3504 Pleasant Valley Rd, Nashville, TN 37204
3504 Pleasant Valley Rd, Nashville, TN 37204, Active at $724,999 ($279/sq ft). 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,600 sqft · $279/sqft · 0.45 ac.
3504 Pleasant Valley Rd, Nashville, TN 37204, Active at $724,999 ($279/sq ft). 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,600 sqft · $279/sqft · 0.45 ac.





Active · $724,999
MLS #3500968 · listed July 20, 2026 · 107 days on market · updated October 27, 2026
4-bed, 2-bath home at 3504 Pleasant Valley Rd in Longview Manor, Nashville, 2,600 sqft, $724,999 ($279/sqft), by Compass Tennessee, LLC.
3504 Pleasant Valley Rd is a 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in Nashville, TN 37204, offered at $724,999, about $279/sq ft across 2,600 sq ft.
At $279/sq ft, this home is about 36% below the Nashville 37204 median list price per square foot of $434.
Recently sold in Nashville 37204: 47 comparable homes from $475,000 to $969,000, a median of $403/sq ft; this listing at $279/sq ft is about 31% below recent sold prices.
Market read: the Nashville 37204 homes market is balanced as of October 28, 2026, at about 4.3 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 97.5% of list in the 12 months to October 29, 2026.
All-in, about $4,813/mo at 20% down (7.35% 30-year fixed).
Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance) run about $817/mo, roughly 17% of the all-in monthly payment.
At the current 7.35% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $3,996/mo; at the 6.77% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $3,770/mo, so monthly P&I is about $226 higher now.
School zone: assigned to Percy Priest Elementary, John Trotwood Moore Middle, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.
Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 3504 Pleasant Valley Rd (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.
Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 27, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.
This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.
More context: homes for sale in Nashville.
Investor and builder opportunity in Oak Hill's Longview Manor. 0.45-acre lot, no HOA, minutes to Green Hills, 12 South, and downtown Nashville. All-brick 1950 ranch, approximately 2,600 sq ft: 1,300 sq ft on the main level plus a 1,300 sq ft finished walk-out lower level. 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, primary bedroom on the main level. Fireplace, central heat and air, city water, public sewer, two water heaters with one recently replaced, and recently . Annual taxes $5,611. Renovate the existing structure, build new on a generous lot, or hold and collect rent while working through plans and permits. The property is currently tenant-occupied and producing income through January 2027. The home and the street-facing portion of the lot are in Zone X. Only the rear portion of the lot is in Zone AE. Exterior recently refreshed: beds cut in and mulched, trees trimmed, walkway cut in, driveway cleared of overgrowth, gutters repaired and roof cleared of debris. Buyer to verify all measurements, buildable area, flood zones, Oak Hill zoning, permitted use, and schools.
Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.
Complete reported fields for 3504 Pleasant Valley Rd (reference).
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price change | $724,999 | -$24,001 (-3.2%) | |
| Price change | $749,000 | -$50,999 (-6.4%) | |
| Price change | $799,999 | -$49,901 (-5.9%) | |
| Listed | $849,900 | ||
| Quitclaim deed | $0 | ||
| Deed recorded | $159,000 | ||
| Deed recorded | $98,000 | ||
| Deed recorded | $49,727 |
Listed July 20, 2026, this listing has been on the market 107 days as of November 4, 2026. The price has been reduced 3 times, from $849,900 to $724,999 (-14.7%), most recently on October 28, 2026.
County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.
The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 3504 Pleasant Valley Rd by year: $184,200 in 1999 to $806,700 in 2025, a change of +338%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.
| Year | Land | Building | Yard items | Total | Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $500,000 | $306,700 | $0 | $806,700 | INF |
| 2021 | $280,000 | $241,700 | $0 | $521,700 | ROLL |
| 2017 | $325,600 | $148,900 | $0 | $474,500 | ROLL |
| 2013 | $183,200 | $140,700 | $1,100 | $325,000 | ROLL |
| 2011 | $210,000 | $92,700 | $1,000 | $303,700 | ROLL |
| 2009 | $210,000 | $135,900 | $1,000 | $346,900 | ROLL |
| 2005 | $90,000 | $168,000 | $800 | $258,800 | ROLL |
| 2001 | $85,000 | $125,200 | $800 | $211,000 | ROLL |
| 2000 | $77,500 | $105,500 | $600 | $184,200 | ROLL |
| 1999 | $77,500 | $105,500 | $600 | $184,200 | ROLL |
Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.
Estimated monthly ownership for 3504 Pleasant Valley Rd at $724,999: principal & interest, property tax, insurance. Estimate only; not a loan offer.
| List price | $724,999 |
|---|---|
| Property tax basis | Assessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate |
Estimated total monthly payment for 3504 Pleasant Valley Rd is about $4,813/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.35% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $3,996, estimated property tax $425, homeowners insurance $392. Estimate only; not a loan offer.
| Principal & interest | $3,996/mo |
|---|---|
| Property tax (est.) | $425/mo |
| Homeowners insurance (est.) | $392/mo |
| Estimated total | $4,813/mo |
Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.35% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 28, 2026). Property tax uses the Davidson County Urban Services District rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.
| 30-year rate | Principal & interest | Est. total / mo | vs current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.35% | $3,609/mo | $4,426/mo | -$387/mo |
| 6.85% | $3,800/mo | $4,617/mo | -$196/mo |
| 7.35% | $3,996/mo | $4,813/mo | current |
| 7.85% | $4,195/mo | $5,012/mo | +$199/mo |
| 8.35% | $4,398/mo | $5,215/mo | +$402/mo |
Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($579,999 loan), with property tax, insurance held constant at $817/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.35% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 28, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.
Owning 3504 Pleasant Valley Rd runs about $4,813/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.
Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.
| Metric | This home | Nashville 37204 active | Recently sold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price / sq ft | $279 | $431 median | $403 median |
| Price position | 9th pctile | -35% vs median | ~97.5% of list |
| Nashville 37204 vs greater Nashville | - | +30% | - |
| Recent closings | - | - | 47 sales |
This listing beside the active Nashville 37204 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of November 4, 2026.
Among the 187 active homes in Nashville 37204, this home at $279/sq ft falls in the 9th percentile on price per square foot.
Prices per square foot in Nashville 37204 run about 30% above greater Nashville.
Taken together, this home is priced toward the lower end per square foot for Nashville 37204.
Computed by Grant Hammond from 187 Nashville 37204 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of November 4, 2026, refreshed weekly.
Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.
| High-school zone | Median $/sq ft |
|---|---|
| Hillsboro | $460/sq ft |
| Stratford | $369/sq ft |
| Pearl-Cohn | $318/sq ft |
| Maplewood | $317/sq ft |
| Glencliff | $282/sq ft |
| James Lawson | $273/sq ft |
| John Overton | $263/sq ft |
| McGavock | $236/sq ft |
| Hunters Lane | $233/sq ft |
| Whites Creek | $233/sq ft |
| Cane Ridge | $220/sq ft |
| Antioch | $212/sq ft |
Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).
| Active listings | 68 in Nashville 37204 homes |
|---|---|
| Recent absorption | about 15.8 sales / mo |
| Months of inventory | 4.3 months, a balanced market |
Over the past 12 months, homes in Nashville 37204 homes sold at about 97.5% of list price.
Recorded sales in Nashville 37204 homes: 213 in the past 12 months.
Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37204 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37204 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 28, 2026.
3504 Pleasant Valley Rd sits in Longview Manor, Nashville, Davidson County.
In Nashville 37204, homes there are priced around $434 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37204 homes is running at about 4.3 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 97.5% of list price; 47 sales have been recorded in the past year.
Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 29, 2026.
Approximately 3.7 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).
3504 Pleasant Valley Rd is zoned for Percy Priest Elementary, John Trotwood Moore Middle, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.
Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 3504 Pleasant Valley Rd - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.
Comparable listings near 3504 Pleasant Valley Rd, by price and size.






Listed by Patrick Higgins, Compass Tennessee, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.
As of the latest update (October 27, 2026), 3504 Pleasant Valley Rd, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.
3504 Pleasant Valley Rd was listed on July 20, 2026 and has been on the market 107 days as of November 4, 2026, per Realtracs.
Yes. It was first listed at $849,900. The price has been reduced 3 times, most recently to $724,999 on October 28, 2026, a total change of -14.7%.
3504 Pleasant Valley Rd, Nashville is listed at $724,999, about $279 per square foot across 2,600 square feet.
4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.
About $279 per square foot ($724,999 across 2,600 sqft).
3504 Pleasant Valley Rd, Nashville was built in 1950.
No garage is reported in the listing.
No HOA dues are reported for this home.
3504 Pleasant Valley Rd, Nashville is in the Longview Manor subdivision of Nashville.
About $4,813 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.35%, principal and interest $3,996, estimated property tax $425, insurance $392. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.
3504 Pleasant Valley Rd, Nashville is zoned for Percy Priest Elementary, John Trotwood Moore Middle, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.
No, 3504 Pleasant Valley Rd, Nashville is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.
Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.
Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.
Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.
Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.
At about $279 per square foot, 3504 Pleasant Valley Rd, Nashville ranks in the 8th percentile of active Nashville 37204 listings by price per square foot, roughly 36% below the Nashville 37204 median; recent comparable sales in Nashville 37204 closed near $403 per square foot. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.
The Nashville 37204 homes market is currently balanced, at about 4.3 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 97.5% of list price over the past year, per Realtracs as of October 28, 2026.
Thinking of selling in Longview Manor?
Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.