(615) 945-7123

1914 Thompsons Station Rd W, Thompsons Station, TN 37179

1914 Thompsons Station Rd W, Thompsons Station, TN 37179, Active at $2,250,000. 15.65 acres · 15.65 ac · $143,770/acre · Private, Views.

Active · $2,250,000

15.65 acres$143,770 /acreLot/Land/Acreage

MLS #3500774 · listed July 11, 2026 · 104 days on market · updated August 7, 2026

15.65-acre homesite at 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W in The Highlands, Thompsons Station, $2,250,000 ($143,770/acre), by Compass Tennessee, LLC.

The quick read

1914 Thompsons Station Rd W is a 15.65-acre homesite in Thompsons Station, TN 37179, offered at $2,250,000.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of August 7, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a vacant homesite: lot size, price per acre, and buildability are below; interior and residence data do not apply.

Description of 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W

Set within the rolling landscape of Middle Tennessee, this approximately 15.65-acre homesite in The Highlands offers a rare opportunity to create an estate that is deeply connected to the land. Framed by sweeping Tennessee vistas and natural beauty in every direction, the property provides an extraordinary canvas for a custom residence where timeless architecture and the surrounding landscape exist in perfect harmony. The property features two primary homesites, each accommodating up to six bedrooms, along with an accessory homesite for a two-bedroom guest house, pool house, studio, or additional living space, providing exceptional flexibility to create a private family compound or a one-of-a-kind retreat tailored to your lifestyle. Property features include an old tobacco barn and hay barn, which could easily be transformed into an indoor wellness center, as well as creeks and a pond. With expansive acreage, remarkable privacy, and sweeping Tennessee vistas, the property offers endless opportunities for outdoor living, recreation, gardens, equestrian use, and resort-style amenities. It is an ideal canvas for creating a legacy property designed to be enjoyed for generations. Conveniently located just minutes from historic downtown Franklin, Leiper's Fork, Williamson County schools, shopping, and dining, this property offers the perfect balance of peaceful country living and everyday convenience. Bring your own builder and vision, or collaborate with the established builder and design team. For inspiration, explore the stunning residence planned for 1914 Thompson's Station Road West, Lot 2, or create a fully custom estate that reflects your own vision and lifestyle.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

15.65 acresPrivateViews$143,770/acrePool

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W (reference).

MLS #3500774
StatusActive
Price$2,250,000
Price / acre$143,770
Lot size15.65 acres
Lot dimensions15.65 ac
Lot featuresPrivate, Views
Property typeLot/Land/Acreage
SubdivisionThe Highlands
All 13 property fields
CountyWilliamson
ListedJuly 11, 2026
Days on market104
UpdatedAugust 7, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Listed$2,250,000
Deed recorded$1,500,000

Listed July 11, 2026, this listing has been on the market 104 days as of October 23, 2026. The asking price has not changed since it was listed.

  • Listed at $2,250,000, about 50% above the last recorded sale ($1,500,000, November 26, 2021).
  • County assessment: $1,203,300 total appraised value (land $1,041,400 + improvements $161,900).
  • Land accounts for about 87% of the county appraised value, a land-weighted parcel (renovation or rebuild potential; verify zoning and utilities before relying on it).

County assessment from Williamson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

History at this address

1914 Thompsons Station Rd W has 6 Realtracs listing records in the GH Market Engine archive. Every dated event the engine holds for this address, newest first, with its source.

DateEventPriceSource
Listed for sale$8,250,000Realtracs MLS #3500773
Listed for sale$3,000,000Realtracs MLS #3287541
Listed for sale$2,250,000Realtracs MLS #3500774
Listed for sale$8,500,000Realtracs MLS #3287540
Sold$2,250,000Realtracs MLS #2805753
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #2805753
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #2805753
Listed for sale$2,450,000Realtracs MLS #2805753
Sold$1,500,000Realtracs MLS #2608438
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #2608438
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #2608438
Listed for sale$3,750,000Realtracs MLS #2608438
Sold (public record)$1,500,000Public record

Realtracs listing activity before September 16, 2024 is not in our archive. Recorded sales come from Williamson County public records. "by" marks a date the archive learned after the fact.

Cost of ownership

Financing a homesite differs from a home mortgage, lot/land loans typically require a larger down payment and a shorter term, and many buyers pay cash or use build-to-permanent financing. Ongoing cost is property tax on the assessed land value. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$2,250,000
Property tax basisAssessed land value × the county assessment ratio (varies by land classification) × the Williamson County rate

How this homesite is priced

The evidence behind that pricing read:

  • Priced at $143,770 per acre across 15.65 acres; lot character: Private, Views. Land is compared on a per-acre basis, not $/sqft.
  • Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, comp-based, not an appraisal.

Location & neighborhood

1914 Thompsons Station Rd W sits in The Highlands, Thompsons Station, Williamson County.

Approximately 25 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W, by price and size.

Listed by Erin Krueger, Compass Tennessee, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

Nashville housing market, September 2026: contracts down 3%, supply at 5.41 months, rates at 7.28%. What it means for buyers and sellers.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026

A $6.56 million Ritz-Carlton sales gallery for 140 Gulch condos, Oracle's final East Bank site plan for 23 buildings behind a fence, and the $9.2 billion I-24 Choice Lanes reaching right-of-way. Plus a $19.7 million Forest Hills ask that is not as new as it looks.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026

Metro Council cleared Vanderbilt's 43 acres for towers up to 425 feet, downtown's condo core is holding more than two years of inventory at the pace it is actually selling, and a $34 million SoBro block went back to its lender without a shovel ever touching the ground.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches

Frequently asked questions about 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W

Is 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W, Thompsons Station still for sale?

As of the latest update (August 7, 2026), 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W, Thompsons Station is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W been on the market?

1914 Thompsons Station Rd W was listed on July 11, 2026 and has been on the market 104 days as of October 23, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W changed?

No. The asking price has been $2,250,000 since it was listed on July 11, 2026.

How much does 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W, Thompsons Station cost?

1914 Thompsons Station Rd W, Thompsons Station is listed at $2,250,000, about $143,770 per acre across 15.65 acres.

How big is the lot at 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W, Thompsons Station?

15.65 acres (15.65 ac).

What is the price per acre?

About $143,770 per acre.

What subdivision is 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W, Thompsons Station in?

1914 Thompsons Station Rd W, Thompsons Station is in The Highlands subdivision of Thompsons Station.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this homesite.

Can you build on 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W, Thompsons Station?

1914 Thompsons Station Rd W, Thompsons Station is a homesite; buildability depends on zoning, available utilities, and topography, confirm with the county before purchase. Ask Grant Hammond about new-construction and short-term-rental development potential.

How do I tour or make an offer on 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W, Thompsons Station?

Request a walkthrough of the parcel or submit an offer through the form on this page, or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Who can tell me more about 1914 Thompsons Station Rd W, Thompsons Station?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the tour or question form on this page.

Thinking of selling in The Highlands?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTour