(615) 945-7123

2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville, TN 37204

2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville, TN 37204, Active at $519,000 ($430/sq ft). 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,207 sqft · $430/sqft · 0.03 ac.

Active · $519,000

2 beds2 baths1,207 sq ft$430 /sq ft0.03 acres

MLS #3208274 · listed May 7, 2026 · 170 days on market · updated May 12, 2026

2-bed, 2-bath condo at 2407 8th Ave S 402 in Eighth South Mixed-Use, Nashville, 1,207 sqft, $519,000 ($430/sqft), by Compass.

The quick read

2407 8th Ave S 402 is a 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo in Nashville, TN 37204, offered at $519,000, about $430/sq ft across 1,207 sq ft.

At $430/sq ft, this condo is priced in line with the Nashville 37204 list-price median of $433/sq ft.

Recently sold in Nashville 37204: 37 comparable condos from $342,500 to $699,900, a median of $350/sq ft; this listing at $430/sq ft is about 23% above recent sold prices.

Market read: the Nashville 37204 condos market is balanced, at about 4.8 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 97.2% of list over the past year.

All-in, about $3,843/mo at 20% down (7.33% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this condo (property tax, insurance, and HOA) run about $988/mo, roughly 26% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.33% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this condo runs about $2,855/mo; at the 6.81% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $2,710/mo, so monthly P&I is about $145 higher now.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 2407 8th Ave S 402 (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of May 12, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a condominium; HOA dues and building context are factored into the cost and pricing analysis below.

Description of 2407 8th Ave S 402

Located in one of Nashville's most desired and walkable neighborhoods, Melrose/8S, this 2 bedroom corner unit flat offers convenient living and secure building access. Boasting 10 ft. ceilings, open floor plan with both entertainment balcony and Juliet balcony, galley kitchen with designer gray cabinets and quartz counters, the comforts found here check all of your turn-key lifestyle boxes. Spacious en-suite bedrooms, large walk-in custom closets, tiled baths, full laundry in unit, and hardwoods throughout. Two reserved parking spaces, dog park/run, commercial amenities at street level, and walkable to top rated entertainment, restaurants, grocery, and more! Five minutes to downtown and easy access to I-65, I-440, I-40! **Furnishings may convey at separate pricing.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Built 2017TurnkeyCorner unit

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 2407 8th Ave S 402 (reference).

MLS #3208274
StatusActive
Price$519,000
Price / sqft$430
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Living area1,207 sqft
Lot size0.03 acres
Year built2017
All 27 property fields
Stories1
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementNone
ConstructionBrick, Fiber Cement
ParkingAssigned
Annual taxes$3,960
AppliancesDisposal, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Water Available
HOA dues$355 / mo
SubdivisionEighth South Mixed-Use
CountyDavidson
AmenitiesInsurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Trash
ListedMay 7, 2026
Days on market170
UpdatedMay 12, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Price change$519,000-$50,000 (-8.8%)
Listed$569,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$399,900
Quitclaim deed$0

Listed May 7, 2026, this listing has been on the market 170 days as of October 24, 2026. The price has been reduced once, from $569,000 to $519,000 (-8.8%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record June 28, 2026.

  • Listed at $519,000, about 30% above the last recorded sale ($399,900, April 24, 2018).
  • County assessment: $569,400 total appraised value (land $78,000 + improvements $491,400).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 2407 8th Ave S 402 by year: $416,200 in 2018 to $569,400 in 2025, a change of +37%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$78,000$491,400$0$569,400ROLL
2021$65,000$374,600$0$439,600ROLL
2018$65,000$351,200$0$416,200ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 2407 8th Ave S 402 at $519,000: principal & interest, property tax, insurance, and the HOA fee decomposed below. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$519,000
HOA dues$355 / mo
HOA fee includesConfirm per building (commonly insurance, exterior maintenance, amenities); the fee is part of true monthly cost.
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

Financing 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville

Estimated total monthly payment for 2407 8th Ave S 402 is about $3,843/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.33% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $2,855, estimated property tax $304, homeowners insurance $329, and HOA dues $355. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$2,855/mo
Property tax (est.)$304/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$329/mo
HOA dues$355/mo
Estimated total$3,843/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.33% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 23, 2026). Property tax uses the Davidson County Urban Services District rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.33%$2,578/mo$3,566/mo-$277/mo
6.83%$2,715/mo$3,703/mo-$140/mo
7.33%$2,855/mo$3,843/mocurrent
7.83%$2,998/mo$3,986/mo+$143/mo
8.33%$3,143/mo$4,131/mo+$288/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($415,200 loan), with property tax, insurance, and HOA held constant at $988/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.33% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 23, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 2407 8th Ave S 402

Owning 2407 8th Ave S 402 runs about $3,843/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

True cost of ownership, HOA included

HOA dues$355 / mo (about 9% of the estimated total payment)
HOA per year$4,260
HOA over 5 years$21,300 (at current dues)
Effective carrying cost$3.219 / sq ft / mo (estimated total over 1,207 sq ft)

HOA dues are part of true monthly cost and typically cover items such as building insurance, exterior maintenance, and amenities; coverage varies by building. Dues can change and buildings may levy special assessments, so review the current budget, reserve study, and any planned assessments before offering. Figures use current dues; estimate only, not a loan offer.

How this condo is priced in its building

How 2407 8th Ave S 402 compares in Nashville 37204

MetricThis condoNashville 37204 activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$430$442 median-
Price position46th pctile-3% vs median-
Nashville 37204 vs greater Nashville-+32%-

This listing beside the active Nashville 37204 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 24, 2026.

How this condo compares in Nashville 37204

At $430/sq ft, this condo ranks in the 46th percentile of the 179 active condos in Nashville 37204 by price per square foot.

Nashville 37204 trades about 32% above greater Nashville on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this condo reads in line with Nashville 37204 on a per-square-foot basis.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 179 Nashville 37204 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 24, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Competition & market pace

Active listings77 in Nashville 37204 condos
Recent absorptionabout 16 sales / mo
Months of inventory4.8 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Nashville 37204 condos sold at about 97.2% of list price.

Recorded sales in Nashville 37204 condos: 171 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37204 condos. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37204 condos closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 25, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

2407 8th Ave S 402 sits in Eighth South Mixed-Use, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37204 market snapshot

In Nashville 37204, homes there are priced around $433 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37204 condos is running at about 4.8 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 97.2% of list price; 37 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 12, 2026.

Approximately 2.6 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

2407 8th Ave S 402 is zoned for Waverly-Belmont Elementary School, John Trotwood Moore Middle, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

High
Hillsboro Comp High School

Ask Grant about 2407 8th Ave S 402

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 2407 8th Ave S 402 - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 2407 8th Ave S 402, by price and size.

Listed by Lara K. Kirby, Compass. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Luxury Condo HOA Fees Rose 25% From 2024 to 2026
Nashville Luxury Condo HOA Fees Rose 25% From 2024 to 2026

Nashville luxury condo HOA fees carried at closing rose from $667 to $834 a month across 6 downtown towers, 2024 to 2026. Building by building.

Read: Why Nashville’s Condo Pipeline Stalled in 2026: A Broker’s View on the Projects That Didn’t Get Built
Why Nashville’s Condo Pipeline Stalled in 2026: A Broker’s View on the Projects That Didn’t Get Built

I sold condos at downtown Nashville towers for 25 years. Here is what I see in the four stalled SoBro and Midtown projects the Nashville Business Journal could not capture: Park Place, MidCity, Reed District, and the St. Regis.

Read: The Gulch Condo Market Pulse: What’s Active, What’s Closing, What’s Still Stalled (Late May 2026)
The Gulch Condo Market Pulse: What’s Active, What’s Closing, What’s Still Stalled (Late May 2026)

The Gulch condo market read for late May 2026: building-by-building active inventory across Twelve Twelve, Terrazzo, Pullman, and Icon, trailing 60-day closing patterns, and what the stalled pipeline means for resale pricing.

Read: Nashville Mortgage Rates: Week Ending October 9, 2026
Nashville Mortgage Rates: Week Ending October 9, 2026

Nashville mortgage rates fell to 7.48% for the week ending October 9, 2026, down 9 basis points after Monday set a 52-week high.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 2407 8th Ave S 402

Is 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (May 12, 2026), 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 2407 8th Ave S 402 been on the market?

2407 8th Ave S 402 was listed on May 7, 2026 and has been on the market 170 days as of October 24, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 2407 8th Ave S 402 changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $569,000. The price has been reduced once, most recently to $519,000 by June 28, 2026, a total change of -8.8%.

How much does 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville cost?

2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville is listed at $519,000, about $430 per square foot across 1,207 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville have?

2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

What is the price per square foot?

About $430 per square foot ($519,000 across 1,207 sqft).

When was 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville built?

2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville was built in 2017.

Does 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville have a garage?

No garage is reported in the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

HOA dues are $355 per month, as listed.

What subdivision is 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville in?

2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville is in the Eighth South Mixed-Use subdivision of Nashville.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville?

About $3,843 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.33%, principal and interest $2,855, estimated property tax $304, insurance $329, and HOA $355. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville zoned for?

2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville is zoned for Waverly-Belmont Elementary School, John Trotwood Moore Middle, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

What do the HOA dues cover at 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville?

HOA dues are $355 per month; coverage varies by building (commonly insurance, exterior maintenance, and amenities). Confirm the fee-includes for this building.

How is 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville priced versus the building?

At $430 per square foot, 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville is in the 49th percentile of active listings in the Nashville 37204, about 1% below the $433 building median, on a fee-adjusted price-per-square-foot basis. Comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

How do I schedule a tour of 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and 350+ Nashville high-rise condo sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville priced compared to the market?

At about $430 per square foot, 2407 8th Ave S 402, Nashville ranks in the 49th percentile of active Nashville 37204 listings by price per square foot; recent comparable sales in Nashville 37204 closed near $350 per square foot. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Nashville 37204 condos market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Nashville 37204 condos market is currently balanced, at about 4.8 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 97.2% of list price over the past year, per Realtracs as of September 25, 2026.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale4965 activeBelmont and 12 South condos for saleMusic Row condos for saleThe Gulch condos for sale

Thinking of selling in Eighth South Mixed-Use?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment