(615) 945-7123

520 Lafayette St, Nashville, TN 37203

520 Lafayette St, Nashville, TN 37203, Active at $7,500,000 ($484/sq ft). Commercial · 15,500 sqft · $484/sqft.

Active · $7,500,000

15,500 sq ft$484 /sq ft0.35 acres

MLS #1972874 · listed September 20, 2018 · 2,959 days on market · updated September 29, 2022

Commercial property at 520 Lafayette St in Barrow Grove, Nashville, 15,500 sqft, $7,500,000 ($484/sqft), by Blueprint Realty, Inc..

This is a commercial property; ask Grant Hammond for the zoning, current tenancy and operating figures where they apply.

Description of 520 Lafayette St

Prime development land zoned for 12-16 stories in Downtown Nashville. This property consists of 4 parcels totaling 0.35 acres/15,500 sq ft & is located in the desirable SoBro District of Downtown Nashville. The property fronts both Lafayette St and Lea Ave and is located between 5th Ave. S. and 6th Ave. S. Less than 3 blocks from the Music City Center & I-40. Survey and Phase I Environmental Study are available upon request. 2024 Appraisal is consistent with pricing.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 520 Lafayette St (reference).

MLS #1972874
StatusActive
Price$7,500,000
Price / sqft$484
Property typeCommercial
Living area15,500 sqft
Lot size0.35 acres
Lot dimensions15,246 sqft
Property typeCommercial
All 14 property fields
SubdivisionBarrow Grove
CountyDavidson
ListedSeptember 20, 2018
Days on market2,959
UpdatedSeptember 29, 2022

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Off market
Price change$7,500,000+$2,500,000 (+50.0%)
Quitclaim deed$0
Listed$5,000,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$0
Quitclaim deed$120,000
Deed recorded$120,000

Listed September 20, 2018, this listing was on the market 2,959 days before it left the market. The price has been raised once, from $5,000,000 to $7,500,000 (+50.0%). The most recent change was first seen on our daily record June 28, 2026.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 520 Lafayette St by year: $114,100 in 1999 to $2,502,700 in 2026, a change of +2093%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2026$2,482,800$0$19,900$2,502,700ROLL
2025$2,482,800$0$19,900$2,502,700ROLL
2021$1,324,200$0$14,600$1,338,800ROLL
2017$993,100$0$13,400$1,006,500INF
2013$206,900$0$10,200$217,100ROLL
2009$165,500$0$9,100$174,600ROLL
2005$99,300$0$8,100$107,400ROLL
2001$99,300$0$14,900$114,200ROLL
2000$99,300$14,800$14,800$114,100ROLL
1999$99,300$14,800$14,800$114,100ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Cost of ownership

Commercial property is typically financed with a commercial loan, whose down payment, rate and term are set by the lender and differ from a home mortgage, so this page carries no payment estimate. Ongoing costs include property tax on the assessed value, insurance and upkeep.

List price$7,500,000
Property tax basisAppraised value × 40% (TN commercial and industrial assessment ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

How this property is priced

The evidence behind that pricing read:

  • Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, comp-based, not an appraisal.

Location & neighborhood

520 Lafayette St sits in Barrow Grove, Nashville, Davidson County.

Approximately 0.8 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 520 Lafayette St

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 520 Lafayette St - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 520 Lafayette St, by price and size.

Listed by Jim Eaton, Blueprint Realty, Inc.. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 520 Lafayette St

Is 520 Lafayette St, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (September 29, 2022), 520 Lafayette St, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 520 Lafayette St been on the market?

520 Lafayette St was listed on September 20, 2018 and left the market on October 27, 2026, after 2,959 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 520 Lafayette St changed?

Yes. It was first listed at $5,000,000. The price has been raised once, most recently to $7,500,000 by June 28, 2026, a total change of +50.0%.

How much does 520 Lafayette St, Nashville cost?

520 Lafayette St, Nashville is listed at $7,500,000, about $484 per square foot across 15,500 sqft.

What type of property is 520 Lafayette St, Nashville?

520 Lafayette St, Nashville is a commercial property with 15,500 sq ft. Ask Grant Hammond for the zoning, current tenancy and operating figures where they apply.

What subdivision or area is 520 Lafayette St, Nashville in?

520 Lafayette St, Nashville is in the Barrow Grove area of Nashville.

Are there HOA or association dues?

No association dues are reported for this listing.

How do I tour 520 Lafayette St, Nashville or request the financials?

Ask for a showing, the zoning, tenancy or operating figures through the form on this page, or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Who can tell me more about 520 Lafayette St, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the tour or question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

The Gulch condos for saleDowntown Nashville condos for saleMusic Row condos for saleEncore21 activeIcon in the Gulch15 activeTwelve Twelve17 activePullman Gulch Union14 active
Ask GrantCallTour