(615) 945-7123
This lot has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

1700 Scovel St, Nashville, TN 37208

1700 Scovel St, Nashville, TN 37208, sold for $200,000 on October 30, 2026. 0.37 acres · 16,118 sqft · $14/sq ft of lot · Level.

Sold October 30, 2026 · $200,000

0.37 acres$14 /sq ft of lotLot/Land/Acreage

MLS #3614436 · listed October 8, 2026 · updated October 30, 2026

0.37-acre homesite at 1700 Scovel St in McNairy, Nashville, sold for $200,000 on October 30, 2026, listed by Blue Skies Realty, LLC.

The quick read

1700 Scovel St, a 0.37-acre homesite in Nashville, TN 37208, sold for $200,000 on October 30, 2026, $29,900 (13.0%) below its last list price of $229,900, after 9 days on market. It closed about 5% above its 2026 county appraisal of $190,000 and about 33% below the address's prior recorded sale of $300,000 in 2024.

Back on the market. 1700 Scovel St is under contract again, listed October 8, 2026 at $119,900, 40.1% below the $200,000 it sold for on October 30, 2026. See the current listing. The record of the 2026 sale below stays as it closed.

Recorded sales of this address: $300,000 in 2024, then $200,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 33% below the prior sale, roughly 17.2% a year over 2.1 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 5% above its 2026 county appraisal of $190,000 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed October 8, 2026, under contract October 17, 2026 after 9 days on market, closed October 30, 2026.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about lots for sale near 1700 Scovel St or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of October 30, 2026.

This is a vacant homesite: lot size, price per square foot of lot, and buildability are below; interior and residence data do not apply.

Description of 1700 Scovel St

Large Corner Lot! Lots of new construction in the area. Conveniently located to Fisk, TSU and walking distance to Germantown! This price is for 1700 and 1704 Scovel combined. Each lot is listed individually for 119.9K. Each lot is wider than neighboring lots. Each lot is currently zoned for 1 house plus Detached Dweilling Unit. Potential for re-zoning or HPR approval. Survey available.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

What the listing photos show

The listing photos show a level vacant lot in Nashville with grass cover and a flat, open frontage on a concrete sidewalk. A dark two-story house with a covered front porch and balcony sits beside the lot, and a low building and tree line appear across the street. The photos show no structures on the lot itself, with a chain-link fence along one side and scattered stone near the center.

Seen in the photos: level lot, corner lot, concrete sidewalk frontage, chain-link fence, grass cover, tree line backdrop.

Described from the Realtracs listing photos; measurements, counts and features per the listing and county records on this page.

Highlights

0.37 acresLevel$14/sq ft of lotNew construction

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1700 Scovel St (reference).

MLS #3614436
StatusSold
Closing price$200,000
ClosedOctober 30, 2026
Last list price$229,900
List price / sq ft of lot$14
Lot size0.37 acres
Lot dimensions16,118 sqft
Lot featuresLevel
All 14 property fields
Property typeLot/Land/Acreage
SubdivisionMcNairy
CountyDavidson
ListedOctober 8, 2026
UpdatedOctober 30, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$200,000-$29,900 (-13.0%) vs list
Under contract
Listed$229,900
Deed recorded$300,000

Listed October 8, 2026, this listing was on the market 9 days before it went under contract. It closed on October 30, 2026 for $200,000 (-$29,900 (-13.0%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $200,000 (October 30, 2026), about 33% below the prior recorded sale ($300,000, September 6, 2024).
  • County assessment: $190,000 total appraised value.
  • Land accounts for about 100% of the county appraised value, a land-weighted parcel (renovation or rebuild potential; verify zoning and utilities before relying on it).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

History at this address

1700 Scovel St has 8 Realtracs listing records in the GH Market Engine archive. Every dated event the engine holds for this address, newest first, with its source.

DateEventPriceSource
Sold$200,000Realtracs MLS #3614436
Pendingn/aRealtracs MLS #3614436
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #3614430
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #3614436
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #3530144
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #3530152
Listed for sale$119,900Realtracs MLS #3614430
Listed for sale$229,900Realtracs MLS #3614436
Price change$119,900Realtracs MLS #3530144
Price change$229,900Realtracs MLS #3530152
Price change$129,900Realtracs MLS #3530144
Price change$239,900Realtracs MLS #3530152
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #3312319
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #3312322
Listed for sale$139,900Realtracs MLS #3530144
Listed for sale$259,900Realtracs MLS #3530152
by Price change$149,900Realtracs MLS #3312319
by Price change$279,900Realtracs MLS #3312322
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #3246502
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #3246503
Listed for sale$160,000Realtracs MLS #3312319
Listed for sale$300,000Realtracs MLS #3312322
by Listed for sale$174,900Realtracs MLS #3246502
by Listed for sale$314,900Realtracs MLS #3246503
Sold (public record)$200,001Public record
Sold (public record)$300,000Public record

Realtracs listing activity before June 20, 2026 is not in our archive. Recorded sales come from Davidson County public records. "by" marks a date the archive learned after the fact.

Sale summary

1700 Scovel St sold for $200,000 on October 30, 2026, $29,900 (13.0%) below its last list price of $229,900. This lot is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$200,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market9 (listing to contract)
Last list price$229,900
Sale to list price87.0%
Prior recorded sale$300,000 ()
Change since the prior sale-33% (-17.2% a year, unadjusted)
County appraised value$190,000
Sale vs. appraised value+5%
Price per square foot of lot at closing$12

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this homesite is priced

The evidence behind that pricing read:

  • Priced at $14 per square foot of lot across 0.37 acres; lot character: Level. A lot under half an acre is compared per square foot of lot.
  • Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, comp-based, not an appraisal.

Location & neighborhood

1700 Scovel St sits in McNairy, Nashville, Davidson County.

Approximately 1.4 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 1700 Scovel St

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1700 Scovel St. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1700 Scovel St, by price and size.

Listed with Blue Skies Realty, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026

Nashville real estate stories: a $6.56M Ritz-Carlton condo gallery in the Gulch, Oracle's fenced 82-acre East Bank campus, and the $9.2B I-24 Choice Lanes.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026

Metro Council cleared Vanderbilt's 43 acres for towers up to 425 feet, downtown's condo core is holding more than two years of inventory at the pace it is actually selling, and a $34 million SoBro block went back to its lender without a shovel ever touching the ground.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 30, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 30, 2026

Nashville real estate stories for the week of August 30, 2026: more than 400 business owners organize against a 45 percent median reappraisal, the East Bank Development Authority commits up to $80 million to the Marine Drive extension as Station East slides toward 2028, and the 1922 Federal Reserve Building lists at $8 million.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 23, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: August 23, 2026

Metro Council routed $300 million in tourism taxes to East Bank infrastructure on a 31-6 vote. TVA moved data centers onto their own rate class, about 10 percent higher. Downtown apartment vacancy hit 9.4 percent as landlords began giving away four months of free rent.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 1700 Scovel St

Is 1700 Scovel St, Nashville still for sale?

No. 1700 Scovel St, Nashville sold for $200,000 on October 30, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about lots for sale nearby.

Is 1700 Scovel St for sale again?

Yes. 1700 Scovel St is under contract again, listed October 8, 2026 at $119,900, 40.1% below the $200,000 it sold for on October 30, 2026. The current listing is at https://www.granthammond.com/idx/mls-3614430-1700_scovel_st_nashville_tn_37208/.

How long has 1700 Scovel St been on the market?

1700 Scovel St was listed on October 8, 2026 and went under contract on October 17, 2026, after 9 days on the market.

Has the price of 1700 Scovel St changed?

No. The asking price has been $229,900 since it was listed on October 8, 2026.

What do the photos of 1700 Scovel St, Nashville show?

The listing photos show a level vacant lot in Nashville with grass cover and a flat, open frontage on a concrete sidewalk. Features seen in the photos include level lot, corner lot, concrete sidewalk frontage, chain-link fence, grass cover and tree line backdrop. Described from the Realtracs listing photos.

What did 1700 Scovel St, Nashville sell for?

$200,000, closing on October 30, 2026, $29,900 (13.0%) below its last list price of $229,900.

Did 1700 Scovel St, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $200,000, $29,900 (13.0%) below its last list price of $229,900, per Realtracs.

What did 1700 Scovel St, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $300,000 on September 6, 2024 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 33% below the prior sale, roughly 17.2% a year over 2.1 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

How does the sale price of 1700 Scovel St, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $200,000, about 5% above its 2026 county appraisal of $190,000 on the Davidson County record.

How big is the lot at 1700 Scovel St, Nashville?

0.37 acres (16,118 sqft).

What subdivision is 1700 Scovel St, Nashville in?

1700 Scovel St, Nashville is in the McNairy subdivision of Nashville.

How do I find lots for sale near 1700 Scovel St, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in McNairy as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 1700 Scovel St, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5037 activeGermantown homes for saleEast Nashville homes for saleGreen Hills homes for saleSolaya at the Lanes8 activeParamount12 activeThe Residences at the Nashville EDITION8 activeBennie Dillon11 active

Own a home near 1700 Scovel St?

This lot sold for $200,000 on October 30, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in McNairy.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCall