(615) 945-7123

1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville, TN 37207

1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville, TN 37207, Active at $660,000 ($270/sq ft). 3 bd · 2.5 ba (2 full, 1 half) · 2,446 sqft · $270/sqft · 0.16 ac.

Active · $660,000

3 beds2.5 baths2,446 sq ft$270 /sq ft0.16 acres

MLS #3624292 · listed October 22, 2026 · 2 days on market · updated October 22, 2026

3-bed, 2.5-bath home at 1212a Pennock Ave in Cleveland Park, Nashville, 2,446 sqft, $660,000 ($270/sqft), by Compass Tennessee, LLC.

The quick read

1212a Pennock Ave is a 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in Nashville, TN 37207, offered at $660,000, about $270/sq ft across 2,446 sq ft.

At $270/sq ft, this home is about 30% below the Cleveland Park median list price per square foot of $386.

Recently sold in Cleveland Park: 14 comparable homes from $529,000 to $889,000, a median of $337/sq ft; this listing at $270/sq ft is about 20% below recent sold prices.

Market read: the Cleveland Park market is seller-favored as of October 17, 2026, at about 2.1 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 99.1% of list in the 12 months to October 23, 2026.

All-in, about $4,399/mo at 20% down (7.30% 30-year fixed).

Beyond principal and interest, the recurring carrying costs on this home (property tax, insurance, and HOA) run about $779/mo, roughly 18% of the all-in monthly payment.

At the current 7.30% 30-year rate, principal and interest on this home runs about $3,620/mo; at the 6.81% rate of about three months ago it would be roughly $3,446/mo, so monthly P&I is about $174 higher now.

School zone: assigned to Shwab Elementary, Jere Baxter Middle, Maplewood Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond anything about 1212a Pennock Ave (comps, HOA, tours) and he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Figures as of October 22, 2026. Realtracs via IDX.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 1212a Pennock Ave

Freshly Updated Finishes (Plumbing, Lighting, Fully Repainted, plus New Dishwasher)! Primary Bedroom on the Main Floor, Oversized Bonus Room, AND Walkable to more than a dozen Neighborhood Favorites (Forevermore Coffee, Audrey, June, Wilburn Street Tavern, Turkey & the Wolf, Cherries, Junior - to name a few)! Built in 2017, this home features 3 beds, 2.5 baths, 2,446 sq ft, a charming covered front porch and opens to a bright, open-concept main level featuring hardwood floors, tall ceilings, abundant natural light, and a spacious living room open to the dining area and kitchen. The kitchen features marbled granite countertops, white cabinetry, subway tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances (NEW Dishwasher 2026; Refrigerator 2025), generous prep space, pantry, and breakfast bar. A convenient powder bath is tucked nearby for guests. The main-level primary suite includes hardwood floors, a walk-in closet with custom built-ins, and a spacious en-suite bath with dual vanities and a custom tile shower. Oversized bonus room upstairs with built-in storage and Murphy bed provides space for guests, a media room, playroom, home office, gym, or second living area, plus two generously sized additional bedrooms share a full bath. Outdoor living: covered front porch, covered balcony, and patio overlooking the backyard with a firepit, offering tons of room for pets, gardening, grilling, entertaining, and relaxing. MINUTES from Downtown Nashville, Germantown, and the heart of East Nashville! Convenient access to neighborhood favorites: Audrey, June, Turkey & the Wolf, Momento Specialty Coffee, Retrograde Coffee, Xiao Bao, Folk, Redheaded Stranger, Southern Grist, Kisser, Flora + Fauna, Mas Tacos Por Favor, The Pharmacy Burger Parlor & Beer Garden, Smith & Lentz, East Nashville Books, Grimey's Records, Basement East, Skinny Dennis, Cleveland Park, McFerrin Park, Shelby Park, Turnip Truck, Publix, the Margaret Maddox YMCA, and so much MORE!

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Built 2017Primary on main

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 1212a Pennock Ave (reference).

MLS #3624292
StatusActive
Price$660,000
Price / sqft$270
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5 (2 full, 1 half)
Living area2,446 sqft
Lot size0.16 acres
Year built2017
All 29 property fields
Stories2
HeatingElectric, Heat Pump
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space, None
ConstructionFiber Cement, Wood Siding
ParkingAlley Access, Concrete
Annual taxes$4,809
AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
Interior featuresBuilt-in Features, Entrance Foyer, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
Architectural styleContemporary
Exterior featuresBalcony
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Water Available
HOA dues$20 / mo
SubdivisionCleveland Park
CountyDavidson
ListedOctober 22, 2026
Days on market2
UpdatedOctober 22, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Listed$660,000

Listed October 22, 2026, this listing has been on the market 2 days as of October 24, 2026. The asking price has not changed since it was listed.

History at this address

1212a Pennock Ave has 2 Realtracs listing records in the GH Market Engine archive. Every dated event the engine holds for this address, newest first, with its source.

DateEventPriceSource
Listed for sale$660,000Realtracs MLS #3624292
Listing removedn/aRealtracs MLS #3249091
Price change$623,000Realtracs MLS #3249091
Price change$624,000Realtracs MLS #3249091
by Price change$634,900Realtracs MLS #3249091
by Price change$644,900Realtracs MLS #3249091
by Price change$649,900Realtracs MLS #3249091
by Price change$674,000Realtracs MLS #3249091
by Price change$684,000Realtracs MLS #3249091
Listed for sale$694,000Realtracs MLS #3249091
Sold (public record)$358,000Public record

Realtracs listing activity before June 25, 2026 is not in our archive. Recorded sales come from Davidson County public records. "by" marks a date the archive learned after the fact.

Cost of ownership

Estimated monthly ownership for 1212a Pennock Ave at $660,000: principal & interest, property tax, insurance, and HOA. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

List price$660,000
HOA dues$20 / mo
Property tax basisAssessed value × 25% (TN residential ratio) × the Metro Nashville / Davidson County rate

Financing 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville

Estimated total monthly payment for 1212a Pennock Ave is about $4,399/mo, 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.30% (a conforming loan), including principal & interest $3,620, estimated property tax $387, homeowners insurance $372, and HOA dues $20. Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Principal & interest$3,620/mo
Property tax (est.)$387/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$372/mo
HOA dues$20/mo
Estimated total$4,399/mo
7.61%6.13%7.3%February 19, 2025October 22, 2026
30-year fixed ranged 6.13% to 7.61% over the last 104 readings, currently 7.30% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 22, 2026).

Assumes 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.30% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 22, 2026). Property tax uses the Davidson County Urban Services District rate at the 25% TN residential ratio. Estimate only; not a loan offer or appraisal. Enable JavaScript to adjust down payment, term, loan type, and rate.

How the rate moves this payment

30-year ratePrincipal & interestEst. total / movs current
6.30%$3,268/mo$4,047/mo-$352/mo
6.80%$3,442/mo$4,221/mo-$178/mo
7.30%$3,620/mo$4,399/mocurrent
7.80%$3,801/mo$4,580/mo+$181/mo
8.30%$3,985/mo$4,764/mo+$365/mo

Principal & interest on a 30-year fixed at 20% down ($528,000 loan), with property tax, insurance, and HOA held constant at $779/mo. Current 30-year fixed 7.30% (Mortgage News Daily, as of October 22, 2026). Estimate only; not a loan offer.

Buy versus rent, 1212a Pennock Ave

Owning 1212a Pennock Ave runs about $4,399/mo all-in, from the payment estimate above. Whether buying beats renting turns on how long you stay, how fast prices and rents move, and the rent you would otherwise pay. Turn on JavaScript to model those assumptions and find the year buying pulls ahead.

Method: net cost to own equals down payment plus about 3% closing plus payments made, minus equity built (principal paid and appreciation) and about 7% exit costs, measured against cumulative rent. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. Estimate only; not financial advice.

How this home is priced

How 1212a Pennock Ave compares in Cleveland Park

MetricThis homeCleveland Park activeRecently sold
Price / sq ft$270$376 median-
Price position0th pctile-28% vs median-
Cleveland Park vs Nashville 37207 area-+35%-

This listing beside the active Cleveland Park market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 24, 2026.

This listing beside the active Cleveland Park market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 23, 2026.

How this home compares in Cleveland Park

At $270/sq ft, this home is among the lowest-priced of the 10 active homes in Cleveland Park by price per square foot (0th percentile).

Cleveland Park trades about 35% above Nashville 37207 area on a price-per-square-foot basis.

Taken together, this home reads toward the lower end per square foot for Cleveland Park.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 10 Cleveland Park comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 24, 2026, refreshed weekly.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings7 in Cleveland Park
Recent absorptionabout 3.3 sales / mo
Months of inventory2.1 months, a seller-favored market (tight supply)

Over the past 12 months, homes in Cleveland Park sold at about 99.1% of list price.

Recorded sales in Cleveland Park: 26 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Cleveland Park. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Cleveland Park closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 17, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

1212a Pennock Ave sits in Cleveland Park, Nashville, Davidson County.

Cleveland Park market snapshot

In Cleveland Park, homes there are priced around $386 per square foot; inventory is running at about 2.1 months, a seller-favored market; recent sales closed near 99.1% of list price; 14 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 23, 2026.

Approximately 2.3 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

1212a Pennock Ave is zoned for Shwab Elementary, Jere Baxter Middle, Maplewood Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

High
Maplewood Comp High School

Ask Grant about 1212a Pennock Ave

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 1212a Pennock Ave - plus tour times if you want them. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Preferred tour time (optional)

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 1212a Pennock Ave, by price and size.

Listed with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast
Nashville Housing Market 2026 Outlook and Forecast

Nashville housing market 2026 outlook shows rising inventory, rate-sensitive buyers, and county-level divergence between Davidson and Williamson Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

September 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 8% year over year to 14,249 homes, months of supply at 5.41, and the average sale price up 5% to $631,993 while the median rose 2% to $444,169. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates October 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Popular searches in Nashville

Frequently asked questions about 1212a Pennock Ave

Is 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville still for sale?

As of the latest update (October 22, 2026), 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville is active, per Realtracs. Contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for current availability.

How long has 1212a Pennock Ave been on the market?

1212a Pennock Ave was listed on October 22, 2026 and has been on the market 2 days as of October 24, 2026.

Has the price of 1212a Pennock Ave changed?

No. The asking price has been $660,000 since it was listed on October 22, 2026.

How much does 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville cost?

1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville is listed at $660,000, about $270 per square foot across 2,446 square feet.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville have?

3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms (2 full, 1 half).

What is the price per square foot?

About $270 per square foot ($660,000 across 2,446 sqft).

When was 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville built?

1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville was built in 2017.

Does 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville have a garage?

No garage is reported in the listing.

Are there HOA dues?

HOA dues are $20 per month, as listed.

What subdivision is 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville in?

1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville is in the Cleveland Park subdivision of Nashville.

What is the estimated monthly payment for 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville?

About $4,399 a month with 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 7.30%, principal and interest $3,620, estimated property tax $387, insurance $372, and HOA $20. Estimate only; not a loan offer. Adjust the down payment, term, loan type, and rate in the financing calculator on this page.

What schools is 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville zoned for?

1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville is zoned for Shwab Elementary, Jere Baxter Middle, Maplewood Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

Is 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville a short-term-rental property?

No, 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental. Ask Grant Hammond about STR-eligible inventory if that is your goal.

How do I schedule a tour of 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville?

Request a time using the tour form on this page (in-person or a live video walkthrough), or call or text Grant Hammond, Compass RE, at (615) 945-7123. Most showings are confirmed within 24 to 48 hours.

How do I make an offer on 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can prepare and present your offer, walk you through price, contingencies, and timeline, and represent you through closing. Start with the form on this page or call (615) 945-7123. Broker fees are not set by law and are fully negotiable.

Are more photos and details available for 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville?

Yes. This page shows the full photo set and reported MLS fields; contact Grant Hammond, Compass RE, for a disclosure packet, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options.

Who can tell me more about 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the tour or question form on this page.

How is 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville priced compared to the market?

At about $270 per square foot, 1212a Pennock Ave, Nashville ranks in the 0th percentile of active Cleveland Park listings by price per square foot, roughly 30% below the Cleveland Park median; recent comparable sales in Cleveland Park closed near $337 per square foot. This is comp-based analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE, not an appraisal.

Is the Cleveland Park market favoring buyers or sellers?

The Cleveland Park market is currently seller-favored (tight supply), at about 2.1 months of inventory; recent sales have closed near 99.1% of list price over the past year, per Realtracs as of October 17, 2026.

Explore Nashville communities

Nashville homes for sale5036 activeEast Nashville homes for saleGermantown homes for saleViridian15 active505 High Rise Condominium11 activeBennie Dillon12 active

Thinking of selling in Cleveland Park?

Get a data-driven estimate of your home's value from Grant Hammond, Compass RE.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallTourPayment