(615) 945-7123

160 Lancaster Dr, Franklin, TN 37064

160 Lancaster Dr, Franklin, TN 37064, Conditional at $6,000,000. 9.32 acres · 9.32 ac · $643,777/acre · Cleared, Level, Private.

Conditional · $6,000,000

9.32 acres$643,777 /acreFarms/Ranch

MLS #3596415 · listed September 9, 2026 · 32 days on market · updated October 10, 2026

9.32-acre homesite at 160 Lancaster Dr, Franklin, $6,000,000 ($643,777/acre), by Compass RE.

The quick read

160 Lancaster Dr is a 9.32-acre homesite in Franklin, TN 37064, offered at $6,000,000.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 160 Lancaster Dr (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 10, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a vacant homesite: lot size, price per acre, and buildability are below; interior and residence data do not apply.

Description of 160 Lancaster Dr

Some people collect fine art. Others acquire rare automobiles. The most discerning collectors understand that the rarest thing in the world is something that cannot be recreated. There is a place in the heart of Franklin that feels almost impossible to have survived. Behind a private gate on a quiet no-exit road, just beyond Historic Downtown Franklin, nine extraordinary acres unfold, open pasture, mature trees, a historic barn, and the Harpeth River. This is not simply acreage near downtown. It is a rare convergence of land, water, history, and location, with a gated, grandfathered entrance directly into the 200-acre expanse of Harlinsdale Farm. Miles of trails and riding arenas become an extension of the property itself. To the south, the land meets the Harpeth River, creating a private relationship with the water rarely found in the heart of Franklin. Fish from the shoreline, launch a kayak, or wade into the river on a hot summer day. And then, almost remarkably, town begins. The Factory is within easy walking distance. Main Street is minutes away, with restaurants, boutiques, galleries, and cultural life just beyond the gate. A golf cart makes it effortless. The existing barn offers stalls, hay loft, tack room, and generous space for tractors, equipment, or antique automobiles. A fully remodeled 1970s residence provides warmth and nostalgia with wood beams, a gourmet kitchen, commercial-grade refrigerater, and quartz countertops. For those envisioning something entirely their own, plans are available for a 6,000-square-foot residence, with a builder already in place. City water, sewer, and natural gas provide the convenience of town while preserving the freedom of country living. Nine acres. Riverfront. Harlinsdale Farm. A barn. A residence. Room to create. And Main Street Franklin just moments away. Properties like this are extraordinarily rare. And once this one is gone, there may never be another.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

9.32 acresClearedLevelPrivate$643,777/acreWaterfrontGated

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 160 Lancaster Dr (reference).

MLS #3596415
StatusConditional
Price$6,000,000
Price / acre$643,777
Lot size9.32 acres
Lot dimensions9.32 ac
Lot featuresCleared, Level, Private
Property typeFarms/Ranch
CountyWilliamson
All 12 property fields
ListedSeptember 9, 2026
Days on market32
UpdatedOctober 10, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Under contract
Listed$6,000,000

Listed September 9, 2026, this listing was on the market 32 days before it went under contract. It has been under contract since October 11, 2026.

History at this address

160 Lancaster Dr has 2 Realtracs listing records in the GH Market Engine archive. Every dated event the engine holds for this address, newest first, with its source.

DateEventPriceSource
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #3594680
Under contractn/aRealtracs MLS #3596415
by List price$6,000,000Realtracs MLS #3596415
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #3596415
by List price$6,000,000Realtracs MLS #3594680
Listed for salen/aRealtracs MLS #3596415

Realtracs listing activity before September 18, 2026 is not in our archive. Recorded sales come from Williamson County public records. "by" marks a date the archive learned after the fact.

Cost of ownership

Financing a homesite differs from a home mortgage, lot/land loans typically require a larger down payment and a shorter term, and many buyers pay cash or use build-to-permanent financing. Ongoing cost is property tax on the assessed land value. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$6,000,000
Property tax basisAssessed land value × the county assessment ratio (varies by land classification) × the Williamson County rate

How this homesite is priced

The evidence behind that pricing read:

  • Priced at $643,777 per acre across 9.32 acres; lot character: Cleared, Level, Private. Land is compared on a per-acre basis, not $/sqft.
  • Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, comp-based, not an appraisal.

Location & neighborhood

160 Lancaster Dr sits in Franklin, Williamson County.

Approximately 17 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Ask Grant about 160 Lancaster Dr

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 160 Lancaster Dr - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 160 Lancaster Dr, by price and size.

Listed by Naomi Bannister, Compass RE. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Franklin TN Home Prices: The Williamson County Market Pulse
Franklin TN Home Prices: The Williamson County Market Pulse

Franklin TN home prices: 978 closings, a $949,995 median, $345/sqft, and the new-construction supply behind Williamson County's numbers.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Franklin

Frequently asked questions about 160 Lancaster Dr

Is 160 Lancaster Dr, Franklin still for sale?

As of the latest update (October 10, 2026), 160 Lancaster Dr, Franklin is under contract and still being shown, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 160 Lancaster Dr been on the market?

160 Lancaster Dr was listed on September 9, 2026 and went under contract on October 11, 2026, after 32 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 160 Lancaster Dr changed?

No. The asking price has been $6,000,000 since it was listed on September 9, 2026.

How much does 160 Lancaster Dr, Franklin cost?

160 Lancaster Dr, Franklin is listed at $6,000,000, about $643,777 per acre across 9.32 acres.

How big is the lot at 160 Lancaster Dr, Franklin?

9.32 acres (9.32 ac).

What is the price per acre?

About $643,777 per acre.

What subdivision is 160 Lancaster Dr, Franklin in?

No subdivision is reported.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this homesite.

Can you build on 160 Lancaster Dr, Franklin?

160 Lancaster Dr, Franklin is a homesite; buildability depends on zoning, available utilities, and topography, confirm with the county before purchase. Ask Grant Hammond about new-construction and short-term-rental development potential.

How do I tour or make an offer on 160 Lancaster Dr, Franklin?

Request a walkthrough of the parcel or submit an offer through the form on this page, or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Who can tell me more about 160 Lancaster Dr, Franklin?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales and hundreds of millions in luxury closings. Use the tour or question form on this page.

Thinking of selling in Franklin?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTour