(615) 945-7123
This home has sold. Ask Grant Hammond about similar Old Hickory listings.

120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory, TN 37138

120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory, TN 37138, sold for $285,000 on October 28, 2026 ($306/sq ft). 2 bd · 1 ba · 930 sqft · $306/sqft · 0.2 ac.

Sold October 28, 2026 · $285,000

2 beds1 bath930 sq ft$306 /sq ft0.2 acres

MLS #3592571 · listed September 8, 2026 · updated October 28, 2026

2-bed, 1-bath home at 120 Becker Ave in L & C Ins, Old Hickory, 930 sqft, sold for $285,000 on October 28, 2026 ($306/sqft), listed by Studio Real Estate.

The quick read

120 Becker Ave, a 2-bedroom, 1-bath home in Old Hickory, TN 37138, sold for $285,000 on October 28, 2026, at its last list price, after 27 days on market, under the Old Hickory 37138 12-month median of 34 days. The listing described it as an updated 1956 traditional home. At about $306/sq ft across 930 sq ft, the sale was about 30% above the Old Hickory 37138 median active list price of $235/sq ft and about 20% above the $256/sq ft median of 126 comparable home closings in the past year. It closed about 10% above its 2025 county appraisal of $258,800 and about 50% above the address's prior recorded sale of $190,000 in 2020. Old Hickory 37138 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $385,000, down 2.5% from the year before; $245/sq ft, down 1.2% (391 closings, per Realtracs). There are 104 active listings in Old Hickory as of October 28, 2026, and sales there have closed near 98.8% of list in the 12 months to October 28, 2026.

Leading signal: homes under contract in Old Hickory 37138 on October 28, 2026 were listed at a median $252/sq ft, about the same as the median list price of $250/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 28, 2026 (18 under contract, 175 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

Want a current value for this home? Ask Grant Hammond for a comparative market analysis.

Recorded sales of this address: $106,300 in 2006, $91,500 in 2013, $93,500 in 2013, $190,000 in 2020, then $285,000 in 2026 (county records). The 2026 sale was about 50% above the prior sale, roughly 6.6% a year over 6.3 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

The sale price was about 10% above its 2025 county appraisal of $258,800 on the Davidson County record.

Timeline: listed September 8, 2026, under contract October 5, 2026 after 27 days on market, closed October 28, 2026, per Realtracs.

Time to sell: 27 days on market, under the 12-month median of 34 days for Old Hickory 37138 home sales (160 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

Recent closings in Old Hickory 37138: 126 comparable homes from $200,000 to $380,000, a median of $256/sq ft; this sale at $306/sq ft is about 20% above that median.

Market read: the Old Hickory homes market is balanced as of October 28, 2026, at about 3.6 months of inventory; sales there have closed near 98.8% of list in the 12 months to October 28, 2026.

School zone: assigned to DuPont Elementary, DuPont Hadley Middle, McGavock Comp High School. Attendance zones can change; verify current assignment with the district.

Next step: ask Grant Hammond about homes for sale near 120 Becker Ave or what this sale means for a home you own nearby; he replies personally, usually same day.

Analysis by Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Sale per Realtracs via IDX; figures as of October 28, 2026.

This is a standard residential home, not a permitted short-term rental.

Description of 120 Becker Ave

Cutie two bedroom brick cottage tucked near the river! This Old Hickory cottage is located in Old Hickory near Crooked Branch Park, the golf course, and just across the way from everything Old Hickory Village has to offer. A few highlights include a covered front porch for tea sipping, an attached carport that can double as an outdoor dining area, hardwood floors, and the two bedrooms are separated by the shared bathroom. The seller has updated the majority of the windows, replaced the water heater, and added a darling gazebo and brick paver patio to optimize the backyard for lounging this fall. There is electrical to support a hot tub, too! All appliances remain, making for a seamless move in on closing day! 0% down, no PMI available, dependent on credit score and income.

Listing remarks via the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange.

Highlights

Built 1956

Full property details

Complete reported fields for 120 Becker Ave (reference).

MLS #3592571
StatusSold
Closing price$285,000
ClosedOctober 28, 2026
Last list price$285,000
Price / sqft at closing$306
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Living area930 sqft
All 28 property fields
Lot size0.2 acres
Year built1956
Stories1
HeatingCentral
CoolingYes
BasementCrawl Space
ConstructionBrick
ParkingAttached, Driveway
Annual taxes$1,800
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Interior featuresOpen Floorplan
Architectural styleTraditional
Water sourcePublic
SewerPublic Sewer
UtilitiesWater Available
SubdivisionL & C Ins
CountyDavidson
ListedSeptember 8, 2026
UpdatedOctober 28, 2026

Listing activity

DateEventPriceChange
Pending
Closed$285,000+$0 (+0.0%) vs list
Under contract
Listed$285,000
Deed recorded$190,000
Deed recorded$93,500
Deed recorded$91,500
Deed recorded$106,300

Listed September 8, 2026, this listing was on the market 27 days before it went under contract. It closed on October 28, 2026 for $285,000 (+$0 (+0.0%) against the last list price).

  • Sold for $285,000 (October 28, 2026), about 50% above the prior recorded sale ($190,000, June 25, 2020).
  • County assessment: $258,800 total appraised value (land $125,000 + improvements $133,800).

County assessment from Davidson County public records; listing-cycle history tracked by the GH Market Engine.

Assessment history

The Davidson County Assessor's appraised value of 120 Becker Ave by year: $85,200 in 2007 to $258,800 in 2025, a change of +204%. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value or a sale price.

YearLandBuildingYard itemsTotalCategory
2025$125,000$130,700$3,100$258,800ROLL
2021$45,000$127,200$0$172,200ROLL
2017$25,000$86,900$0$111,900ROLL
2013$12,000$75,900$0$87,900ROLL
2009$21,000$55,700$0$76,700ROLL
2007$12,000$73,200$0$85,200ROLL

Source: Davidson County Assessor of Property, historical appraisal record, as recorded; totals are the county's own figures. Davidson County reappraises every four years (most recently 2025); other years reflect changes recorded between reappraisals.

Sale summary

120 Becker Ave sold for $285,000 on October 28, 2026, at its last list price. This home is no longer for sale; the figures below are the recorded sale, per Realtracs.

Closing price$285,000
Closed
Listed
Under contract
Days on market27 (listing to contract)
Last list price$285,000
Sale to list price100.0%
Prior recorded sale$190,000 ()
Change since the prior sale+50% (+6.6% a year, unadjusted)
Area median days on market (12 mo)34 days, Old Hickory 37138 (160 closings)
County appraised value$258,800
Sale vs. appraised value+10%
Price per sq ft at closing$306

Closing price and date per Realtracs via IDX. Not an estimate of current value.

How this home is priced

How 120 Becker Ave compares in Old Hickory 37138

MetricThis homeOld Hickory 37138 activeRecently sold
Sale price / sq ft$306$235 median$256 median
Price position-+30% vs median~98.8% of list
Recent closings--126 sales

This sale beside the active Old Hickory 37138 market and recent recorded closings. Computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 28, 2026.

How this home compares in Old Hickory 37138

Its sale at $306/sq ft compares with a median of $235/sq ft across the 160 active homes in Old Hickory 37138 as of October 28, 2026.

Computed by Grant Hammond from 160 Old Hickory 37138 comparables (Realtracs via IDX), as of October 28, 2026.

Home prices by high-school zone in Davidson County

Median list price per square foot for active single-family homes by high-school attendance zone. Attendance zones cross city mailing lines; this is a price comparison, not a rating.

High-school zoneMedian $/sq ft
Hillsboro$460/sq ft
Stratford$369/sq ft
Pearl-Cohn$318/sq ft
Maplewood$317/sq ft
Glencliff$282/sq ft
James Lawson$273/sq ft
John Overton$263/sq ft
McGavock$236/sq ft
Hunters Lane$233/sq ft
Whites Creek$233/sq ft
Cane Ridge$220/sq ft
Antioch$212/sq ft

Computed by Grant Hammond from active Davidson County listings (Realtracs via IDX).

Competition & market pace

Active listings104 in Old Hickory homes
Recent absorptionabout 28.9 sales / mo
Months of inventory3.6 months, a balanced market

Over the past 12 months, homes in Old Hickory homes sold at about 98.8% of list price.

Recorded sales in Old Hickory homes: 391 in the past 12 months.

Supply-side and recent-sale context for Old Hickory homes. Sale figures are trailing 6/12/24-month medians of recorded Old Hickory homes closings. Source Realtracs via IDX, as of October 28, 2026.

Location & neighborhood

120 Becker Ave sits in L & C Ins, Old Hickory, Davidson County.

Old Hickory 37138 market snapshot

In Old Hickory 37138, homes there are priced around $235 per square foot; inventory in Old Hickory homes is running at about 3.6 months, a balanced market; recent sales closed near 98.8% of list price; 126 sales have been recorded in the past year.

Neighborhood housing-market facts computed by Grant Hammond from Realtracs via IDX, as of October 28, 2026.

Approximately 9.6 miles from downtown Nashville (straight-line distance).

Assigned schools

120 Becker Ave is zoned for DuPont Elementary, DuPont Hadley Middle, McGavock Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, confirm current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district before relying on it.

High
McGavock Comp High School

Ask Grant about 120 Becker Ave

Get the full details, recent comparable sales, and any off-market options for 120 Becker Ave. This home has sold; ask about similar homes for sale nearby or what this sale means for a home you own. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, replies personally, usually the same day.

Sent straight to Grant Hammond, Compass RE. Used only to respond to your inquiry, never sold or spammed. By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this property.

Similar & nearby

Recent sales nearby

Comparable homes that closed near 120 Becker Ave in the past 12 months, by price and size. Closing prices per Realtracs.

Similar listings nearby

Comparable listings near 120 Becker Ave, by price and size.

Listed by Sarah Beth Paul, Studio Real Estate. Properties marked with the MTRMLS logo are provided courtesy of the Realtracs Internet Data Exchange Program. Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. IDX by Diverse Solutions.

Nashville real estate insights

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update September 2026

Nashville housing market, September 2026: contracts down 3%, supply at 5.41 months, rates at 7.28%. What it means for buyers and sellers.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update August 2026

August 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows active inventory up 10% year over year to 14,294 homes, months of supply at 5.59, and the average sale price up 3% to $637,141 while the median held flat at $450,000. Preliminary closings and listing counts will revise; this post updates September 9. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026
Middle Tennessee Real Estate Market Update July 2026

July 2026 Middle Tennessee real estate data shows the average sale price up 6% year over year to $646,875, active inventory up 9%, and new contracts down 1% even as closings fell 8% and new listings dropped 19%. Months of supply rose to 4.92. Analysis covers Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, and Maury Counties.

Read: Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer
Brentwood, TN New Construction: 3 Subdivisions to Watch This Summer

Brentwood does not price as one market. Over the trailing 24 months, the new-construction enclaves Rosebrooke (about $3.74M median) and Witherspoon (about $3.33M) price above the established gated golf community at Governors Club (about $2.35M), against a townwide median near $1.58M. A Nashville broker's subdivision-level read for summer 2026 with live listings.

Popular searches

Frequently asked questions about 120 Becker Ave

Is 120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory still for sale?

No. 120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory sold for $285,000 on October 28, 2026, per Realtracs. Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, about homes for sale nearby.

How long has 120 Becker Ave been on the market?

120 Becker Ave was listed on September 8, 2026 and went under contract on October 5, 2026, after 27 days on the market, per Realtracs.

Has the price of 120 Becker Ave changed?

No. The asking price has been $285,000 since it was listed on September 8, 2026.

What did 120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory sell for?

$285,000, closing on October 28, 2026, at its last list price; about $306 per square foot across 930 square feet.

Did 120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory sell above or below the asking price?

At the asking price: it sold for $285,000, its last list price, per Realtracs.

What did 120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory sell for before?

The prior recorded sale was $190,000 on June 25, 2020 (county records). Earlier recorded sales: $93,500 (April 15, 2013), $91,500 (February 20, 2013), $106,300 (November 3, 2006). The 2026 sale was about 50% above the prior sale, roughly 6.6% a year over 6.3 years, not adjusted for renovations or other improvements.

What kind of home is 120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory?

Per the listing, an updated 1956 traditional home. 930 square feet, 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, on 0.2 acres.

How have Old Hickory 37138 home prices moved over the past year?

Old Hickory 37138 home sales over the past 12 months: a median sale price of $385,000, down 2.5% from the year before; $245/sq ft, down 1.2% (391 closings, per Realtracs).

How are homes under contract near 120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory priced?

Homes under contract in Old Hickory 37138 on October 28, 2026 were listed at a median $252/sq ft, about the same as the median list price of $250/sq ft for those that closed there in the six months to October 28, 2026 (18 under contract, 175 closed, per Realtracs). These are asking prices, not sale prices: a direction, not a forecast.

How has the county appraised 120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory over time?

The Davidson County Assessor appraised it at $258,800 in 2025, $172,200 in 2021, $111,900 in 2017 and $87,900 in 2013. Earlier years are in the assessment history on this page. Appraised value is the county's figure for taxation, not a market value.

How does the sale price of 120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory compare with its county appraised value?

It sold for $285,000, about 10% above its 2025 county appraisal of $258,800 on the Davidson County record.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory have?

2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.

When was 120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory built?

120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory was built in 1956.

What subdivision is 120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory in?

120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory is in the L & C Ins subdivision of Old Hickory.

How long did 120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory take to sell?

27 days on market from listing to contract, under the 12-month median of 34 days for Old Hickory 37138 home sales (160 closings with a recorded listing period, per Realtracs).

How does the sale of 120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory compare with recent sales nearby?

At about $306 per square foot, it sold about 20% above the $256 median of 126 recent comparable closings in Old Hickory 37138, per Realtracs. Computed by Grant Hammond.

What schools is 120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory zoned for?

120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory is zoned for DuPont Elementary, DuPont Hadley Middle, McGavock Comp High School. Attendance zones and enrollment change, verify current zoning with the Metro Nashville Public Schools district.

How do I find homes for sale near 120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory?

Ask Grant Hammond, Compass RE, through the form on this page or call or text (615) 945-7123; he can send active listings and recent sales in L & C Ins as they come up.

Who can tell me more about 120 Becker Ave, Old Hickory?

Grant Hammond, Compass RE (TN Broker), with 25+ years and $1B+ in Middle Tennessee sales. Use the question form on this page.

Own a home near 120 Becker Ave?

This home sold for $285,000 on October 28, 2026. Grant Hammond, Compass RE, can show what yours could sell for, from this sale and the other recent closings in L & C Ins.

Get your home's value

Ask GrantCallSale