(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville, TN 37209

5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville, TN 37209, sold for $796,000 on October 20, 2026 ($358/sq ft). 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,222 sqft · $358/sqft · 0.09 ac.

Sold October 20, 2026 · $796,000

4 beds3 baths2,222 sq ft$358 /sq ft0.09 acres

MLS #3592545 · listed August 29, 2026 · updated October 20, 2026

4-bed, 3-bath home at 5505b Tennessee Ave in West Nashville, Nashville, 2,222 sqft, sold for $796,000 on October 20, 2026 ($358/sqft), listed by Compass.

The quick read

5505b Tennessee Ave, a 4-bedroom, 3-bath home in Nashville, TN 37209, sold for $796,000 on October 20, 2026, at its last list price, after 21 days on market, under the West Nashville 12-month median of 27 days. The listing described it as a 2020 home. At about $358/sq ft across 2,222 sq ft, the sale was about 8% above the West Nashville median active list price of $330/sq ft and about 4% above the $344/sq ft median of 29 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 5% above its 2025 county appraisal of $757,200 and about 39% above the address's prior recorded sale of $573,000 in 2020. West Nashville home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $735,000, up 1.4% from the year before; $345/sq ft, down 1.7% (36 closings, per Realtracs). There are 11 active listings in West Nashville as of October 8, 2026, and sales there have closed near 99% of list in the 12 months to October 21, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Nashville 37209 on October 21, 2026 were listed at a median $395/sq ft, 11.0% above the median list price of $356/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 21, 2026 (33 under contract, 231 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $573,000 in 2020, then $796,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 39% above the prior sale, roughly 5.3% a year over 6.4 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 5% above its 2025 county appraisal of $757,200 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed August 29, 2026, under contract September 19, 2026 after 21 days on market, closed October 20, 2026, per Realtracs.

Time to sell: 21 days on market, under the 12-month median of 27 days for West Nashville home sales (23 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in West Nashville: 29 comparable homes from $620,000 to $1,010,000, a median of $344/sq ft; this sale at $358/sq ft is about 4% above that median.

Market read: the West Nashville market is seller-favored as of October 8, 2026, at about 2.4 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 99% of list in the 12 months to October 21, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Cockrill Elementary, Moses McKissack Middle, Pearl Cohn Magnet High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 5505b Tennessee Ave or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of October 20, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 5505b Tennessee Ave

Located in the heart of The Nations, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offers a thoughtful layout, abundant natural light, and custom details throughout. The open-concept main level provides easy flow for everyday living and entertaining, with a bedroom and full bath on the main floor and three additional bedrooms upstairs. The property features a fully enclosed two-car garage with alley access, low-maintenance turfed backyard, fenced front and back yards, and covered back porch ideal for outdoor living. Thoughtful updates throughout add warmth and character while generous storage adds everyday functionality. Just steps from England Park and popular neighborhood restaurants, coffee shops, bars, shopping, and more, with easy access to Vanderbilt and downtown Nashville. A move-in ready home offering comfort, functionality, and walkable convenience in one of West Nashville's most popular neighborhoods.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 2020Move-in ready

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 5505b Tennessee Ave (reference).

MLS #3592545
StatusSold
Closing price$796,000
ClosedOctober 20, 2026
Last list price$796,000
Price / sqft at closing$358
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Living area2,222 sqft
All 29 property fields
Lot size0.09 acres
Year built2020
Garage spaces2
Stories1
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionFiber Cement
ParkingAlley Access
Annual taxes$5,327
AppliancesDishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
FireplaceYes
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
Garage typeYes
SubdivisionWest Nashville
CountyDavidson
ListedAugust 29, 2026
UpdatedOctober 20, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$796,000+$0 (+0.0%) vs list
Under contract
Listed$796,000
Deed recorded$573,000
Quitclaim deed$0

Listed August 29, 2026, this listing was on the market 21 days before it went under contract. It closed on October 20, 2026 for $796,000 (+$0 (+0.0%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $796,000 (October 20, 2026), about 39% above the prior recorded sale ($573,000, June 1, 2020).
  • County assessment: $757,200 total appraised value (land $198,000 + improvements $559,200).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 5505b Tennessee Ave by year: $408,700 in 2020 to $757,200 in 2025, a change of +85%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$198,000$553,500$5,700$757,200ROLL
2021$166,500$403,100$6,900$576,500ROLL
2020$139,500$265,400$3,800$408,700PR

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

5505b Tennessee Ave sold for $796,000 on October 20, 2026, at its last list price. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$796,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market21 (listing to contract)
Last list price$796,000
Sale to list price100.0%
Prior recorded sale$573,000 ()
Change since the prior sale+39% (+5.3% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)27 days, West Nashville (23 closings)
County appraised value$757,200
Sale vs. appraised value+5%
Price per sq ft at closing$358

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 5505b Tennessee Ave compares in West Nashville

MetricThis homeWest Nashville activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$358$330 median$344 median
Price position-+8% vs median~99% of list
Recent closings--29 sales

This sale beside the active West Nashville market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 21, 2026.

How this home compares in West Nashville

Its sale at $358/sq ft compares with a median of $330/sq ft across the 15 active homes in West Nashville as of October 21, 2026.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 15 West Nashville comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 21, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings11 in West Nashville
Recent absorptionabout 4.6 sales / mo
Months of inventory2.4 months, a seller-favored market (tight supply)

Over the past 12 months, homes in West Nashville sold at about 99% of list price.

Recorded sales in West Nashville: 36 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for West Nashville. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded West Nashville closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 8, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

5505b Tennessee Ave sits in West Nashville, Nashville, Davidson County.

West Nashville market snapshot

In West Nashville, homes there are priced around $330 per square foot; inventory is running at about 2.4 months, a seller-favored market; recent sales closed near 99% of list price; 29 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 21, 2026.

Approximately 4.1 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

5505b Tennessee Ave is zoned for Cockrill Elementary, Moses McKissack Middle, Pearl Cohn Magnet High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 5505b Tennessee Ave

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 5505b Tennessee Ave. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 5505b Tennessee Ave in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 5505b Tennessee Ave, by price and size.

Listed by Carla Radford, Compass. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 5505b Tennessee Ave

Is 5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville still for sale?

No. 5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville sold for $796,000 on October 20, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 5505b Tennessee Ave been on the market?

5505b Tennessee Ave was listed on August 29, 2026 and went under contract on September 19, 2026, after 21 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 5505b Tennessee Ave changed?

No. The asking price has been $796,000 since it was listed on August 29, 2026.

What did 5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville sell for?

$796,000, closing on October 20, 2026, at its last list price; about $358 per square foot across 2,222 square feet.

Did 5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

At the asking price: it sold for $796,000, its last list price, per Realtracs.

What did 5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $573,000 on June 1, 2020 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 39% above the prior sale, roughly 5.3% a year over 6.4 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville?

Per the listing, a 2020 home. 2,222 square feet, 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, on 0.09 acres.

How have West Nashville home prices moved over the past year?

West Nashville home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $735,000, up 1.4% from the year before; $345/sq ft, down 1.7% (36 closings, per Realtracs).

How are homes under contract near 5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville priced?

Homes under contract in Nashville 37209 on October 21, 2026 were listed at a median $395/sq ft, 11.0% above the median list price of $356/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 21, 2026 (33 under contract, 231 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $757,200 in 2025, $576,500 in 2021 and $408,700 in 2020. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $796,000, about 5% above its 2025 county appraisal of $757,200 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville have?

4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms.

When was 5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville built?

5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville was built in 2020.

What subdivision is 5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville in?

5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville is in the West Nashville subdivision of Nashville.

How long did 5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville take to sell?

21 days on market from listing to contract, under the 12-month median of 27 days for West Nashville home sales (23 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $358 per square foot, it sold about 4% above the $344 median of 29 recent comparable closings in West Nashville, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville zoned for?

5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville is zoned for Cockrill Elementary, Moses McKissack Middle, Pearl Cohn Magnet High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in West Nashville as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 5505b Tennessee Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5012 activeBelle Meade homes for saleGermantown homes for saleGreen Hills homes for saleSolaya at the Lanes7 active

Own a home near 5505b Tennessee Ave?

This home sold for $796,000 on October 20, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in West Nashville.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale