801 Hillview Hts 212, Nashville, TN 37204
801 Hillview Hts 212, Nashville, TN 37204, Active at $235,000 ($562/sq ft). 1 bd · 1 ba · 418 sqft · $562/sqft · 0.01 ac.
801 Hillview Hts 212, Nashville, TN 37204, Active at $235,000 ($562/sq ft). 1 bd · 1 ba · 418 sqft · $562/sqft · 0.01 ac.





Active · $235,000
MLS #3190722 · listed May 1, 2026 · 186 days on market · updated October 13, 2026
1-bed, 1-bath residence at 801 Hillview Hts 212 in Studio 1 Lofts, Nashville, 418 sqft, $235,000 ($562/sqft), by Regal Realty Group.
801 Hillview Hts 212 is a 1-bedroom, 1-bath Airbnb in Nashville, TN 37204, offered at $235,000, about $562/sq ft across 418 sq ft.
All-in, about $1,830/mo at 20% down (7.33% 30-year fixed).
Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this Airbnb (property tax, insurance, and HOA) run about $537/mo, roughly 29% of the all-in monthly payment.
At the current 7.33% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this Airbnb runs about $1,293/mo; at the 6.81% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $1,227/mo, so monthly P&I is about $66 higher now.
Short-term rental: this building permits STR, subject to a Metro Nashville permit.
Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 801 Hillview Hts 212 (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.
Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 13, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.
Short-term-rental property: see permit type and the revenue outlook below. STR eligibility is confirmed parcel by parcel, subject to a Metro Nashville permit.
More context: the Nashville short-term-rental zoning and permits guide.
Looking to live in the heart of Nashville, but can't afford it? This studio unit is for you! Large eat-in kitchen with full-size appliances. Updated bathroom with a large walk-in shower. Rare in unit washer & dryer combo. Located in the Melrose District, right off 8th Ave S, & only a few short blocks to 12S & Belmont University, makes walking to local hotspots so easy. HOA includes water, trash, & pool maintenance. For investors, Studio I is a STR-approved development. Sold as-is. Furnishings are available for purchase. Tenant will need 24 hour notice for all showings.
Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.
Complete reported fields for 801 Hillview Hts 212 (reference).
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under contract | |||
| Listed | $235,000 | ||
| Deed recorded | $119,500 |
Listed May 1, 2026, this listing has been on the market 186 days as of November 3, 2026. It has been under contract since October 13, 2026.
County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.
The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 801 Hillview Hts 212 by year: $94,700 in 2015 to $337,100 in 2025, a change of +256%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.
| Year | Land | Building | Yard items | Total | Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $67,000 | $270,100 | $0 | $337,100 | ROLL |
| 2021 | $37,000 | $154,100 | $0 | $191,100 | ROLL |
| 2017 | $28,000 | $91,100 | $0 | $119,100 | ROLL |
| 2015 | $25,000 | $69,700 | $0 | $94,700 | ROLL |
Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.
Investor carrying cost for 801 Hillview Hts 212 at $235,000: debt service, property tax, STR-grade insurance, HOA, plus management and occupancy tax, netted against the revenue outlook above for a cap-rate view.
| List price | $235,000 |
|---|---|
| HOA dues | $210 / mo |
| Operating load | Management, cleaning, occupancy tax, and STR-grade insurance reduce net yield, see the conservative revenue outlook above. |
| Property tax basis | Assessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate |
Estimated total monthly payment for 801 Hillview Hts 212 is about $1,830/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.33% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $1,293, estimated property tax $138, STR-grade insurance $189, and HOA dues $210. Estimate only; not a loan offer.
| Principal & interest | $1,293/mo |
|---|---|
| Property tax (est.) | $138/mo |
| STR-grade insurance (est.) | $189/mo |
| HOA dues | $210/mo |
| Estimated total | $1,830/mo |
Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.33% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 23, 2026). Property tax uses the Davidson County Urban Services District rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.
| 30-year rate | Principal & interest | Est. total / mo | vs current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.33% | $1,167/mo | $1,704/mo | -$126/mo |
| 6.83% | $1,229/mo | $1,766/mo | -$64/mo |
| 7.33% | $1,293/mo | $1,830/mo | current |
| 7.83% | $1,357/mo | $1,894/mo | +$64/mo |
| 8.33% | $1,423/mo | $1,960/mo | +$130/mo |
Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($188,000 loan), with property tax, insurance, and HOA held constant at $537/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.33% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 23, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.
Illustrative gross short-term-rental revenue for 801 Hillview Hts 212 at two example assumptions (illustrative inputs, not a market forecast for this property):
| Scenario | Nightly rate | Occupancy | Gross / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | $175/night | 50% | $31,900 |
| Stronger | $275/night | 68% | $68,300 |
Gross is nightly rate × 365 × occupancy. Net is materially lower after operating costs (management, cleaning, Metro occupancy tax, STR-grade insurance; commonly 30–40% of gross) and debt service of about $1,293/mo in principal and interest at 20% down. Turn on JavaScript to model your own assumptions (cash flow, cash-on-cash, DSCR, cap rate).
Nightly rate and occupancy above are illustrative example inputs, not a market forecast for this property. A non-owner-occupied short-term-rental permit is issued parcel by parcel by Metro Nashville and does not convey on sale. Estimate only; not financial or investment advice.
| Metric | This Airbnb | Nashville 37204 active | Recently sold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price / sq ft | $562 | $432 median | $300 median |
| Price position | 72nd pctile | +30% vs median | ~97.1% of list |
| Nashville 37204 vs greater Nashville | - | +30% | - |
| Recent closings | - | - | 6 sales |
This listing beside the active Nashville 37204 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of November 3, 2026.
At $562/sq ft, this Airbnb ranks in the 72nd percentile of the 185 active Airbnbs in Nashville 37204 by price per square foot.
Prices per square foot in Nashville 37204 run about 30% above greater Nashville.
Taken together, this Airbnb is priced toward the higher end per square foot for Nashville 37204.
Computed by Grant Hammond from 185 Nashville 37204 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of November 3, 2026, refreshed weekly.
| Active listings | 68 in Nashville 37204 condos |
|---|---|
| Recent absorption | about 17 sales / mo |
| Months of inventory | 4 months, a balanced market |
Over the past 12 months, homes in Nashville 37204 condos sold at about 97.1% of list price.
Recorded sales in Nashville 37204 condos: 219 in the past 12 months.
Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37204 condos. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37204 condos closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 25, 2026.
801 Hillview Hts 212 sits in Studio 1 Lofts, Nashville, Davidson County.
In Nashville 37204, homes there are priced around $436 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37204 condos is running at about 4 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 97.1% of list price; 6 sales have been recorded in the past year.
Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 26, 2026.
Approximately 2.5 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).
Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 801 Hillview Hts 212 - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.
Comparable listings near 801 Hillview Hts 212, by price and size.





Listed by Crystal Lethcoe, Regal Realty Group. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville NOOSTR permits fell a net 125 in 12 months to 4,982 active on September 4, 2026. What the contraction means before you write an offer.

A Nashville 1031 exchange on a short-term rental: the 45 and 180 day clocks, the three identification rules, and where sellers actually miss them.

A Nashville STR broker breaks down the Section 280A 14-day rule and the separate personal-use test, and how using your own rental can quietly limit your deductions.

A turnkey Airbnb investment in Nashville transfers as an operating business: professionally furnished, professionally managed, with verified income and forward bookings. Alora Nashville executes this model at the highest level, and 100% bonus depreciation under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act makes day-one placed-in-service status especially valuable for executive investors.
As of the latest update (October 13, 2026), 801 Hillview Hts 212, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.
801 Hillview Hts 212 was listed on May 1, 2026 and has been on the market 186 days as of November 3, 2026, per Realtracs.
No. The asking price has been $235,000 since it was listed on May 1, 2026.
801 Hillview Hts 212, Nashville is listed at $235,000, about $562 per square foot across 418 square feet.
1 bedroom and 1 bathroom.
About $562 per square foot ($235,000 across 418 sqft).
801 Hillview Hts 212, Nashville was built in 1955.
No garage is reported in the listing.
HOA dues are $210 per month, as listed.
801 Hillview Hts 212, Nashville is in the Studio 1 Lofts subdivision of Nashville.
About $1,830 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.33%, principal and interest $1,293, estimated property tax $138, insurance $189, and HOA $210. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.
801 Hillview Hts 212, Nashville is marketed as a short-term-rental investment property. Non-owner-occupied STR permits are issued parcel by parcel by Metro Nashville, not by neighborhood; confirm current permit status before closing.
No. A Metro Nashville STR permit is tied to the property and the permit holder and does not automatically convey; a buyer applies for their own.
Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.
Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.
Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.
Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and 550+ Nashville short-term rental transactions. Use the tour or question form on this page.
At about $562 per square foot, 801 Hillview Hts 212, Nashville ranks in the 71st percentile of active Nashville 37204 listings by price per square foot, roughly 29% above the Nashville 37204 median; recent comparable sales in Nashville 37204 closed near $300 per square foot. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.
The Nashville 37204 condos market is currently balanced, at about 4 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 97.1% of list price over the past year, per Realtracs as of October 25, 2026.
Thinking of selling in Studio 1 Lofts?
Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.