(615) 945-7123

115 Poteat Pl, Franklin, TN 37064

115 Poteat Pl, Franklin, TN 37064, Active at $1,249,000 ($403/sq ft). 4 bd · 3.5 ba (3 full, 1 half) · 3,100 sqft · $403/sqft · 0.47 ac.

Active · $1,249,000

4 beds3.5 baths3,100 sq ft$403 /sq ft0.47 acres

MLS #3546653 · listed September 9, 2026 · 32 days on market · updated October 8, 2026

4-bed, 3.5-bath home at 115 Poteat Pl in Monticello Sec 4, Franklin, 3,100 sqft, $1,249,000 ($403/sqft), by Compass.

The quick read

115 Poteat Pl is a 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home in Franklin, TN 37064, offered at $1,249,000, about $403/sq ft across 3,100 sq ft.

At $403/sq ft, this home is about 3% above the Franklin 37064 median list price per square foot of $392.

Recently sold in Franklin 37064: 615 comparable homes from $815,000 to $1,680,000, a median of $361/sq ft; this listing at $403/sq ft is about 12% above recent sold prices.

Market read: the Franklin 37064 homes market is balanced, at about 3.7 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 99% of list over the past year.

All-in, about $8,024/mo at 20% down (7.63% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance) run about $948/mo, roughly 12% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.63% 30-year jumbo rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $7,076/mo; at the 6.82% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $6,527/mo, so monthly P&I is about $549 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Hunters Bend Elementary, Grassland Middle School, Franklin High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 115 Poteat Pl (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 8, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 115 Poteat Pl

Completely reimagined from the studs up, 115 Poteat Place offers the feel and finish of new construction in an established Franklin setting. Unlike many renovations, no room was left untouched?this home was fully gutted and rebuilt with all-new finishes, systems, and thoughtful details throughout. Tucked away on a quiet street, the home features 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, a dedicated office, and the convenience of two bedrooms on the main level. At the heart of the home is a spacious, open-concept kitchen and living area designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features a 48-inch range, generous cabinetry, and an oversized island with seating for four, all opening seamlessly to the living room. Step outside to a brand-new covered back porch overlooking the beautiful, fully fenced backyard?an ideal setting for outdoor dining, entertaining, pets, or play. With the character and location of an established Franklin neighborhood paired with the peace of mind and finishes of a complete studs-out renovation, this home is truly turnkey. Garage plans are available upon request.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Built 1972TurnkeyNew construction

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 115 Poteat Pl (reference).

MLS #3546653
StatusActive
Price$1,249,000
Price / sqft$403
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5 (3 full, 1 half)
Living area3,100 sqft
Lot size0.47 acres
Year built1972
All 26 property fields
Stories2
HeatingNatural Gas
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick
ParkingConcrete, Driveway
Annual taxes$3,082
AppliancesBuilt-In Gas Oven, Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior featuresHigh Speed Internet
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesNatural Gas Available, Water Available, Cable Connected
SubdivisionMonticello Sec 4
CountyWilliamson
ListedSeptember 9, 2026
Days on market32
UpdatedOctober 8, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Price change$1,249,000-$50,000 (-3.8%)
Listed$1,299,000
Deed recorded$214,800

Listed September 9, 2026, this listing has been on the market 32 days as of October 11, 2026. The price has been reduced once, from $1,299,000 to $1,249,000 (-3.8%), most recently on October 8, 2026.

  • Listed at $1,249,000, about 481% above the last recorded sale ($214,800, March 26, 1999).
  • County assessment: $483,100 total appraised value (land $150,000 + improvements $333,100).

County assessment from Williamson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 115 Poteat Pl at $1,249,000: principal & interest, property tax, insurance. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$1,249,000
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Williamson County rate

Financing 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin

Estimated total monthly payment for 115 Poteat Pl is about $8,024/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.63% (a jumbo loan), including principal & interest $7,076, estimated property tax $407, homeowners insurance $541. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$7,076/mo
Property tax (est.)$407/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$541/mo
Estimated total$8,024/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.63% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 9, 2026). Property tax uses the Franklin, Williamson County rate outside the Franklin Special School District (FSSD addresses add $0.7673 per $100) at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.63%$6,401/mo$7,349/mo-$675/mo
7.13%$6,735/mo$7,683/mo-$341/mo
7.63%$7,076/mo$8,024/mocurrent
8.13%$7,423/mo$8,371/mo+$347/mo
8.63%$7,775/mo$8,723/mo+$699/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($999,200 loan), with property tax, insurance held constant at $948/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.63% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 9, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 115 Poteat Pl

Owning 115 Poteat Pl runs about $8,024/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

Property-tax outlook

The Williamson County appraised value of $483,100 trails the $1,249,000 list price. If the next reassessment moves the appraised value toward today's market, estimated annual property tax would rise from about $1,891 now to roughly $4,890 (appraised value times the 25% Tennessee residential ratio times the Franklin, Williamson County rate outside the Franklin Special School District (FSSD addresses add $0.7673 per $100)). Reassessment timing and the certified rate can change, and a purchase does not by itself trigger reassessment. Verify with the Williamson County Assessor of Property and Trustee. Estimate only.

How this home is priced

How 115 Poteat Pl compares in Franklin 37064

MetricThis homeFranklin 37064 activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$403$392 median-
Price position52nd pctile+3% vs median-

This listing beside the active Franklin 37064 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 11, 2026.

How this home compares in Franklin 37064

At $403/sq ft, this home ranks in the 52nd percentile of the active homes in Franklin 37064 by price per square foot.

Computed by Grant Hammond from the active Franklin 37064 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 11, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Williamson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Williamson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings383 in Franklin 37064 homes
Recent absorptionabout 103.5 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.7 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Franklin 37064 homes sold at about 99% of list price.

Recorded sales in Franklin 37064 homes: 1150 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Franklin 37064 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Franklin 37064 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 27, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

115 Poteat Pl sits in Monticello Sec 4, Franklin, Williamson County.

Franklin 37064 market snapshot

In Franklin 37064, homes there are priced around $392 per square foot; inventory in Franklin 37064 homes is running at about 3.7 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 99% of list price; 615 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 9, 2026.

Approximately 15 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

115 Poteat Pl is zoned for Hunters Bend Elementary, Grassland Middle School, Franklin High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 115 Poteat Pl

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 115 Poteat Pl - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 115 Poteat Pl, by price and size.

Listed by Sydney Salati, Compass. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Franklin TN Home Prices: The Williamson County Market Pulse
Franklin TN Home Prices: The Williamson County Market Pulse

Franklin TN home prices: 978 closings, a $949,995 median, $345/sqft, and the new-construction supply behind Williamson County's numbers.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Franklin

Frequently asked questions about 115 Poteat Pl

Is 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin still for sale?

As of the latest update (October 8, 2026), 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 115 Poteat Pl been on the market?

115 Poteat Pl was listed on September 9, 2026 and has been on the market 32 days as of October 11, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 115 Poteat Pl changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $1,299,000. The price has been reduced once, most recently to $1,249,000 on October 8, 2026, a total change of -3.8%.

How much does 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin cost?

115 Poteat Pl, Franklin is listed at $1,249,000, about $403 per square foot across 3,100 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin have?

4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms (3 full, 1 half).

What is the price per square foot?

About $403 per square foot ($1,249,000 across 3,100 sqft).

When was 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin built?

115 Poteat Pl, Franklin was built in 1972.

Does 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin have a garage?

No garage is reported in the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this home.

What subdivision is 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin in?

115 Poteat Pl, Franklin is in the Monticello Sec 4 subdivision of Franklin.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin?

About $8,024 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.63%, principal and interest $7,076, estimated property tax $407, insurance $541. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin zoned for?

115 Poteat Pl, Franklin is zoned for Hunters Bend Elementary, Grassland Middle School, Franklin High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district.

Is 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin a short-term-rental property?

No, 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin priced compared to the market?

At about $403 per square foot, 115 Poteat Pl, Franklin ranks in the 52nd percentile of active Franklin 37064 listings by price per square foot, roughly 3% above the Franklin 37064 median; recent comparable sales in Franklin 37064 closed near $361 per square foot. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Franklin 37064 homes market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Franklin 37064 homes market is currently balanced, at about 3.7 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 99% of list price over the past year, per Realtracs as of September 27, 2026.

Thinking of selling in Monticello Sec 4?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment