(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville, TN 37207

3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville, TN 37207, sold for $390,000 on October 20, 2026 ($255/sq ft). 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,528 sqft · $255/sqft · 0.11 ac.

Sold October 20, 2026 · $390,000

3 beds2 baths1,528 sq ft$255 /sq ft0.11 acres

MLS #3304238 · listed July 15, 2026 · updated October 20, 2026

3-bed, 2-bath home at 3040 Sapgate Ln in Thornton Grove, Nashville, 1,528 sqft, sold for $390,000 on October 20, 2026 ($255/sqft), listed by Onward Real Estate.

The quick read

3040 Sapgate Ln, a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Nashville, TN 37207, sold for $390,000 on October 20, 2026, $18,000 (4.4%) below its last list price of $408,000, after 79 days on market, over the Thornton Grove 12-month median of 40 days. The listing described it as a 2023 home. At about $255/sq ft across 1,528 sq ft, the sale was about 10% below the Nashville 37207 median active list price of $283/sq ft and about 5% above the $243/sq ft median of 35 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 7% below its 2026 county appraisal of $417,800 and about 7% below the address's prior recorded sale of $419,825 in 2023. Thornton Grove home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $415,000, up 5.0% from the year before; $243/sq ft, down 5.1% (35 closings, per Realtracs). There are 5 active listings in Thornton Grove as of October 19, 2026, and sales there have closed near 100% of list in the 12 months to October 21, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Nashville 37207 on October 21, 2026 were listed at a median $238/sq ft, 11.9% below the median list price of $270/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 21, 2026 (29 under contract, 227 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $83,811 in 2023, $419,825 in 2023, then $390,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 7% below the prior sale, roughly 2.2% a year over 3.3 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 7% below its 2026 county appraisal of $417,800 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed July 15, 2026, under contract October 2, 2026 after 79 days on market, closed October 20, 2026, per Realtracs. It closed 6.7% below its original list price of $418,000 after one price change.

Time to sell: 79 days on market, over the 12-month median of 40 days for Thornton Grove home sales (14 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Thornton Grove: 35 comparable homes from $360,000 to $494,745, a median of $243/sq ft; this sale at $255/sq ft is about 5% above that median.

Market read: the Thornton Grove market is seller-favored as of October 19, 2026, at about 2.5 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 100% of list in the 12 months to October 21, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Bellshire Elementary Design Center, Madison Middle, Hunters Lane Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 3040 Sapgate Ln or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of October 20, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 3040 Sapgate Ln

This like-new, thoughtfully designed one-level home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and an open-concept floor plan that's perfect for everyday living, entertaining, or creating the ideal work-from-home space. ALL appliances remain, including the washer and dryer, making this home truly move-in ready. Nestled in a welcoming neighborhood on Nashville's growing north side, you'll enjoy a true sense of community while being just minutes from Nashville International Airport and downtown. With the area's continued growth and development, you'll love the balance of neighborhood charm, modern convenience, and easy access to some of Nashville's favorite destinations. Whether you're buying your first home, need room to grow, or are looking for the ease of one-level living, this home offers the perfect blend of style, comfort, and location.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 2023Move-in ready

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 3040 Sapgate Ln (reference).

MLS #3304238
StatusSold
Closing price$390,000
ClosedOctober 20, 2026
Last list price$408,000
Price / sqft at closing$255
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,528 sqft
All 29 property fields
Lot size0.11 acres
Year built2023
Garage spaces2
Stories1
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementNone
ConstructionVinyl Siding
ParkingAttached
Annual taxes$2,872
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, OVEN, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
HOA dues$54 / mo
SubdivisionThornton Grove
CountyDavidson
ListedJuly 15, 2026
UpdatedOctober 20, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$390,000-$18,000 (-4.4%) vs list
Under contract
Price change$408,000-$10,000 (-2.4%)
Listed$418,000
Deed recorded$419,825
Deed recorded$83,811
Quitclaim deed$0

Listed July 15, 2026, this listing was on the market 79 days before it went under contract. The price has been reduced once, from $418,000 to $408,000 (-2.4%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record September 21, 2026. It closed on October 20, 2026 for $390,000 (-$18,000 (-4.4%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $390,000 (October 20, 2026), about 7% below the prior recorded sale ($419,825, July 19, 2023).
  • County assessment: $417,800 total appraised value (land $86,000 + improvements $331,800).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 3040 Sapgate Ln by year: $328,800 in 2023 to $417,800 in 2026, a change of +27%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2026$86,000$331,800$0$417,800ROLL
2025$86,000$327,000$0$413,000ROLL
2023$75,000$253,800$0$328,800PR

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

3040 Sapgate Ln sold for $390,000 on October 20, 2026, $18,000 (4.4%) below its last list price of $408,000. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$390,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market79 (listing to contract)
Original list price$418,000
Price changes while listed1
Last list price$408,000
Sale to list price95.6%
Prior recorded sale$419,825 ()
Change since the prior sale-7% (-2.2% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)40 days, Thornton Grove (14 closings)
County appraised value$417,800
Sale vs. appraised value-7%
Price per sq ft at closing$255
HOA dues (as listed)$54 / mo

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 3040 Sapgate Ln compares in Nashville 37207

MetricThis homeNashville 37207 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$255$283 median$243 median
Price position--10% vs median~100% of list
Nashville 37207 vs greater Nashville--15%-
Recent closings--35 sales

This sale beside the active Nashville 37207 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 21, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37207

Its sale at $255/sq ft compares with a median of $283/sq ft across the active homes in Nashville 37207 as of October 21, 2026.

Nashville 37207 trades about 15% below greater Nashville on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads in line with Nashville 37207 on a per-square-foot basis.

Computed by Grant Hammond from the active Nashville 37207 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 21, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings5 in Thornton Grove
Recent absorptionabout 2 sales / mo
Months of inventory2.5 months, a seller-favored market (tight supply)

Over the past 12 months, homes in Thornton Grove sold at about 100% of list price.

Recorded sales in Thornton Grove: 35 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Thornton Grove. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Thornton Grove closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 19, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

3040 Sapgate Ln sits in Thornton Grove, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37207 market snapshot

In Nashville 37207, homes there are priced around $283 per square foot; inventory in Thornton Grove is running at about 2.5 months, a seller-favored market; recent sales in Thornton Grove closed near 100% of list price; 35 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 21, 2026.

Approximately 6.2 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

3040 Sapgate Ln is zoned for Bellshire Elementary Design Center, Madison Middle, Hunters Lane Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Elementary
Bellshire Elementary Design Center
High
Hunters Lane Comp High School

Ask Grant about 3040 Sapgate Ln

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 3040 Sapgate Ln. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 3040 Sapgate Ln in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 3040 Sapgate Ln, by price and size.

Listed by Stephanie Skipper, Onward Real Estate. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 3040 Sapgate Ln

Is 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville still for sale?

No. 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville sold for $390,000 on October 20, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 3040 Sapgate Ln been on the market?

3040 Sapgate Ln was listed on July 15, 2026 and went under contract on October 2, 2026, after 79 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 3040 Sapgate Ln changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $418,000. The price has been reduced once, most recently to $408,000 by September 21, 2026, a total change of -2.4%.

What did 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville sell for?

$390,000, closing on October 20, 2026, $18,000 (4.4%) below its last list price of $408,000; about $255 per square foot across 1,528 square feet.

Did 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $390,000, $18,000 (4.4%) below its last list price of $408,000 and 6.7% below its original list price of $418,000, per Realtracs.

What did 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $419,825 on July 19, 2023 (county records). Earlier recorded sales: $83,811 (April 17, 2023). The 2026 sale was about 7% below the prior sale, roughly 2.2% a year over 3.3 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville?

Per the listing, a 2023 home. 1,528 square feet, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, on 0.11 acres.

How have Thornton Grove home prices moved over the past year?

Thornton Grove home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $415,000, up 5.0% from the year before; $243/sq ft, down 5.1% (35 closings, per Realtracs).

How are homes under contract near 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville priced?

Homes under contract in Nashville 37207 on October 21, 2026 were listed at a median $238/sq ft, 11.9% below the median list price of $270/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 21, 2026 (29 under contract, 227 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $417,800 in 2026, $413,000 in 2025 and $328,800 in 2023. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $390,000, about 7% below its 2026 county appraisal of $417,800 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

When was 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville built?

3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville was built in 2023.

What subdivision is 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville in?

3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville is in the Thornton Grove subdivision of Nashville.

What were the HOA dues at 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville?

HOA dues were $54 per month, as listed.

How long did 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville take to sell?

79 days on market from listing to contract, over the 12-month median of 40 days for Thornton Grove home sales (14 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $255 per square foot, it sold about 5% above the $243 median of 35 recent comparable closings in Thornton Grove, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville zoned for?

3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville is zoned for Bellshire Elementary Design Center, Madison Middle, Hunters Lane Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Thornton Grove as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 3040 Sapgate Ln, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the question form on this page.

Own a home near 3040 Sapgate Ln?

This home sold for $390,000 on October 20, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Thornton Grove.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale