(615) 945-7123

1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood, TN 37027

1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood, TN 37027, Conditional at $2,999,999 ($270/sq ft). 5 bd · 8 ba · 11,115 sqft · $270/sqft · 0.68 ac.

Conditional · $2,999,999

5 beds8 baths11,115 sq ft$270 /sq ft0.68 acres

MLS #3602178 · listed September 28, 2026 · 15 days on market · updated October 13, 2026

5-bed, 8-bath home at 1 Wentworth Pl in Governors Club The Ph 1, Brentwood, 11,115 sqft, $2,999,999 ($270/sqft), by Compass RE.

The quick read

1 Wentworth Pl is a 5-bedroom, 8-bath home in Brentwood, TN 37027, offered at $2,999,999, about $270/sq ft across 11,115 sq ft.

Bedroom count: this home is listed in the MLS structured data as 5 bedrooms, while the listing remarks describe a 3-bedroom layout. We report the structured MLS count (5); confirm the configuration that matters to you.

At $270/sq ft, this home is about 25% below the Governors Club median list price per square foot of $362.

Recently sold in Brentwood 37027: 223 comparable homes from $1,950,000 to $4,000,000, a median of $459/sq ft.

Market read: the Brentwood 37027 homes market is balanced as of October 15, 2026, at about 3.9 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 98% of list in the 12 months to October 20, 2026.

All-in, about $19,399/mo at 20% down (7.65% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance, and HOA) run about $2,371/mo, roughly 12% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.40% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $16,617/mo; at the 6.77% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $15,598/mo, so monthly P&I is about $1,019 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Crockett Elementary, Woodland Middle School, Ravenwood High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 1 Wentworth Pl (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 13, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 1 Wentworth Pl

This unique custom floor plan estate home is ready for its next owners in Governors Club! The home has 7 spacious terraces to enjoy seamless indoor and outdoor living. Expansive great rooms with soaring ceilings and floor-to-ceiling windows flood the space with natural light. It features beautiful walnut floors and has recently been repainted with new light fixtures, and the primary bathroom and kitchen have been through a gorgeous renovation. The primary bath features heated floors, spacious closets, and a his and her toilet! The floorplan is perfect for all of your entertaining needs with ample entertaining space throughout! The lower level features spacious rooms and a dedicated nanny or in law / suite, media room, workout room, large wine cellar, and family gathering area with a wet bar which has an icemaker, dishwasher, and refrigerator. There are 3 bedrooms on the 2nd level, a main level primary suite with a beautiful terrace, and 1 dedicated bedroom in the lower terrace level. There is also a large elevator shaft closet on each level so an elevator can be easily added if desired. This home is located in the 24 hour guard gated neighborhood of The Governors Club situated on an 18 hole Arnold Palmer professional golf course. The neighborhood features pools, tennis courts, basketball area, playground, stocked ponds for fishing and a dedicated workout facility for residents! Come see this beautiful estate today!

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

3-car garageBuilt 2006Gated

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1 Wentworth Pl (reference).

MLS #3602178
StatusConditional
Price$2,999,999
Price / sqft$270
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms8
Living area11,115 sqft
Lot size0.68 acres
Year built2006
All 32 property fields
Garage spaces3
Stories3
HeatingCentral, Natural Gas
CoolingYes
BasementFinished, Full, Yes
ConstructionBrick, Fiber Cement
ParkingGarage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
Annual taxes$11,551
AppliancesBuilt-In Gas Oven, Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Trash Compactor
Interior featuresBookcases, Built-in Features, Central Vacuum, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
FireplaceYes
Exterior featuresBalcony
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Cable Connected, Underground Utilities
Garage typeYes
HOA dues$440 / mo
SubdivisionGovernors Club The Ph 1
CountyWilliamson
AmenitiesMaintenance Grounds
ListedSeptember 28, 2026
Days on market15
UpdatedOctober 13, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Under contract
Listed$2,999,999
Deed recorded$1,125,000

Listed September 28, 2026, this listing was on the market 15 days before it went under contract. It has been under contract since October 13, 2026.

  • Listed at $2,999,999, about 167% above the last recorded sale ($1,125,000, July 29, 2009).
  • County assessment: $2,129,200 total appraised value (land $300,000 + improvements $1,829,200).

County assessment from Williamson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

History at this address

1 Wentworth Pl has 2 Realtracs listing records in the GH Market Engine archive. Every dated event the engine holds for this address, newest first, with its source.

DateEventPriceSource
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #3602178
Listed for sale$2,999,999Realtracs MLS #3602178
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #2943407
by Listed for sale$2,999,999Realtracs MLS #2943407
Sold (public record)$1,125,000Public record

Realtracs listing activity before June 18, 2026 is not in our archive. Recorded sales come from Williamson County public records. "by" marks a date the archive learned after the fact.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 1 Wentworth Pl at $2,999,999: principal & interest, property tax, insurance, and HOA. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$2,999,999
HOA dues$440 / mo
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Williamson County rate

Financing 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood

Estimated total monthly payment for 1 Wentworth Pl is about $19,399/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.65% (a jumbo loan), including principal & interest $17,028, estimated property tax $931, homeowners insurance $1,000, and HOA dues $440. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$17,028/mo
Property tax (est.)$931/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$1,000/mo
HOA dues$440/mo
Estimated total$19,399/mo
7.61%6.13%7.4%February 19, 2025October 20, 2026
30-year fixed ranged 6.13% to 7.61% over the last 104 readings, currently 7.40% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 20, 2026).

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.65% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 20, 2026). Property tax uses the Brentwood, Williamson County rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.65%$15,407/mo$17,778/mo-$1,621/mo
7.15%$16,210/mo$18,581/mo-$818/mo
7.65%$17,028/mo$19,399/mocurrent
8.15%$17,862/mo$20,233/mo+$834/mo
8.65%$18,710/mo$21,081/mo+$1,682/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($2,399,999 loan), with property tax, insurance, and HOA held constant at $2,371/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.65% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 20, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 1 Wentworth Pl

Owning 1 Wentworth Pl runs about $19,399/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

Property-tax outlook

The Williamson County appraised value of $2,129,200 trails the $2,999,999 list price. If the next reassessment moves the appraised value toward today's market, estimated annual property tax would rise from about $7,931 now to roughly $11,175 (appraised value times the 25% Tennessee residential ratio times the Brentwood, Williamson County rate). Reassessment timing and the certified rate can change, and a purchase does not by itself trigger reassessment. Verify with the Williamson County Assessor of Property and Trustee. Estimate only.

How this home is priced

How 1 Wentworth Pl compares in Governors Club

MetricThis homeGovernors Club activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$270$377 median-
Price position7th pctile-28% vs median-

This listing beside the active Governors Club market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 27, 2026.

This listing beside the active Governors Club market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 20, 2026.

How this home compares in Governors Club

Among the 14 active homes in Governors Club, this home at $270/sq ft falls in the 7th percentile on price per square foot.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 14 Governors Club comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 27, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Williamson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Williamson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings318 in Brentwood 37027 homes
Recent absorptionabout 81.5 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.9 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Brentwood 37027 homes sold at about 98% of list price.

Recorded sales in Brentwood 37027 homes: 940 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Brentwood 37027 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Brentwood 37027 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 15, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

1 Wentworth Pl sits in Governors Club The Ph 1, Brentwood, Williamson County.

Governors Club market snapshot

In Governors Club, homes there are priced around $362 per square foot; inventory in Brentwood 37027 homes is running at about 3.9 months, a balanced market; recent sales in Brentwood 37027 closed near 98% of list price; 223 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 20, 2026.

Approximately 13 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

1 Wentworth Pl is zoned for Crockett Elementary, Woodland Middle School, Ravenwood High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 1 Wentworth Pl

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1 Wentworth Pl - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1 Wentworth Pl, by price and size.

Listed with Compass RE. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

New construction in Brentwood, TN: why Rosebrooke and Witherspoon out-price the established Governors Club this summer, from a Nashville broker.

Read: Brentwood TN Home Prices: What Homes Are Selling For in 2026
Brentwood TN Home Prices: What Homes Are Selling For in 2026

Brentwood TN home prices over the trailing six months: 461 closings, a $1,320,000 median, and a build-era split from $373K established resales to $4.32M new construction. A broker's data read, with live market stats, current MLS listings, and how Brentwood compares to Franklin.

Read: New Brentwood and Belle Meade Luxury Listings This Week (Memorial Day 2026)
New Brentwood and Belle Meade Luxury Listings This Week (Memorial Day 2026)

Brentwood and Belle Meade luxury listings hitting MLS the week of May 26, 2026: price discipline, lot-size signal, and broker context for buyers and sellers.

Read: Governors Club Brentwood TN Homes for Sale
Governors Club Brentwood TN Homes for Sale

Governors Club Brentwood homes for sale include luxury estate properties located in a gated Arnold Palmer golf community in Brentwood Tennessee just south of Nashville in Williamson County.

Popular searches in Brentwood

Frequently asked questions about 1 Wentworth Pl

Is 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood still for sale?

As of the latest update (October 13, 2026), 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood is under contract and still being shown, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 1 Wentworth Pl been on the market?

1 Wentworth Pl was listed on September 28, 2026 and went under contract on October 13, 2026, after 15 days on the market.

Has the price of 1 Wentworth Pl changed?

No. The asking price has been $2,999,999 since it was listed on September 28, 2026.

How much does 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood cost?

1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood is listed at $2,999,999, about $270 per square foot across 11,115 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood have?

5 bedrooms and 8 bathrooms.

What is the price per square foot?

About $270 per square foot ($2,999,999 across 11,115 sqft).

When was 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood built?

1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood was built in 2006.

Does 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood have a garage?

Yes, 3 garage spaces, per the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

HOA dues are $440 per month, as listed.

What subdivision is 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood in?

1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood is in the Governors Club The Ph 1 subdivision of Brentwood.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood?

About $19,399 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.65%, principal and interest $17,028, estimated property tax $931, insurance $1,000, and HOA $440. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood zoned for?

1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood is zoned for Crockett Elementary, Woodland Middle School, Ravenwood High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Williamson County Schools district.

Is 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood a short-term-rental property?

No, 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood priced compared to the market?

At about $270 per square foot, 1 Wentworth Pl, Brentwood ranks in the 8th percentile of active Governors Club listings by price per square foot, roughly 25% below the Governors Club median; recent comparable sales in Governors Club closed near $459 per square foot. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Brentwood 37027 homes market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Brentwood 37027 homes market is currently balanced, at about 3.9 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 98% of list price over the past year, per Realtracs as of October 15, 2026.

Explore Brentwood communities

Brentwood homes for sale571 activeNolensville homes for sale286 activeRaintree Reserve5 activeRosebrooke3 active

Thinking of selling in Governors Club The Ph 1?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment