(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville, TN 37205

6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville, TN 37205, sold for $875,000 on October 31, 2026 ($361/sq ft). 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,426 sqft · $361/sqft · 1.03 ac.

Sold October 31, 2026 · $875,000

3 beds2 baths2,426 sq ft$361 /sq ft1.03 acres

MLS #3610605 · listed September 18, 2026 · updated October 31, 2026

3-bed, 2-bath home at 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd in West Meade Farms, Nashville, 2,426 sqft, sold for $875,000 on October 31, 2026 ($361/sqft), listed by Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS.

The quick read

6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Nashville, TN 37205, sold for $875,000 on October 31, 2026, $125,000 (12.5%) below its last list price of $1,000,000, after 14 days on market, under the West Meade Farms 12-month median of 22 days. The listing described it as a 1959 home. At about $361/sq ft across 2,426 sq ft, the sale was about 29% below the West Meade Farms median active list price of $505/sq ft and in line with the $361/sq ft median of 15 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 7% above its 2025 county appraisal of $821,500 and about 1520% above the address's prior recorded sale of $54,000 in 1975. West Meade Farms home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,250,000, down 45.7% from the year before; $463/sq ft, up 2.0% (31 closings, per Realtracs). There are 12 active listings in West Meade Farms as of October 31, 2026, and sales there have closed near 96.2% of list in the 12 months to November 1, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Nashville 37205 on November 1, 2026 were listed at a median $540/sq ft, 12.0% above the median list price of $482/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to November 1, 2026 (33 under contract, 185 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $54,000 in 1975, then $875,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 1520% above the prior sale, roughly 5.6% a year over 51.4 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 7% above its 2025 county appraisal of $821,500 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed September 18, 2026, under contract October 2, 2026 after 14 days on market, closed October 31, 2026, per Realtracs.

Time to sell: 14 days on market, under the 12-month median of 22 days for West Meade Farms home sales (15 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in West Meade Farms: 15 comparable homes from $700,000 to $1,175,000, a median of $361/sq ft; this sale at $361/sq ft is in line with that median.

Market read: the West Meade Farms market is seller-favored as of October 31, 2026, at about 2.8 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 96.2% of list in the 12 months to November 1, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Westmeade Elementary, Bellevue Middle, James Lawson High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of October 31, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd

Selling for lot value

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

What the listing photos show

The listing photos show a one-story house with white painted brick walls, a stone-faced center section, and a gray shingled roof. Large deciduous trees surround the house and shade the front lawn, which is open grass with a few clipped shrubs along the foundation. The home sits on a wooded setting in Nashville, with a hillside of trees rising behind it.

Seen in the photos: one-story home, white painted brick, stone facade, gray shingled roof, large shade trees, open front lawn, wooded setting, clipped foundation shrubs.

Described from the Realtracs listing photos; measurements, counts and features per the listing and county records on this page.

Highlights

Built 1959

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd (reference).

MLS #3610605
StatusSold
Closing price$875,000
ClosedOctober 31, 2026
Last list price$1,000,000
Price / sqft at closing$361
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area2,426 sqft
All 25 property fields
Lot size1.03 acres
Year built1959
Stories1
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick
Annual taxes$5,779
AppliancesCooktop
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
SubdivisionWest Meade Farms
CountyDavidson
ListedSeptember 18, 2026
UpdatedOctober 31, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$875,000-$125,000 (-12.5%) vs list
Under contract
Listed$1,000,000
Deed recorded$54,000

Listed September 18, 2026, this listing was on the market 14 days before it went under contract. It closed on October 31, 2026 for $875,000 (-$125,000 (-12.5%) against the last list price).

  • County assessment: $821,500 total appraised value (land $600,000 + improvements $221,500).
  • Land accounts for about 73% of the county appraised value, a land-weighted parcel (renovation or rebuild potential; verify zoning and utilities before relying on it).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd by year: $220,300 in 1999 to $821,500 in 2025, a change of +273%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$600,000$219,700$1,800$821,500ROLL
2021$325,000$209,600$1,900$536,500ROLL
2017$200,000$217,700$1,000$418,700ROLL
2013$175,000$166,900$1,000$342,900ROLL
2009$190,000$166,500$900$357,400ROLL
2005$120,000$153,100$700$273,800INF
2001$85,200$163,700$700$249,600ROLL
2000$74,500$144,600$600$220,300ROLL
1999$74,500$144,600$600$220,300ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd sold for $875,000 on October 31, 2026, $125,000 (12.5%) below its last list price of $1,000,000. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$875,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market14 (listing to contract)
Last list price$1,000,000
Sale to list price87.5%
Prior recorded sale$54,000 ()
Change since the prior sale+1520% (+5.6% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)22 days, West Meade Farms (15 closings)
County appraised value$821,500
Sale vs. appraised value+7%
Price per sq ft at closing$361

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd compares in West Meade Farms

MetricThis homeWest Meade Farms activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$361$505 median$361 median
Price position--29% vs median~96.2% of list
West Meade Farms vs Nashville 37205 area-+27%-
Recent closings--15 sales

This sale beside the active West Meade Farms market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of November 1, 2026.

How this home compares in West Meade Farms

Its sale at $361/sq ft compares with a median of $505/sq ft across the 15 active homes in West Meade Farms as of November 1, 2026.

West Meade Farms trades about 27% above Nashville 37205 area on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the lower end per square foot for West Meade Farms.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 15 West Meade Farms comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of November 1, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings12 in West Meade Farms
Recent absorptionabout 4.3 sales / mo
Months of inventory2.8 months, a seller-favored market (tight supply)

Over the past 12 months, homes in West Meade Farms sold at about 96.2% of list price.

Recorded sales in West Meade Farms: 31 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for West Meade Farms. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded West Meade Farms closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 31, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd sits in West Meade Farms, Nashville, Davidson County.

West Meade Farms market snapshot

In West Meade Farms, homes there are priced around $505 per square foot; inventory is running at about 2.8 months, a seller-favored market; recent sales closed near 96.2% of list price; 15 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of November 1, 2026.

Approximately 7.8 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd is zoned for Westmeade Elementary, Bellevue Middle, James Lawson High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, by price and size.

Listed with Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd

Is 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville still for sale?

No. 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville sold for $875,000 on October 31, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd been on the market?

6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd was listed on September 18, 2026 and went under contract on October 2, 2026, after 14 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd changed?

No. The asking price has been $1,000,000 since it was listed on September 18, 2026.

What do the photos of 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville show?

The listing photos show a one-story house with white painted brick walls, a stone-faced center section, and a gray shingled roof. Features seen in the photos include one-story home, white painted brick, stone facade, gray shingled roof, large shade trees and open front lawn. Described from the Realtracs listing photos.

What did 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville sell for?

$875,000, closing on October 31, 2026, $125,000 (12.5%) below its last list price of $1,000,000; about $361 per square foot across 2,426 square feet.

Did 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $875,000, $125,000 (12.5%) below its last list price of $1,000,000, per Realtracs.

What did 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $54,000 on June 16, 1975 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 1520% above the prior sale, roughly 5.6% a year over 51.4 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville?

Per the listing, a 1959 home. 2,426 square feet, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, on 1.03 acres.

How have West Meade Farms home prices moved over the past year?

West Meade Farms home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,250,000, down 45.7% from the year before; $463/sq ft, up 2.0% (31 closings, per Realtracs).

How are homes under contract near 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville priced?

Homes under contract in Nashville 37205 on November 1, 2026 were listed at a median $540/sq ft, 12.0% above the median list price of $482/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to November 1, 2026 (33 under contract, 185 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $821,500 in 2025, $536,500 in 2021, $418,700 in 2017 and $342,900 in 2013. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $875,000, about 7% above its 2025 county appraisal of $821,500 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

When was 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville built?

6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville was built in 1959.

What subdivision is 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville in?

6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville is in the West Meade Farms subdivision of Nashville.

How long did 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville take to sell?

14 days on market from listing to contract, under the 12-month median of 22 days for West Meade Farms home sales (15 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $361 per square foot, it sold in line with the $361 median of 15 recent comparable closings in West Meade Farms, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville zoned for?

6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville is zoned for Westmeade Elementary, Bellevue Middle, James Lawson High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in West Meade Farms as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5012 activeBelle Meade homes for saleGreen Hills homes for saleForest Hills homes for sale

Own a home near 6528 Jocelyn Hollow Rd?

This home sold for $875,000 on October 31, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in West Meade Farms.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale