(615) 945-7123

3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville, TN 37207

3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville, TN 37207, Conditional at $408,000 ($267/sq ft). 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,528 sqft · $267/sqft · 0.11 ac.

Conditional · $408,000

3 beds2 baths1,528 sq ft$267 /sq ft0.11 acres

MLS #3304238 · listed July 15, 2026 · 79 days on market · updated October 2, 2026

3-bed, 2-bath home at 3040 Sapgate Ln in Thornton Grove, Nashville, 1,528 sqft, $408,000 ($267/sqft), by Onward Real Estate.

The quick read

3040 Sapgate Ln is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Nashville, TN 37207, offered at $408,000, about $267/sq ft across 1,528 sq ft.

At $267/sq ft, this home is about 10% above the Thornton Grove median list price per square foot of $243.

Market read: the Thornton Grove market is seller-favored, at about 2.6 months of inventory.

All-in, about $2,865/mo at 20% down (7.50% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance, and HOA) run about $583/mo, roughly 20% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.50% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $2,282/mo; at the 6.64% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $2,093/mo, so monthly P&I is about $189 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Bellshire Elementary Design Center, Madison Middle, Hunters Lane Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 3040 Sapgate Ln (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 2, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 3040 Sapgate Ln

This like-new, thoughtfully designed one-level home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and an open-concept floor plan that's perfect for everyday living, entertaining, or creating the ideal work-from-home space. ALL appliances remain, including the washer and dryer, making this home truly move-in ready. Nestled in a welcoming neighborhood on Nashville's growing north side, you'll enjoy a true sense of community while being just minutes from Nashville International Airport and downtown. With the area's continued growth and development, you'll love the balance of neighborhood charm, modern convenience, and easy access to some of Nashville's favorite destinations. Whether you're buying your first home, need room to grow, or are looking for the ease of one-level living, this home offers the perfect blend of style, comfort, and location.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 2023Move-in ready

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 3040 Sapgate Ln (reference).

MLS #3304238
StatusConditional
Price$408,000
Price / sqft$267
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,528 sqft
Lot size0.11 acres
Year built2023
All 28 property fields
Garage spaces2
Stories1
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementNone
ConstructionVinyl Siding
ParkingAttached
Annual taxes$2,872
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, OVEN, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
HOA dues$54 / mo
SubdivisionThornton Grove
CountyDavidson
ListedJuly 15, 2026
Days on market79
UpdatedOctober 2, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Under contract
Price change$408,000-$10,000 (-2.4%)
Listed$418,000
Deed recorded$419,825
Deed recorded$83,811
Quitclaim deed$0

Listed July 15, 2026, this listing was on the market 79 days before it went under contract. The price has been reduced once, from $418,000 to $408,000 (-2.4%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record September 21, 2026. It has been under contract since October 2, 2026.

  • Listed at $408,000, about 3% below the last recorded sale ($419,825, July 19, 2023).
  • County assessment: $417,800 total appraised value (land $86,000 + improvements $331,800).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 3040 Sapgate Ln at $408,000: principal & interest, property tax, insurance, and HOA. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$408,000
HOA dues$54 / mo
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

Financing 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville

Estimated total monthly payment for 3040 Sapgate Ln is about $2,865/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.50% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $2,282, estimated property tax $239, homeowners insurance $290, and HOA dues $54. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$2,282/mo
Property tax (est.)$239/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$290/mo
HOA dues$54/mo
Estimated total$2,865/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.50% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 8, 2026). Property tax uses the Davidson County Urban Services District rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.50%$2,063/mo$2,646/mo-$219/mo
7.00%$2,172/mo$2,755/mo-$110/mo
7.50%$2,282/mo$2,865/mocurrent
8.00%$2,395/mo$2,978/mo+$113/mo
8.50%$2,510/mo$3,093/mo+$228/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($326,400 loan), with property tax, insurance, and HOA held constant at $583/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.50% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 8, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 3040 Sapgate Ln

Owning 3040 Sapgate Ln runs about $2,865/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

How this home is priced

How 3040 Sapgate Ln compares in Thornton Grove

MetricThis homeThornton Grove activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$267$238 median-
Price position75th pctile+12% vs median-
Thornton Grove vs Nashville 37207 area--14%-

This listing beside the active Thornton Grove market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 9, 2026.

How this home compares in Thornton Grove

Among the 9 active homes in Thornton Grove, this home at $267/sq ft falls in the 75th percentile on price per square foot.

Thornton Grove trades about 14% below Nashville 37207 area on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the higher end per square foot for Thornton Grove.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 9 Thornton Grove comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 9, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings6 in Thornton Grove
Recent absorptionabout 2.3 sales / mo
Months of inventory2.6 months, a seller-favored market (tight supply)

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Thornton Grove. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Thornton Grove closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 24, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

3040 Sapgate Ln sits in Thornton Grove, Nashville, Davidson County.

Thornton Grove market snapshot

In Thornton Grove, homes there are priced around $243 per square foot; inventory is running at about 2.6 months, a seller-favored market.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 3, 2026.

Approximately 6.2 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

3040 Sapgate Ln is zoned for Bellshire Elementary Design Center, Madison Middle, Hunters Lane Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Elementary
Bellshire Elementary Design Center
High
Hunters Lane Comp High School

Ask Grant about 3040 Sapgate Ln

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 3040 Sapgate Ln - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 3040 Sapgate Ln, by price and size.

Listed by Stephanie Skipper, Onward Real Estate. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: 2023 Nashville Real Estate Market
2023 Nashville Real Estate Market

The 2023 Nashville real estate market saw rising inventory, rate-driven buyer pullback, and price stabilization across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis
Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis

Nashville area luxury home sales analysis covering transaction volume, median prices, and absorption rates for properties above $1 million across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Nashville Real Estate Data October 2010

Nashville real estate data and housing market analysis for October 2010. Track Nashville home prices, closings and inventory trends relative to the entire Nashville real estate market.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 3040 Sapgate Ln

Is 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (October 2, 2026), 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville is under contract and still being shown, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 3040 Sapgate Ln been on the market?

3040 Sapgate Ln was listed on July 15, 2026 and went under contract on October 2, 2026, after 79 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 3040 Sapgate Ln changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $418,000. The price has been reduced once, most recently to $408,000 by September 21, 2026, a total change of -2.4%.

How much does 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville cost?

3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville is listed at $408,000, about $267 per square foot across 1,528 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

What is the price per square foot?

About $267 per square foot ($408,000 across 1,528 sqft).

When was 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville built?

3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville was built in 2023.

Does 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville have a garage?

Yes, 2 garage spaces, per the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

HOA dues are $54 per month, as listed.

What subdivision is 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville in?

3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville is in the Thornton Grove subdivision of Nashville.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville?

About $2,865 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.50%, principal and interest $2,282, estimated property tax $239, insurance $290, and HOA $54. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville zoned for?

3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville is zoned for Bellshire Elementary Design Center, Madison Middle, Hunters Lane Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

Is 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville a short-term-rental property?

No, 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville priced compared to the market?

At about $267 per square foot, 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville ranks in the 75th percentile of active Thornton Grove listings by price per square foot, roughly 10% above the Thornton Grove median. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Thornton Grove market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Thornton Grove market is currently seller-favored (tight supply), at about 2.6 months of inventory, per Realtracs as of September 24, 2026.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5063 activeGreen Hills50 activeEast Nashville25 activeBelle Meade20 activeTwelve Twelve19 activePullman Gulch Union18 activeIcon in the Gulch17 activeEncore16 activeForest Hills13 activeViridian13 active

Thinking of selling in Thornton Grove?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment