(615) 945-7123

189 53rd Ave N, Nashville, TN 37209

189 53rd Ave N, Nashville, TN 37209, Active at $1,599,000 ($568/sq ft). 4 bd · 5 ba · 2,816 sqft · $568/sqft · 0.14 ac.

Active · $1,599,000

4 beds5 baths2,816 sq ft$568 /sq ft0.14 acres

MLS #3594209 · updated September 18, 2026

4-bed, 5-bath home at 189 53rd Ave N in Sylvan Park, Nashville, 2,816 sqft, $1,599,000 ($568/sqft), by Onward Real Estate.

The quick read

189 53rd Ave N is a 4-bedroom, 5-bath home in Nashville, TN 37209, offered at $1,599,000, about $568/sq ft across 2,816 sq ft.

At $568/sq ft, this home is about 19% above the Sylvan Park median list price per square foot of $479.

Market read: the Sylvan Park market is seller-favored, at about 2.2 months of inventory.

School zone: assigned to Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 189 53rd Ave N (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of September 18, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 189 53rd Ave N

OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY 9/20 - 2-4p - Welcome to 189 53rd Ave N - modern Living on the Golf Course in Sylvan Park. Set on the 5th hole of McCabe Golf Course with direct Greenway access, this one-of-a-kind home brings sleek, modern design to the heart of Sylvan Park. Walkable to the neighborhood's best restaurants, this home offers the perfect blend of privacy, convenience, and style. Featured in one of the most prime locations in town, this home is just minutes from Vanderbilt University Medical Center, TriStar Centennial Medical Center, and Ascension Saint Thomas Midtown Hospital, as well as top private schools including Montgomery Bell Academy and St. Cecilia Academy. Inside, you'll find 10-foot ceilings, wide-plank white oak floors, a gas fireplace, and a chef's kitchen built to impress, surrounded by oversized, privacy-tinted windows that bring in tons of natural light without sacrificing seclusion. The third floor is a showstopper: an open, light-filled bonus space with unobstructed views of the course. Songwriter or Producer? This is the perfect setting for a recording studio setup + already has a dedicated vocal booth space, all with inspiring views. Out back, is a fully fenced yard perfect for a pet, grilling area or outdoor fire pit! This is a rare opportunity to own ON a golf course just 10 minutes from Downtown Nashville!

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 2023

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 189 53rd Ave N (reference).

MLS #3594209
StatusActive
Price$1,599,000
Price / sqft$568
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms5
Living area2,816 sqft
Lot size0.14 acres
Year built2023
All 30 property fields
Garage spaces2
Stories1
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementNone
ConstructionWood Siding
ParkingGarage Faces Front, Attached
Annual taxes$9,027
AppliancesDishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater
Interior featuresHigh Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
FireplaceYes
Architectural styleContemporary
Exterior featuresBalcony
ViewGolf Course
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Water Available
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
SubdivisionSylvan Park
CountyDavidson
UpdatedSeptember 18, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Listed$1,599,000
Deed recorded$1,625,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0

Listed June 9, 2026, this listing has been on the market 129 days as of October 16, 2026. The asking price has not changed since it was listed.

  • Listed at $1,599,000, about 2% below the last recorded sale ($1,625,000, May 31, 2024).
  • County assessment: $1,283,200 total appraised value (land $342,000 + improvements $941,200).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 189 53rd Ave N at $1,599,000: principal & interest, property tax, insurance. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$1,599,000
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

How this home is priced

How 189 53rd Ave N compares in Sylvan Park

MetricThis homeSylvan Park activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$568$498 median-
Price position90th pctile+14% vs median-
Sylvan Park vs Nashville 37209 area-+52%-

This listing beside the active Sylvan Park market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 16, 2026.

How this home compares in Sylvan Park

At $568/sq ft, this home ranks in the 90th percentile of the 21 active homes in Sylvan Park by price per square foot.

Sylvan Park trades about 52% above Nashville 37209 area on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the higher end per square foot for Sylvan Park.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 21 Sylvan Park comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 16, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings14 in Sylvan Park
Recent absorptionabout 6.4 sales / mo
Months of inventory2.2 months, a seller-favored market (tight supply)

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Sylvan Park. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Sylvan Park closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 18, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

189 53rd Ave N sits in Sylvan Park, Nashville, Davidson County.

Sylvan Park market snapshot

In Sylvan Park, homes there are priced around $479 per square foot; inventory is running at about 2.2 months, a seller-favored market.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of September 19, 2026.

Approximately 4.0 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

189 53rd Ave N is zoned for Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Elementary
Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center
High
Hillsboro Comp High School

Ask Grant about 189 53rd Ave N

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 189 53rd Ave N - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 189 53rd Ave N, by price and size.

Listed by Zach Carter, Onward Real Estate. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: 2023 Nashville Real Estate Market
2023 Nashville Real Estate Market

The 2023 Nashville real estate market saw rising inventory, rate-driven buyer pullback, and price stabilization across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis
Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis

Nashville area luxury home sales analysis covering transaction volume, median prices, and absorption rates for properties above $1 million across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Nashville Real Estate Data October 2010

Nashville real estate data and housing market analysis for October 2010. Track Nashville home prices, closings and inventory trends relative to the entire Nashville real estate market.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 189 53rd Ave N

Is 189 53rd Ave N, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (September 18, 2026), 189 53rd Ave N, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 189 53rd Ave N been on the market?

189 53rd Ave N was listed on June 9, 2026 and has been on the market 129 days as of October 16, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 189 53rd Ave N changed?

No. The asking price has been $1,599,000 since it was listed on June 9, 2026.

How much does 189 53rd Ave N, Nashville cost?

189 53rd Ave N, Nashville is listed at $1,599,000, about $568 per square foot across 2,816 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 189 53rd Ave N, Nashville have?

4 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms.

What is the price per square foot?

About $568 per square foot ($1,599,000 across 2,816 sqft).

When was 189 53rd Ave N, Nashville built?

189 53rd Ave N, Nashville was built in 2023.

Does 189 53rd Ave N, Nashville have a garage?

Yes, 2 garage spaces, per the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this home.

What subdivision is 189 53rd Ave N, Nashville in?

189 53rd Ave N, Nashville is in the Sylvan Park subdivision of Nashville.

What schools is 189 53rd Ave N, Nashville zoned for?

189 53rd Ave N, Nashville is zoned for Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center, West End Middle School, Hillsboro Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

Is 189 53rd Ave N, Nashville a short-term-rental property?

No, 189 53rd Ave N, Nashville is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 189 53rd Ave N, Nashville?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 189 53rd Ave N, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 189 53rd Ave N, Nashville?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 189 53rd Ave N, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 189 53rd Ave N, Nashville priced compared to the market?

At about $568 per square foot, 189 53rd Ave N, Nashville ranks in the 90th percentile of active Sylvan Park listings by price per square foot, roughly 19% above the Sylvan Park median. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Sylvan Park market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Sylvan Park market is currently seller-favored (tight supply), at about 2.2 months of inventory, per Realtracs as of September 18, 2026.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5265 activeGreen Hills50 activeEast Nashville24 activeBelle Meade22 activeEncore18 activePullman Gulch Union18 activeTwelve Twelve16 activeForest Hills16 activeIcon In The Gulch16 activeViridian14 active

Thinking of selling in Sylvan Park?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment