(615) 945-7123

2687 Buckner Rd, Thompsons Station, TN 37179

2687 Buckner Rd, Thompsons Station, TN 37179, Active at $2,500,000. 3.15 acres · 3.15 ac · $793,651/acre · Level.

Active · $2,500,000

3.15 acres$793,651 /acreLot/Land/Acreage

MLS #3184659 · listed April 17, 2026 · 189 days on market · updated April 29, 2026

3.15-acre homesite at 2687 Buckner Rd, Thompsons Station, $2,500,000 ($793,651/acre), by Onward Real Estate.

The quick read

2687 Buckner Rd is a 3.15-acre homesite in Thompsons Station, TN 37179, offered at $2,500,000.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 2687 Buckner Rd (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of April 29, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a vacant homesite: lot size, price per acre, and buildability are below; interior and residence data do not apply.

Description of 2687 Buckner Rd

Discover a rare opportunity to own 3.15 acres of prime real estate in the heart of Williamson County, nestled in the charming town of Thompsons Station. This stunning parcel offers the perfect blend of privacy and potential, with a mostly cleared landscape framed by mature trees, creating a serene, natural backdrop for whatever vision you bring to life. What truly sets this property apart is its exceptional development potential. Whether you're an investor, builder, or someone dreaming of a custom estate, the possibilities here are wide open. The seller has already completed a plat outlining up to nine potential lots, offering a head start for those looking to develop. Prefer to create a private retreat or design a completely unique layout? You have the freedom to customize the property to suit your exact goals, this land is a blank canvas ready for your personal stamp. Enjoy the best of both worlds with a peaceful setting that's still incredibly convenient. Located just minutes from I-65 and I-840, commuting is a breeze, while nearby dining, grocery stores, and shopping provide everyday ease. Thompsons Station offers a quaint, small-town feel, perfectly positioned between the vibrant hubs of Franklin and Spring Hill. Opportunities like this, where location, acreage, and flexibility align, are increasingly rare. Whether you envision a thoughtfully planned development or a one-of-a-kind private estate, this property is ready to bring your vision to life.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

3.15 acresLevel$793,651/acre

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 2687 Buckner Rd (reference).

MLS #3184659
StatusActive
Price$2,500,000
Price / acre$793,651
Lot size3.15 acres
Lot dimensions3.15 ac
Lot featuresLevel
Property typeLot/Land/Acreage
CountyWilliamson
All 12 property fields
ListedApril 17, 2026
Days on market189
UpdatedApril 29, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Listed$2,500,000
Deed recorded$1,000,000

Listed April 17, 2026, this listing has been on the market 189 days as of October 23, 2026. The asking price has not changed since it was listed.

  • Listed at $2,500,000, about 150% above the last recorded sale ($1,000,000, March 28, 2022).

County assessment from Williamson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Financing a homesite differs from a home mortgage, lot/land loans typically require a larger down payment and a shorter term, and many buyers pay cash or use build-to-permanent financing. Ongoing cost is property tax on the assessed land value. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$2,500,000
Property tax basisAssessed land value × the county assessment ratio (varies by land classification) × the Williamson County rate

How this homesite is priced

The evidence behind that pricing read:

  • Priced at $793,651 per acre across 3.15 acres; lot character: Level. Land is compared on a per-acre basis, not $/sqft.
  • Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, comp-based, not an appraisal.

Location & neighborhood

2687 Buckner Rd sits in Thompsons Station, Williamson County.

Approximately 27 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 2687 Buckner Rd

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 2687 Buckner Rd - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 2687 Buckner Rd, by price and size.

Listed by Lisa Culp Taylor, Onward Real Estate. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

Nashville housing market, September 2026: contracts down 3%, supply at 5.41 months, rates at 7.28%. What it means for buyers and sellers.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 13, 2026

A $6.56 million Ritz-Carlton sales gallery for 140 Gulch condos, Oracle's final East Bank site plan for 23 buildings behind a fence, and the $9.2 billion I-24 Choice Lanes reaching right-of-way. Plus a $19.7 million Forest Hills ask that is not as new as it looks.

Read: 3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026
3 biggest Nashville Real Estate Stories: September 6, 2026

Metro Council cleared Vanderbilt's 43 acres for towers up to 425 feet, downtown's condo core is holding more than two years of inventory at the pace it is actually selling, and a $34 million SoBro block went back to its lender without a shovel ever touching the ground.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches

Frequently asked questions about 2687 Buckner Rd

Is 2687 Buckner Rd, Thompsons Station still for sale?

As of the latest update (April 29, 2026), 2687 Buckner Rd, Thompsons Station is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 2687 Buckner Rd been on the market?

2687 Buckner Rd was listed on April 17, 2026 and has been on the market 189 days as of October 23, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 2687 Buckner Rd changed?

No. The asking price has been $2,500,000 since it was listed on April 17, 2026.

How much does 2687 Buckner Rd, Thompsons Station cost?

2687 Buckner Rd, Thompsons Station is listed at $2,500,000, about $793,651 per acre across 3.15 acres.

How big is the lot at 2687 Buckner Rd, Thompsons Station?

3.15 acres (3.15 ac).

What is the price per acre?

About $793,651 per acre.

What subdivision is 2687 Buckner Rd, Thompsons Station in?

No subdivision is reported.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this homesite.

Can you build on 2687 Buckner Rd, Thompsons Station?

2687 Buckner Rd, Thompsons Station is a homesite; buildability depends on zoning, available utilities, and topography, confirm with the county before purchase. Ask Grant Hammond about new-construction and short-term-rental development potential.

How do I tour or make an offer on 2687 Buckner Rd, Thompsons Station?

Request a walkthrough of the parcel or submit an offer through the form on this page, or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Who can tell me more about 2687 Buckner Rd, Thompsons Station?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the tour or question form on this page.

Thinking of selling in Thompsons Station?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTour