(615) 945-7123
This condo has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Nashville listings.

318 Van Buren St, Nashville, TN 37208

318 Van Buren St, Nashville, TN 37208, sold for $600,000 on October 23, 2026 ($519/sq ft). 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,155 sqft · $519/sqft · 0.01 ac.

Sold October 23, 2026 · $600,000

2 beds2 baths1,155 sq ft$519 /sq ft0.01 acres

MLS #3531402 · listed September 2, 2026 · updated October 23, 2026

2-bed, 2-bath condo at 318 Van Buren St in Morgan Park Place, Nashville, 1,155 sqft, sold for $600,000 on October 23, 2026 ($519/sqft), listed by Zeitlin Sotheby's International Realty.

The quick read

318 Van Buren St, a 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo in Nashville, TN 37208, sold for $600,000 on October 23, 2026, $25,000 (4.0%) below its last list price of $625,000, after 31 days on market, under the Nashville 37208 12-month median of 48 days. The listing described it as a renovated 2008 condo. At about $519/sq ft across 1,155 sq ft, the sale was about 58% above the Nashville 37208 median active list price of $329/sq ft. It closed about 16% above its 2025 county appraisal of $518,800 and about 1% above the address's prior recorded sale of $592,500 in 2025. Nashville 37208 condo sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $639,000, up 1.6% from the year before; $372/sq ft, down 5.3% (217 closings, per Realtracs). There are 135 active listings in Nashville 37208 as of October 24, 2026, and sales there have closed near 98.8% of list in the 12 months to October 24, 2026.

Leading signal: condos under contract in Nashville 37208 on October 24, 2026 were listed at a median $363/sq ft, 6.9% below the median list price of $390/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 24, 2026 (16 under contract, 73 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this condo? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $260,000 in 2014, $310,000 in 2016, $592,500 in 2025, then $600,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 1% above the prior sale, roughly 0.8% a year over 1.6 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 16% above its 2025 county appraisal of $518,800 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed September 2, 2026, under contract October 3, 2026 after 31 days on market, closed October 23, 2026, per Realtracs.

Time to sell: 31 days on market, under the 12-month median of 48 days for Nashville 37208 condo sales (108 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Nashville 37208: 96 comparable condos from $395,000 to $810,000, a median of $316/sq ft.

Market read: the Nashville 37208 condos market is buyer-favored as of October 24, 2026, at about 10.9 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 98.8% of list in the 12 months to October 24, 2026.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about condos for sale near 318 Van Buren St or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and 350+ Nashville high-rise condo sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of October 23, 2026.

This is a condominium; HOA dues and building context are factored into the cost and pricing analysis below.

Description of 318 Van Buren St

Enjoy the best of Nashville from the heart of Germantown. This EarthCraft Certified, beautifully renovated two-bedroom townhome lives like a duplex and offers the ideal combination of location, style and low-maintenance living, with mature treetop views and a park-like setting just outside your back door. Whether hosting friends before a game, winding down after a night out, or enjoying a quiet afternoon on the balcony overlooking an expansive lawn that feels like your own private yard, this home offers a rare connection to nature and recreation in the heart of the city. More than $70,000 in renovations and improvements have been completed within the last year, including a suite of new LG appliances with gas range and griddle, honed quartz countertops and backsplash, refinished hardwood floors, new light fixtures, fresh paint and a beautifully renovated primary bath with brushed-gold Delta fixtures and an LED-lit medicine cabinet. Pella windows with built-in blinds add style and convenience. The first level features custom concrete floors, full bath, and a spacious bedroom with direct outdoor access. Upstairs, vaulted ceilings, abundant windows, and sliding glass doors create a bright, open feel, with the living space flowing into the well-appointed galley kitchen. Tucked privately at the rear is the light-filled primary suite with a new ensuite bath, oversized closet with custom shelving and conveniently located laundry. A private attached one-car garage with extra storage is a coveted amenity in Germantown. Step outside and hop onto the Greenway and miles of connected shared-use trails leading toward Neuhoff, the Cumberland River and downtown, walk or bike your way toward Broadway for dining, live music and entertainment. Morgan Park, Morgan Recreation Center and the dog park are just across the way, while neighborhood favorites including Butchertown Hall, Monell's, 5th & Taylor, and Henrietta Red are within a few block walk. First Horizon Park.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

1-car garageBuilt 2008

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 318 Van Buren St (reference).

MLS #3531402
StatusSold
Closing price$600,000
ClosedOctober 23, 2026
Last list price$625,000
Price / sqft at closing$519
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Living area1,155 sqft
All 31 property fields
Lot size0.01 acres
Year built2008
Garage spaces1
Stories2
HeatingCentral, Natural Gas
CoolingYes
BasementOther, Yes
ConstructionOther
ParkingGarage Faces Front, Concrete, Attached
Annual taxes$3,650
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Interior featuresEntrance Foyer, High Ceilings
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
HOA dues$286 / mo
SubdivisionMorgan Park Place
CountyDavidson
AmenitiesMaintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Trash
ListedSeptember 2, 2026
UpdatedOctober 23, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$600,000-$25,000 (-4.0%) vs list
Under contract
Listed$625,000
Deed recorded$592,500
Deed recorded$310,000
Deed recorded$260,000
Quitclaim deed$0

Listed September 2, 2026, this listing was on the market 31 days before it went under contract. It closed on October 23, 2026 for $600,000 (-$25,000 (-4.0%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $600,000 (October 23, 2026), about 1% above the prior recorded sale ($592,500, March 19, 2025).
  • County assessment: $518,800 total appraised value (land $93,000 + improvements $425,800).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

History at this address

318 Van Buren St has 2 Realtracs listing records in the GH Market Engine archive. Every dated event the engine holds for this address, newest first, with its source.

DateEventPriceSource
Sold$600,000Realtracs MLS #3531402
Pendingn/aRealtracs MLS #3531402
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #3531402
Listed for sale$625,000Realtracs MLS #3531402
Sold$592,500Realtracs MLS #2785761
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #2785761
Sold (public record)$592,500Public record
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #2785761
Listed for sale$599,900Realtracs MLS #2785761
Sold (public record)$310,000Public record
Sold (public record)$260,000Public record

Realtracs listing activity before March 21, 2025 is not in our archive. Recorded sales come from Davidson County public records. "by" marks a date the archive learned after the fact.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 318 Van Buren St by year: $198,400 in 2008 to $518,800 in 2025, a change of +161%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$93,000$425,800$0$518,800ROLL
2021$62,000$315,400$0$377,400ROLL
2017$58,000$254,100$0$312,100ROLL
2013$40,000$196,600$0$236,600ROLL
2009$55,000$159,000$0$214,000ROLL
2008$50,000$148,400$0$198,400PR

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

318 Van Buren St sold for $600,000 on October 23, 2026, $25,000 (4.0%) below its last list price of $625,000. This condo is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$600,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market31 (listing to contract)
Last list price$625,000
Sale to list price96.0%
Prior recorded sale$592,500 ()
Change since the prior sale+1% (+0.8% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)48 days, Nashville 37208 (108 closings)
County appraised value$518,800
Sale vs. appraised value+16%
Price per sq ft at closing$519
HOA dues (as listed)$286 / mo

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this condo is priced in its building

How 318 Van Buren St compares in Nashville 37208

MetricThis condoNashville 37208 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$519$329 median$316 median
Price position-+58% vs median~98.8% of list
Recent closings--96 sales

This sale beside the active Nashville 37208 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 24, 2026.

How this condo compares in Nashville 37208

Its sale at $519/sq ft compares with a median of $329/sq ft across the 305 active condos in Nashville 37208 as of October 24, 2026.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 305 Nashville 37208 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 24, 2026.

Competition & market pace

Active listings135 in Nashville 37208 condos
Recent absorptionabout 12.4 sales / mo
Months of inventory10.9 months, a buyer-favored market (ample supply)

Over the past 12 months, homes in Nashville 37208 condos sold at about 98.8% of list price.

Recorded sales in Nashville 37208 condos: 217 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37208 condos. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37208 condos closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 24, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

318 Van Buren St sits in Morgan Park Place, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37208 market snapshot

In Nashville 37208, homes there are priced around $329 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37208 condos is running at about 10.9 months, a buyer-favored market; recent sales closed near 98.8% of list price; 96 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 24, 2026.

Approximately 1.3 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

318 Van Buren St is zoned for Jones Paideia Magnet, John Early Paideia Magnet, Pearl Cohn Magnet High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Elementary
Jones Paideia Magnet
Middle
John Early Paideia Magnet

Ask Grant about 318 Van Buren St

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 318 Van Buren St. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable condos that closed near 318 Van Buren St in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 318 Van Buren St, by price and size.

Listed by Kelly Ladwig, Zeitlin Sotheby's International Realty. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Luxury Condo HOA Fees Rose 25% From 2024 to 2026
Nashville Luxury Condo HOA Fees Rose 25% From 2024 to 2026

Nashville luxury condo HOA fees carried at closing rose from $667 to $834 a month across 6 downtown towers, 2024 to 2026. Building by building.

Read: Why Nashville’s Condo Pipeline Stalled in 2026: A Broker’s View on the Projects That Didn’t Get Built
Why Nashville’s Condo Pipeline Stalled in 2026: A Broker’s View on the Projects That Didn’t Get Built

I sold condos at downtown Nashville towers for 25 years. Here is what I see in the four stalled SoBro and Midtown projects the Nashville Business Journal could not capture: Park Place, MidCity, Reed District, and the St. Regis.

Read: The Gulch Condo Market Pulse: What’s Active, What’s Closing, What’s Still Stalled (Late May 2026)
The Gulch Condo Market Pulse: What’s Active, What’s Closing, What’s Still Stalled (Late May 2026)

The Gulch condo market read for late May 2026: building-by-building active inventory across Twelve Twelve, Terrazzo, Pullman, and Icon, trailing 60-day closing patterns, and what the stalled pipeline means for resale pricing.

Read: Nashville Mortgage Rates: Week Ending October 16, 2026
Nashville Mortgage Rates: Week Ending October 16, 2026

Nashville mortgage rates fell 11 basis points to 7.37% on the 30-year fixed for the week ending October 16, 2026, even as September inflation ran hot. Here is what moved rates, what the drop is worth on a $400,000 loan, and my lock call for the week.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 318 Van Buren St

Is 318 Van Buren St, Nashville still for sale?

No. 318 Van Buren St, Nashville sold for $600,000 on October 23, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about condos for sale nearby.

How long has 318 Van Buren St been on the market?

318 Van Buren St was listed on September 2, 2026 and went under contract on October 3, 2026, after 31 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 318 Van Buren St changed?

No. The asking price has been $625,000 since it was listed on September 2, 2026.

What did 318 Van Buren St, Nashville sell for?

$600,000, closing on October 23, 2026, $25,000 (4.0%) below its last list price of $625,000; about $519 per square foot across 1,155 square feet.

Did 318 Van Buren St, Nashville sell above or below the asking price?

Below. It sold for $600,000, $25,000 (4.0%) below its last list price of $625,000, per Realtracs.

What did 318 Van Buren St, Nashville sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $592,500 on March 19, 2025 (county records). Earlier recorded sales: $310,000 (September 19, 2016), $260,000 (June 9, 2014). The 2026 sale was about 1% above the prior sale, roughly 0.8% a year over 1.6 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of condo is 318 Van Buren St, Nashville?

Per the listing, a renovated 2008 condo. 1,155 square feet, 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, on 0.01 acres.

How have Nashville 37208 condo prices moved over the past year?

Nashville 37208 condo sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $639,000, up 1.6% from the year before; $372/sq ft, down 5.3% (217 closings, per Realtracs).

How are condos under contract near 318 Van Buren St, Nashville priced?

Condos under contract in Nashville 37208 on October 24, 2026 were listed at a median $363/sq ft, 6.9% below the median list price of $390/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 24, 2026 (16 under contract, 73 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 318 Van Buren St, Nashville over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $518,800 in 2025, $377,400 in 2021, $312,100 in 2017 and $236,600 in 2013. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 318 Van Buren St, Nashville compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $600,000, about 16% above its 2025 county appraisal of $518,800 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 318 Van Buren St, Nashville have?

2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

When was 318 Van Buren St, Nashville built?

318 Van Buren St, Nashville was built in 2008.

What subdivision is 318 Van Buren St, Nashville in?

318 Van Buren St, Nashville is in the Morgan Park Place subdivision of Nashville.

What were the HOA dues at 318 Van Buren St, Nashville?

HOA dues were $286 per month, as listed.

How long did 318 Van Buren St, Nashville take to sell?

31 days on market from listing to contract, under the 12-month median of 48 days for Nashville 37208 condo sales (108 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 318 Van Buren St, Nashville compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $519 per square foot, it sold about 64% above the $316 median of 96 recent comparable closings in Nashville 37208, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 318 Van Buren St, Nashville zoned for?

318 Van Buren St, Nashville is zoned for Jones Paideia Magnet, John Early Paideia Magnet, Pearl Cohn Magnet High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find condos for sale near 318 Van Buren St, Nashville?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in Morgan Park Place as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 318 Van Buren St, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and 350+ Nashville high-rise condo sales. Use the question form on this page.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5042 activeGermantown condos for saleMarket District condos for saleDowntown Nashville condos for sale505 High Rise Condominium11 activeBennie Dillon12 activeViridian14 activeParamount12 active

Own a home near 318 Van Buren St?

This condo sold for $600,000 on October 23, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in Morgan Park Place.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale