(615) 945-7123

1832 Jefferson St, Nashville, TN 37208

1832 Jefferson St, Nashville, TN 37208, Active at $1,400,000 ($129/sq ft). Commercial · 10,890 sqft · $129/sqft.

Active · $1,400,000

10,890 sq ft$129 /sq ft

MLS #1793520 · listed January 16, 2017 · 3,563 days on market · updated February 24, 2022

Commercial property at 1832 Jefferson St in J L Brown, Nashville, 10,890 sqft, $1,400,000 ($129/sqft), by Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS.

This is a commercial property; ask Grant Hammond for the zoning, current tenancy and operating figures where they apply.

Description of 1832 Jefferson St

HOT Location!!! Hard Signalized Corner With Road Frontage On Jefferson St. & 21st Ave N.!!! Approx.144' +,_,Approx. .25 of an Acre . Currently Has Dwelling Being Used For Storage.Value is in The Lot & Location.Call Listing Agent For Info.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Built 1940

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1832 Jefferson St (reference).

MLS #1793520
StatusActive
Price$1,400,000
Price / sqft$129
Property typeCommercial
Living area10,890 sqft
Lot dimensionsn/a
Property typeCommercial
SubdivisionJ L Brown
All 13 property fields
CountyDavidson
ListedJanuary 16, 2017
Days on market3,563
UpdatedFebruary 24, 2022

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Price change$1,400,000-$100,000 (-6.7%)
Listed$1,500,000
Deed recorded$8,000

Listed January 16, 2017, this listing has been on the market 3,563 days as of October 19, 2026. The price has been reduced once, from $1,500,000 to $1,400,000 (-6.7%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record June 28, 2026.

  • County assessment: $735,700 total appraised value (land $653,400 + improvements $82,300).
  • Land accounts for about 89% of the county appraised value, a land-weighted parcel (renovation or rebuild potential; verify zoning and utilities before relying on it).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 1832 Jefferson St by year: $41,500 in 1999 to $735,700 in 2025, a change of +1673%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$653,400$82,300$0$735,700ROLL
2021$381,200$700$0$381,900ROLL
2017$108,900$38,400$0$147,300ROLL
2013$43,600$45,500$0$89,100ROLL
2009$43,600$29,000$0$72,600ROLL
2005$43,600$19,000$0$62,600ROLL
2001$32,700$20,100$0$52,800ROLL
2000$27,200$14,300$0$41,500ROLL
1999$27,200$14,300$0$41,500ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Cost of ownership

Commercial property is typically financed with a commercial loan, whose down payment, rate and term are set by the lender and differ from a home mortgage, so this page carries no payment estimate. Ongoing costs include property tax on the assessed value, insurance and upkeep.

List price$1,400,000
Property tax basisAppraised value × 40% (TN commercial and industrial assessment ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

How this property is priced

The evidence behind that pricing read:

  • Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, comp-based, not an appraisal.

Location & neighborhood

1832 Jefferson St sits in J L Brown, Nashville, Davidson County.

Approximately 1.6 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 1832 Jefferson St

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1832 Jefferson St - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1832 Jefferson St, by price and size.

Listed by Dianne Patton, Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 1832 Jefferson St

Is 1832 Jefferson St, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (February 24, 2022), 1832 Jefferson St, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 1832 Jefferson St been on the market?

1832 Jefferson St was listed on January 16, 2017 and has been on the market 3,563 days as of October 19, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 1832 Jefferson St changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $1,500,000. The price has been reduced once, most recently to $1,400,000 by June 28, 2026, a total change of -6.7%.

How much does 1832 Jefferson St, Nashville cost?

1832 Jefferson St, Nashville is listed at $1,400,000, about $129 per square foot across 10,890 sqft.

What type of property is 1832 Jefferson St, Nashville?

1832 Jefferson St, Nashville is a commercial property with 10,890 sq ft. Ask Grant Hammond for the zoning, current tenancy and operating figures where they apply.

What subdivision or area is 1832 Jefferson St, Nashville in?

1832 Jefferson St, Nashville is in the J L Brown area of Nashville.

Are there HOA or association dues?

No association dues are reported for this listing.

How do I tour 1832 Jefferson St, Nashville or request the financials?

Ask for a showing, the zoning, tenancy or operating figures through the form on this page, or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Who can tell me more about 1832 Jefferson St, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the tour or question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale4992 activeGermantown homes for saleEast Nashville homes for saleGreen Hills homes for saleSolaya at the Lanes7 activeThe Residences at the Nashville EDITION8 activeParamount11 activeBennie Dillon12 active
Ask GrantCallTour