dr. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 4972 Alexis Dr in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 4972 Alexis Dr, by price and size.

Listed by Tiffany Fykes, Fykes Realty Group Keller Williams. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

Nashville housing market, September 2026: contracts down 3%, supply at 5.41 months, rates at 7.28%. What it means for buyers and sellers.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

Brentwood does not price as one market. Over the trailing 24 months, the new-construction enclaves Rosebrooke (about $3.74M median) and Witherspoon (about $3.33M) price above the established gated golf community at Governors Club (about $2.35M), against a townwide median near $1.58M. A Nashville broker's subdivision-level read for summer 2026 with live listings.

Popular searches

Frequently asked questions about 4972 Alexis Dr

Is 4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch still for sale?

No. 4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch sold for $407,500 on August 18, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 4972 Alexis Dr been on the market?

4972 Alexis Dr was listed on June 18, 2026 and went under contract on July 25, 2026, after 37 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 4972 Alexis Dr changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $425,000. The price has been reduced once, most recently to $415,000 by July 9, 2026, a total change of -2.4%.

What did 4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch sell for?

$407,500, closing on August 18, 2026, $7,500 (1.8%) below its last list price of $415,000; about $167 per square foot across 2,438 square feet.

Did 4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $407,500, $7,500 (1.8%) below its last list price of $415,000 and 4.1% below its original list price of $425,000, per Realtracs.

What did 4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $153,900 on March 26, 2008 (county records). Earlier recorded sales: $195,000 (September 27, 2006), $137,900 (May 28, 2003), $137,000 (November 24, 1999). The 2026 sale was about 165% above the prior sale, roughly 5.4% a year over 18.4 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch?

Per the listing, a 1989 traditional home. 2,438 square feet, 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms (2 full, 1 half), on 0.16 acres.

How have Oak Highlands home prices moved over the past year?

Oak Highlands home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $403,750, down 8.7% from the year before; $174/sq ft, down 1.7% (8 closings, per Realtracs).

How are homes under contract near 4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch priced?

Homes under contract in Antioch 37013 on October 25, 2026 were listed at a median $201/sq ft, 6.9% below the median list price of $216/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 25, 2026 (56 under contract, 365 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $406,300 in 2025, $282,400 in 2021, $215,100 in 2017 and $170,400 in 2013. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $407,500, in line with its 2025 county appraisal of $406,300 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch have?

4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms (2 full, 1 half).

When was 4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch built?

4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch was built in 1989.

What subdivision is 4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch in?

4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch is in the Oak Highlands subdivision of Antioch.

What were the HOA dues at 4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch?

HOA dues were $203 per month, as listed.

How does the sale of 4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $167 per square foot, it sold about 4% below the $174 median of 7 recent comparable closings in Oak Highlands, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch zoned for?

4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch is zoned for Henry C. Maxwell Elementary, Thurgood Marshall Middle, Cane Ridge High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Oak Highlands as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 4972 Alexis Dr, Antioch?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the question form on this page.

Own a home near 4972 Alexis Dr?

This home sold for $407,500 on August 18, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Oak Highlands.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale