(615) 945-7123

1704 Scovel St, Nashville, TN 37208

1704 Scovel St, Nashville, TN 37208, Conditional at $119,900. 0.17 acres · 7,406 sqft · $16/sq ft of lot · Level.

Conditional · $119,900

0.17 acres$16 /sq ft of lotLot/Land/Acreage

MLS #3614434 · listed October 8, 2026 · 9 days on market · updated October 16, 2026

0.17-acre homesite at 1704 Scovel St in McNairy, Nashville, $119,900 ($16/sq ft of lot), by Blue Skies Realty, LLC.

The quick read

1704 Scovel St is a 0.17-acre homesite in Nashville, TN 37208, offered at $119,900.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 1704 Scovel St (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 16, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a vacant homesite: lot size, price per square foot of lot, and buildability are below; interior and residence data do not apply.

Description of 1704 Scovel St

Lots of new construction in the area. Conveniently located to Fisk, TSU and walking distance to Germantown! 1700 Scovel (corner lot) is also for sale at the same price. Both lots together are listed at 229.9K! Each lot is wider than neighboring lots. Each lot is currently zoned for 1 house plus Detached Dwelling Unit. Potential for re-zoning or HPR approval. Survey available.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

0.17 acresLevel$16/sq ft of lotNew construction

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1704 Scovel St (reference).

MLS #3614434
StatusConditional
Price$119,900
Price / sq ft of lot$16
Lot size0.17 acres
Lot dimensions7,406 sqft
Lot featuresLevel
Property typeLot/Land/Acreage
SubdivisionMcNairy
All 13 property fields
CountyDavidson
ListedOctober 8, 2026
Days on market9
UpdatedOctober 16, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Under contract
Listed$119,900

Listed October 8, 2026, this listing was on the market 9 days before it went under contract. It has been under contract since October 17, 2026.

  • County assessment: $190,000 total appraised value.
  • Land accounts for about 100% of the county appraised value, a land-weighted parcel (renovation or rebuild potential; verify zoning and utilities before relying on it).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

History at this address

1704 Scovel St has 4 Realtracs listing records in the GH Market Engine archive. Every dated event the engine holds for this address, newest first, with its source.

DateEventPriceSource
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #3614434
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #3530148
Listed for sale$119,900Realtracs MLS #3614434
Price change$119,900Realtracs MLS #3530148
Price change$129,900Realtracs MLS #3530148
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #3312320
Listed for sale$139,900Realtracs MLS #3530148
by Price change$149,900Realtracs MLS #3312320
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #3246509
Listed for sale$160,000Realtracs MLS #3312320
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #3246509
by Listed for sale$174,900Realtracs MLS #3246509
Sold (public record)$200,001Public record
Sold (public record)$300,000Public record

Realtracs listing activity before June 20, 2026 is not in our archive. Recorded sales come from Davidson County public records. "by" marks a date the archive learned after the fact.

Cost of ownership

Financing a homesite differs from a home mortgage, lot/land loans typically require a larger down payment and a shorter term, and many buyers pay cash or use build-to-permanent financing. Ongoing cost is property tax on the assessed land value. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$119,900
Property tax basisAssessed land value × the county assessment ratio (varies by land classification) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

How this homesite is priced

The evidence behind that pricing read:

  • Priced at $16 per square foot of lot across 0.17 acres; lot character: Level. A lot under half an acre is compared per square foot of lot.
  • Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, comp-based, not an appraisal.

Location & neighborhood

1704 Scovel St sits in McNairy, Nashville, Davidson County.

Approximately 1.4 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 1704 Scovel St

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1704 Scovel St - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1704 Scovel St, by price and size.

Listed with Blue Skies Realty, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026

Nashville real estate stories: a $6.56M Ritz-Carlton condo gallery in the Gulch, Oracle's fenced 82-acre East Bank campus, and the $9.2B I-24 Choice Lanes.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026

Metro Council cleared Vanderbilt's 43 acres for towers up to 425 feet, downtown's condo core is holding more than two years of inventory at the pace it is actually selling, and a $34 million SoBro block went back to its lender without a shovel ever touching the ground.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 30, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 30, 2026

Nashville real estate stories for the week of August 30, 2026: more than 400 business owners organize against a 45 percent median reappraisal, the East Bank Development Authority commits up to $80 million to the Marine Drive extension as Station East slides toward 2028, and the 1922 Federal Reserve Building lists at $8 million.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 23, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 23, 2026

Metro Council routed $300 million in tourism taxes to East Bank infrastructure on a 31-6 vote. TVA moved data centers onto their own rate class, about 10 percent higher. Downtown apartment vacancy hit 9.4 percent as landlords began giving away four months of free rent.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 1704 Scovel St

Is 1704 Scovel St, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (October 16, 2026), 1704 Scovel St, Nashville is under contract and still being shown, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 1704 Scovel St been on the market?

1704 Scovel St was listed on October 8, 2026 and went under contract on October 17, 2026, after 9 days on the market.

Has the price of 1704 Scovel St changed?

No. The asking price has been $119,900 since it was listed on October 8, 2026.

How much does 1704 Scovel St, Nashville cost?

1704 Scovel St, Nashville is listed at $119,900, about $16 per square foot of lot across 0.17 acres.

How big is the lot at 1704 Scovel St, Nashville?

0.17 acres (7,406 sqft).

What is the price per square foot of lot?

About $16 per square foot of lot.

What subdivision is 1704 Scovel St, Nashville in?

1704 Scovel St, Nashville is in the McNairy subdivision of Nashville.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this homesite.

Can you build on 1704 Scovel St, Nashville?

1704 Scovel St, Nashville is a homesite; buildability depends on zoning, available utilities, and topography, confirm with the county before purchase. Ask Grant Hammond about new-construction and short-term-rental development potential.

How do I tour or make an offer on 1704 Scovel St, Nashville?

Request a walkthrough of the parcel or submit an offer through the form on this page, or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Who can tell me more about 1704 Scovel St, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5026 activeGermantown homes for saleEast Nashville homes for saleGreen Hills homes for saleSolaya at the Lanes7 activeParamount11 activeThe Residences at the Nashville EDITION8 activeBennie Dillon12 active

Thinking of selling in McNairy?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTour