(615) 945-7123

4980 Tulip Grove Ln, Hermitage, TN 37076

4980 Tulip Grove Ln, Hermitage, TN 37076, Active at $70,000. 0.17 acres · 7,406 sqft · $9/sq ft of lot · Wooded.

Active · $70,000

0.17 acres$9 /sq ft of lotLot/Land/Acreage

MLS #3594035 · listed September 17, 2026 · 37 days on market · updated September 24, 2026

0.17-acre homesite at 4980 Tulip Grove Ln in Sunset Oaks, Hermitage, $70,000 ($9/sq ft of lot), by WEICHERT, REALTORS - The Andrews Group.

The quick read

4980 Tulip Grove Ln is a 0.17-acre homesite in Hermitage, TN 37076, offered at $70,000.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 4980 Tulip Grove Ln (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of September 24, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a vacant homesite: lot size, price per square foot of lot, and buildability are below; interior and residence data do not apply.

Description of 4980 Tulip Grove Ln

Last building lot in Sunset Oaks Subdivision. This is an established neighborhood with very well built brick homes. The original builder was Frank Batson.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

0.17 acresWooded$9/sq ft of lot

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 4980 Tulip Grove Ln (reference).

MLS #3594035
StatusActive
Price$70,000
Price / sq ft of lot$9
Lot size0.17 acres
Lot dimensions7,406 sqft
Lot featuresWooded
Property typeLot/Land/Acreage
HOA dues$100 / mo
All 14 property fields
SubdivisionSunset Oaks
CountyDavidson
ListedSeptember 17, 2026
Days on market37
UpdatedSeptember 24, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Price change$70,000-$9,000 (-11.4%)
Listed$79,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Deed recorded$15,000

Listed September 17, 2026, this listing has been on the market 37 days as of October 24, 2026. The price has been reduced once, from $79,000 to $70,000 (-11.4%), most recently on September 24, 2026.

  • County assessment: $46,000 total appraised value.
  • Land accounts for about 100% of the county appraised value, a land-weighted parcel (renovation or rebuild potential; verify zoning and utilities before relying on it).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 4980 Tulip Grove Ln by year: $22,000 in 1999 to $46,000 in 2026, a change of +109%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2026$46,000$0$0$46,000JUNE
2025$92,000$0$0$92,000ROLL
2021$65,000$0$0$65,000ROLL
2017$50,000$0$0$50,000ROLL
2013$22,000$0$0$22,000ROLL
2010$22,000$0$0$22,000JUNE
2009$44,000$0$0$44,000ROLL
2005$40,000$0$0$40,000ROLL
2001$40,000$0$0$40,000ROLL
2000$22,000$0$0$22,000ROLL
1999$22,000$0$0$22,000ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Cost of ownership

Financing a homesite differs from a home mortgage, lot/land loans typically require a larger down payment and a shorter term, and many buyers pay cash or use build-to-permanent financing. Ongoing cost is property tax on the assessed land value plus HOA dues. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$70,000
HOA dues$100 / mo
Property tax basisAssessed land value × the county assessment ratio (varies by land classification) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

How this homesite is priced

The evidence behind that pricing read:

  • Priced at $9 per square foot of lot across 0.17 acres; lot character: Wooded. A lot under half an acre is compared per square foot of lot.
  • Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, comp-based, not an appraisal.

Location & neighborhood

4980 Tulip Grove Ln sits in Sunset Oaks, Hermitage, Davidson County.

Approximately 11 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 4980 Tulip Grove Ln

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 4980 Tulip Grove Ln - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 4980 Tulip Grove Ln, by price and size.

Listed by Robyn Morshead, WEICHERT, REALTORS - The Andrews Group. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

Nashville housing market, September 2026: contracts down 3%, supply at 5.41 months, rates at 7.28%. What it means for buyers and sellers.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026

A $6.56 million Ritz-Carlton sales gallery for 140 Gulch condos, Oracle's final East Bank site plan for 23 buildings behind a fence, and the $9.2 billion I-24 Choice Lanes reaching right-of-way. Plus a $19.7 million Forest Hills ask that is not as new as it looks.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026

Metro Council cleared Vanderbilt's 43 acres for towers up to 425 feet, downtown's condo core is holding more than two years of inventory at the pace it is actually selling, and a $34 million SoBro block went back to its lender without a shovel ever touching the ground.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches

Frequently asked questions about 4980 Tulip Grove Ln

Is 4980 Tulip Grove Ln, Hermitage still for sale?

As of the latest update (September 24, 2026), 4980 Tulip Grove Ln, Hermitage is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 4980 Tulip Grove Ln been on the market?

4980 Tulip Grove Ln was listed on September 17, 2026 and has been on the market 37 days as of October 24, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 4980 Tulip Grove Ln changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $79,000. The price has been reduced once, most recently to $70,000 on September 24, 2026, a total change of -11.4%.

How much does 4980 Tulip Grove Ln, Hermitage cost?

4980 Tulip Grove Ln, Hermitage is listed at $70,000, about $9 per square foot of lot across 0.17 acres.

How big is the lot at 4980 Tulip Grove Ln, Hermitage?

0.17 acres (7,406 sqft).

What is the price per square foot of lot?

About $9 per square foot of lot.

What subdivision is 4980 Tulip Grove Ln, Hermitage in?

4980 Tulip Grove Ln, Hermitage is in the Sunset Oaks subdivision of Hermitage.

Are there HOA dues?

HOA dues are $100 per month, as listed.

Can you build on 4980 Tulip Grove Ln, Hermitage?

4980 Tulip Grove Ln, Hermitage is a homesite; buildability depends on zoning, available utilities, and topography, confirm with the county before purchase. Ask Grant Hammond about new-construction and short-term-rental development potential.

How do I tour or make an offer on 4980 Tulip Grove Ln, Hermitage?

Request a walkthrough of the parcel or submit an offer through the form on this page, or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Who can tell me more about 4980 Tulip Grove Ln, Hermitage?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

Thinking of selling in Sunset Oaks?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTour