(615) 945-7123

1506 Electric Ave, Nashville, TN 37206

1506 Electric Ave, Nashville, TN 37206, Active at $518,000. 0.16 acres · 6,970 sqft · $74/sq ft of lot · Cleared, Sloped, Views, Wooded.

Active · $518,000

0.16 acres$74 /sq ft of lotLot/Land/Acreage

MLS #3179480 · listed April 17, 2026 · 187 days on market · updated August 28, 2026

0.16-acre homesite at 1506 Electric Ave in Shelby Village, Nashville, $518,000 ($74/sq ft of lot), by Zeitlin Sotheby's International Realty.

The quick read

1506 Electric Ave is a 0.16-acre homesite in Nashville, TN 37206, offered at $518,000.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 1506 Electric Ave (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of August 28, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a vacant homesite: lot size, price per square foot of lot, and buildability are below; interior and residence data do not apply.

Description of 1506 Electric Ave

East Nashville's most coveted lots rarely come permit-ready. This one does. Set on Electric Avenue with sweeping views of Shelby Park, the groundwork is already laid for a 4,100+ sq ft masterpiece, 6 beds, 4.5 baths, and a ground-floor mother-in-law suite with real income potential. Treetop views from every level create a calm, natural retreat that feels miles from the city, yet you're steps from Frothy Monkey, Lockeland Table, and the Shelby Park trails. Demo is done, plans are drawn, permits are pulled. All that's missing are your finishing touches. Bring your own builder or let us connect you with a trusted local team, either way, you're ready to break ground.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

0.16 acresClearedSlopedViewsWooded$74/sq ft of lot

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1506 Electric Ave (reference).

MLS #3179480
StatusActive
Price$518,000
Price / sq ft of lot$74
Lot size0.16 acres
Lot dimensions6,970 sqft
Lot featuresCleared, Sloped, Views, Wooded
Property typeLot/Land/Acreage
SubdivisionShelby Village
All 13 property fields
CountyDavidson
ListedApril 17, 2026
Days on market187
UpdatedAugust 28, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Price change$518,000-$40,000 (-7.2%)
Price change$558,000-$40,000 (-6.7%)
Price change$598,000-$22,000 (-3.5%)
Listed$620,000
Deed recorded$440,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$54,500
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$12,400

Listed April 17, 2026, this listing has been on the market 187 days as of October 21, 2026. The price has been reduced 3 times, from $620,000 to $518,000 (-16.5%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record September 15, 2026.

  • Listed at $518,000, about 18% above the last recorded sale ($440,000, April 14, 2023).
  • County assessment: $380,000 total appraised value.
  • Land accounts for about 100% of the county appraised value, a land-weighted parcel (renovation or rebuild potential; verify zoning and utilities before relying on it).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 1506 Electric Ave by year: $32,300 in 1999 to $380,000 in 2025, a change of +1076%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$380,000$0$0$380,000ROLL
2024$180,000$0$0$180,000ROLL
2021$180,000$50,000$0$230,000ROLL
2017$140,000$45,100$0$185,100ROLL
2013$25,000$32,700$0$57,700ROLL
2009$20,000$36,100$0$56,100ROLL
2006$14,000$34,000$0$48,000ROLL
2005$14,000$40,300$0$54,300ROLL
2001$12,000$24,000$0$36,000JUNE
2000$7,500$24,800$0$32,300ROLL
1999$7,500$24,800$0$32,300ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Cost of ownership

Financing a homesite differs from a home mortgage, lot/land loans typically require a larger down payment and a shorter term, and many buyers pay cash or use build-to-permanent financing. Ongoing cost is property tax on the assessed land value. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$518,000
Property tax basisAssessed land value × the county assessment ratio (varies by land classification) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

How this homesite is priced

The evidence behind that pricing read:

  • Priced at $74 per square foot of lot across 0.16 acres; lot character: Cleared, Sloped, Views, Wooded. A lot under half an acre is compared per square foot of lot.
  • Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, comp-based, not an appraisal.

Location & neighborhood

1506 Electric Ave sits in Shelby Village, Nashville, Davidson County.

Approximately 2.2 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 1506 Electric Ave

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1506 Electric Ave - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1506 Electric Ave, by price and size.

Listed by Lindy Sherer, Zeitlin Sotheby's International Realty. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026

Nashville real estate stories: a $6.56M Ritz-Carlton condo gallery in the Gulch, Oracle's fenced 82-acre East Bank campus, and the $9.2B I-24 Choice Lanes.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026

Metro Council cleared Vanderbilt's 43 acres for towers up to 425 feet, downtown's condo core is holding more than two years of inventory at the pace it is actually selling, and a $34 million SoBro block went back to its lender without a shovel ever touching the ground.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 30, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 30, 2026

Nashville real estate stories for the week of August 30, 2026: more than 400 business owners organize against a 45 percent median reappraisal, the East Bank Development Authority commits up to $80 million to the Marine Drive extension as Station East slides toward 2028, and the 1922 Federal Reserve Building lists at $8 million.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 23, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 23, 2026

Metro Council routed $300 million in tourism taxes to East Bank infrastructure on a 31-6 vote. TVA moved data centers onto their own rate class, about 10 percent higher. Downtown apartment vacancy hit 9.4 percent as landlords began giving away four months of free rent.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 1506 Electric Ave

Is 1506 Electric Ave, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (August 28, 2026), 1506 Electric Ave, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 1506 Electric Ave been on the market?

1506 Electric Ave was listed on April 17, 2026 and has been on the market 187 days as of October 21, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 1506 Electric Ave changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $620,000. The price has been reduced 3 times, most recently to $518,000 by September 15, 2026, a total change of -16.5%.

How much does 1506 Electric Ave, Nashville cost?

1506 Electric Ave, Nashville is listed at $518,000, about $74 per square foot of lot across 0.16 acres.

How big is the lot at 1506 Electric Ave, Nashville?

0.16 acres (6,970 sqft).

What is the price per square foot of lot?

About $74 per square foot of lot.

What subdivision is 1506 Electric Ave, Nashville in?

1506 Electric Ave, Nashville is in the Shelby Village subdivision of Nashville.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this homesite.

Can you build on 1506 Electric Ave, Nashville?

1506 Electric Ave, Nashville is a homesite; buildability depends on zoning, available utilities, and topography, confirm with the county before purchase. Ask Grant Hammond about new-construction and short-term-rental development potential.

How do I tour or make an offer on 1506 Electric Ave, Nashville?

Request a walkthrough of the parcel or submit an offer through the form on this page, or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Who can tell me more about 1506 Electric Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5002 activeEast Nashville homes for saleGermantown homes for saleEncore19 activeViridian15 active505 High Rise Condominium11 active

Thinking of selling in Shelby Village?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTour