(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Brentwood listings.

608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood, TN 37027

608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood, TN 37027, sold for $780,000 on October 8, 2026 ($241/sq ft). 4 bd · 3.5 ba (3 full, 1 half) · 3,235 sqft · $241/sqft · 0.25 ac.

Sold October 8, 2026 · $780,000

4 beds3.5 baths3,235 sq ft$241 /sq ft0.25 acres

MLS #3242562 · listed June 8, 2026 · updated October 8, 2026

4-bed, 3.5-bath home at 608 Banbury Pl in Banbury Crossing, Brentwood, 3,235 sqft, sold for $780,000 on October 8, 2026 ($241/sqft), listed by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Woodmont Realty.

The quick read

608 Banbury Pl, a 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home in Brentwood, TN 37027, sold for $780,000 on October 8, 2026, $19,400 (2.4%) below its last list price of $799,400, after 95 days on market, well over the Brentwood 37027 12-month median of 24 days. The listing described it as an updated 2000 traditional home with a pool. At about $241/sq ft across 3,235 sq ft, the sale was about 39% below the Brentwood 37027 median active list price of $398/sq ft and about 13% below the $278/sq ft median of 268 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 12% above its 2026 county appraisal of $695,100 and about 46% above the address's prior recorded sale of $535,000 in 2020. Brentwood 37027 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,349,000, up 3.8% from the year before; $355/sq ft, up 4.1% (970 closings, per Realtracs). There are 4 active listings in Banbury Crossing as of September 28, 2026, and sales there have closed near 98% of list in the 12 months to October 31, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Brentwood 37027 on October 31, 2026 were listed at a median $393/sq ft, 6.5% above the median list price of $369/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 31, 2026 (87 under contract, 526 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $286,335 in 2000, $535,000 in 2020, then $780,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 46% above the prior sale, roughly 6.6% a year over 5.9 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 12% above its 2026 county appraisal of $695,100 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed June 8, 2026, under contract September 11, 2026 after 95 days on market, closed October 8, 2026, per Realtracs. It closed 6.0% below its original list price of $829,900 after 3 price changes.

Time to sell: 95 days on market, well over the 12-month median of 24 days for Brentwood 37027 home sales (554 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Brentwood 37027: 268 comparable homes from $517,000 to $1,050,000, a median of $278/sq ft; this sale at $241/sq ft is about 13% below that median.

Market read: the Banbury Crossing market is balanced as of September 28, 2026, at about 4.8 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 98% of list in the 12 months to October 31, 2026.

School zone: assigned to Granbery Elementary, William Henry Oliver Middle, John Overton Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 608 Banbury Pl or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of October 8, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 608 Banbury Pl

Nestled in the peaceful, tree-lined community of Banbury Crossing, this all-brick Brentwood home offers exceptional value in one of the area's most desirable locations. Situated on a quiet cul-de-sac, the property features a large, wooded, fully fenced backyard, mature trees, and a Level 2 EV charger. Inside, you'll find 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, and a thoughtfully designed floor plan. The main-level primary suite features an elegant tray ceiling, spa-like bath with double vanities, separate soaking tub and shower, and an oversized walk-in closet. Upstairs offers three additional bedrooms, a spacious bonus room with French doors, built-in desk and storage, plus a hidden flex room perfect for a home office, hobby space, or playroom. The vaulted living room showcases a gas fireplace flanked by custom built-ins, while new Dusk Cherry luxury vinyl plank flooring creates a warm, cohesive feel throughout the main level. The kitchen is beautifully appointed with granite countertops, new GE slate appliances, and an upgraded backsplash. The adjoining breakfast area opens seamlessly to the screened deck through tri-fold sliding doors, creating effortless indoor-outdoor living. An extended patio and private backyard provide the perfect setting for entertaining or relaxing. Recent improvements include an encapsulated crawl space, French drains, new front doors, replaced windows, updated flooring, upgraded appliances, and landscape uplighting for added curb appeal. Residents of Banbury Crossing enjoy spacious lots, mature landscaping, and outstanding community amenities, including a pool, tennis and pickleball courts, basketball court, playground, dog park, and a well-managed HOA?all just minutes from Windy Hill Park. Experience the Brentwood lifestyle at a more attainable price point without compromising on space, comfort, or amenities.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

2-car garageBuilt 2000Pool

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 608 Banbury Pl (reference).

MLS #3242562
StatusSold
Closing price$780,000
ClosedOctober 8, 2026
Last list price$799,400
Price / sqft at closing$241
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5 (3 full, 1 half)
Living area3,235 sqft
All 32 property fields
Lot size0.25 acres
Year built2000
Garage spaces2
Stories2
HeatingCentral, Natural Gas
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick
ParkingGarage Faces Front, Attached
Annual taxes$4,773
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior featuresBookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
FireplaceYes
Architectural styleTraditional
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Underground Utilities
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
HOA dues$195 / mo
SubdivisionBanbury Crossing
CountyDavidson
ListedJune 8, 2026
UpdatedOctober 8, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$780,000-$19,400 (-2.4%) vs list
Under contract
Price change$799,400-$500 (-0.1%)
Price change$799,900-$15,000 (-1.8%)
Price change$814,900-$15,000 (-1.8%)
Listed$829,900
Deed recorded$535,000
Deed recorded$286,335
Quitclaim deed$0

Listed June 8, 2026, this listing was on the market 95 days before it went under contract. The price has been reduced 3 times, from $829,900 to $799,400 (-3.7%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record September 10, 2026. It closed on October 8, 2026 for $780,000 (-$19,400 (-2.4%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $780,000 (October 8, 2026), about 46% above the prior recorded sale ($535,000, November 12, 2020).
  • County assessment: $695,100 total appraised value (land $150,000 + improvements $545,100).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 608 Banbury Pl by year: $45,000 in 1999 to $695,100 in 2026, a change of +1445%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2026$150,000$545,100$0$695,100ROLL
2025$150,000$536,200$0$686,200ROLL
2021$103,000$405,700$0$508,700ROLL
2017$80,000$298,500$0$378,500JUNE
2013$61,000$247,800$0$308,800JUNE
2009$61,000$277,800$0$338,800ROLL
2005$60,000$231,500$0$291,500ROLL
2001$60,000$223,900$0$283,900ROLL
2000$45,000$208,400$0$253,400PR
1999$45,000$0$0$45,000ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

608 Banbury Pl sold for $780,000 on October 8, 2026, $19,400 (2.4%) below its last list price of $799,400. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$780,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market95 (listing to contract)
Original list price$829,900
Price changes while listed3
Last list price$799,400
Sale to list price97.6%
Prior recorded sale$535,000 ()
Change since the prior sale+46% (+6.6% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)24 days, Brentwood 37027 (554 closings)
County appraised value$695,100
Sale vs. appraised value+12%
Price per sq ft at closing$241
HOA dues (as listed)$195 / mo

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 608 Banbury Pl compares in Brentwood 37027

MetricThis homeBrentwood 37027 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$241$398 median$278 median
Price position--39% vs median~98% of list
Recent closings--268 sales

This sale beside the active Brentwood 37027 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 31, 2026.

How this home compares in Brentwood 37027

Its sale at $241/sq ft compares with a median of $398/sq ft across the active homes in Brentwood 37027 as of October 31, 2026.

Computed by Grant Hammond from the active Brentwood 37027 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 31, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Brentwood$367/sq ft
Ravenwood$351/sq ft
Franklin$349/sq ft
Independence$338/sq ft
Fred J. Page$327/sq ft
Centennial$306/sq ft
Nolensville$300/sq ft
Summit$271/sq ft
Fairview$261/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings4 in Banbury Crossing
Recent absorptionabout 0.8 sales / mo
Months of inventory4.8 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Banbury Crossing sold at about 98% of list price.

Recorded sales in Banbury Crossing: 970 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Banbury Crossing. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Banbury Crossing closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 28, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

608 Banbury Pl sits in Banbury Crossing, Brentwood, Davidson County.

Brentwood 37027 market snapshot

In Brentwood 37027, homes there are priced around $398 per square foot; inventory in Banbury Crossing is running at about 4.8 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 98% of list price; 268 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 31, 2026.

Approximately 9.9 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

608 Banbury Pl is zoned for Granbery Elementary, William Henry Oliver Middle, John Overton Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

High
John Overton Comp High School

Ask Grant about 608 Banbury Pl

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 608 Banbury Pl. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 608 Banbury Pl in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 608 Banbury Pl, by price and size.

Listed by Dawne Harris, Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Woodmont Realty. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

New construction in Brentwood, TN: why Rosebrooke and Witherspoon out-price the established Governors Club this summer, from a Nashville broker.

Read: Brentwood TN Home Prices: What Homes Are Selling For in 2026
Brentwood TN Home Prices: What Homes Are Selling For in 2026

Brentwood TN home prices over the trailing six months: 461 closings, a $1,320,000 median, and a build-era split from $373K established resales to $4.32M new construction. A broker's data read, with live market stats, current MLS listings, and how Brentwood compares to Franklin.

Read: New Brentwood and Belle Meade Luxury Listings This Week (Memorial Day 2026)
New Brentwood and Belle Meade Luxury Listings This Week (Memorial Day 2026)

Brentwood and Belle Meade luxury listings hitting MLS the week of May 26, 2026: price discipline, lot-size signal, and broker context for buyers and sellers.

Read: Governors Club Brentwood TN Homes for Sale
Governors Club Brentwood TN Homes for Sale

Governors Club Brentwood homes for sale include luxury estate properties located in a gated Arnold Palmer golf community in Brentwood Tennessee just south of Nashville in Williamson County.

Popular searches in Brentwood

Frequently asked questions about 608 Banbury Pl

Is 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood still for sale?

No. 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood sold for $780,000 on October 8, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 608 Banbury Pl been on the market?

608 Banbury Pl was listed on June 8, 2026 and went under contract on September 11, 2026, after 95 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 608 Banbury Pl changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $829,900. The price has been reduced 3 times, most recently to $799,400 by September 10, 2026, a total change of -3.7%.

What did 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood sell for?

$780,000, closing on October 8, 2026, $19,400 (2.4%) below its last list price of $799,400; about $241 per square foot across 3,235 square feet.

Did 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $780,000, $19,400 (2.4%) below its last list price of $799,400 and 6.0% below its original list price of $829,900, per Realtracs.

What did 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $535,000 on November 12, 2020 (county records). Earlier recorded sales: $286,335 (March 22, 2000). The 2026 sale was about 46% above the prior sale, roughly 6.6% a year over 5.9 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood?

Per the listing, an updated 2000 traditional home with a pool. 3,235 square feet, 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms (3 full, 1 half), on 0.25 acres.

How have Brentwood 37027 home prices moved over the past year?

Brentwood 37027 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $1,349,000, up 3.8% from the year before; $355/sq ft, up 4.1% (970 closings, per Realtracs).

How are homes under contract near 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood priced?

Homes under contract in Brentwood 37027 on October 31, 2026 were listed at a median $393/sq ft, 6.5% above the median list price of $369/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 31, 2026 (87 under contract, 526 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $695,100 in 2026, $686,200 in 2025, $508,700 in 2021 and $378,500 in 2017. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $780,000, about 12% above its 2026 county appraisal of $695,100 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood have?

4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms (3 full, 1 half).

When was 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood built?

608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood was built in 2000.

What subdivision is 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood in?

608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood is in the Banbury Crossing subdivision of Brentwood.

What were the HOA dues at 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood?

HOA dues were $195 per month, as listed.

How long did 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood take to sell?

95 days on market from listing to contract, well over the 12-month median of 24 days for Brentwood 37027 home sales (554 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $241 per square foot, it sold about 13% below the $278 median of 268 recent comparable closings in Brentwood 37027, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood zoned for?

608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood is zoned for Granbery Elementary, William Henry Oliver Middle, John Overton Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Banbury Crossing as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 608 Banbury Pl, Brentwood?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the question form on this page.

Own a home near 608 Banbury Pl?

This home sold for $780,000 on October 8, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Banbury Crossing.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale