(615) 945-7123

2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville, TN 37206

2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville, TN 37206, Active at $594,000 ($299/sq ft). 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,986 sqft · $299/sqft · 0.88 ac.

Active · $594,000

3 beds1 bath1,986 sq ft$299 /sq ft0.88 acres

MLS #3597697 · updated September 22, 2026

3-bed, 1-bath home at 2508 Eastland Ave in Eastland Acres, Nashville, 1,986 sqft, $594,000 ($299/sqft), by Jetton Homes, LLC.

The quick read

2508 Eastland Ave is a 3-bedroom, 1-bath home in Nashville, TN 37206, offered at $594,000, about $299/sq ft across 1,986 sq ft.

At $299/sq ft, this home is about 17% below the Nashville 37206 median list price per square foot of $359.

Market read: the Nashville 37206 homes market is balanced, at about 3.3 months of inventory.

All-in, about $4,000/mo at 20% down (7.43% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance) run about $700/mo, roughly 18% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.43% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $3,300/mo; at the 6.75% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $3,082/mo, so monthly P&I is about $218 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Rosebank Elementary, Stratford STEM Magnet School Lower Campus, Stratford STEM Magnet School Upper Campus. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 2508 Eastland Ave (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of September 22, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 2508 Eastland Ave

Investor/development opportunity in East Nashville! Situated on 0.88 acres backing up to Shelby Bottoms Greenway, this R10-zoned property offers potential for a complete renovation or redevelopment. The existing home requires a full gut renovation or tear-down and is being sold AS-IS, WHERE-IS. Buyers to verify all zoning, permitted uses, and development possibilities. For an additional investment opportunity, see MLS #3501113.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

1-car garageBuilt 1957

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 2508 Eastland Ave (reference).

MLS #3597697
StatusActive
Price$594,000
Price / sqft$299
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Living area1,986 sqft
Lot size0.88 acres
Year built1957
All 25 property fields
Garage spaces1
Stories1
HeatingNone
CoolingNone
BasementOther, Yes
ConstructionBrick
ParkingBasement, Attached
Annual taxes$3,871
AppliancesNone
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
Garage typeAttached Garage, Yes
SubdivisionEastland Acres
CountyDavidson
UpdatedSeptember 22, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Listed$594,000
Quitclaim deed$0
Affidavit recorded$0

Listed September 21, 2026, this listing has been on the market 29 days as of October 20, 2026. The asking price has not changed since it was listed.

  • County assessment: $550,300 total appraised value (land $356,300 + improvements $194,000).
  • Land accounts for about 65% of the county appraised value, a land-weighted parcel (renovation or rebuild potential; verify zoning and utilities before relying on it).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 2508 Eastland Ave at $594,000: principal & interest, property tax, insurance. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$594,000
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

Financing 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville

Estimated total monthly payment for 2508 Eastland Ave is about $4,000/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.43% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $3,300, estimated property tax $348, homeowners insurance $352. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$3,300/mo
Property tax (est.)$348/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$352/mo
Estimated total$4,000/mo

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.43% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 19, 2026). Property tax uses the Davidson County Urban Services District rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.43%$2,982/mo$3,682/mo-$318/mo
6.93%$3,139/mo$3,839/mo-$161/mo
7.43%$3,300/mo$4,000/mocurrent
7.93%$3,464/mo$4,164/mo+$164/mo
8.43%$3,630/mo$4,330/mo+$330/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($475,200 loan), with property tax, insurance held constant at $700/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.43% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 19, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 2508 Eastland Ave

Owning 2508 Eastland Ave runs about $4,000/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

How this home is priced

How 2508 Eastland Ave compares in Nashville 37206

MetricThis homeNashville 37206 activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$299$359 median-
Price position15th pctile-17% vs median-

This listing beside the active Nashville 37206 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 20, 2026.

How this home compares in Nashville 37206

At $299/sq ft, this home ranks in the 15th percentile of the 267 active homes in Nashville 37206 by price per square foot.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 267 Nashville 37206 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 20, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings98 in Nashville 37206 homes
Recent absorptionabout 29.7 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.3 months, a balanced market

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Nashville 37206 homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Nashville 37206 homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of September 23, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

2508 Eastland Ave sits in Eastland Acres, Nashville, Davidson County.

Nashville 37206 market snapshot

In Nashville 37206, homes there are priced around $359 per square foot; inventory in Nashville 37206 homes is running at about 3.3 months, a balanced market.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of September 24, 2026.

Approximately 3.9 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

2508 Eastland Ave is zoned for Rosebank Elementary, Stratford STEM Magnet School Lower Campus, Stratford STEM Magnet School Upper Campus. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

Ask Grant about 2508 Eastland Ave

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 2508 Eastland Ave - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 2508 Eastland Ave, by price and size.

Listed by Tiffany Johnson, Jetton Homes, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: 2023 Nashville Real Estate Market
2023 Nashville Real Estate Market

The 2023 Nashville real estate market saw rising inventory, rate-driven buyer pullback, and price stabilization across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis
Nashville Area Luxury Home Sales Analysis

Nashville area luxury home sales analysis covering transaction volume, median prices, and absorption rates for properties above $1 million across Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Nashville Real Estate Data October 2010

Nashville real estate data and housing market analysis for October 2010. Track Nashville home prices, closings and inventory trends relative to the entire Nashville real estate market.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 2508 Eastland Ave

Is 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (September 22, 2026), 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 2508 Eastland Ave been on the market?

2508 Eastland Ave was listed on September 21, 2026 and has been on the market 29 days as of October 20, 2026, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 2508 Eastland Ave changed?

No. The asking price has been $594,000 since it was listed on September 21, 2026.

How much does 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville cost?

2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville is listed at $594,000, about $299 per square foot across 1,986 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville have?

3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.

What is the price per square foot?

About $299 per square foot ($594,000 across 1,986 sqft).

When was 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville built?

2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville was built in 1957.

Does 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville have a garage?

Yes, 1 garage spaces, per the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

No HOA dues are reported for this home.

What subdivision is 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville in?

2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville is in the Eastland Acres subdivision of Nashville.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville?

About $4,000 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.43%, principal and interest $3,300, estimated property tax $348, insurance $352. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville zoned for?

2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville is zoned for Rosebank Elementary, Stratford STEM Magnet School Lower Campus, Stratford STEM Magnet School Upper Campus. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

Is 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville a short-term-rental property?

No, 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville priced compared to the market?

At about $299 per square foot, 2508 Eastland Ave, Nashville ranks in the 16th percentile of active Nashville 37206 listings by price per square foot, roughly 17% below the Nashville 37206 median. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Nashville 37206 homes market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Nashville 37206 homes market is currently balanced, at about 3.3 months of inventory, per Realtracs as of September 23, 2026.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5241 activeGreen Hills46 activeEast Nashville25 activeBelle Meade21 activeEncore18 activePullman Gulch Union18 activeTwelve Twelve17 activeIcon In The Gulch16 activeViridian14 activeParamount13 active

Thinking of selling in Eastland Acres?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment